Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Special Session of Parliament in Lok Sabha
“Today is an occasion to recollect and reminisce the Parliamentary journey of 75 years of India”
“We might be shifting to the new building but this building will keep on inspiring the coming generation as it is a golden chapter of the journey of Indian democracy”
“Renewed confidence, achievement and capabilities are being infused in the first light of the Amrit Kaal”
“India will always feel pride for the inclusion of the African Union in G20 during its presidency”
“During G20, India emerged as a ‘Vishwa Mitra’”
“Inclusive atmosphere of the House has kept manifesting the aspirations of the people with full power”
“In the 75 years, the biggest achievement has been the continuously growing trust of the common citizen in their Parliament”
“Terrorist attack on Parliament was was an attack on the soul of India”
“This House of ours, which has seen all the ups and downs of Indian democracy, has been the focal point of public trust”
18 SEP 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Special Session of Parliament in Lok Sabha today. The Special Session is taking place from the 18th to the 22nd of September 2023.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister remarked that today is an occasion to recollect and reminisce the parliamentary journey of 75 years of India before the proceedings are shifted to the newly inaugurated building. Speaking about the Old Parliament Building, the Prime Minister mentioned that the building served as the Imperial Legislative Council before India’s independence and was recognised as the Parliament of India post-independence. He pointed out that even though the decision to construct this building was made by foreign rulers, it was the hard work, dedication and money spent by Indians that went towards its development. In the journey of 75 years, Shri Modi said, this house has created the best of the conventions and traditions which has seen the contribution of all and witnessed by all. “We might be shifting to the new building but this building will keep on inspiring the coming generation. As it is a golden chapter of the journey of Indian democracy”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted the renewed confidence, achievement and capabilities that are being infused in the first light of the Amrit Kaal, and how the world is discussing India’s and Indians' achievements. “This is a result of the collective effort of our 75 years of Parliamentary History”, he said.
Referring to the success of Chandrayaan 3, Shri Modi said that it brings forth another dimension of India’s capabilities which is linked with modernity, science, technology and the prowess of our scientists and the strength of 140 crore Indians. The Prime Minister conveyed the compliments of the House and the nation to the scientists for their achievement.
The Prime Minister recalled how the House commended the nation's efforts at the time of NAM summit in the past and expressed gratitude for the acknowledgement of the success of G20 by the Chair. The Prime Minister said that the success of G20 is of 140 crore Indians and not of any particular individual or party. He underlined the success of more than 200 events in more than 60 places in India as a manifestation of the success of India’s diversity. ‘India will always feel pride for the inclusion of the African Union in G20 during its presidency’, he said recalling the emotional moment of the inclusion.
Pointing out the negative tendencies of a few people to create doubt about the capabilities of India, the Prime Minister stated that a consensus was achieved for the G20 Declaration and a roadmap for the future was created here. Underlining that India’s G20 Presidency lasts till the final day of November, and the nation intends to utilize it to the fullest, the Prime Minister supported the Speaker’s resolution to conduct a P20 Summit (Parliamentary 20) under his chairship.
He said, “It is a matter of pride for all that India has carved a place for itself as ‘Vishwa Mitra’ and the entire world is seeing a friend in India. Reasons for that are our ‘Sanskaars’ that we gathered from Vedas to Vivekanand. The Mantra of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas is uniting us to bring the world with us ”.
Drawing an analogy to a family that shifts into a new home, the Prime Minister said that it is a very emotional moment to bid farewell to the Old Parliament building. He reflected on the various moods that the House has witnessed in all these years and said that these memories are the preserved heritage of all the members of the house. “Its glory also belongs to us”, he added. He remarked that the nation has witnessed countless incidents related to the creation of New India in the 75-year-old history of this Parliament House and today is an opportunity to express respect for the ordinary citizen of India.
The Prime Minister recalled when, as the first-time MP, he came to Parliament and paid his obeisance by bowing to the building. He said that it was an emotional moment and he could not have imagined that but he said “It is the power of the democracy of India that a poor child who used to earn livelihood on a railway station reached Parliament. I never imagined that the nation would give me this much love, respect and blessings”, he said.
Quoting the Upanishad sentence inscribed on the gate of the Parliament, the Prime Minister said that the sages said to open the doors for the people and see how they attain their rights. Shri Modi said that current and past members of the House are the witness to the correctness of this assertion.
The Prime Minister highlighted the changing composition of the house with passage of the time as it grew more inclusive and representatives from all sections of society started coming to the House. “Inclusive atmosphere has kept manifesting the aspirations of the people with full power”, he said. The Prime Minister noted the contributions of women parliamentarians that have helped in growing the dignity of the House.
Giving a rough estimation, the Prime Minister informed that more than 7500 public representatives have served in both Houses where the number of women representatives is approximately 600. He also informed that Shri Indrajit Gupta Ji has served for almost 43 years in this House, and Shri Shafiqur Rahman served at the age of 93 years. He also mentioned Ms Chandrani Murmu who was elected to the House at the young age of 25
The Prime Minister noted a sense of family in the House despite arguments and sarcasm and called this a major quality of the House as bitterness never lingers. He also remembered how, despite severe ailments, the members came to the House to perform their duties including during the difficult time of pandemic.
Recalling the scepticism during the initial years of the Independence about the viability of the new nation, the Prime Minister said that it is the strength of the Parliament that all the doubts proved wrong.
Recalling the sittings of the Constituent Assembly for 2 years and 11 months in the same House and the adoption and promulgation of the Constitution, the Prime Minister said that “in the 75 years the biggest achievement has been the continuously growing trust of the common citizen in their Parliament”. He said that the house benefitted from the addresses of Presidents from Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Dr. Kalam to Shri Ramnath Kovind to Smt Droupadi Murmu.
Referring from the times of Pandit Nehru and Lal Bahadur Shastri to Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Manmohan Singh, the Prime Minister said that they have given new direction to the nation under their leadership and today is an occasion to highlight their achievements. He also touched upon Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Ram Manohar Lohia, Chandra Shekhar, Lal Krishna Advani and others who have enriched the discussions in the House and emboldened the voice of the common citizens. Shri Modi also highlighted the address by various foreign leaders in the House which brings to the fore their respect for India.
He also recalled moments of pain when the nation lost three Prime Ministers while still in office- Nehru Ji, Shastri Ji and Indira Ji.
The Prime Minister also recalled the dexterous handling of the house by the speakers despite many challenges. He said they created reference points in their decisions. He remembered that 17 Speakers including 2 women from Shri Mavlankar to Smt Sumitra Mahajan to Shri Om Birla everyone contributed in their way, taking everyone along. The Prime Minister also acknowledged the contribution of the staff of the Parliament.
Recalling the terrorist attack on the Parliament, the Prime Minister said that it was not an attack on the building but an attack on the Mother of Democracy itself. “It was an attack on the soul of India”, the Prime Minister interjected. He acknowledged the contributions of those who stood between the terrorists and the House to protect its members and paid tributes to the bravehearts.
The Prime Minister also remembered the journalists who have dedicated their lives to reporting the proceedings of the Parliament, even without the use of the latest technology. He mentioned that bidding farewell to the Old Parliament will be an even tougher task for them as they have been connected with the establishment more than its members.
Throwing light on the ritual of Naad Brahma when a place turns to pilgrimage owing to the constant incantations in its vicinity, the Prime Minister said that the echoes of the 7500 representatives have turned the Parliament into a pilgrimage even if discussions cease here.
“Parliament is where Bhagat Singh and Battukeshwar Dutt had created panic among the British with their valor and courage”, the Prime Minister remarked. He stated that the echoes of ‘Stroke of Midnight’ by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru will continue to inspire every citizen of India. He also recalled Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s famous speech and quoted, “Governments will come and go. Parties will be made and unmade. This country should survive, its democracy should survive”.
Recalling the first Council of Ministers, Shri Modi remembered how Baba Saheb Ambedkar included best practices from all over the world. He also mentioned the brilliant water policy made by Baba Saheb in the Nehru Cabinet. The Prime Minister also mentioned the emphasis of Baba Saheb over industrialization for the empowerment of Dalits and how Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee brought the first Industrial Policy as the first Industry Minister.
The Prime Minister said that it was in this house when Lal Bahadur Shastri emboldened the spirits of the Indian soldiers during the war of 1965. He also touched upon the foundations of the Green Revolution which was laid down by Shastri Ji. He highlighted that the war for Bangladesh’s independence was also a result of this house under the leadership of Smt Indira Gandhi. He also touched upon the attack on democracy during the emergency and the reemergence of the power of the people after the emergency was lifted.
The Prime Minister mentioned the formation of the Ministry of Rural Development under the leadership of former PM Charan Singh. “The reduction of the voting age from 21 to 18 also took place in this house”, the Prime Minister asserted. He recalled the nation adopting new economic policies and measures under the leadership of PV Narasimha Rao at a time when the country was reeling under economic distress. He also spoke about Atal Ji’s ‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan’, the formation of the Tribal Affairs Ministry and the advent of the nuclear age under his aegis. Shri Modi also touched upon the ‘Cash for Votes’ scam witnessed by the House.
Referring to clearing historic decisions that had been pending for decades, the Prime Minister touched upon Article 370, GST, OROP and 10 percent reservation for the poor.
The Prime Minister said that this House is witness to the trust of the people and has been a center of that trust amidst the ups and downs of democracy. He remembered times when the Atal Bihari Government fell by one vote. He also underlined the emergence of parties from various regions as a point of attraction.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the creation of 3 new states during Atal Ji’s leadership including Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand and lamented the attempts to usurp power in the creation of Telangana. He also pointed out that there were no celebrations in either state as the bifurcation was carried out with malicious intent.
Shri Modi remembered how the Constituent Assembly reduced its daily allowance and how the House eliminated the canteen subsidy for its members. Also, the members came forward to help the nation during the pandemic with their MPLAD funds and took a pay cut of 30 percent. He also mentioned how the members imposed discipline on themselves by bringing changes to the Representation of the People Act.
The Prime Minister underlined that the present members of the House are extremely lucky as they get the opportunity to become a link of the past with the future as he mentioned bidding farewell to the Old Building tomorrow. “Today’s occasion is a moment of pride for the 7500 representatives who have derived inspiration from within the walls of the Parliament”, Shri Modi added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the members will move to the new building with great zeal and enthusiasm and thanked the Speaker for allowing the opportunity to reminisce about the historical moments of the house in good light.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সংসদের বিশেষ অধিবেশনে লোকসভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“ভারতের সংসদের ৭৫ বছরের যাত্রার স্মরণ এবং স্মৃতিচারণার উপলক্ষে হল আজ”
“জি২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে ‘বিশ্ব মিত্র’ হিসেবে ভারতের আত্মপ্রকাশ”
“গত ৭৫ বছরের সবচেয়ে বড় সাফল্য হল সংসদের উপর সাধারণ নাগরিকদের ক্রমবর্ধমান আস্থা”
“সংসদে জঙ্গি হামলা ভারতের আত্মার ওপর হামলা”
18 SEP 2023 1:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সংসদের বিশেষ অধিবেশন উপলক্ষে লোকসভায় ভাষণ দেন। ১৮ থেকে ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত সংসদের এই বিশেষ অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ নতুন ভবনে স্থানান্তরের আগে পর্যন্ত ভারতের সংসদের ৭৫ বছরের যাত্রার স্মরণ এবং স্মৃতিচারণার বিশেষ মুহূর্ত। পুরাতন ভবন সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের স্বাধীনতার আগে এটি ইম্পিরিয়াল বিধান পরিষদ হিসেবে পরিচিত ছিল এবং স্বাধীনতার পর এটি ভারতের সংসদ হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি পায়। তিনি বলেন, বিদেশী শাসকরা এই ভবন নির্মাণ করলেও, এর সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে, ভারতীয়দের কঠোর শ্রম ও ত্যাগ এবং প্রচুর অর্থব্যয়ে এটি নির্মিত হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আমরা নতুন ভবনে চলে গেলেও, এই ভবনটি আগামী প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রেরণা জুগিয়ে যাবে। কারণ, ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্রের সোনালী অধ্যায়ের সাক্ষী হল এই ভবন।”
অমৃত কালের আলোকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের মানুষের আস্থা, সাফল্য এবং সক্ষমতার কথা তুলে ধরেন। সেইসঙ্গে গোটা বিশ্বে কীভাবে ভারত এবং ভারতীয়দের সাফল্য নিয়ে চর্চা চলছে, তারও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “সংসদের ৭৫ বছরের ইতিহাসে যৌথ প্রয়াসের ফলশ্রূতি হল এই সাফল্য।”
চন্দ্রযান ৩ –এর সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি আধুনিকতা, বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানীদের নৈপুণ্য এবং ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর শক্তিকে এক অন্য মাত্রায় পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। সংসদ এবং দেশের হয়ে সাফল্যের জন্য বিজ্ঞানীদের অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
জি২০ সভাপতি হিসেবে ভারতের সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সাফল্য ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর, কোনো ব্যক্তি বা দলের নয়। দেশের ৬০টির বেশি জায়গায় ২০০টিরও বেশি বিভিন্ন ধরনের অনুষ্ঠানের সাফল্য সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সাফল্য হল ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যের সাফল্য। সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে আবেগঘন মুহূর্তের কথা স্মরণ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘জি২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নের অন্তর্ভুক্তি নিয়ে ভারত সবসময় গর্ব অনুভব করবে।’
ভারতের সক্ষমতা নিয়ে কিছু মানুষের নেতিবাচক মনোভাব সৃষ্টির প্রবণতার দিকে ইঙ্গিত দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সহমতের ভিত্তিতে জি২০ ঘোষণাপত্র তৈরিতে সাফল্য এসেছে এবং এতে ভবিষ্যতের দিশা রয়েছে। নভেম্বরের শেষ দিন পর্যন্ত ভারতের জি২০-র সভাপতিত্বের কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ পূর্ণমাত্রায় এর সদ্ব্যবহারের চেষ্টা চালাবে। সেইসঙ্গে পি২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠক (পার্লামেন্টারি ২০)-এর আয়োজন নিয়ে অধ্যক্ষের প্রস্তাবকে সমর্থন জানান তিনি।
তিনি বলেন, “এটি আমাদের সবার কাছে গর্বের যে, ভারত ‘বিশ্ব মিত্র’ হিসেবে নিজেকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে এবং গোটা বিশ্ব আজ ভারতকে বন্ধুর চোখে দেখছে। এর কারণ হল, আমাদের ‘সংস্কারসমূহ’, যা আমরা বেদ থেকে বিবেকানন্দের মাধ্যমে আত্মস্থ করেছি। সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ মন্ত্র আমাদের একত্রিত করছে, গোটা বিশ্বকে আমাদের পাশে নিয়ে আসছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন ভবনে স্থানান্তর এবং পুরনো সংসদ ভবনকে বিদায় জানানো আমাদের কাছে এক অত্যন্ত আবেগের মুহূর্ত। বিগত বছরগুলিতে সংসদের বিভিন্ন মুহূর্তের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন যে, সব সদস্যের কাছে এগুলি স্মৃতিচিহ্ন হিসেবে থেকে যাবে। তিনি বলেন, “এর গৌরবের সঙ্গে আমরাও জড়িয়ে রয়েছি।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সংসদের ৭৫ বছরের ইতিহাসে নতুন ভারত গড়ার পাশাপাশি দেশ অসংখ্য ঘটনার সাক্ষী হয়েছে এবং আজ ভারতের সাধারণ নাগরিকদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপনের সুযোগ এসেছে।
প্রথমবার সাংসদ হয়ে সংসদ ভবনে তাঁর পা রাখার কথা স্মরণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং এই ভবনের প্রতি তাঁর শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এটি ছিল একটি আবেগপূর্ণ মুহূর্ত, যা কখনো কল্পনা করেননি। তাঁর কথায় “এটাই হল ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্রের শক্তি, যা রেলস্টেশনে জীবিকা নির্বাহ করা এক গরিব শিশুকে সংসদে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। আমি কখনো কল্পনা করিনি যে, দেশ আমাকে এতটা ভালোবাসা, সম্মান এবং আশীর্বাদ দেবে।”
সময়ের সঙ্গে সংসদের গঠনগত পরিবর্তন এবং সমাজের সবশ্রেণীর মানুষের প্রতিনিধিত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, মহিলা সাংসদদের অন্তর্ভুক্তি আমাদের এই সভার মর্যাদা বাড়াতে সাহায্য করেছে।
একটি আনুমানিক হিসেব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সংসদের দুই কক্ষ মিলিয়ে ৭৫০০-র বেশি সদস্য দেশের সেবা করেছেন, যার মধ্যে মহিলা প্রতিনিধির সংখ্যা হল প্রায় ৬০০। তিনি আরও জানান, শ্রী ইন্দ্রজিৎ গুপ্ত প্রায় ৪৩ বছর সংসদের সদস্য ছিলেন এবং ৯৩ বছর বয়সে শ্রী সফিকুর রহমান সাংসদ হিসেবে কাজ করে গেছেন। মাত্র ২৫ বছর বয়সে শ্রীমতী চন্দ্রাণী মুর্মু-র সাংসদ হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হওয়ার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বাকবিতন্ডা সত্ত্বেও সংসদের মধ্যে একটি পারিবারিক বোধের আবহ গড়ে উঠেছে এবং তিক্ততা কখনো দীর্ঘস্থায়ী হয়নি। অতিমারীর কঠিন সময় সহ গুরুতর শারীরিক অসুস্থতার মধ্যেও সদস্যরা কীভাবে সভায় এসে তাঁদের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন, সেকথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
স্বাধীনতার পর প্রথম দিকে নতুন দেশের অস্তিত্ব নিয়ে সংশয় প্রকাশ প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটাই হল সংসদের শক্তি, যা সব সন্দেহকে ভুল প্রমাণ করেছে।
স্বাধীনতার পর মাত্র ২ বছর ১১ মাসের মধ্যে সংবিধান তৈরির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরে সবচেয়ে বড় সাফল্য হল সংসদের প্রতি দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের ক্রমবর্ধমান আস্থা।” তিনি বলেন, ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ, ডঃ কালাম থেকে শুরু করে শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ, শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু, প্রত্যেকের ভাষণে এই সভা সমৃদ্ধ হয়েছে।
পন্ডিত নেহরু থেকে লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী, অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী থেকে মনমোহন সিং-এর শাসনকালের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁদের নেতৃত্বে দেশ নতুন দিশা পেয়েছে এবং আজ হল, তাঁদের সাফল্য তুলে ধরার সময়। সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল, রামমনোহর লোহিয়া, চন্দ্রশেখর, লালকৃষ্ণ আডবাণী এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্টজনদের বিতর্কে এই সভা কীভাবে সমৃদ্ধ হয়েছে, তার উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। সেইসঙ্গে এই সভায় বিদেশী রাষ্ট্রনেতাদের ভাষণের প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী থাকার সময় নেহরুজি, শাস্ত্রীজি এবং ইন্দিরাজি-র মৃত্যুতে শোক এবং বেদনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী।
বহু কঠিন সময়ে সভার কাজ পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন অধ্যক্ষের ভূমিকার কথা স্মরণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, দুই মহিলা সহ শ্রী মভলঙ্কার, শ্রীমতী সুমিত্রা মহাজন থেকে শ্রী ওম বিড়লা পর্যন্ত ১৭ জন স্পিকার তাঁদের নিজেদের অবদান রেখেছেন। সংসদের জঙ্গিহানার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এটি হল ভারতের আত্মার ওপর হামলা।” জঙ্গিহানায় যাঁরা প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রতিও শ্রদ্ধা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সেইসঙ্গে সংসদের অধিবেশনে কাজ করতে এসে যেসব সাংবাদিক জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন, তাঁদের কথাও স্মরণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
সংসদকে তীর্থক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে তুলনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ৭৫০০ প্রতিনিধি এই সংসদকে তীর্থক্ষেত্রে পরিণত করেছে। তিনি বলেন, “ভগৎ সিং এবং বটুকেশ্বর দত্ত তাঁদের সাহস ও শৌর্যের মাধ্যমে ব্রিটিশদের মধ্যে আতঙ্ক তৈরি করেছিলেন।” তিনি বলেন, পন্ডিত নেহরুর ভাষণ ভারতের প্রত্যেক নাগরিককে অনুপ্রাণিত করে যাবে। সেইসঙ্গে অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর বিখ্যাত উদ্ধৃতির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি, যেখানে বাজপেয়ী বলেছিলেন “সরকার আসবে এবং যাবে। দল তৈরি হবে এবং ভাঙবে। এই দেশ বেঁচে থাকবে, এর গণতন্ত্র বেঁচে থাকবে।”
প্রথম মন্ত্রিসভার কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বাবাসাহেব আম্বেডকরের জলনীতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। সেইসঙ্গে প্রথম শিল্পমন্ত্রী হিসেবে ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জীর শিল্পনীতির কথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সভাতেই লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী যে ভাষণ দিয়েছিলেন, তা ১৯৬৫-র যুদ্ধে ভারতীয় সৈন্যদের উদ্ভুদ্ধ করেছিল। তিনি শাস্ত্রীজির সবুজ বিপ্লবের প্রসঙ্গও টেনে এনেছেন। বাংলাদেশের স্বাধীনতার ক্ষেত্রে শ্রীমতী ইন্দিরা গান্ধীর ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে জরুরি অবস্থার সময় গণতন্ত্রের ওপর আঘাতের কথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
চরণ সিং-এর প্রধানমন্ত্রিত্বকালে গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক সৃষ্টির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, ভোটারদের বয়স ২১ থেকে কমিয়ে ১৮ বছর করার সিদ্ধান্ত এই সভাতেই নেওয়া হয়েছিল। পিভি নরসিমা রাও-এর প্রধানমন্ত্রী থাকার সময় দেশের নতুন আর্থিক নীতি এবং বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের কথা তাঁর বক্তব্যে উঠে আসে। অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর ‘সর্ব শিক্ষা অভিযান’-এর কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
পাশাপাশি ৩৭০ ধারা, জিএসটি, এক পদ এক পেনশন এবং গরিবদের জন্য ১০ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণের মতো সিদ্ধান্তের কথাও তাঁর বক্তব্যে উঠে আসে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গণতন্ত্রের বহু উত্থান পতনের সাক্ষী হল এই সভা। তিনি বলেন, অটলজির নেতৃত্বে ছত্তিশগড়, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং ঝাড়খণ্ড এই তিনটি নতুন রাজ্যের সৃষ্টি হয়েছিল। অতিমারীর সময় এলাকা উন্নয়ন তহবিলের টাকা সাংসদরা কীভাবে দেশের মানুষের সাহায্যার্থে ব্যয় করেছিলেন, সেকথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
বর্তমান সাংসদদের অত্যন্ত ভাগ্যবান বলে উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, পুরনো ভবন এবং নতুন ভবনের মধ্যে যোগসূত্র হয়ে উঠেছেন বর্তমান সাংসদরা।
নতুন ভবনে সাংসদরা উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনা নিয়ে কাজ করে যাবেন বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং এই সভায় স্মৃতিচারণার সুযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য অধ্যক্ষের প্রতি ধন্যবাদ জানান।