Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Inaugurates 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas
“Efforts like Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav strengthen the cultural vibrancy of this ancient city”
With the blessings of Mahadev, Kashi is scripting unprecedented dimensions of development”
“Kashi and culture are the two names of the same energy”
“Music flows in every corner of Kashi, after all, this is the city of Natraj himself
“When I came here in 2014, the dream of development and heritage of Kashi that I had imagined is now slowly coming true”
“Varanasi has been a center of learning for centuries due its all inclusive spirit”
“I want the culture of tourist guides to flourish in Kashi and Tourist Guides of Kashi to be the most respected in the world”
23 SEP 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023 at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. On the occasion, the Prime Minister inaugurated 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas built across Uttar Pradesh at a cost of about Rs 1115 crores. Shri Modi also launched the portal for the registration of Kashi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita. He also handed over the prizes to the winners of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav. The Prime Minister also interacted with the students of Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas before the event.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the respect for Kashi has continuously grown with the blessings of Lord Mahadev and the policies for the city are reaching new heights. The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of Kashi in the success of the G20 Summit and mentioned that those who visited the city have taken back with them the service, flavours, culture and music of Kashi. He said that the success of the G20 Summit is owed to the blessing of Lord Mahadev.
He said that with the blessings of Mahadev, Kashi is scaling unprecedented dimensions of development. Talking about the international cricket stadium for which he laid the foundation stone today in Varanasi and the dedication of 16 Atal residential schools, Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people of Kashi, Uttar Pradesh and the families of the Shramiks.
The Prime Minister emphasized that his vision for the development of Kashi as an MP of this constituency since 2014 is finally becoming a reality. He applauded the vast participation in the Kashi Sanskritik Mahotsav and expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to connect with various talents of the region. Noting that this was only the first edition of the Mahotsav, the Prime Minister informed that approximately 40,000 artists took part and millions of visitors thronged the venue to witness it. He expressed confidence that the Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav will create a new identity for itself in the coming times with the support of the people. The Prime Minister said that Kashi is becoming a center of attraction for tourists around the world.
Shri Modi said that Kashi and culture are the two names of the same energy and Kashi has the distinction of being the cultural capital of India. He said it is natural that music flows in every corner of the city, after all, this is the city of Natraj himself. Acknowledging Mahadev as the source of all art forms, the Prime Minister said that these art were developed and put into a system by ancient sages like Bharat Muni. Citing local festivals and celebrations, the Prime Minister said that everything in Kashi is steeped in music and arts.
The Prime Minister highlighted the glorious classical music culture of the city and the regional songs and mentioned that the city is an amalgamation of musical instruments like tabla, shehnai, sitar, sarangi and veena. He underlined that Varanasi has preserved the musical styles of Khyal, Thumri, Dadra, Chaiti and Kajri for centuries, and also the Guru-Shishya tradition which has kept the melodious soul of India alive for generations. The Prime Minister also mentioned the Teliya Gharana, Piyari Gharana and the musicians of Ramapura Kabirchowra Muhalla, and said that Varanasi has produced many greats in music that have left a mark on the global stage. The Prime Minister also expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to interact with several great musicians from Varanasi.
Referring to the portal of Kashi Saansad Khel Pratiyogita which was launched today, the Prime Minister said that whether it is Khel Partiyogita or the Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav, it is just the beginning of new traditions in Kashi. He announced that now Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita will also be organized now. “Effort is to increase awareness about the culture, cuisine, and art of Kashi”, he said. “Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita will be organized in rural and urban areas of Kashi at different levels.”
The Prime Minister said the people of the city are the most knowledgeable people about Kashi, and every resident is a true brand ambassador of Kashi. In order to equip them to communicate this knowledge properly, the Prime Minister proposed to strengthen the system of quality tourist guides who could describe the city properly. For this, he said a Kashi Saansad Tourist Guide competition will also be organized. “I want to do this because I want the world to know about my Kashi. I want the Tourist Guides of Kashi to be the most respected in the world”, he said.
Underlining that many scholars from across the world visit Kashi to learn Sanskrit, the Prime Minister informed that Atal Awasiya Vidyalays have been inaugurated today at the cost of Rs 1100 crores while keeping this belief in mind. He emphasized that these schools have been inaugurated to impart quality education to the kids of those who belong to weaker sections of the society including shramiks. “Children of those who lost their lives during the Covid pandemic will be admitted to these schools at zero fees”, the Prime Minister remarked. He highlighted that facilities for music, arts, crafts, technology and sports apart from the usual courses will also be made available. The Prime Minister mentioned the development of 1 lakh Eklavya Residential Schools for the tribal society. “With the New Educational Policy, the government has completely transformed the thinking. Schools are becoming modern and classes are becoming smart”, he said. Shri Modi highlighted the PM Shri campaign to modernize thousands of schools in the country with the help of modern technology.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the full cooperation of the people of Kahsi in all his endeavours for the city.
Referring to the budget that is available to all the states for taking care of children of migrant labour, Shri Modi said that many states used these funds for electorally opportunistic purposes while Uttar Pradesh, under Chief Minister Yogi ji has used it for the future of children from the poor sections of society. The Prime Minister praised the students of the residential school for their confidence. “Mark my words, within the next 10 years you will see the glory of Kashi coming out of these schools”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Ministers from the Government of Uttar Pradesh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister’s vision to strengthen the cultural vibrancy of Kashi has led to the conceptualization of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav. The Mahotsav witnessed the participation of more than 37,000 persons across 17 disciplines who displayed their skills in singing, instrumental playing, nukkad natak, dancing etc. The meritorious participants will get a chance to showcase their cultural skills during the programme at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre.
With an aim to further enhance access to quality education, 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalaya across Uttar Pradesh built at a cost of about Rs 1115 crores have been started exclusively for children of labourers, construction workers and orphans affected due to the COVID-19 pandemic with an aim to provide quality education and help in holistic development of children. Each school is constructed in an area of 10-15 acres with classrooms, sports ground, recreational areas, a mini auditorium, hostel complex, mess and residential flats for staff. These residential schools intend to eventually accommodate 1,000 students each.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में काशी संसद सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव 2023 के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
16 अटल आवासीय विद्यालयों का लोकार्पण किया
"काशी संसद सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव जैसे प्रयास इस प्राचीन शहर की सांस्कृतिक जीवंतता को मजबूत करते हैं"
“महादेव के आशीर्वाद से काशी विकास के अभूतपूर्व आयाम गढ़ रही है”
"काशी और संस्कृति एक ही ऊर्जा के दो नाम हैं"
“काशी के हर कोने में संगीत प्रवाहित होता है, आख़िर यह स्वयं नटराज की नगरी है
"2014 में जब मैं यहां आया था, तो मैंने काशी के विकास और विरासत का जो सपना देखा था, वह अब धीरे-धीरे साकार हो रहा है"
"वाराणसी अपनी सर्वसमावेशी भावना के कारण सदियों से शिक्षा का केंद्र रहा है"
"मैं चाहता हूं कि काशी में टूरिस्ट गाइड की संस्कृति बढ़े और काशी के टूरिस्ट गाइड दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा सम्मानित हों"
23 SEP 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में रुद्राक्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और सम्मेलन केंद्र में काशी संसद सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव 2023 के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश में करीब 1115 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित 16 अटल आवासीय विद्यालयों का लोकार्पण किया। श्री मोदी ने काशी संसद खेल प्रतियोगिता के पंजीकरण के लिए एक पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया। उन्होंने काशी संसद सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार भी वितरित किये। कार्यक्रम से पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने अटल आवासीय विद्यालयों के छात्रों से बातचीत भी की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान महादेव के आशीर्वाद से काशी का सम्मान लगातार बढ़ रहा है और शहर से जुड़ी नीतियां नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता में काशी के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला और उल्लेख किया कि जो लोग इस शहर में आए हैं, वे काशी की सेवा, स्वाद, संस्कृति और संगीत अपने साथ ले गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता भगवान महादेव के आशीर्वाद के कारण है।
उन्होंने कहा कि महादेव के आशीर्वाद से, काशी विकास के अभूतपूर्व आयाम गढ़ रही है। आज वाराणसी में हुए अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट स्टेडियम के शिलान्यास और 16 अटल आवासीय विद्यालयों के लोकार्पण के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने काशी व उत्तर प्रदेश के लोगों और श्रमिकों के परिवारों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 2014 से इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के सांसद के रूप में काशी के विकास के लिए उनका विज़न आखिरकार वास्तविकता बन रहा है। उन्होंने काशी सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव में व्यापक भागीदारी की सराहना की और क्षेत्र की विभिन्न प्रतिभाओं से जुड़ने का अवसर मिलने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि यह महोत्सव का केवल पहला संस्करण था, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि लगभग 40,000 कलाकारों ने भाग लिया और लाखों आगंतुक इसे देखने के लिए कार्यक्रम स्थल पर एकत्र हुए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि काशी संसद सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव जनता के सहयोग से आने वाले समय में अपनी एक नई पहचान बनायेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी दुनिया भर के पर्यटकों के आकर्षण का केंद्र बन रही है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि काशी और संस्कृति एक ही ऊर्जा के दो नाम हैं और काशी को भारत की सांस्कृतिक राजधानी होने का गौरव प्राप्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्वाभाविक है कि शहर के हर कोने में संगीत प्रवाहित होता है, आखिर यह स्वयं नटराज की नगरी है। महादेव को सभी कला रूपों का स्रोत मानते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन कलाओं को भरत मुनि जैसे प्राचीन संतों द्वारा विकसित किया गया था और एक प्रणाली का रूप दिया गया था। स्थानीय त्योहारों और उत्सवों का उदाहरण देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी में सब कुछ संगीत और कला में डूबा हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शहर की गौरवशाली शास्त्रीय संगीत संस्कृति और लोकगीतों पर प्रकाश डाला और उल्लेख किया कि यह शहर तबला, शहनाई, सितार, सारंगी और वीणा जैसे संगीत वाद्ययंत्रों का एक मिश्रण है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि वाराणसी ने सदियों से ख्याल, ठुमरी, दादरा, चैती और कजरी की संगीत शैलियों के साथ-साथ गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा को भी संरक्षित किया है, जिसने भारत की मधुर आत्मा को पीढ़ियों तक जीवित रखा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने तेलिया घराना, पियारी घराना और रामापुरा कबीरचौरा मुहल्ला के संगीतकारों का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि वाराणसी ने कई महान संगीतकारों को जन्म दिया है, जिन्होंने वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी छाप छोड़ी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी के कई महान संगीतकारों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिलने के लिए भी आभार व्यक्त किया।
आज लॉन्च हुए काशी सांसद खेल प्रतियोगिता के पोर्टल का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चाहे खेल प्रतियोगिता हो या काशी संसद सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव, यह काशी में नई परंपराओं की शुरुआत है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि अब काशी संसद ज्ञान प्रतियोगिता का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, "यह प्रयास काशी की संस्कृति, व्यंजन और कला के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने से जुड़ा है।" "काशी संसद ज्ञान प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन काशी के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न स्तरों पर किया जाएगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शहर के लोग काशी के बारे में सबसे अधिक जानकार हैं और प्रत्येक निवासी काशी का सच्चा ब्रांड एंबेसडर है। उन्हें इस ज्ञान को ठीक से संप्रेषित करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण टूरिस्ट गाइडों की प्रणाली को मजबूत करने का प्रस्ताव रखा, जो शहर का ठीक तरह से वर्णन कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए काशी संसद टूरिस्ट गाइड प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा, “मैं ऐसा करना चाहता हूं, क्योंकि मैं चाहता हूं कि दुनिया मेरी काशी के बारे में जाने। मैं चाहता हूं कि काशी के टूरिस्ट गाइड दुनिया में सबसे अधिक सम्मानित हों।“
इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कि दुनिया भर से कई विद्वान संस्कृत सीखने के लिए काशी आते हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इसी विश्वास को ध्यान में रखते हुए आज 1100 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अटल आवासीय विद्यालयों का लोकार्पण किया गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन स्कूलों का उद्घाटन श्रमिकों सहित समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "कोविड महामारी के दौरान अपनी जान गंवाने वालों के बच्चों को इन स्कूलों में निःशुल्क प्रवेश दिया जाएगा।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सामान्य पाठ्यक्रमों के अलावा संगीत, कला, शिल्प, प्रौद्योगिकी और खेल की सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजातीय समाज के लिए 1 लाख एकलव्य आवासीय विद्यालयों के विकास का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, “नई शिक्षा नीति के साथ, सरकार ने सोच को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है। स्कूल आधुनिक हो रहे हैं और कक्षाएं स्मार्ट हो रही हैं।“ श्री मोदी ने आधुनिक तकनीक की मदद से देश के हजारों स्कूलों को आधुनिक बनाने के पीएम-श्री अभियान पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शहर के लिए अपने सभी प्रयासों में काशी के लोगों के पूर्ण सहयोग की सराहना की।
प्रवासी श्रमिकों के बच्चों की देखभाल के लिए सभी राज्यों को मिलने वाले बजट का जिक्र करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कई राज्यों ने इस धनराशि का उपयोग चुनावी अवसरवादी उद्देश्यों के लिए किया, जबकि उत्तर प्रदेश ने, मुख्यमंत्री योगी जी के नेतृत्व में, इसका उपयोग समाज के गरीब तबके के बच्चों के भविष्य के लिए किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आवासीय विद्यालय के छात्रों के आत्मविश्वास की सराहना की। संबोधन के अंत में उन्होंने कहा, "मेरे शब्दों को याद रखें, अगले 10 वर्षों के भीतर आप काशी के गौरव को इन स्कूलों से बाहर आते देखेंगे।"
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के मंत्री तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
काशी की सांस्कृतिक जीवंतता को मजबूत करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न के आधार पर काशी संसद सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव की संकल्पना की गयी है। महोत्सव में 17 विधाओं में 37,000 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने गायन, वाद्ययंत्र वादन, नुक्कड़ नाटक, नृत्य आदि में अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया। मेधावी प्रतिभागियों को रुद्राक्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और सम्मेलन केंद्र में कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपने सांस्कृतिक कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने का मौका मिलेगा।
गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुंच को और विस्तार देने के उद्देश्य से, उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 1115 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित 16 अटल आवासीय विद्यालय विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण प्रभावित मजदूरों, निर्माण श्रमिकों और अनाथ बच्चों के लिए शुरू किए गए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना और बच्चों के समग्र विकास में मदद करना है। प्रत्येक स्कूल 10-15 एकड़ के क्षेत्र में निर्मित किया गया है, जिसमें कक्षाएँ, खेल मैदान, मनोरंजन क्षेत्र, एक मिनी सभागार, छात्रावास परिसर, मेस और कर्मचारियों के लिए आवासीय फ्लैट हैं। इन आवासीय विद्यालयों में से प्रत्येक में 1,000 छात्रों को समायोजित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।