Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh will address 2nd National Seminar on “Social Audit of Rural Development Programmes” on 26th September,2023
Theme of the Seminar is “Re-imagining Social Audit with a view to bring transparency and accountability”
Mahatma Gandhi NREGA gives Gram Sabha right to conduct regular social audits of all works and expenditures
23 SEP 2023 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh will address the 2nd National Seminar on “Social Audit of Rural Development Programmes” on 26th September 2023 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre here. The theme of this National Seminar is “Re-imagining Social Audit with a view to bring transparency and accountability”.
Union Minister of States for Rural Development and Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Rural Development & Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Secretary Department of Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Joint Secretary (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) Shri Amit Kataria and officers from the Ministry, Senior officers from all the State/UTs Governments will also be present on the occasion.
Experts participating in the seminar and officials have been invited from the States to share their experiences regarding Social Audit. In this Seminar, Director of Social Audit Unit from States/UTs will be participating along with SRP (State Resource Persons), DRP (District Resource Persons) and BRP (Block Resource Persons) of State’s Social Audit Team. Their insights will greatly enrich the discussions, and best practices adopted on the ground can serve as a model for others to follow.
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) gives Gram Sabha the right to conduct regular social audits of all works and expenditures. This includes facilitation of the social audit through independent Social Audit Units, complete access to all records-online and offline, and pro-active disclosure through Wall writings. Mahatma Gandhi NREGA was the first act to mandate Social Audit by the Gram Sabha of all the projects taken up in the Gram Panchayat. Since then, it has been mandated in many other schemes.
The Central Government, in consultation with the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (C&AG) notified the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Audit of Schemes Rules, 2011, which laid down the methodology and principles for conducting social audits in the States/UTs. As of now, 28 States/UTs have established Social Audit units. The SAUs are being constantly impressed upon to recruit and train required core staff at State, District and Block level.
After the successful first National Seminar held in 13th-14th November, 2019; Social Audit was extended to other major schemes administered by the Department of Rural Development. It is imperative to review the status of the implementation of the Social Audit in the States/UTs and work out a road map to re-imagine the Social Audit with a view to bring transparency and accountability. In this regard, this 2nd National Seminar is being organized by the Department of Rural Development on 26th September.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ كا 26 ستمبر 2023 کو "دیہی ترقی کے پروگراموں کے سماجی آڈٹ" پر دوسرے قومی سیمینار سے خطاب
سیمینار کا موضوع "شفافیت اور جوابدہی لانے کے لیے سوشل آڈٹ کا از سر نو تصور" ہے
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا گرام سبھا کو تمام کاموں اور اخراجات کا باقاعدہ سماجی آڈٹ کا حق دیتی ہے
23 SEP 2023 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ یہاں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں 26 ستمبر 2023 کو "دیہی ترقی کے پروگراموں کے سماجی آڈٹ" پر دوسرے قومی سیمینار سے خطاب کریں گے۔اس قومی سیمینار کا موضوع "شفافیت اور احتساب لانے کے لیے سوشل آڈٹ کا از سر نو تصور" ہے۔
دیہی ترقی اور فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کُلستے، دیہی ترقیات اور صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل، دیہی ترقی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (مہاتما گاندھی نریگا) جناب امت کٹاریا اور وزارت کے افسران، تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
سیمینار میں شریک ماہرین اور عہدیداروں کو ریاستوں سے مدعو کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ سوشل آڈٹ کے حوالے سے اپنے تجربات بتائیں۔ اس سیمینار میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے سوشل آڈٹ یونٹ کے ڈائریکٹر ایس آر پی (ریاستی وسائل کے افراد)، ڈی آر پی (ڈسٹرکٹ ریسورس پرسن) اور ریاست کی سوشل آڈٹ ٹیم کے بی آر پی (بلاک ریسورس پرسن) کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے۔
ان لوگوں کی بصیرت سے بات چیت کو بہت زیادہ تقویت ملے گی اور عملاً اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طرز عمل ایک نمونہ کے طور پر دوسروں کے کام آ سکتے ہیں۔مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (مہاتما گاندھی نریگا) میں گرام سبھا کو تمام کاموں اور اخراجات کا باقاعدہ سماجی آڈٹ کرنے کا حق دیا گیا ہے۔اس میں آزاد سوشل آڈٹ یونٹس کے ذریعے سوشل آڈٹ کی سہولت، آن لائن اور آف لائن تمام ریکارڈز تک مکمل رسائی، اور وال رائٹنگ کے ذریعے فعال انکشاف شامل ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی نریگا پہلا ایکٹ تھا جس نے گرام پنچایت میں اٹھائے گئے تمام پروجیکٹوں کے گرام سبھا کے ذریعہ سوشل آڈٹ کو لازمی قرار دیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد سے اسے کئی دیگر اسکیموں میں لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل آف انڈیا (سی اینڈ اے جی) کے ساتھ مشاورت كے بعد مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی آڈٹ آف اسکیم كے رولز مجریہ 2011 کو نوٹیفائی کیا۔ جس كے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سماجی آڈٹ کرنے کا طریقہ کار اور اصول وضع کیے گئے۔ اب تک 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سوشل آڈٹ یونٹس قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستی ضلعی اور بلاک کی سطح پر مطلوبہ بنیادی عملے کی بھرتی اور تربیت کے لیے ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کو مسلسل رجوع کیا جا رہا ہے۔
13-14 نومبر 2019 میں منعقدہ کامیاب پہلے قومی سیمینار کے بعد دیہی ترقی کے محكمے كے زیر انتظام دیگر بڑی اسکیموں تک سوشل آڈٹ کا دائرہ وسیع كیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سماجی آڈٹ کے نفاذ کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لینے اور شفافیت اور جوابدہی لانے کے مقصد سے سوشل آڈٹ کا از سر نو تصور کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنا ضروری ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں محکمہ دیہی ترقی کی جانب سے 26 ستمبر کو یہ دوسرا قومی سیمینار منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔