युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाची आढावा बैठक
देशातील युवकांचा सहभाग आणि खेळांचे भविष्य घडविणे आपले सामूहिक उद्दिष्ट : केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
22 SEP 2023 10:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 सप्टेंबर 2023
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने आज 22 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आढावा बैठक आयोजित केली होती.
या बैठकीला संपूर्ण भारतातील राज्य सरकारांमधील सचिव स्तरावरील अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की, आपल्या देशातील युवकांचा सहभाग आणि खेळांचे भविष्य घडविणे हे आपले सामूहिक उद्दिष्ट आहे. तरुणांशी जोडले जाण्यासाठी आणि विविध स्तरांवर त्यांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी पथदर्शक आराखडा तयार करण्यामध्ये युवा व्यवहार विभागाची भूमिका महत्वाची आहे.राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सवाची (NYF) पुनर्रचना करणे, हे या आढावा बैठकीचे प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट होते.
माहिती प्रसारण यंत्रणा आणि युवकांना ‘युवा’ (YUVA) पोर्टलशी जोडून त्यांच्याशी संपर्क सुधारण्यावर विशेष भर देण्यात आला. राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सवाच्या (NYF) पुनर्रचनेवर राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी त्यांना देण्यात आलेल्या संकल्पनेवर सादरीकरण केले. रोजगार निर्मिती करणारे तरुण, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत, विज्ञानाद्वारे भरड धान्य उत्पादनात सुधारणा/ समाजासाठी विज्ञान, आरोग्य आणि तंदुरूस्ती आणि मिशन लाइफ (LiFE) या संकल्पनांचा यात समावेश होता. त्यानंतर खुले चर्चासत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
तरुणांना गुंतवून ठेवण्यासाठी युवा पोर्टलच्या संभाव्य वापरावर या बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली. या व्यासपीठावर यापूर्वीच 11.70 लाख तरुणांची नोंदणी झाली असून 921 व्यवसायांमध्ये सहभागी झाले आहेत, तर 7269 युवा क्लब स्थापन केले आहेत. युवा व्यवहार विभागातर्फे व्यवसाय आणि पोलिस विभागातील तरुणांसाठी अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे अभ्यासपूर्ण सादरीकरण करण्यात आले. तरुणांची रोजगारक्षमता सुधारणाऱ्या अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रमात तरुणांना सहभागी करण्यात आपल्याला आनंद होईल, असे अनेक राज्य सरकारांनी म्हटले आहे.
खेलो इंडिया योजनेंतर्गत राज्यांमधील क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, त्यांची प्रगती आणि पीएम गति शक्ती योजने अंतर्गत राज्यातील सर्व क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधांचे जिओटॅगिंग हे एका समर्पित मोबाइल ॲप्लिकेशनद्वारे करणे या महत्त्वाच्या विषयावरही विचारमंथन करण्यात आले.
फिट इंडिया मिशन अंतर्गत विविध उपक्रम राबविणे या आणखी एका महत्त्वाच्या विषयावर चर्चा करण्यात आली. या उपक्रमांमध्ये क्रीडा आणि फिटनेस या विषयावरील सर्वात मोठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रश्नमंजुषा फिट इंडिया ज्यात 61,000 हून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सहभाग असेल, शालेय स्तरावर विविध उपक्रम राबवले जात असलेला फिट इंडिया विद्यालय सप्ताह आणि फिट इंडिया मोबाइल ॲप आणि त्याचे महत्त्व यांचा समावेश आहे.
या सादरीकरणात खेलो इंडिया अस्मिता यांचाही समावेश होता. या उपक्रमात 27 राज्यांमधील 120 शहरांमध्ये विभागीय आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर भव्य महिला क्रीडा लीगचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
खेलो इंडिया योजनेच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी आणि सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी राज्यांनी मदत करावे असे आवाहन करण्यात आले.
कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रारंभी युवक कार्य विभागाच्या सचिवांनी उपस्थित सर्वांचे स्वागत केले आणि ‘माझी माती माझा देश’ कार्यक्रम यशस्वीरीत्या चालवण्यासाठी युवा पोर्टलच्या वापरावर प्रकाश टाकला.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur chairs review Meeting of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
Our collective goal is to shape the future of youth engagement and sports in our nation: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
22 SEP 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports hosted a Review Meeting at New Delhi on 22nd September, 2023 under the chairpersonship of the Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
The meeting was attended by Secretary level officers from the state governments pan India. Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in his address said, “Our collective goal is to shape the future of youth engagement and sports in our nation. The role of Department of Youth Affairs is crucial to engage with the youth and create a roadmap to onboard them at different levels.”
A key agenda was the restructuring of the National Youth Festival (NYF). The focus was on information dissemination mechanisms and improving outreach by on boarding Youth on the YUVA Portal. States/ UTs showcased presentations on Restructuring of National Youth Festival (NYF) on allotted themes related to Youth as Job Creators, Ek Bharat Sreshtha Bharat, Improving Millets production through Science/ Science for Society, Health and Fitness and Mission LiFE, which was followed by an Open House Discussion.
The Meeting further discussed the potential use of the YUVA Portal for engaging Youth. The platform has already registered an impressive 11.70 lakh youth, on boarded 921 businesses, and established 7269 Youth Clubs. An insightful presentation on Experiential Learning Program for youth in Business and Police Department was made by the Department of Youth Affairs. Many state governments said they would be happy to onboard Youth for the experiential learning programme since it would improve youth employability.
The meeting also included presentations on the importance of adventure sports for youth engagement, mental and physical development and strengthening discipline among youth. A presentation was made by the Indian Mountaineering Foundation.
It was followed by the sessions for development of sports where various key agendas were discussed where the States have a vital role to play. One of the key topics that were deliberated on is the the development of sports infrastructure in the States under the Khelo India Scheme, their progress and geotagging of all sports infrastructure in the state under the PM Gati Shakti Mission through a dedicated mobile application.
Various verticals of the Khelo India scheme were presented about. This includes establishment of Khelo India Centres at the District level with 1000 Khelo India Centres designated and the establishment of Khelo India State Centre of Excellence with significant importance given to training of past champion athletes, robust monitoring and evaluation mechanism, etc.
Various initiatives carried out under the FIT India mission was a significant agenda that was deliberated on. This includes the FIT India Quiz, the biggest national level quiz on sports and fitness with participation of more than 61,000 students, FIT India School week where various activities are carried out at school-level and the FIT India mobile app and its significance.
The presentation included the Khelo India ASMITA, the marquee women’s sports leagues that are organized at zonal and national level were organized in 120 Cities in 27 States.
The States were requested to support in increasing the outreach and the effective execution of the Khelo India Scheme.
In the beginning, Secretary (Youth Affairs) welcomed all those present and highlighted the use of the YUVA Portal for anchoring the Meri Maati Mera Desh Programme in a successful manner.