Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Arogya Manthan 2023 to mark 5 years of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY and 2 years of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
National Health Authority (NHA) to host the two-day Arogya Manthan event in New Delhi
24 SEP 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) is organising ‘Arogya Manthan’ to celebrate five years of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and two years of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). The two-day event (25th and 26th September ‘23) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi will be filled with insightful discussions and deliberations on challenges, trends, and best practices related to the two schemes.
Arogya Manthan 2023 is set to be graced by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers, Government of India who will deliver the keynote address at the Valedictory Session. To mark the celebration of the fifth-year anniversary of implementation of AB PM-JAY and second year anniversary of implementation of ABDM, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State (Health and FW), Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary (Health and FW) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) National Health Authority (NHA) will grace the occasion.
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State (Health and FW) will be presiding over the inaugural session scheduled on 25th September 2023. Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State (Health and FW) will present her address virtually during the inaugural session. The event will see active participation from other dignitaries, including policymakers from States and Union Territories (UTs), national experts from the healthcare sector along with representatives from academia, think-tanks, industry, and media.
Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, launched on 23rd September 2018, has scripted a saga of health, productivity and prosperity. With 5.5 Cr free hospitalizations worth Rs. 69,000 Cr, scheme has not only ensured good health for crores of poor and downtrodden families but has also protected their families from catastrophic healthcare expenditure.
The ABDM, launched on 27th September 2021, is a very ambitious scheme of government aimed at creating a digital highway connecting different stakeholders of healthcare ecosystems. Over last 2 years more than 45 Cr Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) have been created. Further, more than 30 Cr health records have been linked to these ABHA accounts. Scheme aims at leveraging digital technologies to strengthen healthcare delivery.
Both the flagship healthcare schemes aim to provide accessible, available, affordable and scalable healthcare to achieve the vision of Universal Health Coverage (UHC) in India.
Arogya Manthan will have various insightful panel discussion and interactive sessions on various aspects of AB PM-JAY and ABDM. There will be an inaugural session followed by a plenary session on ‘Universal Health Coverage, Convergence and Digital Health’, besides various other sessions related to implementation of the two flagship schemes. These sessions will be live streamed on the NHA Social Media handles: https://www.youtube.com/@AyushmnaNHA/streams
NHA would also be felicitating the best performing States & UTs and health facilities during the event.
More details about the Arogya Manthan 2023 shall be updated at: https://abdm.gov.in/arogyamanthan2023

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेची पांच वर्षे आणि आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनची दोन वर्षे यांचे औचित्य साधून आरोग्य मंथन 2023 चे आयोजन
24 SEP 2023 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेला (एबी पीएम-जेएवाय) पाच वर्षे तसेच आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनला दोन वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याचे औचित्य साधत, राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए), आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने आरोग्य मंथनहा विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आहे. नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवन इथे होणाऱ्या या दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमात, (25 आणि 26 सप्टेंबर ), या दोन योजनांशी संबंधित आव्हाने, सद्यस्थिती आणि अंमलबजावणीच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती यावर साधकबाधक चर्चा आणि विचारमंथन केले जाईल.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीया यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत आरोग्य मंथन 2023 ची सांगता होणार असून, या कार्यक्रमात त्यांचे मुख्य भाषणही होईल.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रा. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल, 25 सप्टेंबरला होणाऱ्या उद्घाटन समारंभाचे अध्यक्ष असतील या उद्घाटन समारंभात, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार आभासी माध्यमातून आपले भाषण करतील. या कार्यक्रमात, आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील विविध मान्यवर सहभागी होतील. यात राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील धोरणकर्ते, राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील आरोग्य तज्ञ त्याशिवाय शिक्षण क्षेत्र, विचारवंत, उद्योग आणि माध्यमसमूहातील प्रतिनिधी देखील उपस्थित राहतील.
23 सप्टेंबर 2018 रोजी सुरू झालेल्या आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जय योजनेने आरोग्य, कार्यक्षमता आणि समृद्धीची नवी गाथा लिहिली आहे. 69,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चून, आतापर्यंत सुमारे साडे पाच कोटी गरजू आणि वंचितांना मोफत उपचारांची सुविधा देतया योजनेने कोट्यवधी गरीब आणि वंचित कुटुंबांसाठी आरोग्य सेवा सुविधा सुनिश्चित केल्या आहेत, तसेच त्यांच्या कुटुंबांची, आजारांवर होणाऱ्या मोठ्या खर्चापासून सुटकाही केली आहे.
27 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आलेली आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन ही सरकारची आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील एक अतिशय महत्त्वाकांक्षी योजना आहे. या योजनेचा उद्देश, आरोग्यसेवा व्यवस्थेशी संबंधित विविध भागधारकांना जोडणारी एक डिजिटल साखळी तयार करणे हा आहे. गेल्या 2 वर्षांत, या योजनेअंतर्गत, 45 कोटींहून अधिक आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य खाती (आभा) तयार करण्यात आली आहेत. तसेच, या आभा खात्यांशी 30 कोटींहून अधिक रुग्णांच्या आरोग्यविषयक नोंदी जोडल्या गेल्या आहेत. आरोग्यसेवा बळकट करण्यासाठी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
भारतातील सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सेवा व्यवस्थेचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी दोन्ही प्रमुख आरोग्य सेवा योजनांचा मोठा उपयोग होत आहे. या योजनांमुळे, सर्वांना सहज उपलब्ध, परवडणारी आणि व्यापक आरोग्यसेवा प्रदान करणे शक्य झाले आहे.
आरोग्य मंथन कार्यक्रमात, विविध विषयांवर परिसंवाद तसेच, एबी पीएम -जय आणि आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनच्या विविध पैलूविषयी चर्चात्मक सत्रे होणार आहेत. एनएचएच्या सोशल मीडिया हँडल्स वरुन या कार्यक्रमांचे थेट प्रक्षेपण केले जाईल. https://www.youtube.com/@AyushmnaNHA/streams
आरोग्य मंथनविषयी अधिक माहिती जाणून घेण्यासाठी: https://abdm.gov.in/arogyamanthan2023 इथे क्लिक करा.