Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
13th Report on States/Union Territories performance on CPGRAMS released by DARPG for the month of August, 2023
Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra disposed the maximum number of grievances in August, 2023
A total of 82,013 Grievances Redressed by State/UTs in August, 2023. Pendency reduced to 1,69,753 grievances across State/UT Governments
Government of Uttar Pradesh tops the ranking in large states, followed by Government of Jharkhand and Government of Rajasthan
Government of Telangana tops the rankings in States with less than 20,000 grievances followed by Government of Chhattisgarh and Government of Kerala
Government of Sikkim tops the rankings in North East States followed by Government of Assam and Government of Arunachal Pradesh
Government of Lakshadweep tops the ranking in Union Territories, followed by Government of Andaman & Nicobar and Government of Ladakh
19 SEP 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) 13th monthly report for States for August, 2023. The said report provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal.
A total of 82,013 grievances were redressed by States and Union Territories in August, 2023. The pendency of grievances of States/UTs received on CPGRAMS portal has reduced to 1,69,753 grievances across the States/UTs Governments.
The pendency in the States/UTs has decreased from 1,79,077 PG cases at the end of July, 2023 to 1,69,753 PG cases at the end of August, 2023. The pendency in States/UTs has come down to 1,69,753 grievances, which is the lowest recorded this year. For the 12th month in a row, the monthly disposal crossed 50 thousand cases in States/UTs. In August, 2023, States/UTs disposed the maximum number of grievances, in the year 2023.
From May, 2023, onwards, DARPG has initiated the process of rankings States/UTs on the basis of their performance on CPGRAMS portal. Presently, DARPG ranks States/UTs across 4 categories, i.e. North Eastern States, Union Territories, with two other categories for States being bifurcated based on the number of receipt of grievances. This ranking is part of the endeavour of Government of India to assist the States/UTs to review and streamline their Grievance Redressal System and have a comparative assessment with other States/UTs. The Grievance Redressal Index includes 2 dimensions and 4 indicators.
The rankings are based on the performance of States/UTs across the two dimensions (quality and timely disposal of grievances) for the period of 01.01.2023 to 31.08.2023. The top 3 performers among States/UTs across 4 categories are as shown below:
S. No.
Group
States/UTs
Rank 1
Rank 2
Rank 3
1
Group A
North-Eastern States
Sikkim
Assam
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Group B
Union Territories
Lakshadweep
Andaman & Nicobar
Ladakh
3
Group C
States with grievances
>= 20000
Uttar Pradesh
Jharkhand
Rajasthan
4
Group D
States with grievances
< 20000
Telangana
Chhattisgarh
Kerala
For the 12th month in a row, the monthly disposal crossed 50 thousand cases in States/UTs
Uttar Pradesh has received the maximum number of grievances in August, 2023 with the number standing at 24575 grievances. Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra disposed the maximum number of grievances in August, 2023, with the number standing at 24157 and 18692 grievances respectively. DARPG has developed a dedicated portal to monitor the real time status of trainings being conducted by the State/UT ATIs under the Sevottam Scheme.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डीएआरपीजी ने अगस्त, 2023 में सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन पर 13वीं रिपोर्ट जारी की
उत्तर प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र ने अगस्त 2023 में सबसे अधिक शिकायतों का समाधान किया
अगस्त, 2023 में राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 82,013 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों में लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या घटकर 1,69,753 रह गईं
बड़े राज्यों की सूची में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार शीर्ष पर है, उसके बाद झारखंड सरकार और राजस्थान सरकार है
20,000 से कम शिकायतों वाले राज्यों की सूची में तेलंगाना सरकार शीर्ष पर है, इसके बाद छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार और केरल सरकार है
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सिक्किम सरकार शीर्ष पर है, उसके बाद असम सरकार और अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार है
केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लक्षद्वीप सरकार शीर्ष पर है, इसके बाद अंडमान और निकोबार सरकार और लद्दाख सरकार है
19 SEP 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने अगस्त, 2023 में राज्यों के लिए केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) की 13वीं मासिक रिपोर्ट जारी की है। यह रिपोर्ट सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रकार और उनके समाधान का विस्तृत विश्लेषण प्रदान करती है।
अगस्त, 2023 में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 82,013 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया। सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या कम होकर राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों में 1,69,753 हो गई है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लंबित मामले जुलाई, 2023 के अंत में 1,79,077 पीजी मामलों से घटकर अगस्त, 2023 के अंत में 1,69,753 पीजी मामले हो गए। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लंबित मामले घटकर 1,69,753 हो गए हैं, जो इस साल दर्ज किए गए मामलों की सबसे कम संख्या है। लगातार 12वें महीने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मासिक समाधान 50 हजार से अधिक हो गया। अगस्त, 2023 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने वर्ष 2023 में अधिकतम शिकायतों का समाधान किया।
मई, 2023 से, डीएआरपीजी ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की रैंकिंग की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है। वर्तमान में डीएआरपीजी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को 4 श्रेणियों में रैंक करता है। यानी पूर्वोत्तर राज्य, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और दो अन्य श्रेणियों में राज्यों को प्राप्त शिकायतों की संख्या के आधार पर बांटा गया है। यह रैंकिंग राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को उनकी शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली की समीक्षा और सुव्यवस्थित करने और अन्य राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ तुलनात्मक मूल्यांकन करने में मदद करने के भारत सरकार के प्रयास का हिस्सा है। शिकायत निवारण सूचकांक में 2 आयाम और 4 संकेतक शामिल हैं।
रैंकिंग 01.01.2023 से 31.08.2023 तक दो आयामों (गुणवत्ता और शिकायतों का समय पर निवारण) में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन पर आधारित है।
4 श्रेणियों में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के शीर्ष 3 प्रदर्शनकर्ता नीचे दिखाए गए हैं:
सारणी क्रमांक
समूह
राज्य/केंद्र.शा प्र
रैंक 1
रैंक 2
रैंक 3
1
समूह
पूर्वोत्तर राज्य
सिक्किम
असम
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2
समूह बी
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
लक्षद्वीप
अंडमान और निकोबार
लद्दाख
3
समूह सी
राज्य जहां शिकायतें
>= 20000
उत्तर प्रदेश
झारखंड
राजस्थान
4
समूह डी
राज्य जहां शिकायतें
< 20000
तेलंगाना
छतीसगढ़
केरल
लगातार 12वें महीने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में शिकायतों का मासिक समाधान 50 हजार से अधिक हो गया है।
अगस्त 2023 में उत्तर प्रदेश में सबसे अधिक 24575 शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं। उत्तर प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र ने अगस्त, 2023 में सबसे अधिक शिकायतों का समाधान किया। इनकी संख्या क्रमश: 24157 और 18692 है डीएआरपीजी ने सेवोत्तम योजना के तहत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश एटीआई द्वारा आयोजित प्रशिक्षणों की वास्तविक समय स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए एक समर्पित पोर्टल विकसित किया है।