பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி திங்கள்கிழமையன்று முதல் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் செல் பேருந்தை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
23 SEP 2023 11:58AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, வரும் திங்கள் கிழமையன்று( செப்டம்பர் 25) தில்லியில் உள்ள கடைமைப் பாதையில் முதல் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் செல் பேருந்தை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
தில்லி, ஹரியானா மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட வழித்தடங்களில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனால் இயக்கப்படும் 15 எரிபொருள் செல் பேருந்துகளை இயக்கி சோதனை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான திட்டத்தை இந்தியன் ஆயில் நிறுவனம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், முதல் கட்டமாக 2 எரிபொருள் செல் பேருந்துகள் 25.09.2023 (திங்கட்கிழமை) அன்று இந்தியா கேட்டில் இருந்து இயக்கப்படவுள்ளன. இந்தியாவின் இந்த முதல் முயற்சியில் எரிபொருள் செல் பேருந்துகளுக்கு 350 பார் என்ற ஆற்றல் அடர்த்தியில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் விநியோகிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
சோலார் பி.வி பேனல்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி மின்னாற்பகுப்பிலிருந்து உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனுக்கு எரிபொருள் நிரப்பக்கூடிய அதிநவீன விநியோக வசதி இந்தியன் ஆயில் நிறுவனத்தின்ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையமான ஃபரிதாபாத் வளாகத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2 பேருந்துகளும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டவுடன், இந்தப் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் ஆயுட்காலம் குறித்த நீண்ட கால மதிப்பீட்டிற்காக அனைத்து பேருந்துகளிலும் 3 லட்சம் கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான பயண தூரம் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படும்.
இந்தக் கடுமையான சோதனைகள் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்படும் தரவுகள் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனால் இயக்கப்படும் நாட்டில் பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வு இயக்கத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் ஒரு தேசிய களஞ்சியமாக செயல்படும்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Revolutionizing Mobility
Union Minister Shri Hardeep S Puri to flag off 1st Green Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus on 25th September 2023
23 SEP 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards green mobility, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs, will flag off 1st Green Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus at Kartavya Path in Delhi on September 25, 2023.
Green Hydrogen, produced using renewable energy, has the potential to play a key role in such low-carbon and self-reliant economic pathways. Green Hydrogen can enable utilization of domestically abundant renewable energy resources across regions, seasons, and sectors, feeding multiple usage streams, either as a fuel or as an industrial feedstock. It can directly replace fossil fuel derived feedstocks in petroleum refining, fertilizer production, steel manufacturing etc.
Innovating Mobility: The Power of Fuel Cells
Fuel cell technology is emerging as one of the important spokes in the e-mobility paradigm. Hydrogen can be used as a fuel for Fuel Cells. The electrochemical reaction converts fuel (hydrogen) at anode and oxygen from the air at cathode to water and liberate electrical energy in the form of electrons. Fuel cells are highly efficient as compared to other mobility options. Fuel cells vehicles have inherent advantages of long range and lower refuelling time as compared to battery vehicles. Hydrogen gas is compressed and stored onboard in cylinders, typically at a pressure of 350 bar.
Pioneering Change: India’s First Green Hydrogen-Powered Fuel Cell Buses
IndianOil has initiated a scientifically designed program to undertake operational trials of 15 Fuel Cell buses powered by Green hydrogen on the identified routes in Delhi, Haryana and U.P. Under this program, first set of 2 fuel cell buses are being launched on 25.09.2023 (Monday) from India Gate. This project is the first ever initiative in India to dispense green hydrogen at 350 bar to operate fuel cell buses. IndianOil has also established a state-of-the-art dispensing facility at our R&D Faridabad campus that can refuel green hydrogen produced from electrolysis using solar PV panels.
The Road Ahead: Long-Term Impact and Future Prospects
Upon the launch of these 2 buses, a cumulative mileage of more than 3 lakh kilometres will be covered across all buses for long term assessment of performance and durability of this new technology. The data thus generated through these rigorous trials will act as a national repository that will shape the future of zero emission mobility in the country powered by green hydrogen.