Ministry of Rural Development
Fourth Gender Samvaad was co-organized by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission ((DAY-NRLM) and Institute for What Works to Advance Gender Equality (IWWAGE) yesterday
Fourth Gender Samvaad is a unique attempt to establish a shared platform to generate awareness on DAY-NRLM’s gender interventions across the country
23 SEP 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth Gender Samvaad was co-organized by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Developmen and Institute for What Works to Advance Gender Equality (IWWAGE) yesterday here.
Gender Samvaad, is a unique, joint attempt between DAY-NRLM and IWWAGE to establish a shared platform to generate awareness on DAY-NRLM’s gender interventions across the country, with a focus on hearing voices from the states and of SHG members. The virtual event brought together over 8000 participants, including senior officials MoRD, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of Bihar and state government officials, practitioners, gender experts, academia, civil society actors, and members of self-help groups.
In his keynote address, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Charanjit Singh expressed concerns over the statistics on gender based violence and emphasised on the role that community based institutions can play in addressing this issue. He also stressed on inter-ministerial convergence to address Gender Based Violence, especially with Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Ministry of Education for awareness generation and sensitisation.
Joint Secretary, DAY-NRLM, Smt. Smriti Sharan highlighted the extensive efforts undertaken by DAY-NRLM in empowering women and creating model institutions to address women’s issues in rural areas particularly through the platform of Gender Resource Centre.
Community resource persons (CRP) from various states including Jharkhand, Kerala and Odisha were invited to share their experience of institutional strategies adopted to address gender based violence. Smt Rajani Dandasena from Odisha shared the experience of the functioning of the Prerna Kendra (Gender Resource centres) at Gram Panchayat level. The Prerna Kendras have established strong linkages with other departments through Gender Forum and have been able to address cases of Violence. The Gender Campaign launched in November 2022 has also led to widespread awareness on GBV and demanding public action through the institutions of the women. Women shared experiences of addressing issues like witch hunting, drug abuse, sexual violence, etc.
Smt. Mahua Roy Chaudhary from Jeevika, Government of Bihar highlighted the importance of gender training, learning pedagogies and use of IEC materials leading to creation of gender responsive institutions particularly Didi Adhikar kendras for addressing violence that is deep rooted in patriarchy and social norms. She also emphasized the political empowerment of women as ward members and mukhiyas in the state. She emphasized the importance of sustainability of these institutions in continuing delivering women’ s empowerment.
A panel discussion followed which included Joint Secretary from Ministry of Women and Child Development, Gender Expert and Women’s rights lawyer to emphasise the importance of SRLM and system related opportunities like legal remedies including fast track courts, horizontal and vertical gender training across different stakeholders and inter-ministerial convergence adopting multi-pronged strategies to address GBV. The panel discussed innovative financing for sustainability, safe spaces for women like Shakti Sadan and short stay homes, strengthening data driven governance and economic agency of women. The conversation laid out the scope of convergence between Naari Adalats under Mission Shakti with Gender Resource Centres under DAY-NRLM. The Samvaad 2023 ended with the need to come together to address the core issues of women through focus on preventive measures, convergence and innovative and local approaches of problem solving.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దీనదయాళ్ అంత్యోదయ యోజన-నేషనల్ రూరల్ లైవ్లీహుడ్స్ మిషన్ ((డీఏవై–ఎన్ఆర్ఎల్ఎం) ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ వాట్ వర్క్స్ టు అడ్వాన్స్ జెండర్ ఈక్వాలిటీ (ఐడబ్ల్యూడబ్ల్యూఏజీఈ) ద్వారా నాల్గవ లింగ సంవాద్ నిన్న సహ-నిర్వహణ చేయబడింది
నాల్గవ లింగ సంవాద్ అనేది దేశవ్యాప్తంగా డీఏవై–ఎన్ఆర్ఎల్ఎం లింగ జోక్యాలపై అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి భాగస్వామ్య ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన ప్రయత్నం.
23 SEP 2023 1:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
దీనదయాళ్ అంత్యోదయ యోజన-నేషనల్ రూరల్ లైవ్లీహుడ్స్ మిషన్ (డీఏవై–ఎన్ఆర్ఎల్ఎం), మినిస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్ రూరల్ డెవలప్‌మెన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ వాట్ వర్క్స్ టు అడ్వాన్స్ జెండర్ ఈక్వాలిటీ (ఐడబ్ల్యూడబ్ల్యూఏజీఈ) ద్వారా నాల్గవ జెండర్ సంవాద్ నిన్న ఇక్కడ నిర్వహించబడింది.
జెండర్ సంవాద్ అనేది డీఏవై–ఎన్ఆర్ఎల్ఎం ఐడబ్ల్యూడబ్ల్యూఏజీఈ మధ్య ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన, ఉమ్మడి ప్రయత్నం, ఇది రాష్ట్రాలు ఎస్హెచ్జీ సభ్యుల స్వరాలను వినడంపై దృష్టి సారించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా డీఏవై–ఎన్ఆర్ఎల్ఎం లింగ జోక్యాలపై అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి భాగస్వామ్య ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం. వర్చువల్ ఈవెంట్‌లో సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఎంఓఆర్డీ, మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, బీహార్ ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు, అభ్యాసకులు, లింగ నిపుణులు, విద్యావేత్తలు, పౌర సమాజ నటులు స్వయం సహాయక సంఘాల సభ్యులతో సహా 8000 మందికి పైగా పాల్గొనేవారు. గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి చరణ్‌జిత్ సింగ్ తన ముఖ్య ప్రసంగంలో, లింగ ఆధారిత హింసపై గణాంకాలపై ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు ఈ సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడంలో కమ్యూనిటీ ఆధారిత సంస్థలు పోషించగల పాత్రపై ఉద్ఘాటించారు. లింగ ఆధారిత హింసను పరిష్కరించడానికి, ముఖ్యంగా సమాచార ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో అవగాహన పెంపొందించడం సున్నితత్వం కోసం అంతర్-మంత్రిత్వ సమ్మేళనం గురించి కూడా ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ, డీఏవై–ఎన్ఆర్ఎల్ఎం, మతి. స్మృతి శరణ్ డీఏవై–ఎన్ఆర్ఎల్ఎం ద్వారా మహిళలకు సాధికారత కల్పించడంలో ముఖ్యంగా లింగ వనరుల కేంద్రం వేదిక ద్వారా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని మహిళల సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి మోడల్ సంస్థలను రూపొందించడంలో చేపట్టిన విస్తృత ప్రయత్నాలను హైలైట్ చేశారు. జార్ఖండ్, కేరళ ఒడిశాతో సహా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల నుండి కమ్యూనిటీ రిసోర్స్ పర్సన్లు (సీఆర్పీ) లింగ ఆధారిత హింసను పరిష్కరించడానికి అవలంబించిన సంస్థాగత వ్యూహాల అనుభవాన్ని పంచుకోవడానికి ఆహ్వానించబడ్డారు. ఒడిశాకు చెందిన మతి రజనీ దండసేన గ్రామపంచాయతీ స్థాయిలో ప్రేరణ కేంద్రం (జెండర్ రిసోర్స్ సెంటర్లు) పనితీరు అనుభవాన్ని పంచుకున్నారు. ప్రేరణ కేంద్రాలు జెండర్ ఫోరమ్ ద్వారా ఇతర విభాగాలతో బలమైన సంబంధాలను ఏర్పరచుకున్నాయి హింస కేసులను పరిష్కరించగలిగాయి. నవంబర్ 2022లో ప్రారంభించబడిన జెండర్ క్యాంపెయిన్ జీబీవీపై విస్తృత అవగాహనకు దారితీసింది మహిళల సంస్థల ద్వారా ప్రజా చర్యను కోరింది. మహిళలు మంత్రగత్తె వేట, మాదకద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగం, లైంగిక హింస మొదలైన సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడంలో అనుభవాలను పంచుకున్నారు. మతి. జీవిక, బీహార్ ప్రభుత్వం నుండి మహువా రాయ్ చౌదరి, పితృస్వామ్యం సామాజిక నిబంధనలలో లోతుగా పాతుకుపోయిన హింసను పరిష్కరించడానికి లింగ ప్రతిస్పందించే సంస్థలు ప్రత్యేకించి దీదీ అధికార్ కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటుకు దారితీసే లింగ శిక్షణ, అభ్యాస బోధనలు ఐఈసీ మెటీరియల్‌ల ప్రాముఖ్యతను హైలైట్ చేశారు. రాష్ట్రంలో వార్డు మెంబర్‌లుగా, ముఖ్యులుగా మహిళల రాజకీయ సాధికారతను కూడా ఆమె నొక్కి చెప్పారు. మహిళా సాధికారతను కొనసాగించడంలో ఈ సంస్థల సుస్థిరత ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఆమె నొక్కి చెప్పారు. మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నుండి జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ, లింగ నిపుణుడు మహిళా హక్కుల న్యాయవాది ఎస్ఆర్ఎల్ఎం ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఫాస్ట్ ట్రాక్ కోర్టులు, క్షితిజ సమాంతర నిలువు లింగ శిక్షణ వంటి చట్టపరమైన పరిష్కారాల వంటి వ్యవస్థ సంబంధిత అవకాశాలను నొక్కిచెప్పడానికి ఒక ప్యానెల్ చర్చను అనుసరించారు. -జీబీవీని పరిష్కరించడానికి బహుముఖ వ్యూహాలను అనుసరించే మంత్రిత్వ కలయిక. సుస్థిరత కోసం వినూత్న ఫైనాన్సింగ్, శక్తి సదన్ షార్ట్ స్టే హోమ్‌ల వంటి మహిళలకు సురక్షితమైన స్థలాలు, డేటా ఆధారిత పాలన మహిళల ఆర్థిక ఏజెన్సీని బలోపేతం చేయడంపై ప్యానెల్ చర్చించింది. ఈ సంభాషణ డీఏవై–ఎన్ఆర్ఎల్ఎం కింద లింగ వనరుల కేంద్రాలతో మిషన్ శక్తి కింద నారీ అదాలత్‌ల మధ్య కలయిక పరిధిని నిర్దేశించింది. నివారణ చర్యలు, కన్వర్జెన్స్ సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి సంబంధించిన వినూత్న స్థానిక విధానాలపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం ద్వారా మహిళల ప్రధాన సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి కలిసి రావాల్సిన అవసరంతో సంవాద్ 2023 ముగిసింది.