Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur chairs review Meeting of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
Our collective goal is to shape the future of youth engagement and sports in our nation: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
22 SEP 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports hosted a Review Meeting at New Delhi on 22nd September, 2023 under the chairpersonship of the Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
The meeting was attended by Secretary level officers from the state governments pan India. Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in his address said, “Our collective goal is to shape the future of youth engagement and sports in our nation. The role of Department of Youth Affairs is crucial to engage with the youth and create a roadmap to onboard them at different levels.”
A key agenda was the restructuring of the National Youth Festival (NYF). The focus was on information dissemination mechanisms and improving outreach by on boarding Youth on the YUVA Portal. States/ UTs showcased presentations on Restructuring of National Youth Festival (NYF) on allotted themes related to Youth as Job Creators, Ek Bharat Sreshtha Bharat, Improving Millets production through Science/ Science for Society, Health and Fitness and Mission LiFE, which was followed by an Open House Discussion.
The Meeting further discussed the potential use of the YUVA Portal for engaging Youth. The platform has already registered an impressive 11.70 lakh youth, on boarded 921 businesses, and established 7269 Youth Clubs. An insightful presentation on Experiential Learning Program for youth in Business and Police Department was made by the Department of Youth Affairs. Many state governments said they would be happy to onboard Youth for the experiential learning programme since it would improve youth employability.
The meeting also included presentations on the importance of adventure sports for youth engagement, mental and physical development and strengthening discipline among youth. A presentation was made by the Indian Mountaineering Foundation.
It was followed by the sessions for development of sports where various key agendas were discussed where the States have a vital role to play. One of the key topics that were deliberated on is the the development of sports infrastructure in the States under the Khelo India Scheme, their progress and geotagging of all sports infrastructure in the state under the PM Gati Shakti Mission through a dedicated mobile application.
Various verticals of the Khelo India scheme were presented about. This includes establishment of Khelo India Centres at the District level with 1000 Khelo India Centres designated and the establishment of Khelo India State Centre of Excellence with significant importance given to training of past champion athletes, robust monitoring and evaluation mechanism, etc.
Various initiatives carried out under the FIT India mission was a significant agenda that was deliberated on. This includes the FIT India Quiz, the biggest national level quiz on sports and fitness with participation of more than 61,000 students, FIT India School week where various activities are carried out at school-level and the FIT India mobile app and its significance.
The presentation included the Khelo India ASMITA, the marquee women’s sports leagues that are organized at zonal and national level were organized in 120 Cities in 27 States.
The States were requested to support in increasing the outreach and the effective execution of the Khelo India Scheme.
In the beginning, Secretary (Youth Affairs) welcomed all those present and highlighted the use of the YUVA Portal for anchoring the Meri Maati Mera Desh Programme in a successful manner.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
हमारा सामूहिक लक्ष्य देश में युवा भागीदारी और खेलों के भविष्य को आकार देना है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
22 SEP 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने 22 सितंबर, 2023 को केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली में एक समीक्षा बैठक की मेजबानी की।
इस बैठक में पूरे भारत से राज्य सरकारों के सचिव स्तर के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, “हमारा सामूहिक लक्ष्य देश में युवा जुड़ाव और खेलों के भविष्य को आकार देना है। युवाओं के साथ जुड़ने और विभिन्न स्तरों पर उन्हें सहभागी बनाने के लिए एक रोडमैप बनाने में युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की खासी भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस दौरान एक प्रमुख एजेंडा राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव (एनवाईएफ) के पुनर्गठन का था। इसमें युवा पोर्टल पर युवाओं को लाकर सूचना प्रसार तंत्र और आउटरीच में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने आवंटित विषयों पर राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव (एनवाईएफ) के पुनर्गठन को लेकर प्रस्तुतियां दीं। ये विषय - रोजगार सृजनकर्ताओं रूप में युवा, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत, विज्ञान के माध्यम से बाजरा उत्पादन में सुधार / समाज, स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस के लिए विज्ञान और मिशन लाइफ आदि से संबंधित थे। प्रस्तुतियों के बाद चर्चा की गई।
युवाओं को साथ जोड़ने करने के लिए युवा पोर्टल के संभावित उपयोग पर भी बैठक में चर्चा हुई। इस मंच पर पहले ही 11.70 लाख युवा पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं, 921 व्यवसाय जुड़ चुके हैं और 7269 यूथ क्लब स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग द्वारा कारोबार और पुलिस विभाग में युवाओं के लिए अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम पर एक जानकारीपरक प्रस्तुति दी गई। कई राज्य सरकारों ने कहा कि उन्हें अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम से युवाओं को जोड़कर खुशी होगी क्योंकि इससे युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार होगा।
इस बैठक में युवाओं के जुड़ाव, मानसिक और शारीरिक विकास तथा युवाओं के बीच अनुशासन को सुदृढ़ करने में एडवेंचर स्पोर्ट्स के महत्व को लेकर भी प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इंडियन माउंटेनियरिंग फाउंडेशन की ओर से एक प्रेजेंटेशन दिया गया।
इसके बाद खेलों के विकास के लिए सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जहां ऐसे विभिन्न प्रमुख एजेंडा पर चर्चा की गई जिनमें राज्यों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। जिन प्रमुख विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया उनमें खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत राज्यों में खेलों के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, उनकी प्रगति और एक समर्पित मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से पीएम गति शक्ति मिशन के तहत राज्य में सभी खेल बुनियादी ढांचे की जियोटैगिंग करना शामिल था।
खेलो इंडिया योजना के विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों के बारे में प्रस्तुति दी गई। इसमें जिला स्तर पर खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों की स्थापना करना शामिल है, जिसमें 1000 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र निर्दिष्ट किए गए हैं। साथ ही इसमें पिछले चैंपियन एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण, सुदृढ़ निगरानी तथा मूल्यांकन तंत्र आदि पर विशेष महत्व के साथ खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना शामिल है।
फिट इंडिया मिशन के तहत की गई विभिन्न पहलें भी एक महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडा था जिस पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसमें फिट इंडिया क्विज़ - जो 61,000 से अधिक छात्रों की भागीदारी वाला खेल और फिटनेस पर सबसे बड़ा राष्ट्रीय स्तर का क्विज़ है, फिट इंडिया स्कूल सप्ताह - जहां स्कूल स्तर पर विभिन्न गतिविधियां की जाती हैं और फिट इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप तथा उसका महत्व शामिल रहे।
इस प्रस्तुति में मंडल और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयोजित होने वाली प्रमुख महिला खेल लीग 'खेलो इंडिया अस्मिता' भी शामिल थी जिसे 27 राज्यों के 120 शहरों में आयोजित किया गया।
राज्यों से खेलो इंडिया योजना की पहुंच बढ़ाने और प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन में समर्थन देने का अनुरोध किया गया।
बैठक के आरंभ में सचिव (युवा कार्यक्रम) महोदय ने उपस्थित सभी लोगों का स्वागत किया और 'मेरी माटी मेरा देश कार्यक्रम' को सफल तरीके से चलाने के लिए युवा पोर्टल के उपयोग के बारे में बताया।