وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں کاشی سنسد سانسکرتک مہوتسو 2023 کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
انھوں نے 16 اٹل آواسیہ ودیالیہ کا افتتاح کیا
’’کاشی سنسد سانسکرتک مہوتسو جیسی کوششیں اس قدیم شہر کی ثقافتی رونق کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں‘‘
’’مہادیو کے آشیرباد سے کاشی ترقی کی بے مثال جہتیں لکھ رہا ہے‘‘
’’کاشی اور ثقافت ایک ہی توانائی کے دو نام ہیں‘‘
’’کاشی کے کونے کونے میں موسیقی بہتی ہے، آخر کار، یہ خود نٹراج کا شہر ہے‘‘
’’جب میں 2014میں یہاں آیا تھا، تو کاشی کی ترقی اور ورثے کا وہ خواب جس کا میں نے تصور کیا تھا، اب آہستہ آہستہ پورا ہو رہا ہے‘‘
’’وارانسی اپنے تمام شمولیت پرمبنی جذبے کی وجہ سے صدیوں سے سیکھنے کا مرکز رہا ہے‘‘
’’میں چاہتا ہوں کہ کاشی میں ٹورسٹ گائیڈز کی ثقافت پھلے پھولے اور کاشی کے ٹورسٹ گائیڈز دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام ہوں‘‘
23 SEP 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وارانسی، اترپردیش میں رودراکش انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن اینڈ کنونشن سینٹر میں کاشی سنسد سانسکرتک مہوتسو 2023 کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے اترپردیش بھر میں تقریبا 16 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے 1115 اٹل آواسیہ ودیالیہ کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کاشی سنسد کھیل پرتی یوگتا کے اندراج کے لیے پورٹل کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے کاشی سنسد سانسکرتک مہوتسو کے فاتحین کو انعامات بھی دیئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تقریب سے قبل اٹل آواسیہ ودیالیہ کے طلبہ سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوان مہادیو کے آشیرباد سے کاشی کے لیے احترام میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے اور شہر کے لیے پالیسیاں نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کی کامیابی میں کاشی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ شہر کا دورہ کرنے والے لوگ کاشی کی خدمات ، ذائقے ، ثقافت اور موسیقی کو اپنے ساتھ لے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جی 20 سمٹ کی کامیابی بھگوان مہادیو کے آشیرباد سے ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ مہادیو کے آشیرباد سے کاشی ترقی کی بے مثال جہتوں کو عبور کر رہا ہے۔ وارانسی میں آج بین الاقوامی کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور 16 اٹل رہائشی اسکولوں کے افتتاح کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے اتر پردیش کے کاشی کے لوگوں اور محنت کشوں کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 2014 سے اس حلقہ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ کی حیثیت سے کاشی کی ترقی کے لیے ان کا وژن بالآخر شرمندہ تعبیر ہورہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کاشی سنسکرت مہوتسو میں وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کی ستائش کی اور خطے کے مختلف ٹیلنٹ سے جڑنے کا موقع ملنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ مہوتسو کا صرف پہلا ایڈیشن ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ تقریبا 40،000 فنکاروں نے حصہ لیا اور لاکھوں زائرین اسے دیکھنے کے لیے اس مقام پر جمع ہوئے۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ کاشی سنسد سانسکرتک مہوتسو آنے والے وقتوں میں عوام کی حمایت سے اپنی ایک نئی شناخت بنائے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کاشی دنیا بھر کے سیاحوں کی توجہ کا مرکز بنتا جارہا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کاشی اور ثقافت ایک ہی توانائی کے دو نام ہیں اور کاشی کو بھارت کا ثقافتی دارالحکومت ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ فطری بات ہے کہ موسیقی شہر کے ہر کونے میں بہتی ہے، آخر کار یہ خود نٹراج کا شہر ہے۔ مہادیو کو آرٹ کی تمام شکلوں کا منبع تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان آرٹ کو بھارت منی جیسے قدیم سنتوں نے تیار کیا اور ایک نظام میں شامل کیا۔ مقامی تہواروں اور تقریبات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشی میں ہر چیز موسیقی اور فنون لطیفہ میں ڈوبی ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے شہر کی شاندار کلاسیکی موسیقی کی ثقافت اور علاقائی گانوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ شہر طبلہ، شہنائی، ستار، سارنگی اور وینا جیسے موسیقی کے آلات کا امتزاج ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وارانسی نے صدیوں سے خیال، ٹھمری، دادرا، چیٹی اور کجری کے موسیقی کے انداز اور گرو شیشیا روایت کو محفوظ رکھا ہے جس نے نسلوں تک بھارت کی سریلی روح کو زندہ رکھا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تیلیا گھرانہ، پیاری گھرانہ اور رام پورہ کبیر چورا محلہ کے موسیقاروں کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ وارانسی نے موسیقی میں بہت سے عظیم لوگ پیدا کیے ہیں جنہوں نے عالمی سطح پر اپنی چھاپ چھوڑی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی کے کئی عظیم موسیقاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آج افتتاح کیے گئے کاشی سنسد کھیل پرتی یوگتا پورٹل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ کھیل پرتی یوگتا ہو یا کاشی سنسد سانسکرتک مہوتسو ، یہ کاشی میں نئی روایات کا صرف آغاز ہے۔ انھوں نے اعلان کیا کہ اب کاشی سنسد گیان پرتی یوگتا کا بھی انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’کوشش ہے کہ کاشی کی ثقافت، کھانوں اور آرٹ کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔ کاشی سنسد گیان پرتی یوگتا کاشی کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں مختلف سطحوں پر منعقد کیا جائے گا۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شہر کے لوگ کاشی کے بارے میں سب سے زیادہ جانکاری رکھنے والے لوگ ہیں اور ہر باشندہ کاشی کا حقیقی برانڈ سفیر ہے۔ انھیں اس علم کو صحیح طریقے سے پہنچانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نے معیاری ٹورسٹ گائیڈکے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی جو شہر کو صحیح طریقے سے بیان کرسکیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے کاشی سنسد ٹورسٹ گائیڈ مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ’’میں ایسا کرنا چاہتا ہوں کیونکہ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ دنیا میرے کاشی کے بارے میں جان سکے۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ کاشی کے ٹورسٹ گائیڈز دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام ہوں۔‘‘
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ دنیا بھر سے بہت سے اسکالر سنسکرت سیکھنے کے لیے کاشی آتے ہیں ، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اٹل آواسیہ ودیالیہ کا افتتاح آج 1100 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کیا گیا ہے ۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان اسکولوں کا افتتاح ان لوگوں کے بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے جو معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں بشمول مزدوروں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا وبا کے دوران جان گنوانے والوں کے بچوں کو صفر فیس پر ان اسکولوں میں داخل کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ عام کورسز کے علاوہ موسیقی، فنون لطیفہ، دستکاری، ٹیکنالوجی اور کھیلوں کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے آدیواسی سماج کے لیے ایک لاکھ ایکلویہ رہائشی اسکولوں کی ترقی کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ساتھ حکومت نے سوچ کو مکمل طور پر تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ اسکول جدید ہو رہے ہیں اور کلاسیں اسمارٹ ہو رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے جدید ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے ملک کے ہزاروں اسکولوں کو جدید بنانے کی وزیر اعظم جناب مہم کو اجاگر کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے شہر کے لیے اپنی تمام کوششوں میں کاہسی کے عوام کے مکمل تعاون کا اعتراف کیا۔
مہاجر مزدوروں کے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے تمام ریاستوں کو دستیاب بجٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کئی ریاستوں نے انتخابی موقع پرست مقاصد کے لیے ان فنڈز کا استعمال کیا ہے جبکہ وزیر اعلی یوگی جی کی قیادت میں اترپردیش نے سماج کے غریب طبقوں کے بچوں کے مستقبل کے لیے اس کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے رہائشی اسکول کے طلبہ کے اعتماد کی تعریف کی۔ ’’میرے الفاظ کو نشان زد کرلیں، اگلے 10 سالوں میں آپ ان اسکولوں سے کاشی کی شان کو نکلتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی ٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور اترپردیش حکومت کے وزراء بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
کاشی کی ثقافتی رونق کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے کاشی سنسد سانسکرتک مہوتسو کے تصور نے جنم لیا ہے۔ مہوتسو میں 17 شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 37000سے زیادہ افراد نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے گانے ، ساز بجانے ، نکڑ ناٹک ، رقص وغیرہ میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ رودراکش انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن اینڈ کنونشن سینٹر میں پروگرام کے دوران ہونہار شرکاء کو اپنی ثقافتی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی کو مزید بڑھانے کے مقصد سے اترپردیش بھر میں تقریبا 1115کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کردہ 16اٹل آواسیہ ودیالیہ خصوصی طور پر کوویڈ 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے متاثر مزدوروں ، تعمیراتی کارکنوں اور یتیموں کے بچوں کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا اور بچوں کی مجموعی ترقی میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ ہر اسکول 10-15 ایکڑ کے علاقے میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے جس میں کلاس رومز، کھیلوں کے میدان، تفریحی علاقے، ایک منی آڈیٹوریم، ہاسٹل کمپلیکس، میس اور عملے کے لیے رہائشی فلیٹس شامل ہیں۔ ان رہائشی اسکولوں کا ارادہ ہے کہ آخر کار ہر ایک میں 1،000 طلبہ کو جگہ دی جائے۔
­

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Inaugurates 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas
“Efforts like Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav strengthen the cultural vibrancy of this ancient city”
With the blessings of Mahadev, Kashi is scripting unprecedented dimensions of development”
“Kashi and culture are the two names of the same energy”
“Music flows in every corner of Kashi, after all, this is the city of Natraj himself
“When I came here in 2014, the dream of development and heritage of Kashi that I had imagined is now slowly coming true”
“Varanasi has been a center of learning for centuries due its all inclusive spirit”
“I want the culture of tourist guides to flourish in Kashi and Tourist Guides of Kashi to be the most respected in the world”
23 SEP 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023 at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. On the occasion, the Prime Minister inaugurated 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas built across Uttar Pradesh at a cost of about Rs 1115 crores. Shri Modi also launched the portal for the registration of Kashi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita. He also handed over the prizes to the winners of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav. The Prime Minister also interacted with the students of Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas before the event.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the respect for Kashi has continuously grown with the blessings of Lord Mahadev and the policies for the city are reaching new heights. The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of Kashi in the success of the G20 Summit and mentioned that those who visited the city have taken back with them the service, flavours, culture and music of Kashi. He said that the success of the G20 Summit is owed to the blessing of Lord Mahadev.
He said that with the blessings of Mahadev, Kashi is scaling unprecedented dimensions of development. Talking about the international cricket stadium for which he laid the foundation stone today in Varanasi and the dedication of 16 Atal residential schools, Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people of Kashi, Uttar Pradesh and the families of the Shramiks.
The Prime Minister emphasized that his vision for the development of Kashi as an MP of this constituency since 2014 is finally becoming a reality. He applauded the vast participation in the Kashi Sanskritik Mahotsav and expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to connect with various talents of the region. Noting that this was only the first edition of the Mahotsav, the Prime Minister informed that approximately 40,000 artists took part and millions of visitors thronged the venue to witness it. He expressed confidence that the Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav will create a new identity for itself in the coming times with the support of the people. The Prime Minister said that Kashi is becoming a center of attraction for tourists around the world.
Shri Modi said that Kashi and culture are the two names of the same energy and Kashi has the distinction of being the cultural capital of India. He said it is natural that music flows in every corner of the city, after all, this is the city of Natraj himself. Acknowledging Mahadev as the source of all art forms, the Prime Minister said that these art were developed and put into a system by ancient sages like Bharat Muni. Citing local festivals and celebrations, the Prime Minister said that everything in Kashi is steeped in music and arts.
The Prime Minister highlighted the glorious classical music culture of the city and the regional songs and mentioned that the city is an amalgamation of musical instruments like tabla, shehnai, sitar, sarangi and veena. He underlined that Varanasi has preserved the musical styles of Khyal, Thumri, Dadra, Chaiti and Kajri for centuries, and also the Guru-Shishya tradition which has kept the melodious soul of India alive for generations. The Prime Minister also mentioned the Teliya Gharana, Piyari Gharana and the musicians of Ramapura Kabirchowra Muhalla, and said that Varanasi has produced many greats in music that have left a mark on the global stage. The Prime Minister also expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to interact with several great musicians from Varanasi.
Referring to the portal of Kashi Saansad Khel Pratiyogita which was launched today, the Prime Minister said that whether it is Khel Partiyogita or the Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav, it is just the beginning of new traditions in Kashi. He announced that now Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita will also be organized now. “Effort is to increase awareness about the culture, cuisine, and art of Kashi”, he said. “Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita will be organized in rural and urban areas of Kashi at different levels.”
The Prime Minister said the people of the city are the most knowledgeable people about Kashi, and every resident is a true brand ambassador of Kashi. In order to equip them to communicate this knowledge properly, the Prime Minister proposed to strengthen the system of quality tourist guides who could describe the city properly. For this, he said a Kashi Saansad Tourist Guide competition will also be organized. “I want to do this because I want the world to know about my Kashi. I want the Tourist Guides of Kashi to be the most respected in the world”, he said.
Underlining that many scholars from across the world visit Kashi to learn Sanskrit, the Prime Minister informed that Atal Awasiya Vidyalays have been inaugurated today at the cost of Rs 1100 crores while keeping this belief in mind. He emphasized that these schools have been inaugurated to impart quality education to the kids of those who belong to weaker sections of the society including shramiks. “Children of those who lost their lives during the Covid pandemic will be admitted to these schools at zero fees”, the Prime Minister remarked. He highlighted that facilities for music, arts, crafts, technology and sports apart from the usual courses will also be made available. The Prime Minister mentioned the development of 1 lakh Eklavya Residential Schools for the tribal society. “With the New Educational Policy, the government has completely transformed the thinking. Schools are becoming modern and classes are becoming smart”, he said. Shri Modi highlighted the PM Shri campaign to modernize thousands of schools in the country with the help of modern technology.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the full cooperation of the people of Kahsi in all his endeavours for the city.
Referring to the budget that is available to all the states for taking care of children of migrant labour, Shri Modi said that many states used these funds for electorally opportunistic purposes while Uttar Pradesh, under Chief Minister Yogi ji has used it for the future of children from the poor sections of society. The Prime Minister praised the students of the residential school for their confidence. “Mark my words, within the next 10 years you will see the glory of Kashi coming out of these schools”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Ministers from the Government of Uttar Pradesh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister’s vision to strengthen the cultural vibrancy of Kashi has led to the conceptualization of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav. The Mahotsav witnessed the participation of more than 37,000 persons across 17 disciplines who displayed their skills in singing, instrumental playing, nukkad natak, dancing etc. The meritorious participants will get a chance to showcase their cultural skills during the programme at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre.
With an aim to further enhance access to quality education, 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalaya across Uttar Pradesh built at a cost of about Rs 1115 crores have been started exclusively for children of labourers, construction workers and orphans affected due to the COVID-19 pandemic with an aim to provide quality education and help in holistic development of children. Each school is constructed in an area of 10-15 acres with classrooms, sports ground, recreational areas, a mini auditorium, hostel complex, mess and residential flats for staff. These residential schools intend to eventually accommodate 1,000 students each.