Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities organizes Special Campaign 2.0
Aims to reduce pendency and effective management of space with special attention on field/outstation offices
Department adopts various best practices for ease of life of common people
20 SEP 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities organized Special Campaign 2.0 to reduce pendency and effective management of space with special attention on field/ outstation offices in addition to the Department’s attached/ subordinate offices.
As part of the Campaign, the Department had also adopted various best practices for ease of life of common people. The best practices, adopted by the Department and its attached/subordinate offices are as under:-
1. Cleanliness of paths leading to Biraspati Senior Secondary School, Ranipool, Sikkim
Before Cleanliness
After Cleanliness
1. Cleanliness of Paver Tiles Path of Suket Old Age Home, Sundernagar
Before Cleanliness
After Cleanliness
(iii) Shramdan at various places during Special Campaign 2.0
As part of the Campaign, the Department had also adopted various initiatives to create better/appealing workplace, not only in the Department but also in National Institutes and some Public Places for betterment of the people. Some initiatives, taken by the Department and its attached/subordinate officers, are as under:-
1. Awareness about Special Campaign 2.0
1. Beautification of work place:
1. Space Utilization:
1. Waste to Wealth-Recycling of waste materials
1. Disposal of Scrap
1. Record Management
1. Sewage Treatment Plant:

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभागाची विशेष मोहीम 2.0
20 SEP 2023 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभागाशी संलग्न, विभागाच्या अखत्यारित येणाऱ्या कार्यालयांबरोबरच क्षेत्रीय तसेच विशेष ठिकाणांऐवजी इतरत्र असलेल्या कार्यालयांमध्‍ये जागेचे परिणामकारक व्यवस्थापन केले जावे, याकडे विशेष लक्ष देण्यात येणार आहे. यासाठी विभागाने विशेष मोहीम 2.0 चे आयोजन केले आहे.
जनसामान्यांचे जगणे सोपे करण्यासाठी दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभाग विविध उत्तमोत्तम पद्धतींची या मोहिमेअंतर्गत अंमलबजावणी करणार आहे. अशा उत्तमोत्तम पद्धती पुढीलप्रमाणे:
1. बिरस्पती उच्च माध्यमिक शाळा, राणीपूल, सिक्कीमकडे जाणाऱ्या रस्त्यांची स्वच्छता
Before Cleanliness
After Cleanliness
1. सुकेत वृद्धाश्रम, सुंदरनगरच्या ‘पेवर ब्लॉक’ युक्त रस्त्याची स्वच्छता
Before Cleanliness
After Cleanliness
1. विशेष मोहीम 2.0 अंतर्गत विविध ठिकाणी श्रमदान
मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून विभागाने कार्यालयांच्या ठिकाणी चांगले, सोयीस्कर वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या पद्धतींची अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे ठरवले आहे. यामध्ये केवळ विभागाची कार्यालयेच नाही तर, राष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि सार्वजनिक ठिकाणांचाही समावेश आहे. विभागाने हाती घेतलेले काही उपक्रम पुढीलप्रमाणे:
1. विशेष मोहीम 2.0 विषयी जनजागृती
1. कार्यालयांचे सुशोभीकरण
1. जागेचा पुरेपूर वापर
1. टाकाऊतून संपत्ती – टाकाऊ वस्तूंपासून नव्या वस्तूंची निर्मिती
1. भंगाराची विल्हेवाट
1. नोंदींचे व्यवस्थापन
1. सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया यंत्रणा