Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi holds deliberations with Canadian delegation in Delhi
Focus on Strengthening Critical Minerals Supply Chain
18 SEP 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi held a meeting with the Canadian delegation led by H.E. Ranj Pillai, Premier of the Yukon, Canada here today during its visit to India from 17th to 20th September, 2023.
During this Ministerial-level meeting, both the nations deliberated on enhancing cooperation in the mining sector, especially mining of critical minerals. Together, both India and Canada resolved to strengthen the supply-chain of critical minerals between the nations.
Yukon is the westernmost territory of Canada which is rich in mineral resources. Leading mineral resources of Yukon are Lead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, Asbestos, Iron and Copper.
H.E. Ranj Pillai briefed about the mining and mineral potential in the Yukon, including pathways for Yukon resources to support Indian industry. Shri Pralhad Joshi informed that Ministry of Mines has formed an entity ‘KABIL’ to outsource critical and strategic minerals.
The officials from both sides will deliberate on the way forward for cooperation in the field of mineral resources. H.E. Ranj Pillai invited a delegation from India to Yukon and assured his full cooperation to the delegation for exploring investment opportunities and acquisition of minerals. This meeting has paved the way to deepen cooperation between both the countries.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
டெல்லியில் கனடா தூதுக்குழுவுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி ஆலோசனை
18 SEP 2023 6:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி, 2023 செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் 20 வரை இந்தியாவில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் கனடாவின் யுகான் மாகாணத்தின் தலைவர் ரஞ்ஜ் பிள்ளை தலைமையிலான கனடா நாட்டுத் தூதுக்குழுவை இன்று சந்தித்தார்.
இந்த அமைச்சர்கள் மட்டத்திலான சந்திப்பின் போது, சுரங்கத் துறையில், குறிப்பாக முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் சுரங்கத்தில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து இரு நாடுகளும் விவாதித்தன. இந்தியாவும், கனடாவும் இணைந்து, நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் விநியோக அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த முடிவு செய்தன.
கனிம வளங்கள் நிறைந்த கனடாவின் மேற்குப் பகுதி யுகான் மாகாணமாகும். ஈயம், துத்தநாகம், வெள்ளி, தங்கம், இரும்பு மற்றும் தாமிரம் ஆகியவை யூகோனின் முன்னணி கனிம வளங்களாகும்.
திரு ரஞ்ஜ் பிள்ளை, யுகோனில் உள்ள சுரங்கம் மற்றும் கனிம வளங்கள் குறித்து விளக்கினார்.
கனிம வளத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான வழி குறித்து இருதரப்பு அதிகாரிகளும் விவாதிப்பார்கள். திரு ரஞ்ஜ் பிள்ளை, இந்தியாவிலிருந்து ஒரு தூதுக்குழுவை யூகோனுக்கு வரவழைத்து, முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்வதற்கும், கனிமங்களை கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கும் தூதுக்குழுவுக்கு தனது முழு ஒத்துழைப்பை அளிப்பதாக உறுதியளித்தார். இந்த சந்திப்பு இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வழிவகுத்துள்ளது.