अंतराळ विभाग
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीमुळे चांद्रयान-3 मोहिमेला बळ दिले असून, अंतराळ संशोधनासाठी वाढीव निधीची तरतूद - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी भरीव अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद केल्यामुळे अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील स्टार्टअपची संख्या 150 वर गेली : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
20 SEP 2023 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीने चांद्रयान-3 मोहिमेला बळ दिले असून, अंतराळ संशोधनासाठी वाढीव निधीची तरतूद झाल्याचे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्ती वेतन, अंतराळ आणि अणु ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
“त्यांना आवश्यकता असते तेव्हा आम्ही त्यांना निधी उपलब्ध करतो, त्यांना हवे, तसे अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करतो, त्यांना आवश्यक असलेले स्वातंत्र्य देतो, त्यांना हवा असणारी समन्वय साधने उपलब्ध करून देतो आणि गेल्या नऊ वर्षांच्या काळात आम्ही त्यांना अनेक बंधनांमधून मुक्त केले आहे.” असे राज्यसभेत आज “चांद्रयान-3 च्या यशस्वी ‘सॉफ्ट लँडिंग’ मुळे भारताचा गौरवशाली अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील प्रवास” या विषयावरील चर्चेत भाग घेताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी अंतराळ क्षेत्राची अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद अनेक पटींनी वाढवली आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्र खुले केले, परिणामी अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील स्टार्टअपची संख्या 2014 मध्ये केवळ 4 होती ती आता 150 वर गेली आहे.
"आपण केवळ अंतराळ क्षेत्राची अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद पहिली, तर गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत यामध्ये 142% वाढ झाली आहे," असे नमूद करून, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग आणि अणुऊर्जा विभाग यांसारख्या संबंधित क्षेत्रांच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदी मध्ये तिप्पट किंवा त्याहून अधिक वाढ करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणले.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, वर्ष 1990 पासून इस्रोने प्रक्षेपित केलेल्या 424 परदेशी उपग्रहांपैकी 90% म्हणजेच 389 पेक्षा जास्त उपग्रह गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत प्रक्षेपित केले गेले.
“परदेशी उपग्रहांच्या प्रक्षेपणातून आतापर्यंत आपण 174 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स कमावले आहेत; या 174 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्स पैकी, जवळपास 157 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्स हे फक्त गेल्या नऊ वर्षात कमावले गेले. गेल्या 30 वर्षात किंवा त्याहून अधिक वर्षांच्या काळात आतापर्यंत प्रक्षेपित करण्यात आलेल्या युरोपियन उपग्रहांमुळे एकूण 256 दशलक्ष युरो एवढी कमाई झाली आहे. या कमाईपैकी 223 दशलक्ष युरोची कमाई म्हणजेच एकूण कमाईच्या जवळजवळ 90% कमाई ही केवळ गेल्या नऊ वर्षात झालेली आहे, याचाच अर्थ प्रमाण वाढलेले आहे, कामाचा वेग वाढला आहे आणि त्यामुळेच एवढी मोठी झेप आपण घेऊ शकलो असेही ते म्हणाले.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, हवामान अंदाज, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, स्मार्ट सिटी प्रकल्प, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, रेल्वे रूळ आणि मानवरहित रेल्वे फटकांचे व्यवस्थापन, रस्ते आणि इमारती, टेलिमेडिसिन, प्रशासन आणि 'स्वामित्व' जीपीएस तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने जमिनीचे नकाशे काढणे यासारख्या जवळजवळ सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारत स्पेस (अंतराळ-तंत्रज्ञान) ॲप्लिकेशन्सचा वापर करत आहे. डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या नऊ वर्षांच्या कार्यकाळात भारताची आपत्ती निवारण क्षमता जागतिक दर्जाची बनली आहे आणि आपण शेजारील देशांनाही आपत्तीचा अंदाज देत आहोत.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, आर अँड डी अर्थात संशोधनाने विकास कार्यात खाजगी क्षेत्राला समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी "अनुसंधान नॅशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन" विधेयक आणले. या माध्यमातून गैर-सरकारी स्त्रोतांकडून बहुसंख्य निधी उभारला जाईल.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, आज जग भारताकडे मोठ्या अपेक्षेने पाहत असून पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत हे नेतृत्व स्वीकारण्यास सक्षम आहे.
“भारताने घेतलेली उंच भरारी आज जगाने ओळखली आहे.” असे त्यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले.

Department of Space
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi enabled the Chandrayaan-3 Mission with his foresight and increased allocation for Space Research, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
PM Modi hiked the Space budget manifold and opened up the Space sector with the result that the number of Space StartUps have gone up from just 4 in 2014 to 150 now: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s quantum leap in the Space sector has only been possible after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the courageous decision to unlock this sector from the veil of secrecy, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Number of Space StartUps have gone up from just 4 in 2014 to 150 now; out of 424 foreign satellites launched by ISRO since 1990s, more than 90%, launched in last nine years”: Dr Jitendra Singh
20 SEP 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi enabled the Chandrayaan-3 Mission with his foresight and increased allocation for Space Research, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy.
“We are offering them funds when they require it, we are offering them environment when they require it, we are offering them freedom when they require it, we are offering them synergy when they require it and we have liberated them from those self-imposed shackles and this has happened in the last nine years,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, participating in the Discussion on “India’s Glorious Space Journey marked by successful Soft Landing of Chandrayaan-3” in the Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister said PM Modi hiked the Space budget manifold and opened up the Space sector with the result that the number of Space StartUps have gone up from just 4 in 2014 to 150 now.
“If you see the Space Budget alone, there is a 142% increase in the last nine years,” he said, pointing out that there has been a three-fold or more hike in related budgets like Dept. of Science & Technology and Dept. Atomic Energy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India’s quantum leap in the Space sector has only been possible after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the courageous decision to “unlock” this sector from the “veil of secrecy”.
“…And this is what has given the outcomes, - a multiple, manifold investment; so there is a huge synergy now between Research, Academia, Startups and Industry,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, out of the 424 foreign satellites launched by ISRO since 1990s, more than 90% - 389 were launched in the last nine years.
“We have so far earned 174 Million US Dollars from the launching of the foreign satellites; out of these $174 million, as much as $157 million have been earned only in the last nine years… Out of the European satellites launched so far in the last 30 years or more than that, the total revenue generated is 256 million Euros, out of which Euro 223 million, almost 90%, earned in the last nine years, which means the scale has gone up, the speed has gone up and therefore there is a huge jump that has happened,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India’s Space economy today stands at about $8 billion, but it is projected to reach $40 billion by 2040, and according to the ADL (Arthur D Little) Report, we could have the potential of $100 Billion by 2040.
He said, India’s space missions are designed to be cost effective. The Minister said the failed Russian moon mission cost Rs.16,000 crore, while our Chandrayaan-3 mission cost just around Rs.600 crore. We have learnt to compensate for cost through our skills, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, even though Neil Armstrong landed on the Moon in 1969, it was our Chandrayaan that brought evidence about presence of water on the surface of Moon.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India is utlilising Space Applications in almost all sectors such as Weather Forecasting and Disaster Management, Smart City project, Infrastructure Development, Railway Tracks & management of unmanned Railway Crossings, Roads & Buildings, Telemedicine, Governance, and the ‘Svamitva’ GPS land-mapping.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that during PM Modi’s tenure of nine years, India’s disaster capabilities have become world class and we are providing Disaster Forecasts for neighbouring countries as well.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in order to involve the private sector in R&D efforts, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi came out with the "Anusandhan National Research Foundation" Bill. It will have majority funding from non-government sources. Out of its budget of Rs. 50,000 crore over five years, as much as Rs. 36,000 crore, almost 80%, is going to come from industry & philanthropists, from domestic as well as outside sources.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the world today looks up to India and is ready to be led by India under Prime Minister Modi.
“The world today has recognized the quantum jump that India has undertaken,” he said.