Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Inaugurates 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas
“Efforts like Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav strengthen the cultural vibrancy of this ancient city”
With the blessings of Mahadev, Kashi is scripting unprecedented dimensions of development”
“Kashi and culture are the two names of the same energy”
“Music flows in every corner of Kashi, after all, this is the city of Natraj himself
“When I came here in 2014, the dream of development and heritage of Kashi that I had imagined is now slowly coming true”
“Varanasi has been a center of learning for centuries due its all inclusive spirit”
“I want the culture of tourist guides to flourish in Kashi and Tourist Guides of Kashi to be the most respected in the world”
23 SEP 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023 at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. On the occasion, the Prime Minister inaugurated 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas built across Uttar Pradesh at a cost of about Rs 1115 crores. Shri Modi also launched the portal for the registration of Kashi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita. He also handed over the prizes to the winners of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav. The Prime Minister also interacted with the students of Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas before the event.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the respect for Kashi has continuously grown with the blessings of Lord Mahadev and the policies for the city are reaching new heights. The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of Kashi in the success of the G20 Summit and mentioned that those who visited the city have taken back with them the service, flavours, culture and music of Kashi. He said that the success of the G20 Summit is owed to the blessing of Lord Mahadev.
He said that with the blessings of Mahadev, Kashi is scaling unprecedented dimensions of development. Talking about the international cricket stadium for which he laid the foundation stone today in Varanasi and the dedication of 16 Atal residential schools, Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people of Kashi, Uttar Pradesh and the families of the Shramiks.
The Prime Minister emphasized that his vision for the development of Kashi as an MP of this constituency since 2014 is finally becoming a reality. He applauded the vast participation in the Kashi Sanskritik Mahotsav and expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to connect with various talents of the region. Noting that this was only the first edition of the Mahotsav, the Prime Minister informed that approximately 40,000 artists took part and millions of visitors thronged the venue to witness it. He expressed confidence that the Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav will create a new identity for itself in the coming times with the support of the people. The Prime Minister said that Kashi is becoming a center of attraction for tourists around the world.
Shri Modi said that Kashi and culture are the two names of the same energy and Kashi has the distinction of being the cultural capital of India. He said it is natural that music flows in every corner of the city, after all, this is the city of Natraj himself. Acknowledging Mahadev as the source of all art forms, the Prime Minister said that these art were developed and put into a system by ancient sages like Bharat Muni. Citing local festivals and celebrations, the Prime Minister said that everything in Kashi is steeped in music and arts.
The Prime Minister highlighted the glorious classical music culture of the city and the regional songs and mentioned that the city is an amalgamation of musical instruments like tabla, shehnai, sitar, sarangi and veena. He underlined that Varanasi has preserved the musical styles of Khyal, Thumri, Dadra, Chaiti and Kajri for centuries, and also the Guru-Shishya tradition which has kept the melodious soul of India alive for generations. The Prime Minister also mentioned the Teliya Gharana, Piyari Gharana and the musicians of Ramapura Kabirchowra Muhalla, and said that Varanasi has produced many greats in music that have left a mark on the global stage. The Prime Minister also expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to interact with several great musicians from Varanasi.
Referring to the portal of Kashi Saansad Khel Pratiyogita which was launched today, the Prime Minister said that whether it is Khel Partiyogita or the Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav, it is just the beginning of new traditions in Kashi. He announced that now Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita will also be organized now. “Effort is to increase awareness about the culture, cuisine, and art of Kashi”, he said. “Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita will be organized in rural and urban areas of Kashi at different levels.”
The Prime Minister said the people of the city are the most knowledgeable people about Kashi, and every resident is a true brand ambassador of Kashi. In order to equip them to communicate this knowledge properly, the Prime Minister proposed to strengthen the system of quality tourist guides who could describe the city properly. For this, he said a Kashi Saansad Tourist Guide competition will also be organized. “I want to do this because I want the world to know about my Kashi. I want the Tourist Guides of Kashi to be the most respected in the world”, he said.
Underlining that many scholars from across the world visit Kashi to learn Sanskrit, the Prime Minister informed that Atal Awasiya Vidyalays have been inaugurated today at the cost of Rs 1100 crores while keeping this belief in mind. He emphasized that these schools have been inaugurated to impart quality education to the kids of those who belong to weaker sections of the society including shramiks. “Children of those who lost their lives during the Covid pandemic will be admitted to these schools at zero fees”, the Prime Minister remarked. He highlighted that facilities for music, arts, crafts, technology and sports apart from the usual courses will also be made available. The Prime Minister mentioned the development of 1 lakh Eklavya Residential Schools for the tribal society. “With the New Educational Policy, the government has completely transformed the thinking. Schools are becoming modern and classes are becoming smart”, he said. Shri Modi highlighted the PM Shri campaign to modernize thousands of schools in the country with the help of modern technology.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the full cooperation of the people of Kahsi in all his endeavours for the city.
Referring to the budget that is available to all the states for taking care of children of migrant labour, Shri Modi said that many states used these funds for electorally opportunistic purposes while Uttar Pradesh, under Chief Minister Yogi ji has used it for the future of children from the poor sections of society. The Prime Minister praised the students of the residential school for their confidence. “Mark my words, within the next 10 years you will see the glory of Kashi coming out of these schools”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Ministers from the Government of Uttar Pradesh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister’s vision to strengthen the cultural vibrancy of Kashi has led to the conceptualization of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav. The Mahotsav witnessed the participation of more than 37,000 persons across 17 disciplines who displayed their skills in singing, instrumental playing, nukkad natak, dancing etc. The meritorious participants will get a chance to showcase their cultural skills during the programme at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre.
With an aim to further enhance access to quality education, 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalaya across Uttar Pradesh built at a cost of about Rs 1115 crores have been started exclusively for children of labourers, construction workers and orphans affected due to the COVID-19 pandemic with an aim to provide quality education and help in holistic development of children. Each school is constructed in an area of 10-15 acres with classrooms, sports ground, recreational areas, a mini auditorium, hostel complex, mess and residential flats for staff. These residential schools intend to eventually accommodate 1,000 students each.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் வாரணாசியில் நடைபெற்ற காசி தேசிய கலாச்சார மஹோத்சவ 2023 நிறைவு விழாவில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
23 SEP 2023 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் வாரணாசியில் உள்ள ருத்ராக்ஷ் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் நடைபெற்று வந்த தேசிய கலாச்சார மஹோத்சவ நிகழ்வின் நிறைவு விழா இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் சுமார் ரூ.1115 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்ட 16 அடல் உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்தார். காசி தேசிய விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளுக்காக பதிவு செய்வதற்கான இணையதளத்தையும் திரு மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
காசி தேசிய கலாச்சார மஹோத்சவத்தில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு பரிசுகளை வழங்கினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு முன்னதாக அடல் உண்டு உறைவிடப்பள்ளி மாணவர்களுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி, பகவான் மகாதேவரின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன் காசி மீதான மரியாதை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும், நகரத்திற்கான கொள்கைகள் புதிய உயரங்களை அடைந்து வருவதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஜி 20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் வெற்றியில் காசியின் பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், நகரத்திற்கு வருகை தந்தவர்கள் காசியின் சேவை, உணவின் சுவைகள், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் இசையை தங்களுடன் எடுத்துச் சென்றுள்ளனர் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜி 20 மாநாட்டின் வெற்றிக்கு பகவான் மகாதேவின் ஆசீர்வாதம் தான் காரணம் என்று அவர் நெகிழ்வுடன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மகாதேவரின் ஆசீர்வாதத்தால் காசி முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்து வருகிறது என்றார். வாரணாசியில் இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டிய சர்வதேச கிரிக்கெட் மைதானம் குறித்தும், 16 அடல் உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளை அர்ப்பணித்தது குறித்தும் பேசிய பிரதமர் மோடி, உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் காசி மக்களுக்கும், தொழிலாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
2014 முதல் இந்த தொகுதியின் எம்.பி.யாக காசியின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான தனது தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை இறுதியாக நனவாகி வருவதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். காசி கலாச்சார மஹோத்சவத்தில் கலைஞர்கள் பரந்த அளவில் பங்கேற்றதை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மக்களின் ஆதரவுடன் காசி தேசிய கலாச்சார மஹோத்சவம் வரும் காலங்களில் ஒரு புதிய அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை ஈர்க்கும் மையமாக காசி மாறி வருகிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
காசியும் கலாச்சாரமும் ஒரே சக்தியின் இரண்டு பெயர்கள் என்றும், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார தலைநகரம் என்ற சிறப்பை காசி பெற்றுள்ளது என்றும் திரு. மோடி பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார். நகரின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியிலும் இசை பாய்வது இயல்பானது, எல்லாவற்றிற்கும் மேலாக, இது நடராஜின் நகரம் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மகாதேவ் அனைத்து கலை வடிவங்களுக்கும் ஆதாரமாக இருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், இந்த கலைகள் பரத முனி போன்ற பண்டைய முனிவர்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டன என்று கூறினார். உள்ளூர் திருவிழாக்கள், கொண்டாட்டங்களை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய பிரதமர், காசியில் உள்ள அனைத்தும் இசை, கலைகளில் ஆழ்ந்து ஊடுருவியுள்ளன என்று கூறினார். இந்த நகரம் தபேலா, ஷெனாய், சிதார், சாரங்கி மற்றும் வீணை போன்ற இசைக்கருவிகளின் கலவையாகும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வாரணாசி பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக கியால், தும்ரி, தாத்ரா, சைதி மற்றும் கஜ்ரியின் இசை பாணிகளையும், இந்தியாவின் இனிமையான ஆன்மாவை பல தலைமுறைகளாக உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்திருக்கும் குரு-சிஷ்ய பாரம்பரியத்தையும் பாதுகாத்து வருகிறது என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
தெலியா கரானா, பியாரி கரானா மற்றும் ராமபுரா கபீர்சௌரா முஹல்லாவின் இசைக்கலைஞர்களைப் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இசையில் சிறந்த பல கலைஞர்களை இந்த நகரம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது, அவர்களின் இசை உலக அரங்கில் முத்திரை பதித்துள்ளன என்றார். வாரணாசியைச் சேர்ந்த பல சிறந்த இசைக்கலைஞர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றதற்கும் பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட காசி தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் இணையதளத்தைப் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், அது விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளாக இருந்தாலும் அல்லது காசி தேசிய கலாச்சார மஹோத்சவமாக இருந்தாலும், இது காசியின் புதிய பாரம்பரியத்தின் தொடக்கம் மட்டுமே என்றார்.
காசி தேசிய அறிவுசார் போட்டிகள் என்ற புதிய நிகழ்வு ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் அறிவித்தார். காசியின் கலாச்சாரம், உணவு வகைகள் மற்றும் கலை பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கும் முயற்சியாக காசி தேசிய அறிவுசார் போட்டிகள் காசியின் கிராமப்புற மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வெவ்வேறு மட்டங்களில் நடத்தப்பட உள்ளன என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நகர மக்கள் காசியைப் பற்றி மிகவும் நன்று அறிந்தவர்கள் என்றும், காசியின் ஒவ்வொரு மனிதரும் காசியின் உண்மையான தூதுவர் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்த அறிவை அவர்கள் முறையாக பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு அவர்களைத் தயார்படுத்த, நகரத்தை சரியாக விவரிக்கக்கூடிய தரமான சுற்றுலா வழிகாட்டிகள் என்ற அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் முன்மொழிந்தார்.
இதற்காக, காசி சான்சாத் சுற்றுலா வழிகாட்டி என்ற போட்டியும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும் என்றார். "என் காசியைப் பற்றி உலகம் அறிய விரும்புவதற்காக இதை செய்ய விரும்புகின்றேன். காசியின் சுற்றுலா வழிகாட்டிகள் உலகில் மிகவும் மதிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று நான் விரும்புகிறேன்”, என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சமஸ்கிருதம் கற்க உலகெங்கிலும் இருந்து பல அறிஞர்கள் காசிக்கு வருகை தருகிறார்கள் என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய பிரதமர், இந்த நம்பிக்கையை மனதில் கொண்டு ரூ. 1100 கோடி செலவில் அடல் உறைவிடப்பள்ளிகள் இன்று திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
சமூகத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினரின் குழந்தைகளுக்கு தரமான கல்வியை வழங்குவதற்காக இந்த பள்ளிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். "கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் போது உயிர் இழந்தவர்களின் குழந்தைகள் இந்த பள்ளிகளில் கட்டணமின்றி சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளப்படுவார்கள்” என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வழக்கமான படிப்புகள் தவிர இசை, கலை, கைவினை, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கான வசதிகளும் கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பழங்குடி சமூகத்திற்காக 1 லட்சம் ஏகலவ்யா உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் மூலம், சிந்தனையை முற்றிலுமாக அரசு மாற்றியுள்ளது. பள்ளிகள் நவீனமாகி வருகின்றன, வகுப்புகள் ஸ்மார்ட்டாக மாறி வருகின்றன”, என்று அவர் கூறினார். நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன் நாட்டில் உள்ள ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பள்ளிகளை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கான இயக்கத்தை திரு மோடி எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் குழந்தைகளைப் பராமரிப்பதற்காக அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் கிடைக்கும் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடுகளைப் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட திரு. மோடி, பல மாநிலங்கள் இந்த நிதியை தேர்தல் சந்தர்ப்பவாத நோக்கங்களுக்காகப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றன என்றார்.
அதே நேரத்தில் முதல்வர் யோகி ஜியின் கீழ் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் சமூகத்தின் ஏழை பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த குழந்தைகளின் எதிர்காலத்திற்காக இதைப் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றார். உறைவிடப் பள்ளி மாணவர்களின் தன்னம்பிக்கையை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
"என் வார்த்தைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள், அடுத்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் காசியின் மகிமை இந்த பள்ளிகளிலிருந்து வெளிப்படுவதை நீங்கள் காண்பீர்கள்”, என்று பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திரமோடி தனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதல்வர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேச மாநில அமைச்சர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.