Prime Minister's Office
PM to address G20 University Connect Finale programme on 26th September
25 SEP 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the G20 University Connect Finale programme on 26th September 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi at about 4 PM.
The G20 Jan Bhagidari movement saw a record participation of more than 5 crore youth from different schools, higher education institutions and skill development institutes from across the country. The G20 University Connect initiative was undertaken with an aim to build the understanding of India’s G20 Presidency among India’s youth and enhance their participation in the different G20 events. The programme engaged over 1 lakh students from universities across India. Initially planned for 75 universities to commemorate India's 75 years of independence, the initiative eventually expanded its reach to 101 universities across India.
Several programmes were held across the country under the G-20 University Connect initiative. They witnessed extensive participation from higher education institutions. Further. what initially began as a programme for universities quickly grew to include schools and colleges, reaching an even wider audience.
The G20 University Connect Finale will be attended at the event venue by about 3000 students, faculty members, and Vice Chancellors of the participating Universities. In addition, students from across the country will also be joining the event Live.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜி 20 பல்கலைக்கழக இணைப்பு நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் செப்டம்பர் 26 அன்று பிரதமர் உரையாற்றவுள்ளார்
25 SEP 2023 6:40PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் 2023 செப்டம்பர் 26 அன்று மாலை 4 மணியளவில் நடைபெறும் ஜி 20 பல்கலைக்கழக இணைப்பு நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
ஜி 20 மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு இயக்கத்தில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பல்வேறு பள்ளிகள், உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான இளைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்திய இளைஞர்களிடையே இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமை பற்றிய புரிதலை உருவாக்கவும், பல்வேறு ஜி 20 நிகழ்வுகளில் அவர்களின் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிக்கவும் ஜி 20 பல்கலைக்கழக இணைப்பு முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதில் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 1 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்தியாவின் 75 ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் ஆரம்பத்தில் 75 பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கு திட்டமிடப்பட்ட இந்த முயற்சி நிறைவாக இந்தியா முழுவதும் 101 பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டது.
ஜி-20 பல்கலைக்கழக இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன. இதில் உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களிலிருந்து ஏராளமானோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். ஆரம்பத்தில் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கான ஒரு திட்டமாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இது விரைவிலேயே பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாக வளர்ந்து, இன்னும் பரந்த பார்வையாளர்களை சென்றடைந்தது.
ஜி 20 பல்கலைக்கழக இணைப்பு நிறைவில் சுமார் 3000 மாணவர்கள், பேராசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் பங்கேற்கும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். மேலும், நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து மாணவர்களும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் நேரலையில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.