Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Arogya Manthan 2023 to mark 5 years of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY and 2 years of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
National Health Authority (NHA) to host the two-day Arogya Manthan event in New Delhi
24 SEP 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) is organising ‘Arogya Manthan’ to celebrate five years of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and two years of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). The two-day event (25th and 26th September ‘23) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi will be filled with insightful discussions and deliberations on challenges, trends, and best practices related to the two schemes.
Arogya Manthan 2023 is set to be graced by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers, Government of India who will deliver the keynote address at the Valedictory Session. To mark the celebration of the fifth-year anniversary of implementation of AB PM-JAY and second year anniversary of implementation of ABDM, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State (Health and FW), Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary (Health and FW) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) National Health Authority (NHA) will grace the occasion.
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State (Health and FW) will be presiding over the inaugural session scheduled on 25th September 2023. Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State (Health and FW) will present her address virtually during the inaugural session. The event will see active participation from other dignitaries, including policymakers from States and Union Territories (UTs), national experts from the healthcare sector along with representatives from academia, think-tanks, industry, and media.
Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, launched on 23rd September 2018, has scripted a saga of health, productivity and prosperity. With 5.5 Cr free hospitalizations worth Rs. 69,000 Cr, scheme has not only ensured good health for crores of poor and downtrodden families but has also protected their families from catastrophic healthcare expenditure.
The ABDM, launched on 27th September 2021, is a very ambitious scheme of government aimed at creating a digital highway connecting different stakeholders of healthcare ecosystems. Over last 2 years more than 45 Cr Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) have been created. Further, more than 30 Cr health records have been linked to these ABHA accounts. Scheme aims at leveraging digital technologies to strengthen healthcare delivery.
Both the flagship healthcare schemes aim to provide accessible, available, affordable and scalable healthcare to achieve the vision of Universal Health Coverage (UHC) in India.
Arogya Manthan will have various insightful panel discussion and interactive sessions on various aspects of AB PM-JAY and ABDM. There will be an inaugural session followed by a plenary session on ‘Universal Health Coverage, Convergence and Digital Health’, besides various other sessions related to implementation of the two flagship schemes. These sessions will be live streamed on the NHA Social Media handles: https://www.youtube.com/@AyushmnaNHA/streams
NHA would also be felicitating the best performing States & UTs and health facilities during the event.
More details about the Arogya Manthan 2023 shall be updated at: https://abdm.gov.in/arogyamanthan2023

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் ஆரோக்கிய ஆய்வு கூட்டம் 2023ஐ நடத்துகிறது.
24 SEP 2023 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் ஜன் ஆரோக்ய யோஜனாவின் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவு மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கம் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாட தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம், சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து 'ஆரோக்கிய ஆய்வு கூட்டம்' ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்வில் (செப்டம்பர்25 மற்றும் 26 '23) இரண்டு திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான சவால்கள், போக்குகள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த ஆழமான விவாதங்களைக் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
ஆரோக்ய ஆய்வு கூட்டம் 2023 நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சரும், மத்திய அரசின் ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா சிறப்புரையாற்றுகிறார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில்,, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகெல், துறையின் செயலாளர் மற்றும் தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையத்தின் (சி.இ.ஓ) தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி (சி.இ.ஓ) திரு. சுதன்ஷ் பந்த், நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
2018ஆம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 23ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் ஜன் ஆரோக்ய யோஜனா, ஆரோக்கியம், செழிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. ரூ.69, 000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மருத்துவ சேவைகளை 5.5 கோடி பேர் பெற்றுள்ளனர். கோடிக்கணக்கான ஏழை மற்றும் ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களுக்கு நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்தை உறுதி செய்தது.
2021 ஆம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர்27ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்டஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தின் மூலம். கடந்த 2 ஆண்டுகளில் 45 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் ஆரோக்கிய கணக்குகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், 30 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சுகாதார பதிவுகள் இந்த கணக்குகளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சுகாதார விநியோகத்தை வலுப்படுத்த டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை இந்த திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த அமர்வுகள் என்.எச்.ஏ சமூக ஊடகங்களில் நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு செய்யப்படும்: https://www.youtube.com/@AyushmnaNHA/streams
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது சிறப்பாக செயல்படும் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை என்.எச்.ஏ கௌரவிக்கும்.
ஆரோக்கிய ஆய்வு கூட்டம் 2023 பற்றிய கூடுதல் விவரங்கள் https://abdm.gov.in/arogyamanthan2023 என்ற இணையதளத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கப்படும்.