Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the International Lawyers’ Conference at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi
23 SEP 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Justice of Bharat, Shri D.Y. Chandrachud ji, Union Law Minister and my colleague Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Lord Chancellor of the UK, Mr Alex Chalk, Attorney General, Solicitor General, and all the esteemed judges of the Supreme Court, Chairman and members of the Bar Council, representatives from various countries, delegates from states, and respected ladies and gentlemen!
Meeting renowned figures from the legal fraternity worldwide and having the opportunity to be in their presence is a delightful experience for me. People from all parts of Bharat are present here today. The Lord Chancellor of England and the delegates from the Bar Associations of England are also among us for this conference. Representatives from Commonwealth and African countries are participating as well. In a way, this International Lawyers' Conference has become a symbol of Bharat's sentiment of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' (the world is one family). I warmly welcome all the international guests who have come to attend this event in Bharat. I extend special congratulations to the Bar Council of India, which is wholeheartedly fulfilling the responsibility of organizing this event.
Friends,
The legal fraternity of any country plays a significant role in its development. In Bharat, for years, the judiciary and the Bar have been the guardians of the legal system in the country. I want to convey something special to our foreign guests here today. Just a short while ago, Bharat celebrated 75 years of its independence, and legal professionals played a crucial role in this fight for freedom. In the struggle for independence, many lawyers left their legal practices to join the national movement. Our revered Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, the chief architect of our Constitution, Babasaheb Ambedkar, the country’s first President, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the country’s first Prime Minister, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, the country’s first Home Minister, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, and many other great personalities during the time of independence were lawyers themselves be it Lokmanya Tilak or Veer Savarkar. This means that the experience of legal professionals strengthened the foundation of independent Bharat. And today, as the world's trust in Bharat continues to grow, Bharat’s impartial and independent judicial system also plays a significant role in that trust.
Today, this conference is taking place at a time when Bharat has witnessed several historic decisions. Just a day ago, the Parliament of the country passed a law reserving 33 percent of seats for women in both the Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabhas (State Assemblies). The Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam will chart a new direction and bring new energy to women-led development in Bharat.
Just a few days ago, the world saw glimpses of our democracy, demography, and our diplomacy during the historic G20 Summit. A month ago, on this very day, Bharat became the first country in the world to reach near the South Pole of the moon. Brimming with confidence from these achievements, Bharat is working diligently towards its goal of a developed country by 2047. To achieve this goal, Bharat undoubtedly needs a strong, impartial, and independent judicial system as its foundation. I believe that the International Lawyers' Conference will prove to be very beneficial for Bharat in this direction. I hope that all nations can learn from each other's best practices during this conference.
Friends,
In the 21st century, we live in a deeply connected world. Every legal mind or institution is highly vigilant about its jurisdiction. However, there are many forces against which we are fighting that do not care about borders or jurisdictions. And when threats are global, the approach to dealing with them should also be global. Whether it's cyber terrorism, money laundering, artificial intelligence, or its misuse, there are many issues where cooperation requires a global framework. It's not merely a matter for any one government or administration. To address these challenges, the legal frameworks of different countries need to come together, just as we collaborate for air traffic control. No one says, 'Your laws are yours, and my laws are mine, and I don't care.' In that case, no plane will land anywhere. Everyone adheres to common rules and regulations, protocols. In the same way, we need to establish a global framework in various domains. The International Lawyers' Conference should undoubtedly delve into this direction, and give a new direction to the world.
Friends,
An important topic of discussion at this conference is Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR), as Tushar ji has elaborated upon. Along with the increasing complexity of commercial transactions, ADR is gaining momentum worldwide. I've been informed that this conference will extensively cover this subject. In Bharat, we have had a tradition of resolving disputes through Panchayats for centuries; it's ingrained in our culture. Our government has also enacted the Mediation Act to formalize this informal system. Additionally, the system of Lok Adalats (People's Courts) in Bharat has been a significant means of resolving disputes. I recall that during my tenure as Chief Minister in Gujarat, the cost of resolving an average case was only 35 paise until justice was delivered. This system is prevalent in our country. In the past six years, approximately 7 lakh cases have been resolved in Lok Adalats.
Friends,
Another significant aspect of justice delivery, which is often not discussed enough, is the simplicity of language and law. Now, we are also contemplating presenting the law in two ways: one in the language that you all are familiar with, and another in a language that an ordinary person from our country can understand. An ordinary person should also consider the law as his own. We are making efforts and I am also trying to bring about this change. Even though the system has been ingrained in the same framework, it might take some time to reform it. But, I have the time, and I will continue working on it. The language in which laws are written and the language in which court proceedings take place play a significant role in ensuring justice. In the past, drafting any law used to be very complex. However, as a government, as I said earlier, we are striving to simplify it as much as possible and make it available in as many languages of the country as we can. We are sincerely working in that direction.
You must have seen the Data Protection Law. We have also started the process of simplification in that, and I firmly believe that it will be convenient for the common person with those definitions. I believe that this is a significant change in the judicial system of the country. I had once publicly commended Justice Chandrachud ji because he said that from now on, the operative part of a court judgment will be made available in the language of the litigant. Look, it took 75 years even for this small step, and I had to intervene in it too. I would also like to congratulate the Supreme Court of India for translating its judgments into many local languages. This will greatly help the common people of the country. Half the illness gets cured if a doctor talks to his patient in his language. Here, we have similar progress to make.
Friends,
We should continuously work on improving legal procedures through technology, reforms, and new judicial practices. Technological advancements have created significant avenues for the judiciary system. In fact, technological advancements have given a tremendous boost to our trade, investment, and commerce sectors. Therefore, individuals associated with the legal profession should also embrace these technological reforms. I hope that the International Lawyers' Conference will be instrumental in increasing the confidence of legal systems worldwide. I extend my best wishes to everyone involved in this successful program. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित इंटरनेशनल लॉयर्स कांफ्रेंस में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
23 SEP 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश श्रीमान डी वाई चंद्रचूड़ जी, केंद्रीय कानून मंत्री, मेरे साथी श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल जी, UK के लॉर्ड चांसलर मिस्टर एलेक्स चाक, Attorney General, Solicitor General, सुप्रीम कोर्ट के अन्य सभी माननीय जजेस, Bar Council के चेयरमैन और सदस्य, विभिन्न देशों से आए हुए प्रतिनिधिगण, राज्यों से आए प्रतिनिधिगण, देवियों और सज्जनों।
दुनिया भर की Legal Fraternity के दिग्गज लोगों को मिलना, उनके दर्शन करना ये मेरे लिए एक सुखद अनुभव है। भारत के कोने-कोने से यहां लोग आज उपस्थित हैं। इस कॉन्फ्रेंस के लिए Lord Chancellor of England और Bar Associations of England के Delegates भी हमारे बीच हैं। इसमें Commonwealth Countries और African Countries के प्रतिनिधि भी हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। एक तरह से International Lawyers’ Conference, वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की भारत की भावना का प्रतीक बन गई है। इस कार्यक्रम में आए हुए सभी International Guests का मैं भारत में हृदय से बहुत-बहुत स्वागत करता हूं। मैं बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया को भी विशेष रूप से बधाई देता हूं, जो बखूबी से इस आयोजन का दायित्व निभा रही है।
साथियों,
किसी भी देश के निर्माण में वहां की लीगल फ्रैटर्निटी की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका होती है। भारत में वर्षों से Judiciary और Bar भारत की न्याय व्यवस्था के संरक्षक रहे हैं। हमारे जो विदेशी मेहमान यहां हैं, उन्हें मैं एक बात खास तौर पर बताना चाहता हूं। कुछ ही समय पहले भारत ने अपनी आजादी के 75 साल पूरे किए हैं और आजादी की इस लड़ाई में Legal Professionals की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही है। आजादी की लड़ाई में अनेकों वकीलों ने चलती हुई वकालत छोड़कर के राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन का रास्ता चुना था। हमारे पूज्य राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी, हमारे संविधान के मुख्य शिल्पी बाबा साहब आंबेडकर, देश के पहले राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद, देश के पहले प्रधानमंत्री पंडित जवाहर लाल नेहरू, देश के पहले गृहमंत्री सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल, आजादी के समय देश को दिशा देने वाले लोकमान्य तिलक हो, वीर सावरकर हो, ऐसे अनेक महान व्यक्तित्व भी वकील ही थे। यानि Legal Professionals के अनुभव ने आजाद भारत की नींव को मजबूत करने का काम किया। और आज जब भारत के प्रति विश्व का जो भरोसा बढ़ रहा है, उसमें भी भारत की निष्पक्ष स्वतंत्र न्याय व्यवस्था की बड़ी भूमिका है।
आज ये Conference एक ऐसे में समय हो रही है, जब भारत कई ऐतिहासिक निर्णयों का साक्षी बना है। एक दिन पहले ही भारत की संसद ने लोकसभा और विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं को 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण देने का कानून पास किया है। नारीशक्ति वंदन कानून भारत में Women Led Development की नई दिशा देगा, नई ऊर्जा देगा। कुछ ही दिनों पहले ही जी-20 के ऐतिहासिक आयोजन में दुनिया ने हमारी Democracy, हमारी Demography और हमारी Diplomacy की झलक भी देखी है। एक महीने पहले आज के ही दिन भारत, चंद्रमा के साउथ पोल के समीप पहुंचने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश बन गया था। ऐसी अनेक उपलब्धियों के आत्मविश्वास से भरा भारत आज 2047 तक विकसित होने के लक्ष्य के लिए मेहनत कर रहा है। और निश्चित तौर पर इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए भारत को एक मजबूत निष्पक्ष, स्वतंत्र न्यायिक व्यवस्था का आधार चाहिए। मुझे विश्वास है, International Lawyers’ Conference इस दिशा में भारत के लिए बहुत ही उपयोगी साबित होगा। मैं आशा करता हूं कि इस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान सभी देश, एक दूसरे की Best Practices से काफी कुछ सीख सकेंगे।
Friends,
21वीं सदी में आज हम एक ऐसी दुनिया में रह रहे हैं, जो deeply connected है। हर legal mind या institution अपने jurisdiction को लेकर बहुत सचेत हैं। लेकिन ऐसी कई ताकतें हैं, जिनके खिलाफ हम लड़ रहे हैं, वो borders या jurisdictions की परवाह नहीं करतीं। और जब खतरे ग्लोबल हैं तो उनसे निपटने का तरीका भी ग्लोबल होना चाहिए। Cyber terrorism हो, मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग हो, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस हो और इसके दुरूपयोग की भरपूर संभावनाएं हों, ऐसे अनेक मुद्दों पर सहयोग के लिए global framework तैयार करना सिर्फ किसी शासन या सरकार से जुड़ा मामला नहीं है। इसके लिए अलग-अलग देशों के legal framework को भी एक-दूसरे से जुड़ना होगा। जैसे हम air traffic control के लिए मिलकर काम करते हैं। कोई देश यह नहीं कहता तुम्हारा कानून तुम्हारे यहां, मेरा कानून मेरे यहां, जी नहीं, फिर किसी का जहाज उतरेगा ही नहीं। हर कोई common rules and regulations, protocols का पालन करता है। उसी तरह हमें अलग-अलग domain में global framework तैयार करना ही पड़ेगा। International Lawyers’ Conference को इस दिशा में अवश्य मंथन करना चाहिए, दुनिया को नई दिशा देनी चाहिए।
साथियों,
एक अहम विषय Alternate Dispute Resolution-ADR का है, तुषार जी ने इसका काफी वर्णन भी किया। Commercial Transactions की बढ़ती कॉम्प्लैक्सिटी के साथ दुनिया भर में ADR का चलन भी तेजी से बढ़ा है। मुझे बताया गया है कि इस Conference में इस विषय पर भी विस्तार से बात होने वाली है। भारत में तो सदियों से पंचायत के जरिए विवादों के निपटारे की व्यवस्था रही है, ये हमारे संस्कार में रहा है। इस Informal व्यवस्था को एक व्यवस्थित रूप देने के लिए भी भारत सरकार ने Mediation Act बनाया है। भारत में लोक अदालत की व्यवस्था भी विवादों को हल करने की दिशा में बड़ा माध्यम हैं। और मुझे याद है मैं जब गुजरात में था तो average एक मामला का न्याय होने तक सिर्फ 35 पैसे का खर्च होता था। यानि ये व्यवस्था हमारे देश में होती है। पिछले 6 साल में करीब 7 लाख Cases को लोक अदालतों में सुलझाया गया है।
साथियों,
जस्टिस डिलिवरी का एक और बड़ा पहलू है, जिसकी चर्चा बहुत कम हो पाती है, वो है- भाषा और कानून की सरलता। अब हम भारत सरकार में भी सोच रहे हैं कि कानून दो प्रकार से प्रस्तुत किए जाए, एक जिस भाषा के आप लोग आदी हैं वो वाला ड्राफ्ट हो गया और दूसरा देश का सामान्य मानवी समझ सके, ऐसी भाषा। उसको कानून भी अपना लगना चाहिए। हम कोशिश कर रहे हैं, मुझे भी, क्योंकि system भी उसी ढांचे में पली-बढ़ी है तो उसको बाहर निकालते-निकालते, लेकिन हो सकता है कि अभी मुझे काफी काम है, मेरे पास समय भी बहुत है, तो मैं करता रहूंगा। कानून किस भाषा में लिखे जा रहे हैं, अदालती कार्यवाही किस भाषा में हो रही है, ये बात न्याय सुनिश्चित कराने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाती है। पहले किसी भी Law की Drafting बहुत Complex होती थी। सरकार के तौर पर अब हम भारत में नए कानून जैसे मैंने आपको कहा, दो प्रकार से और जितना ज्यादा हम सरल बना सकें और हो सके उतना भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध करा सकें, उस दिशा में हम बहुत sincerely प्रयास कर रहे हैं। Data Protection Law आपने देखा होगा, उसमें भी Simplification का हमने पहली शुरूआत की है और मैं पक्का मानता हूं कि सामान्य व्यक्ति को उस परिभाषा से सुविधा रहेगी। भारत की न्याय व्यवस्था में, मैं समझता हूं यह एक बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन हुआ है। और मैंने चंद्रचूड़ जी का publicly एक बार अभिनंदन किया था क्योंकि उन्होंने कहा कि अब court judgement का operative part जो litigant है उसकी भाषा में हम उपलब्ध कराएंगे। देखिए इतने से काम में 75 साल लग गए और इसके लिए भी मुझे आना पड़ा। मैं भारत के सुप्रीम कोर्ट को इस बात के लिए भी बधाई दूंगा कि उसने अपने फैसलों को कई स्थानीय भाषाओं में भी अनुवाद करने की व्यवस्था की है। इससे भी भारत के सामान्य व्यक्ति को बहुत मदद मिलेगी। कोई patient हो ना अगर डॉक्टर भी patient की भाषा में उससे बात करे तो आधी बीमारी यूं ही ठीक हो जाती है, बस यहां ये मामला बाकी है।
साथियों,
हम Technology से, Reforms से, New Judicial Practices से कानूनी प्रक्रिया को कैसे और अच्छा कर सकते हैं, इस पर निरंतर काम होना चाहिए। Technology Advancement ने Judiciary System के सामने बड़े Avenues बना दिए हैं। थोड़े से Technological Advancement ने ही हमारे ट्रेड, इन्वेस्टमेंट और कॉमर्स सेक्टर को बहुत बड़ा Boom दिया है। ऐसे में लीगल प्रोफेशन से जुड़े लोगों को भी इस Technological Reform से ज्यादा से ज्यादा जुड़ना होगा। मैं आशा करता हूं कि International Lawyers’ Conference, न्यायिक व्यवस्थाओं के प्रति पूरी दुनिया का विश्वास बढ़ाने में सहायक सिद्ध होगी। मैं इस आयोजन से जुड़े हर व्यक्ति को इस सफल कार्यक्रम के लिए अपनी ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।