खान मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कनाडा के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ दिल्ली में विचार-विमर्श किया
बातचीत मुख्‍य रूप से महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने पर केन्द्रित
18 SEP 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने युकोन, कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री रंज पिल्लई के नेतृत्व में 17 से 20 सितम्‍बर, 2023 तक भारत यात्रा पर आए कनाडा के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ आज यहां बैठक की।
इस मंत्री-स्तरीय बैठक के दौरान, दोनों देशों ने खनन क्षेत्र, विशेषकर महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के खनन में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। भारत और कनाडा दोनों ने मिलकर महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने का संकल्प लिया।
युकोन कनाडा के पश्चिमी छोर स्थित क्षेत्र है जो खनिज संसाधनों से समृद्ध है। युकोन के प्रमुख खनिज संसाधन सीसा, जस्ता, चांदी, सोना, एस्बेस्टस, लोहा और तांबा हैं।
महामहिम रंज पिल्लई ने युकोन में खनन और खनिज क्षमता की जानकारी दी, जिसमें भारतीय उद्योग को युकोन के संसाधनों का सहयोग देने के रास्ते भी शामिल हैं। श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने बताया कि खान मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों को आउटसोर्स करने के लिए एक इकाई 'काबिल' का गठन किया है।
दोनों पक्षों के अधिकारी खनिज संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। वह। रंज पिल्लई ने भारत से एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल को युकोन में आमंत्रित किया और निवेश के अवसरों की खोज और खनिजों के अधिग्रहण के लिए प्रतिनिधिमंडल को अपना पूरा सहयोग देने का आश्वासन दिया। इस बैठक ने दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को गहरा करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है.

Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi holds deliberations with Canadian delegation in Delhi
Focus on Strengthening Critical Minerals Supply Chain
18 SEP 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi held a meeting with the Canadian delegation led by H.E. Ranj Pillai, Premier of the Yukon, Canada here today during its visit to India from 17th to 20th September, 2023.
During this Ministerial-level meeting, both the nations deliberated on enhancing cooperation in the mining sector, especially mining of critical minerals. Together, both India and Canada resolved to strengthen the supply-chain of critical minerals between the nations.
Yukon is the westernmost territory of Canada which is rich in mineral resources. Leading mineral resources of Yukon are Lead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, Asbestos, Iron and Copper.
H.E. Ranj Pillai briefed about the mining and mineral potential in the Yukon, including pathways for Yukon resources to support Indian industry. Shri Pralhad Joshi informed that Ministry of Mines has formed an entity ‘KABIL’ to outsource critical and strategic minerals.
The officials from both sides will deliberate on the way forward for cooperation in the field of mineral resources. H.E. Ranj Pillai invited a delegation from India to Yukon and assured his full cooperation to the delegation for exploring investment opportunities and acquisition of minerals. This meeting has paved the way to deepen cooperation between both the countries.