Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Inaugurates 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas
“Efforts like Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav strengthen the cultural vibrancy of this ancient city”
With the blessings of Mahadev, Kashi is scripting unprecedented dimensions of development”
“Kashi and culture are the two names of the same energy”
“Music flows in every corner of Kashi, after all, this is the city of Natraj himself
“When I came here in 2014, the dream of development and heritage of Kashi that I had imagined is now slowly coming true”
“Varanasi has been a center of learning for centuries due its all inclusive spirit”
“I want the culture of tourist guides to flourish in Kashi and Tourist Guides of Kashi to be the most respected in the world”
23 SEP 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023 at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. On the occasion, the Prime Minister inaugurated 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas built across Uttar Pradesh at a cost of about Rs 1115 crores. Shri Modi also launched the portal for the registration of Kashi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita. He also handed over the prizes to the winners of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav. The Prime Minister also interacted with the students of Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas before the event.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the respect for Kashi has continuously grown with the blessings of Lord Mahadev and the policies for the city are reaching new heights. The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of Kashi in the success of the G20 Summit and mentioned that those who visited the city have taken back with them the service, flavours, culture and music of Kashi. He said that the success of the G20 Summit is owed to the blessing of Lord Mahadev.
He said that with the blessings of Mahadev, Kashi is scaling unprecedented dimensions of development. Talking about the international cricket stadium for which he laid the foundation stone today in Varanasi and the dedication of 16 Atal residential schools, Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people of Kashi, Uttar Pradesh and the families of the Shramiks.
The Prime Minister emphasized that his vision for the development of Kashi as an MP of this constituency since 2014 is finally becoming a reality. He applauded the vast participation in the Kashi Sanskritik Mahotsav and expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to connect with various talents of the region. Noting that this was only the first edition of the Mahotsav, the Prime Minister informed that approximately 40,000 artists took part and millions of visitors thronged the venue to witness it. He expressed confidence that the Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav will create a new identity for itself in the coming times with the support of the people. The Prime Minister said that Kashi is becoming a center of attraction for tourists around the world.
Shri Modi said that Kashi and culture are the two names of the same energy and Kashi has the distinction of being the cultural capital of India. He said it is natural that music flows in every corner of the city, after all, this is the city of Natraj himself. Acknowledging Mahadev as the source of all art forms, the Prime Minister said that these art were developed and put into a system by ancient sages like Bharat Muni. Citing local festivals and celebrations, the Prime Minister said that everything in Kashi is steeped in music and arts.
The Prime Minister highlighted the glorious classical music culture of the city and the regional songs and mentioned that the city is an amalgamation of musical instruments like tabla, shehnai, sitar, sarangi and veena. He underlined that Varanasi has preserved the musical styles of Khyal, Thumri, Dadra, Chaiti and Kajri for centuries, and also the Guru-Shishya tradition which has kept the melodious soul of India alive for generations. The Prime Minister also mentioned the Teliya Gharana, Piyari Gharana and the musicians of Ramapura Kabirchowra Muhalla, and said that Varanasi has produced many greats in music that have left a mark on the global stage. The Prime Minister also expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to interact with several great musicians from Varanasi.
Referring to the portal of Kashi Saansad Khel Pratiyogita which was launched today, the Prime Minister said that whether it is Khel Partiyogita or the Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav, it is just the beginning of new traditions in Kashi. He announced that now Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita will also be organized now. “Effort is to increase awareness about the culture, cuisine, and art of Kashi”, he said. “Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita will be organized in rural and urban areas of Kashi at different levels.”
The Prime Minister said the people of the city are the most knowledgeable people about Kashi, and every resident is a true brand ambassador of Kashi. In order to equip them to communicate this knowledge properly, the Prime Minister proposed to strengthen the system of quality tourist guides who could describe the city properly. For this, he said a Kashi Saansad Tourist Guide competition will also be organized. “I want to do this because I want the world to know about my Kashi. I want the Tourist Guides of Kashi to be the most respected in the world”, he said.
Underlining that many scholars from across the world visit Kashi to learn Sanskrit, the Prime Minister informed that Atal Awasiya Vidyalays have been inaugurated today at the cost of Rs 1100 crores while keeping this belief in mind. He emphasized that these schools have been inaugurated to impart quality education to the kids of those who belong to weaker sections of the society including shramiks. “Children of those who lost their lives during the Covid pandemic will be admitted to these schools at zero fees”, the Prime Minister remarked. He highlighted that facilities for music, arts, crafts, technology and sports apart from the usual courses will also be made available. The Prime Minister mentioned the development of 1 lakh Eklavya Residential Schools for the tribal society. “With the New Educational Policy, the government has completely transformed the thinking. Schools are becoming modern and classes are becoming smart”, he said. Shri Modi highlighted the PM Shri campaign to modernize thousands of schools in the country with the help of modern technology.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the full cooperation of the people of Kahsi in all his endeavours for the city.
Referring to the budget that is available to all the states for taking care of children of migrant labour, Shri Modi said that many states used these funds for electorally opportunistic purposes while Uttar Pradesh, under Chief Minister Yogi ji has used it for the future of children from the poor sections of society. The Prime Minister praised the students of the residential school for their confidence. “Mark my words, within the next 10 years you will see the glory of Kashi coming out of these schools”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Ministers from the Government of Uttar Pradesh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister’s vision to strengthen the cultural vibrancy of Kashi has led to the conceptualization of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav. The Mahotsav witnessed the participation of more than 37,000 persons across 17 disciplines who displayed their skills in singing, instrumental playing, nukkad natak, dancing etc. The meritorious participants will get a chance to showcase their cultural skills during the programme at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre.
With an aim to further enhance access to quality education, 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalaya across Uttar Pradesh built at a cost of about Rs 1115 crores have been started exclusively for children of labourers, construction workers and orphans affected due to the COVID-19 pandemic with an aim to provide quality education and help in holistic development of children. Each school is constructed in an area of 10-15 acres with classrooms, sports ground, recreational areas, a mini auditorium, hostel complex, mess and residential flats for staff. These residential schools intend to eventually accommodate 1,000 students each.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তর প্রদেশের বারাণসীতে কাশী সংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসব ২০২৩-এর সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
১৬টি অটল আবাসীয় বিদ্যালয়ের উদ্বোধন
“কাশী সংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসবের মতো প্রয়াস, সুপ্রাচীন এই শহরের সাংস্কৃতিক স্পন্দনকে আরও প্রাণবন্ত করে তোলে”
“মহাদেবের আশীর্বাদে কাশী অভূতপূর্ব মাত্রায় উন্নয়নের সাক্ষী থাকছে”
“কাশী ও সংস্কৃতি একই শক্তির দুটি নাম”
“কাশীর প্রতিটি কোণে সঙ্গীতের মূর্চ্ছনা শোনা যায়, এটি হল নটরাজের নিজের শহর”
“২০১৪ সালে এখানে এসে কাশীর উন্নয়ন ও ঐতিহ্যের যে স্বপ্ন আমি দেখেছিলাম, তা এখন দিনে দিনে বাস্তবে রূপ পাচ্ছে”
“তার অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক চেতনার জন্যই বারাণসী শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে শিক্ষার কেন্দ্রস্থল হয়ে থেকেছে”
“আমি চাই কাশীতে টুরিস্ট গাইডদের সংস্কৃতি বিকাশলাভ করুক এবং এই টুরিস্ট গাইডরা বিশ্বের সব থেকে সম্মানিত ব্যক্তি হয়ে উঠুন”
23 SEP 2023 5:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ উত্তর প্রদেশের বারাণসীতে রূদ্রাক্ষ আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা ও সম্মেলন কেন্দ্রে কাশী সংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসব ২০২৩-এর সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৬টি অটল আবাসীয় বিদ্যালয়ের উদ্বোধন করেন। উত্তর প্রদেশের বিভিন্ন এলাকায় প্রায় ১ হাজার ১১৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এগুলি নির্মিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কাশী সংসদ খেল প্রতিযোগিতায় নাম অন্তর্ভুক্তির জন্য একটি পোর্টালেরও সূচনা করেন। কাশী সংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসবের বিজয়ীদের হাতে পুরস্কার তুলে দেন। অনুষ্ঠানের আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহাদেবের আশীর্বাদে কাশীর প্রতি মানুষের সম্ভ্রম ক্রমাগত বেড়ে চলেছে এবং শহরের উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রণয়ন করা নীতিগুলি নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে। জি২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সাফল্যে কাশীর অবদান তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই উপলক্ষে যাঁরা কাশীতে এসেছিলেন, তাঁরা তাঁদের সঙ্গে কাশীর সেবাপরায়ণতা, এর বৈশিষ্ট্য, সংস্কৃতি এবং সঙ্গীতের স্মৃতি তাঁদের সঙ্গে নিয়ে গেছেন। মহাদেবের আশীর্বাদে জি২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন এমন অভাবনীয় সাফল্য পেয়েছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহাদেবের আশীর্বাদে কাশী অভূতপূর্ব মাত্রার উন্নয়নের সাক্ষী হচ্ছে। বারাণসীতে আজ তিনি যে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়ামের শিলান্যাস এবং ১৬টি অটল আবাসীয় বিদ্যালয়ের সূচনা করেছেন, তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এজন্য কাশী ও উত্তর প্রদেশের মানুষ এবং এই প্রকল্পে কর্মরত শ্রমিকদের পরিবারকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালে এখানকার সাংসদ হিসেবে তিনি উন্নয়নের যে স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন, এখন তা ধীরে ধীরে বাস্তব রূপ নিচ্ছে। কাশী সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসবে এতো মানুষ অংশগ্রহণ করায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলের বহু প্রতিভার সঙ্গে পরিচয়ের সুযোগ পাওয়া গেছে। এই মহোৎসবের প্রথম সংস্করণেই প্রায় ৪০ হাজার শিল্পী অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন এবং লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ এই উৎসব দেখতে এসেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। মানুষের সহযোগিতায় কাশী সংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসব আগামীদিনে এক স্বতন্ত্র পরিচয়ের অধিকারী হয়ে উঠবে বলে তিনি প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কাশী এখন সারা বিশ্বের পর্যটকদের আকর্ষণের কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কাশী এবং সংস্কৃতি, একই শক্তির দুটি নাম। কাশী হল ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক রাজধানী। এই শহরের প্রতিটি কোণে সঙ্গীতের মূর্চ্ছনা শোনা যায়। এটি নটরাজের নিজের শহর। মহাদেবকে সমস্ত শিল্পের উৎস হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভরত মুনির মতো প্রাচীন ঋষিরা এইসব শিল্পকে নির্দিষ্ট পদ্ধতি ও আঙ্গিকের আকার দিয়েছিলেন। কাশীর স্থানীয় উৎসব ও উদযাপনের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই শহর সবসময় সঙ্গীত ও শিল্পে ডুবে রয়েছে।
কাশীর গৌরবদীপ্ত শাস্ত্রীয় সঙ্গীত সংস্কৃতি ও আঞ্চলিক গান-বাজনার কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই শহরে তবলা, সানাই, সেতার, সারেঙ্গি এবং বীনা’র মতো বাদ্যযন্ত্রের সংমিশ্রন ঘটেছে। বারাণসী শত শত বছর ধরে খেয়াল, ঠুংরি, দাদরা, চৈতী ও কাজরি বাদ্যযন্ত্রের শৈলী এবং গুরু-শিষ্য পরম্পরাকে সংরক্ষণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে দিয়েই প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে ভারতের সুরঋদ্ধ আত্মা বেঁচে রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তেলিয়া ঘরানা, পিয়ারী ঘরানা এবং রামপুরা কবীর চৌরা মহল্লার সঙ্গীত শিল্পীদের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, বারাণসী সঙ্গীতের এমন সব দিকপালদের জন্ম দিয়েছে, যাঁরা বিশ্ব মঞ্চেও তাঁদের ছাপ রেখে গেছেন। বারাণসীর বেশ কয়েকজন বিখ্যাত সঙ্গীতজ্ঞের সঙ্গে আলাপের সুযোগ পাওয়ায় কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
আজ চালু হওয়া কাশী সংসদ খেল প্রতিযোগিতার পোর্টালের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, খেল প্রতিযোগিতাই হোক বা কাশী সংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসব, কাশীতে এক নতুন ঐতিহ্যের সূচনা হল। এবার থেকে কাশী সংসদ জ্ঞান প্রতিযোগিতারও আয়োজন করা হবে বলে তিনি ঘোষনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, এর লক্ষ্য হল কাশীর সংস্কৃতি, রন্ধন প্রণালী ও শিল্প সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করা। এই প্রতিযোগিতা কাশীর গ্রাম ও শহরাঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন স্তরে সংগঠিত হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কাশীতে যাঁরা বাস করেন, তাঁরাই কাশী সম্পর্কে সব থেকে বেশি জানেন। এখানকার প্রত্যেক বাসিন্দাই কাশীর ব্র্যান্ড অ্যাম্বাসাডার। এই জ্ঞানকে সঠিকভাবে মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী টুরিস্ট গাইডের ব্যবস্থার জোরদার করার প্রস্তাব দেন। এজন্য কাশী সংসদ টুরিস্ট গাইড প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হবে বলে জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি চান সারা বিশ্ব কাশী সম্পর্কে জানুক এবং কাশীর টুরিস্ট গাইডরা বিশ্বের সবথেকে সম্মানিত ব্যক্তিতে পরিণত হন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বজুড়ে বহু পণ্ডিত ব্যক্তি সংস্কৃত শিখতে কাশীতে আসেন। তাঁদের কথা মাথায় রেখে আজ ১ হাজার ১০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে অটল আবাসীয় বিদ্যালয়ের উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। এই স্কুলগুলিতে শ্রমিক সহ সমাজের দুর্বলতর অংশের মানুষজনের সন্তানদের উচ্চমানের শিক্ষা দেওয়া হবে। কোভিডে যাঁরা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন তাঁদের শিশুদের বিনামূল্যে এই স্কুলগুলিতে ভর্তি করা হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, সাধারণ পড়াশোনা ছাড়াও এই স্কুলগুলিতে সঙ্গীত, শিল্প, কারুকৃতি, প্রযুক্তি এবং খেলাধুলার প্রশিক্ষণও দেওয়া হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আদিবাসী সমাজের জন্য ১ লক্ষ একলব্য আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের উন্নয়নের কথাও জানান। তিনি বলেন, “নতুন শিক্ষানীতির মাধ্যমে সরকার চিন্তাধারাকে পুরোপুরি বদলে দিয়েছে। স্কুলগুলি আধুনিক হয়ে উঠেছে, ক্লাসগুলি হয়ে উঠেছে স্মার্ট।” এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রচারাভিযানের মাধ্যমে দেশের হাজার হাজার স্কুলের আধুনিকীকরণের কথাও তুলে ধরেন।
এই শহরের জন্য তাঁর প্রতিটি প্রয়াসে তিনি কাশীর মানুষের পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা পেয়েছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের শিশুদের জন্য সব রাজ্যকে বাজেটে যে অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অনেক রাজ্য এই অর্থ রাজনৈতিক ও নির্বাচনী উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যবহার করছে। কিন্তু উত্তর প্রদেশে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী আদিত্যনাথ যোগীর তত্ত্বাবধানে এটি সমাজের দরিদ্র অংশের শিশুদের ভবিষ্যতের জন্যই ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের পড়ুয়াদের আত্মবিশ্বাসের প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী ১০ বছরের মধ্যে এই বিদ্যালয়গুলি থেকে কাশীর গৌরব প্রতিফলিত হবে।
উত্তর প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ এবং তাঁর মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।