ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని వారణాసిలో కాశీ సంసద్ సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవ్ 2023 ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
16 అటల్ అవాసీయ విద్యాలయాలను ప్రారంభం
"కాశీ సంసద్ సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవ్ వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు ఈ పురాతన నగరం సాంస్కృతిక చైతన్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తాయి"
మహాదేవుని ఆశీస్సులతో, కాశీ అపూర్వమైన అభివృద్ధి కోణాలలో సాక్షాత్కరిస్తోంది”
"కాశీ, సంస్కృతి ఒకే శక్తి కి రెండు పేర్లు"
“కాశీలోని ప్రతి మూల సంగీత స్రవంతితో తరిస్తోంది, అన్నింటికంటే, ఇది నటరాజ్ నగరం
"2014లో నేను ఇక్కడికి వచ్చినప్పుడు, నేను ఊహించిన కాశీ అభివృద్ధి, వారసత్వ కల ఇప్పుడు మెల్లగా నెరవేరుతోంది"
"వారణాసి శతాబ్దాలుగా అభ్యాస కేంద్రంగా ఉంది, దీనికి అన్నింటిని కలుపుకొని పోయే స్ఫూర్తి"
"కాశీలో టూరిస్ట్ గైడ్‌ల సంస్కృతి అభివృద్ధి చెందాలని, కాశీకి చెందిన టూరిస్ట్ గైడ్‌లు ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత గౌరవనీయంగా ఉండాలని నేను కోరుకుంటున్నాను"
23 SEP 2023 5:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని వారణాసిలోని రుద్రాక్ష్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ కోఆపరేషన్ అండ్ కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్‌లో కాశీ సంసద్ సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవ్ 2023 ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ఉత్త‌ర్ ప్ర‌దేశ్ రాష్ట్ర వ్యాప్తంగా దాదాపు రూ.1115 కోట్ల‌తో నిర్మించిన 16 అట‌ల్ అవ‌సియా విద్యాల‌యాలను ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. కాశీ సంసద్ ఖేల్ ప్రతియోగిత నమోదు కోసం పోర్టల్‌ను కూడా శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రారంభించారు. కాశీ సంసద్ సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవ్ విజేతలకు ఆయన బహుమతులు అందజేశారు. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి ముందు అట‌ల్ అవ‌సియా విద్యాల‌యాల విద్యార్థుల‌తో కూడా ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి సంభాషించారు.
మహాదేవుని ఆశీస్సులతో కాశీ పట్ల గౌరవం నిరంతరం పెరుగుతోందని, నగరానికి సంబంధించిన విధానాలు కొత్త శిఖరాలకు చేరుకుంటున్నాయని సభను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. జి20 సమ్మిట్ విజయవంతం కావడానికి కాశీ చేసిన సేవలను ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. నగరాన్ని సందర్శించిన వారు కాశీ సేవ, రుచులు, సంస్కృతి, సంగీతాన్ని తమతో తిరిగి తీసుకువెళ్లారని పేర్కొన్నారు. మహాదేవుని ఆశీర్వాదం వల్లే జి20 సదస్సు విజయవంతం అయ్యిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
మహాదేవుని ఆశీస్సులతో కాశీ అపూర్వమైన అభివృద్ధిని సాధిస్తోందని అన్నారు. వారణాసిలో ఈరోజు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన అంతర్జాతీయ క్రికెట్ స్టేడియం, 16 అటల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ పాఠశాలల అంకితం గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, కాశీ, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ప్రజలకు, శ్రామిక కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధాని మోదీ అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
2014 నుంచి ఈ నియోజ‌క‌వ‌ర్గం ఎంపీగా కాశీ అభివృద్ధి చేయాల‌న్న త‌న ప్రయత్నం ఎట్ట‌కేల‌కు సాకార‌మౌతోంద‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ఉద్ఘాటించారు. కాశీ సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవ్‌లో విస్తృతంగా పాల్గొనడాన్ని ఆయన అభినందించారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని వివిధ ప్రతిభావంతులతో కనెక్ట్ అయ్యే అవకాశం లభించినందుకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఇది మహోత్సవ్ మొదటి ఎడిషన్ మాత్రమే అని పేర్కొన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి, సుమారు 40,000 మంది కళాకారులు పాల్గొన్నారని, లక్షలాది మంది సందర్శకులు వేదికను చూసేందుకు తరలివచ్చారని తెలియజేశారు. సంసద్ సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవ్ ప్రజల మద్దతుతో రాబోయే కాలంలో కాశీ తన కంటూ ఒక కొత్త గుర్తింపును సృష్టిస్తుందని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా పర్యాటకులకు కాశీ కేంద్రంగా మారుతోందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.
కాశీ, సంస్కృతి ఒకే శక్తికి ఉన్న రెండు పేర్లని, భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక రాజధానిగా కాశీకి ప్రత్యేకత ఉందని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు. నగరంలోని ప్రతి మూలలో సంగీత స్రవంతి సాగుతోందని, ఇది నటరాజ్ నగరమని ఆయన అన్నారు. మహాదేవ్ అన్ని కళారూపాలకు మూలం అని గుర్తించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, ఈ కళలను భరత ముని వంటి ప్రాచీన ఋషులు అభివృద్ధి చేసి, ఒక వ్యవస్థగా మార్చారని అన్నారు. స్థానిక పండుగలు, వేడుకలను ఉదహరిస్తూ, కాశీ అంతా సంగీతం మరియు కళలతో నిండి ఉందని ప్రధాని అన్నారు.
నగరంఅద్భుతమైన శాస్త్రీయ సంగీత సంస్కృతిని, ప్రాంతీయ పాటలను ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ నగరం తబలా, షెహనాయి, సితార్, సారంగి, వీణ వంటి సంగీత వాయిద్యాల సమ్మేళనమని పేర్కొన్నారు. వారణాసి శతాబ్దాలుగా ఖ్యాల్, థుమ్రీ, దాద్రా, చైతీ, కజ్రీ సంగీత రీతులను అలాగే తరతరాలుగా సజీవంగా ఉంచిన గురు-శిష్య సంప్రదాయాన్ని కాపాడిందని ఆయన నొక్కిచెప్పారు. తెలియా ఘరానా, పియారీ ఘరానా, రామపుర కబీరచౌరా ముహల్లా సంగీత విద్వాంసుల గురించి కూడా ప్రస్తావించిన ప్రధాని, వారణాసి సంగీతరంగంలో ఎంతో మంది మహానుభావులను అందించిందని, ప్రపంచ వేదికపై తనదైన ముద్ర వేసుకున్నదని అన్నారు. వారణాసి నుండి అనేక మంది గొప్ప సంగీత విద్వాంసులతో సంభాషించే అవకాశం లభించినందుకు కూడా ప్రధాన మంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
ఈరోజు ప్రారంభించిన కాశీ సంసద్ ఖేల్ ప్రతియోగిత పోర్టల్‌ను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఖేల్ ప్రత్యోగితా లేదా కాశీ సంసద్ సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవ్ అయినా కాశీలో ఇది కొత్త సంప్రదాయాలకు నాంది మాత్రమే అని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. ఇప్పుడు కాశీ సంసద్ జ్ఞాన ప్రత్యోగితా కూడా నిర్వహించనున్నట్లు ఆయన ప్రకటించారు. "కాశీ సంస్కృతి, వంటకాలు, కళల గురించి అవగాహన పెంచుకోవడమే ప్రయత్నం" అని ఆయన అన్నారు. "కాశీ సంసద్ జ్ఞాన ప్రత్యోగితా వివిధ స్థాయిలలో కాశీలోని గ్రామీణ, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో నిర్వహిస్తారు."
కాశీ గురించి నగర ప్రజలు అత్యంత అవగాహన కలిగి ఉన్నారని, ప్రతి నివాసి కాశీకి నిజమైన బ్రాండ్ అంబాసిడర్ అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ జ్ఞానాన్ని సరిగ్గా తెలియజేయడానికి వారిని సన్నద్ధం చేయడానికి, నగరాన్ని సరిగ్గా వివరించగల నాణ్యమైన టూరిస్ట్ గైడ్‌ల వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయాలని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రతిపాదించారు. ఇందుకోసం కాశీ సంసద్ టూరిస్ట్ గైడ్ పోటీలను కూడా నిర్వహించనున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. “నా కాశీ గురించి ప్రపంచం తెలుసుకోవాలని కోరుకుంటున్నాను. కాశీకి చెందిన టూరిస్ట్ గైడ్‌లు ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత గౌరవనీయులుగా ఉండాలని నేను కోరుకుంటున్నాను” అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
సంస్కృతం నేర్చుకునేందుకు ప్రపంచం నలుమూలల నుండి అనేక మంది పండితులు కాశీని సందర్శిస్తున్నారని నొక్కిచెప్పిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, ఈ నమ్మకాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని 1100 కోట్ల రూపాయల వ్యయంతో అటల్ అవాసీయ విద్యాలయాలను ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభించడం జరిగిందని తెలియజేశారు. శ్రామికులతో సహా సమాజంలోని బలహీన వర్గాలకు చెందిన వారి పిల్లలకు నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందించడానికి ఈ పాఠశాలలను ప్రారంభించినట్లు ఆయన ఉద్ఘాటించారు. “కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన వారి పిల్లలను జీరో ఫీజుతో ఈ పాఠశాలల్లో చేర్చుకుంటారు” అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. సాధారణ కోర్సులే కాకుండా సంగీతం, కళలు, క్రాఫ్ట్‌లు, సాంకేతికత, క్రీడలకు సంబంధించిన సౌకర్యాలను కూడా అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తామని హైలైట్‌ చేశారు. గిరిజన సమాజం కోసం 1 లక్ష ఏకలవ్య రెసిడెన్షియల్ పాఠశాలల అభివృద్ధిని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. ''కొత్త విద్యా విధానంతో ప్రభుత్వం ఆలోచనా విధానాన్ని పూర్తిగా మార్చేసింది. పాఠశాలలు ఆధునికమవుతున్నాయి మరియు తరగతులు స్మార్ట్‌గా మారుతున్నాయి” అని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఆధునిక సాంకేతికత సహాయంతో దేశంలోని వేలాది పాఠశాలలను ఆధునీకరించాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రధానాకర్షణగా ఉంది.
నగరం కోసం తాను చేస్తున్న అన్ని ప్రయత్నాలలో కహ్సీ ప్రజల పూర్తి సహకారాన్ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి గుర్తించారు.
వలస కార్మికుల పిల్లల సంరక్షణ కోసం అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న బడ్జెట్‌ను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, అనేక రాష్ట్రాలు ఎన్నికల అవకాశవాద ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఈ నిధులను ఉపయోగించాయని, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి యోగి జీ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పిల్లల భవిష్యత్తు కోసం ఉపయోగించారని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు. సమాజంలోని పేద వర్గాల నుండి. రెసిడెన్షియల్‌ స్కూల్‌ విద్యార్థుల విశ్వాసాన్ని ప్రధాని ప్రశంసించారు. "నా మాటలను గుర్తించండి, రాబోయే 10 సంవత్సరాలలో ఈ పాఠశాలల నుండి కాశీ వైభవం బయటకు వస్తుందని మీరు చూస్తారు" అని ఆయన ముగించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ యోగి ఆదిత్యనాథ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ మంత్రులు తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Inaugurates 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas
“Efforts like Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav strengthen the cultural vibrancy of this ancient city”
With the blessings of Mahadev, Kashi is scripting unprecedented dimensions of development”
“Kashi and culture are the two names of the same energy”
“Music flows in every corner of Kashi, after all, this is the city of Natraj himself
“When I came here in 2014, the dream of development and heritage of Kashi that I had imagined is now slowly coming true”
“Varanasi has been a center of learning for centuries due its all inclusive spirit”
“I want the culture of tourist guides to flourish in Kashi and Tourist Guides of Kashi to be the most respected in the world”
23 SEP 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023 at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. On the occasion, the Prime Minister inaugurated 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas built across Uttar Pradesh at a cost of about Rs 1115 crores. Shri Modi also launched the portal for the registration of Kashi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita. He also handed over the prizes to the winners of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav. The Prime Minister also interacted with the students of Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas before the event.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the respect for Kashi has continuously grown with the blessings of Lord Mahadev and the policies for the city are reaching new heights. The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of Kashi in the success of the G20 Summit and mentioned that those who visited the city have taken back with them the service, flavours, culture and music of Kashi. He said that the success of the G20 Summit is owed to the blessing of Lord Mahadev.
He said that with the blessings of Mahadev, Kashi is scaling unprecedented dimensions of development. Talking about the international cricket stadium for which he laid the foundation stone today in Varanasi and the dedication of 16 Atal residential schools, Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people of Kashi, Uttar Pradesh and the families of the Shramiks.
The Prime Minister emphasized that his vision for the development of Kashi as an MP of this constituency since 2014 is finally becoming a reality. He applauded the vast participation in the Kashi Sanskritik Mahotsav and expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to connect with various talents of the region. Noting that this was only the first edition of the Mahotsav, the Prime Minister informed that approximately 40,000 artists took part and millions of visitors thronged the venue to witness it. He expressed confidence that the Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav will create a new identity for itself in the coming times with the support of the people. The Prime Minister said that Kashi is becoming a center of attraction for tourists around the world.
Shri Modi said that Kashi and culture are the two names of the same energy and Kashi has the distinction of being the cultural capital of India. He said it is natural that music flows in every corner of the city, after all, this is the city of Natraj himself. Acknowledging Mahadev as the source of all art forms, the Prime Minister said that these art were developed and put into a system by ancient sages like Bharat Muni. Citing local festivals and celebrations, the Prime Minister said that everything in Kashi is steeped in music and arts.
The Prime Minister highlighted the glorious classical music culture of the city and the regional songs and mentioned that the city is an amalgamation of musical instruments like tabla, shehnai, sitar, sarangi and veena. He underlined that Varanasi has preserved the musical styles of Khyal, Thumri, Dadra, Chaiti and Kajri for centuries, and also the Guru-Shishya tradition which has kept the melodious soul of India alive for generations. The Prime Minister also mentioned the Teliya Gharana, Piyari Gharana and the musicians of Ramapura Kabirchowra Muhalla, and said that Varanasi has produced many greats in music that have left a mark on the global stage. The Prime Minister also expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to interact with several great musicians from Varanasi.
Referring to the portal of Kashi Saansad Khel Pratiyogita which was launched today, the Prime Minister said that whether it is Khel Partiyogita or the Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav, it is just the beginning of new traditions in Kashi. He announced that now Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita will also be organized now. “Effort is to increase awareness about the culture, cuisine, and art of Kashi”, he said. “Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita will be organized in rural and urban areas of Kashi at different levels.”
The Prime Minister said the people of the city are the most knowledgeable people about Kashi, and every resident is a true brand ambassador of Kashi. In order to equip them to communicate this knowledge properly, the Prime Minister proposed to strengthen the system of quality tourist guides who could describe the city properly. For this, he said a Kashi Saansad Tourist Guide competition will also be organized. “I want to do this because I want the world to know about my Kashi. I want the Tourist Guides of Kashi to be the most respected in the world”, he said.
Underlining that many scholars from across the world visit Kashi to learn Sanskrit, the Prime Minister informed that Atal Awasiya Vidyalays have been inaugurated today at the cost of Rs 1100 crores while keeping this belief in mind. He emphasized that these schools have been inaugurated to impart quality education to the kids of those who belong to weaker sections of the society including shramiks. “Children of those who lost their lives during the Covid pandemic will be admitted to these schools at zero fees”, the Prime Minister remarked. He highlighted that facilities for music, arts, crafts, technology and sports apart from the usual courses will also be made available. The Prime Minister mentioned the development of 1 lakh Eklavya Residential Schools for the tribal society. “With the New Educational Policy, the government has completely transformed the thinking. Schools are becoming modern and classes are becoming smart”, he said. Shri Modi highlighted the PM Shri campaign to modernize thousands of schools in the country with the help of modern technology.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the full cooperation of the people of Kahsi in all his endeavours for the city.
Referring to the budget that is available to all the states for taking care of children of migrant labour, Shri Modi said that many states used these funds for electorally opportunistic purposes while Uttar Pradesh, under Chief Minister Yogi ji has used it for the future of children from the poor sections of society. The Prime Minister praised the students of the residential school for their confidence. “Mark my words, within the next 10 years you will see the glory of Kashi coming out of these schools”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Ministers from the Government of Uttar Pradesh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister’s vision to strengthen the cultural vibrancy of Kashi has led to the conceptualization of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav. The Mahotsav witnessed the participation of more than 37,000 persons across 17 disciplines who displayed their skills in singing, instrumental playing, nukkad natak, dancing etc. The meritorious participants will get a chance to showcase their cultural skills during the programme at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre.
With an aim to further enhance access to quality education, 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalaya across Uttar Pradesh built at a cost of about Rs 1115 crores have been started exclusively for children of labourers, construction workers and orphans affected due to the COVID-19 pandemic with an aim to provide quality education and help in holistic development of children. Each school is constructed in an area of 10-15 acres with classrooms, sports ground, recreational areas, a mini auditorium, hostel complex, mess and residential flats for staff. These residential schools intend to eventually accommodate 1,000 students each.