Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Revolutionizing Mobility
Union Minister Shri Hardeep S Puri to flag off 1st Green Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus on 25th September 2023
23 SEP 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards green mobility, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs, will flag off 1st Green Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus at Kartavya Path in Delhi on September 25, 2023.
Green Hydrogen, produced using renewable energy, has the potential to play a key role in such low-carbon and self-reliant economic pathways. Green Hydrogen can enable utilization of domestically abundant renewable energy resources across regions, seasons, and sectors, feeding multiple usage streams, either as a fuel or as an industrial feedstock. It can directly replace fossil fuel derived feedstocks in petroleum refining, fertilizer production, steel manufacturing etc.
Innovating Mobility: The Power of Fuel Cells
Fuel cell technology is emerging as one of the important spokes in the e-mobility paradigm. Hydrogen can be used as a fuel for Fuel Cells. The electrochemical reaction converts fuel (hydrogen) at anode and oxygen from the air at cathode to water and liberate electrical energy in the form of electrons. Fuel cells are highly efficient as compared to other mobility options. Fuel cells vehicles have inherent advantages of long range and lower refuelling time as compared to battery vehicles. Hydrogen gas is compressed and stored onboard in cylinders, typically at a pressure of 350 bar.
Pioneering Change: India’s First Green Hydrogen-Powered Fuel Cell Buses
IndianOil has initiated a scientifically designed program to undertake operational trials of 15 Fuel Cell buses powered by Green hydrogen on the identified routes in Delhi, Haryana and U.P. Under this program, first set of 2 fuel cell buses are being launched on 25.09.2023 (Monday) from India Gate. This project is the first ever initiative in India to dispense green hydrogen at 350 bar to operate fuel cell buses. IndianOil has also established a state-of-the-art dispensing facility at our R&D Faridabad campus that can refuel green hydrogen produced from electrolysis using solar PV panels.
The Road Ahead: Long-Term Impact and Future Prospects
Upon the launch of these 2 buses, a cumulative mileage of more than 3 lakh kilometres will be covered across all buses for long term assessment of performance and durability of this new technology. The data thus generated through these rigorous trials will act as a national repository that will shape the future of zero emission mobility in the country powered by green hydrogen.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी 25 सितंबर 2023 को प्रथम हरित हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल बस को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
23 SEP 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
हरित गतिशीलता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी 25 सितंबर, 2023 को दिल्ली में कर्तव्य पथ पर प्रथम हरित हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल बस को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उपयोग करते हुए उत्पादित हरित हाइड्रोजन में कम कार्बन और आत्मनिर्भर आर्थिक मार्ग में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की क्षमता है। हरित हाइड्रोजन विभिन्न क्षेत्र, मौसम और शाखाओं में घरेलू रूप से प्रचुर मात्रा में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों के उपयोग को ईंधन के रूप में या औद्योगिक फीडस्टॉक के रूप में सक्षम कर सकता है। यह पेट्रोलियम शोधन, उर्वरक उत्पादन, इस्पात विनिर्माण आदि में जीवाश्म ईंधन व्युत्पन्न फीडस्टॉक को सीधे प्रतिस्थापित कर सकता है।
नवाचार गतिशीलता: ईंधन कोशिकाओं की शक्ति
ईंधन कोशिका प्रौद्योगिकी ई-गतिशीलता प्रतिमान में महत्वपूर्ण आदर्श में से एक के रूप में उभर रही है। हाइड्रोजन का प्रयोग ईंधन सेल के लिए ईंधन के रूप में किया जा सकता है। इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल प्रतिक्रिया एनोड पर ईंधन (हाइड्रोजन) और कैथोड पर हवा से ऑक्सीजन को पानी में परिवर्तित करती है और इलेक्ट्रॉनों के रूप में विद्युत ऊर्जा को मुक्त करती है। ईंधन कोशिकाएं अन्य गतिशीलता विकल्पों की तुलना में अत्यधिक कार्य-कुशल हैं। बैटरी वाहनों की तुलना में ईंधन सेल वाहनों में लंबी दूरी और कम ईंधन भरने के समय के अंतर्निहित फायदे हैं। हाइड्रोजन गैस को संपीड़ित किया जाता है और सामान्यतः 350 बार के दबाव पर सिलेंडरों में ऑनबोर्ड संग्रहीत किया जाता है।
अग्रणी बदलाव: भारत की पहली हरित हाइड्रोजन संचालित ईंधन सेल बसें
इंडियन ऑयल ने दिल्ली, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश में निर्धारित रास्तों पर हरित हाइड्रोजन द्वारा संचालित 15 ईंधन सेल बसों के परिचालन परीक्षण के लिए वैज्ञानिक रूप से डिजाइन किए गए कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत करने की पहल की है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 25.09.2023 (सोमवार) को दिल्ली के इंडिया गेट से सर्वप्रथम 2 ईंधन सेल बसों का शुभारंभ किया जा रहा है। यह परियोजना ईंधन सेल बसों को संचालित करने हेतु 350 बार पर हरित हाइड्रोजन वितरण के लिए भारत में प्रथम पहल है। इंडियन ऑयल ने आरएंडडी फरीदाबाद परिसर में एक अत्याधुनिक वितरण सुविधा भी स्थापित की है जो सौर पीवी पैनलों का प्रयोग करते हुए इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस से उत्पादित हरित हाइड्रोजन को ईंधन दे सकती है।
आगामी पथ: दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव और भविष्य की संभावनाएं
इन 2 बसों के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर, इस नई तकनीक के प्रदर्शन और स्थायित्व के दीर्घकालिक मूल्यांकन के लिए सभी बसों द्वारा 3 लाख किलोमीटर से अधिक की संचयी दूरी तय की जाएगी। इन कठिन परीक्षणों के माध्यम से प्राप्त आंकड़े एक राष्ट्रीय भंडार के रूप में कार्य करेंगे, जो देश में हरित हाइड्रोजन द्वारा संचालित शून्य उत्सर्जन गतिशीलता के भविष्य को आकार देंगे।