Department of Space
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi enabled the Chandrayaan-3 Mission with his foresight and increased allocation for Space Research, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
PM Modi hiked the Space budget manifold and opened up the Space sector with the result that the number of Space StartUps have gone up from just 4 in 2014 to 150 now: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s quantum leap in the Space sector has only been possible after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the courageous decision to unlock this sector from the veil of secrecy, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Number of Space StartUps have gone up from just 4 in 2014 to 150 now; out of 424 foreign satellites launched by ISRO since 1990s, more than 90%, launched in last nine years”: Dr Jitendra Singh
20 SEP 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi enabled the Chandrayaan-3 Mission with his foresight and increased allocation for Space Research, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy.
“We are offering them funds when they require it, we are offering them environment when they require it, we are offering them freedom when they require it, we are offering them synergy when they require it and we have liberated them from those self-imposed shackles and this has happened in the last nine years,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, participating in the Discussion on “India’s Glorious Space Journey marked by successful Soft Landing of Chandrayaan-3” in the Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister said PM Modi hiked the Space budget manifold and opened up the Space sector with the result that the number of Space StartUps have gone up from just 4 in 2014 to 150 now.
“If you see the Space Budget alone, there is a 142% increase in the last nine years,” he said, pointing out that there has been a three-fold or more hike in related budgets like Dept. of Science & Technology and Dept. Atomic Energy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India’s quantum leap in the Space sector has only been possible after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the courageous decision to “unlock” this sector from the “veil of secrecy”.
“…And this is what has given the outcomes, - a multiple, manifold investment; so there is a huge synergy now between Research, Academia, Startups and Industry,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, out of the 424 foreign satellites launched by ISRO since 1990s, more than 90% - 389 were launched in the last nine years.
“We have so far earned 174 Million US Dollars from the launching of the foreign satellites; out of these $174 million, as much as $157 million have been earned only in the last nine years… Out of the European satellites launched so far in the last 30 years or more than that, the total revenue generated is 256 million Euros, out of which Euro 223 million, almost 90%, earned in the last nine years, which means the scale has gone up, the speed has gone up and therefore there is a huge jump that has happened,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India’s Space economy today stands at about $8 billion, but it is projected to reach $40 billion by 2040, and according to the ADL (Arthur D Little) Report, we could have the potential of $100 Billion by 2040.
He said, India’s space missions are designed to be cost effective. The Minister said the failed Russian moon mission cost Rs.16,000 crore, while our Chandrayaan-3 mission cost just around Rs.600 crore. We have learnt to compensate for cost through our skills, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, even though Neil Armstrong landed on the Moon in 1969, it was our Chandrayaan that brought evidence about presence of water on the surface of Moon.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India is utlilising Space Applications in almost all sectors such as Weather Forecasting and Disaster Management, Smart City project, Infrastructure Development, Railway Tracks & management of unmanned Railway Crossings, Roads & Buildings, Telemedicine, Governance, and the ‘Svamitva’ GPS land-mapping.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that during PM Modi’s tenure of nine years, India’s disaster capabilities have become world class and we are providing Disaster Forecasts for neighbouring countries as well.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in order to involve the private sector in R&D efforts, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi came out with the "Anusandhan National Research Foundation" Bill. It will have majority funding from non-government sources. Out of its budget of Rs. 50,000 crore over five years, as much as Rs. 36,000 crore, almost 80%, is going to come from industry & philanthropists, from domestic as well as outside sources.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the world today looks up to India and is ready to be led by India under Prime Minister Modi.
“The world today has recognized the quantum jump that India has undertaken,” he said.

விண்வெளித்துறை
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தமது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மற்றும் விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஒதுக்கீட்டை அதிகரித்ததன் மூலம் சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தினார் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
20 SEP 2023 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தமது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையாலும், விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஒதுக்கீட்டை அதிகரித்ததன் மூலமும் சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தினார் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், விண்வெளி மற்றும் அணுசக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
"சந்திரயான் -3 வெற்றிகரமாக மென்மையாகத் தரையிறங்கியதன் மூலம் முத்திரையிடப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் மகத்தான விண்வெளி பயணம்" குறித்து மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற விவாதத்தில் அவர் பங்கேற்றுப் பேசினார். " தேவைப்படும்போது நாங்கள் அவர்களுக்கு நிதி வழங்கியுள்ளோம், தேவைப்படும்போது நாங்கள் அவர்களுக்கு சுதந்திரத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளோம், தேவைப்படும்போது நாங்கள் அவர்களுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளோம், திணிக்கப்பட்ட தளைகளிலிருந்து நாங்கள் அவர்களை விடுவித்துள்ளோம், இது கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் நடந்துள்ளது" என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் மோடி விண்வெளி பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீட்டைப் பன்மடங்கு உயர்த்தினார். விண்வெளித் துறையைத் தனியாருக்குத் திறந்தார். இதன் விளைவாக 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் வெறும் 4 ஆக இருந்த விண்வெளி ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இப்போது 150 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
"விண்வெளி பட்ஜெட்டை மட்டும் பார்த்தால், கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் 142% அதிகரிப்பு உள்ளது" என்று கூறிய அவர், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, அணுசக்தித் துறை போன்ற தொடர்புடைய வரவுசெலவுத் திட்டங்களில் மூன்று மடங்கு அல்லது அதற்கும் கூடுதலான அதிகரிப்பு இருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
1990 களில் இருந்து இஸ்ரோவால் செலுத்தப்பட்ட 424 வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களில், 90% க்கும் அதிகமானவை - 389 - கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் செலுத்தப்பட்டன என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களை விண்ணில் செலுத்தியதன் மூலம் இதுவரை 174 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரை சம்பாதித்துள்ளோம். இந்த 174 மில்லியன் டாலரில், கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் மட்டுமே 157 மில்லியன் டாலர் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது... கடந்த 30 ஆண்டுகளில் அல்லது அதற்கும் மேலாக இதுவரை செலுத்தப்பட்ட ஐரோப்பிய செயற்கைக்கோள்களில், மொத்த வருவாய் 256 மில்லியன் யூரோக்கள். இதில் 223 மில்லியன் யூரோ, ஏறத்தாழ 90% கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி பொருளாதாரம் இன்று சுமார் 8 பில்லியன் டாலராக உள்ளது, ஆனால் இது 2040 க்குள் 40 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் ஏ.டி.எல் (ஆர்தர் டி லிட்டில்) அறிக்கையின்படி, 2040 க்குள் நாம் 100 பில்லியன் டாலர் திறனைக் கொண்டிருக்கலாம் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளிப் பயணங்கள் செலவு குறைந்ததாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தோல்வியுற்ற ரஷ்ய நிலவு திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.16,000 கோடி செலவானது என்றும், நமது சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டத்திற்கு சுமார் ரூ.600 கோடி மட்டுமே செலவானது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நமது திறமைகள் மூலம் செலவை ஈடுகட்ட கற்றுக் கொண்டோம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளில் தனியார் துறையை ஈடுபடுத்துவதற்காக, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி "அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை" மசோதாவைக் கொண்டு வந்தார் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இதற்குப் பெரும்பான்மையான நிதி அரசு சாரா ஆதாரவளங்களிலிருந்து கிடைக்கும். ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் அதன் வரவுசெலவுத் திட்டமான ரூ.50,000 கோடியில், ரூ.36,000 கோடி, சுமார் 80% தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கொடையாளர்களிடமிருந்து வரவுள்ளதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இன்று உலகம் இந்தியாவை உற்று நோக்குகிறது என்றும், பிரதமர் மோடியின் கீழ் இந்தியா வழிநடத்தத் தயாராக உள்ளது என்றும்அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.