Prime Minister's Office
PM to address G20 University Connect Finale programme on 26th September
25 SEP 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the G20 University Connect Finale programme on 26th September 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi at about 4 PM.
The G20 Jan Bhagidari movement saw a record participation of more than 5 crore youth from different schools, higher education institutions and skill development institutes from across the country. The G20 University Connect initiative was undertaken with an aim to build the understanding of India’s G20 Presidency among India’s youth and enhance their participation in the different G20 events. The programme engaged over 1 lakh students from universities across India. Initially planned for 75 universities to commemorate India's 75 years of independence, the initiative eventually expanded its reach to 101 universities across India.
Several programmes were held across the country under the G-20 University Connect initiative. They witnessed extensive participation from higher education institutions. Further. what initially began as a programme for universities quickly grew to include schools and colleges, reaching an even wider audience.
The G20 University Connect Finale will be attended at the event venue by about 3000 students, faculty members, and Vice Chancellors of the participating Universities. In addition, students from across the country will also be joining the event Live.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 26 सितंबर को जी20 यूनिवर्सिटी कनेक्ट फिनाले कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे
25 SEP 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 26 सितंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में शाम 4 बजे जी20 यूनिवर्सिटी कनेक्ट फिनाले कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे।
जी20 जनभागीदारी आंदोलन में देश भर के विभिन्न स्कूलों, उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और कौशल विकास संस्थानों से रिकॉर्ड 5 करोड़ से भी अधिक युवाओं ने भाग लिया है। जी20 यूनिवर्सिटी कनेक्ट पहल भारत के युवाओं के बीच भारत की जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी की समझ बनाने और विभिन्न जी20 आयोजनों में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई थी। इस कार्यक्रम में संपूर्ण देश के विभिन्‍न विश्वविद्यालयों के 1 लाख से अधिक छात्र शामिल हुए। प्रारंभ में भारत की स्‍वाधीनता के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 75 विश्वविद्यालयों में आयोजन की योजना बनाई गई थी। लेकिन इस पहल ने अंततः पूरे भारत में 101 विश्वविद्यालयों तक अपनी पहुंच बढ़ा दी।
जी20 यूनिवर्सिटी कनेक्ट पहल के तहत देशभर में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इन कार्यक्रमों में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई। शुरुआत में विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए एक कार्यक्रम के रूप में शुरू हुआ यह अभियान तेजी से बढ़ता गया और इसमें स्कूल और कॉलेज शामिल हो गए और बड़ी संख्‍या में दर्शकों तक इसकी पहुंच बनती चली गई।
जी20 यूनिवर्सिटी कनेक्ट फिनाले में कार्यक्रम स्थल पर लगभग 3000 छात्र, संकाय सदस्य और भागीदार विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति हिस्‍सा लेंगे। देशभर से छात्र भी इस कार्यक्रम से लाइव जुड़ेंगे।