Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Revolutionizing Mobility
Union Minister Shri Hardeep S Puri to flag off 1st Green Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus on 25th September 2023
23 SEP 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards green mobility, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs, will flag off 1st Green Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus at Kartavya Path in Delhi on September 25, 2023.
Green Hydrogen, produced using renewable energy, has the potential to play a key role in such low-carbon and self-reliant economic pathways. Green Hydrogen can enable utilization of domestically abundant renewable energy resources across regions, seasons, and sectors, feeding multiple usage streams, either as a fuel or as an industrial feedstock. It can directly replace fossil fuel derived feedstocks in petroleum refining, fertilizer production, steel manufacturing etc.
Innovating Mobility: The Power of Fuel Cells
Fuel cell technology is emerging as one of the important spokes in the e-mobility paradigm. Hydrogen can be used as a fuel for Fuel Cells. The electrochemical reaction converts fuel (hydrogen) at anode and oxygen from the air at cathode to water and liberate electrical energy in the form of electrons. Fuel cells are highly efficient as compared to other mobility options. Fuel cells vehicles have inherent advantages of long range and lower refuelling time as compared to battery vehicles. Hydrogen gas is compressed and stored onboard in cylinders, typically at a pressure of 350 bar.
Pioneering Change: India’s First Green Hydrogen-Powered Fuel Cell Buses
IndianOil has initiated a scientifically designed program to undertake operational trials of 15 Fuel Cell buses powered by Green hydrogen on the identified routes in Delhi, Haryana and U.P. Under this program, first set of 2 fuel cell buses are being launched on 25.09.2023 (Monday) from India Gate. This project is the first ever initiative in India to dispense green hydrogen at 350 bar to operate fuel cell buses. IndianOil has also established a state-of-the-art dispensing facility at our R&D Faridabad campus that can refuel green hydrogen produced from electrolysis using solar PV panels.
The Road Ahead: Long-Term Impact and Future Prospects
Upon the launch of these 2 buses, a cumulative mileage of more than 3 lakh kilometres will be covered across all buses for long term assessment of performance and durability of this new technology. The data thus generated through these rigorous trials will act as a national repository that will shape the future of zero emission mobility in the country powered by green hydrogen.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
انقلابی نقل و حرکت
مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری 25 ستمبر 2023 کو پہلی گرین ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل بس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے
23 SEP 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
ماحول دوست نقل و حرکت کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری 25 ستمبر 2023 کو دہلی کے کرتویہ پتھپر پہلی گرین ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل بس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، تیار کردہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کم کاربن اور خود انحصار اقتصادی راہوں میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن تمام علاقوں، موسموں اور شعبوں میں گھریلوایندھن یا صنعتی فیڈ اسٹاک کے طور پروافر قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل کے استعمال کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ پیٹرولیم ریفائننگ، کھاد کی پیداوار، اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ وغیرہ میں فوسل ایندھن سے حاصل کردہ فیڈ اسٹاک کو براہ راست بدل سکتا ہے۔
اختراعی نقل و حرکت: ایندھن کے خلیوں کی طاقت
فیول سیل ٹیکنالوجی ای-موبلٹی پیراڈائم میں ایک اہم نمونے کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے۔ ہائیڈروجن کو ایندھن کے خلیوں کے لیے بطور ایندھن استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ الیکٹرو کیمیکل ری ایکشن ایندھن (ہائیڈروجن) کو اینوڈ پر اور آکسیجن کو کیتھوڈ پر ہوا سے پانی میں تبدیل کرتا ہے اور برقی توانائی کو الیکٹران کی شکل میں جاری کرتا ہے۔ دیگر نقل و حرکت کے اختیارات کے مقابلے میں ایندھن کے خلیات انتہائی موثر ہیں۔ بیٹری والی گاڑیوں کے مقابلے ایندھن سے چلنے والی بیٹری والی گاڑیوں میں لمبی رینج اور کم ایندھن بھرنے کے وقت کےپوشیدہ فوائد ہوتے ہیں۔ ہائیڈروجن گیس کو سیلنڈروں میں بھر کر ، عام طور پر 350 بار کے دباؤ پر محفوظ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
اہم تبدیلی: ہندوستان کی پہلی گرین ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی فیول سیل بسیں
انڈین آئل نے دہلی، ہریانہ اور یو پی میں شناخت شدہ راستوں پر گرین ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی 15 فیول سیل بسوں کے تجرباتی عمل کے لیے سائنسی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا پروگرام شروع کر نے کی پہل کی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت پہلی بار 25 ستمبر 2023 (پیر) کو انڈیا گیٹ، دہلی سے 2 فیول سیل بسیں شروع کی جارہی ہیں۔ فیول سیل بسوں کو چلانے کے لیے 350 بار پر گرین ہائیڈروجن فراہم کرنے کے لیے یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان میں پہلا قدم ہے۔ انڈین آئل نے آر اینڈ ڈی فرید آباد کیمپس میں ایک جدید ترین تقسیم کی سہولت بھی قائم کی ہے جو شمسی پی وی پینلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے الیکٹرولیسس سے پیدا ہونے والی ماحول دوست ہائیڈروجن کو ایندھن فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔
آگے کا راستہ: طویل مدتی اثرات اور مستقبل کے امکانات
ان 2 بسوں کے آغاز پر، اس نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی کارکردگی اور پائیداری کے طویل مدتی جائزے کے لیے تمام بسوں میں 3 لاکھ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی مجموعی مائلیج کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح ان سخت آزمائشوں کے ذریعے تیار ہونے والا ڈیٹا ایک قومی ذخیرہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا جو ماحول دوست ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والے ملک میں صفر اخراج کی نقل و حرکت کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے گا۔