Ministry of Rural Development
Fourth Gender Samvaad was co-organized by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission ((DAY-NRLM) and Institute for What Works to Advance Gender Equality (IWWAGE) yesterday
Fourth Gender Samvaad is a unique attempt to establish a shared platform to generate awareness on DAY-NRLM’s gender interventions across the country
23 SEP 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth Gender Samvaad was co-organized by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Developmen and Institute for What Works to Advance Gender Equality (IWWAGE) yesterday here.
Gender Samvaad, is a unique, joint attempt between DAY-NRLM and IWWAGE to establish a shared platform to generate awareness on DAY-NRLM’s gender interventions across the country, with a focus on hearing voices from the states and of SHG members. The virtual event brought together over 8000 participants, including senior officials MoRD, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of Bihar and state government officials, practitioners, gender experts, academia, civil society actors, and members of self-help groups.
In his keynote address, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Charanjit Singh expressed concerns over the statistics on gender based violence and emphasised on the role that community based institutions can play in addressing this issue. He also stressed on inter-ministerial convergence to address Gender Based Violence, especially with Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Ministry of Education for awareness generation and sensitisation.
Joint Secretary, DAY-NRLM, Smt. Smriti Sharan highlighted the extensive efforts undertaken by DAY-NRLM in empowering women and creating model institutions to address women’s issues in rural areas particularly through the platform of Gender Resource Centre.
Community resource persons (CRP) from various states including Jharkhand, Kerala and Odisha were invited to share their experience of institutional strategies adopted to address gender based violence. Smt Rajani Dandasena from Odisha shared the experience of the functioning of the Prerna Kendra (Gender Resource centres) at Gram Panchayat level. The Prerna Kendras have established strong linkages with other departments through Gender Forum and have been able to address cases of Violence. The Gender Campaign launched in November 2022 has also led to widespread awareness on GBV and demanding public action through the institutions of the women. Women shared experiences of addressing issues like witch hunting, drug abuse, sexual violence, etc.
Smt. Mahua Roy Chaudhary from Jeevika, Government of Bihar highlighted the importance of gender training, learning pedagogies and use of IEC materials leading to creation of gender responsive institutions particularly Didi Adhikar kendras for addressing violence that is deep rooted in patriarchy and social norms. She also emphasized the political empowerment of women as ward members and mukhiyas in the state. She emphasized the importance of sustainability of these institutions in continuing delivering women’ s empowerment.
A panel discussion followed which included Joint Secretary from Ministry of Women and Child Development, Gender Expert and Women’s rights lawyer to emphasise the importance of SRLM and system related opportunities like legal remedies including fast track courts, horizontal and vertical gender training across different stakeholders and inter-ministerial convergence adopting multi-pronged strategies to address GBV. The panel discussed innovative financing for sustainability, safe spaces for women like Shakti Sadan and short stay homes, strengthening data driven governance and economic agency of women. The conversation laid out the scope of convergence between Naari Adalats under Mission Shakti with Gender Resource Centres under DAY-NRLM. The Samvaad 2023 ended with the need to come together to address the core issues of women through focus on preventive measures, convergence and innovative and local approaches of problem solving.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
چوتھا صنفی سمواد گزشتہ روز دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار واٹ ورکس ٹو ایڈوانس جینڈر اکیولیٹی (آئی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے جی ای) کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا
فورتھ جینڈر سمواد ملک بھر میں ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کی صنفی مداخلتوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم قائم کرنے کی ایک منفرد کوشش ہے
23 SEP 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
چوتھا صنفی سمواد گزشتہ روز یہاں دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزگار مشن(ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم)، دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار واٹ ورکس ٹو ایڈوانس جینڈر اکیولیٹی (آئی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے جی ای) کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا گیا۔
صنفی سمواد، ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم اور آئی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے جی ای کے درمیان ایک منفرد، مشترکہ کوشش ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کی صنفی مداخلتوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے، جس میں ریاستوں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کے اراکین کی آوازوں کو سننے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ورچوئل پروگرام نے 8000 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو اکٹھا کیا، جن میں وزات دیہی ترقیات کے ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، حکومت بہار سینئر حکام اور ریاستی حکومت کے اہلکار، پریکٹیشنر، صنفی ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم ، سول سوسائٹی کے اراکین ، اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ارکان شامل ہیں۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، وزارت دیہی ترقیات کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے اعدادوشمار پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی ادارےکے اس کردار پر زور دیا جو اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے میں ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی ، خاص طور پر وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات اور وزارت تعلیم کے ساتھ بیداری اور حساسیت پیدا کرنے پر بھی زور دیا ۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ اسمرتی شرن نے ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کی جانب سے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ماڈل ادارے بنانے خاص طور پر جینڈر ریسورس سینٹر کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کی گئی وسیع کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جھارکھنڈ، کیرالہ اور اوڈیشہ سمیت مختلف ریاستوں سے کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسن (سی آر پی) کو مدعو کیا گیا تاکہ وہ صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختیار کی گئی ادارہ جاتی حکمت عملیوں کے بارے میں اپنا تجربہ شیئر کریں۔ اوڈیشہ سے محترمہ رجنی ڈنڈاسینا نے گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر پریرنا کیندر (صنفی وسائل کے مراکز) کے کام کاج کا تجربہ شیئر کیا۔ پریرنا کیندروں نے جینڈر فورم کے ذریعہ دوسرے محکموں کے ساتھ مضبوط روابط قائم کیے ہیں اور تشدد کے معاملات کو حل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ نومبر 2022 میں شروع کی گئی صنفی مہم نے بھی جی بی وی کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کی ہے اور خواتین کے اداروں کے ذریعہ عوامی کارروائی کا مطالبہ کیا ہے۔ خواتین نے ڈائن ہنٹنگ، منشیات کے استعمال، جنسی تشدد وغیرہ جیسے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔
حکومت بہار کی جیویکا سے مہوا رائے چودھری نے صنفی تربیت، تدریسی علوم سیکھنے اور آئی ای سی مواد کے استعمال کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جس کے نتیجے میں صنفی ذمہ دار اداروں کی تشکیل کی جاتی ہے ،خاص طور پر دیدی ادھیکار کیندر تشدد سے نمٹنے کے لیے جس کی جڑیں پدرانہ نظام اور سماجی اصولوں میں پیوست ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں وارڈ ممبران اور مکھیا کے طور پر خواتین کو سیاسی بااختیار بنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے سلسلے میں ان اداروں کی پائیداری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اس کے بعد ایک پینل ڈسکشن ہوا جس میں ایس آر ایل ایم کی اہمیت پر اور نظام سے متعلق مواقع جیسے فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتوں، مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان افقی اور عمودی صنفی تربیت اورجی بی وی سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی اختیار کرتے ہوئے وزارتی ہم آہنگی جیسے قانونی علاج پر زور دینے کے لیے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، صنفی ماہر اور خواتین کے حقوق کے وکیل شامل تھے ۔ پینل نے پائیداری کے لیے اختراعی فنانسنگ، خواتین کے لیے محفوظ جگہوں جیسے شکتی سدن اور مختصر قیام کے گھروں، ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور خواتین کی اقتصادی ایجنسی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ گفتگو کے دوران ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت صنفی وسائل کے مراکز کے ساتھ مشن شکتی کے تحت خواتین عدالتوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے دائرہ کار کو بیان کیاگیا۔ سمواد 2023 کا اختتام خواتین کے بنیادی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر، ہم آہنگی اور مسائل کے حل کے لیے اختراعی اور مقامی طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا ہونے کی ضرورت کے ساتھ ہوا۔