Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Special Session of Parliament in Lok Sabha
“Today is an occasion to recollect and reminisce the Parliamentary journey of 75 years of India”
“We might be shifting to the new building but this building will keep on inspiring the coming generation as it is a golden chapter of the journey of Indian democracy”
“Renewed confidence, achievement and capabilities are being infused in the first light of the Amrit Kaal”
“India will always feel pride for the inclusion of the African Union in G20 during its presidency”
“During G20, India emerged as a ‘Vishwa Mitra’”
“Inclusive atmosphere of the House has kept manifesting the aspirations of the people with full power”
“In the 75 years, the biggest achievement has been the continuously growing trust of the common citizen in their Parliament”
“Terrorist attack on Parliament was was an attack on the soul of India”
“This House of ours, which has seen all the ups and downs of Indian democracy, has been the focal point of public trust”
18 SEP 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Special Session of Parliament in Lok Sabha today. The Special Session is taking place from the 18th to the 22nd of September 2023.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister remarked that today is an occasion to recollect and reminisce the parliamentary journey of 75 years of India before the proceedings are shifted to the newly inaugurated building. Speaking about the Old Parliament Building, the Prime Minister mentioned that the building served as the Imperial Legislative Council before India’s independence and was recognised as the Parliament of India post-independence. He pointed out that even though the decision to construct this building was made by foreign rulers, it was the hard work, dedication and money spent by Indians that went towards its development. In the journey of 75 years, Shri Modi said, this house has created the best of the conventions and traditions which has seen the contribution of all and witnessed by all. “We might be shifting to the new building but this building will keep on inspiring the coming generation. As it is a golden chapter of the journey of Indian democracy”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted the renewed confidence, achievement and capabilities that are being infused in the first light of the Amrit Kaal, and how the world is discussing India’s and Indians' achievements. “This is a result of the collective effort of our 75 years of Parliamentary History”, he said.
Referring to the success of Chandrayaan 3, Shri Modi said that it brings forth another dimension of India’s capabilities which is linked with modernity, science, technology and the prowess of our scientists and the strength of 140 crore Indians. The Prime Minister conveyed the compliments of the House and the nation to the scientists for their achievement.
The Prime Minister recalled how the House commended the nation's efforts at the time of NAM summit in the past and expressed gratitude for the acknowledgement of the success of G20 by the Chair. The Prime Minister said that the success of G20 is of 140 crore Indians and not of any particular individual or party. He underlined the success of more than 200 events in more than 60 places in India as a manifestation of the success of India’s diversity. ‘India will always feel pride for the inclusion of the African Union in G20 during its presidency’, he said recalling the emotional moment of the inclusion.
Pointing out the negative tendencies of a few people to create doubt about the capabilities of India, the Prime Minister stated that a consensus was achieved for the G20 Declaration and a roadmap for the future was created here. Underlining that India’s G20 Presidency lasts till the final day of November, and the nation intends to utilize it to the fullest, the Prime Minister supported the Speaker’s resolution to conduct a P20 Summit (Parliamentary 20) under his chairship.
He said, “It is a matter of pride for all that India has carved a place for itself as ‘Vishwa Mitra’ and the entire world is seeing a friend in India. Reasons for that are our ‘Sanskaars’ that we gathered from Vedas to Vivekanand. The Mantra of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas is uniting us to bring the world with us ”.
Drawing an analogy to a family that shifts into a new home, the Prime Minister said that it is a very emotional moment to bid farewell to the Old Parliament building. He reflected on the various moods that the House has witnessed in all these years and said that these memories are the preserved heritage of all the members of the house. “Its glory also belongs to us”, he added. He remarked that the nation has witnessed countless incidents related to the creation of New India in the 75-year-old history of this Parliament House and today is an opportunity to express respect for the ordinary citizen of India.
The Prime Minister recalled when, as the first-time MP, he came to Parliament and paid his obeisance by bowing to the building. He said that it was an emotional moment and he could not have imagined that but he said “It is the power of the democracy of India that a poor child who used to earn livelihood on a railway station reached Parliament. I never imagined that the nation would give me this much love, respect and blessings”, he said.
Quoting the Upanishad sentence inscribed on the gate of the Parliament, the Prime Minister said that the sages said to open the doors for the people and see how they attain their rights. Shri Modi said that current and past members of the House are the witness to the correctness of this assertion.
The Prime Minister highlighted the changing composition of the house with passage of the time as it grew more inclusive and representatives from all sections of society started coming to the House. “Inclusive atmosphere has kept manifesting the aspirations of the people with full power”, he said. The Prime Minister noted the contributions of women parliamentarians that have helped in growing the dignity of the House.
Giving a rough estimation, the Prime Minister informed that more than 7500 public representatives have served in both Houses where the number of women representatives is approximately 600. He also informed that Shri Indrajit Gupta Ji has served for almost 43 years in this House, and Shri Shafiqur Rahman served at the age of 93 years. He also mentioned Ms Chandrani Murmu who was elected to the House at the young age of 25
The Prime Minister noted a sense of family in the House despite arguments and sarcasm and called this a major quality of the House as bitterness never lingers. He also remembered how, despite severe ailments, the members came to the House to perform their duties including during the difficult time of pandemic.
Recalling the scepticism during the initial years of the Independence about the viability of the new nation, the Prime Minister said that it is the strength of the Parliament that all the doubts proved wrong.
Recalling the sittings of the Constituent Assembly for 2 years and 11 months in the same House and the adoption and promulgation of the Constitution, the Prime Minister said that “in the 75 years the biggest achievement has been the continuously growing trust of the common citizen in their Parliament”. He said that the house benefitted from the addresses of Presidents from Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Dr. Kalam to Shri Ramnath Kovind to Smt Droupadi Murmu.
Referring from the times of Pandit Nehru and Lal Bahadur Shastri to Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Manmohan Singh, the Prime Minister said that they have given new direction to the nation under their leadership and today is an occasion to highlight their achievements. He also touched upon Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Ram Manohar Lohia, Chandra Shekhar, Lal Krishna Advani and others who have enriched the discussions in the House and emboldened the voice of the common citizens. Shri Modi also highlighted the address by various foreign leaders in the House which brings to the fore their respect for India.
He also recalled moments of pain when the nation lost three Prime Ministers while still in office- Nehru Ji, Shastri Ji and Indira Ji.
The Prime Minister also recalled the dexterous handling of the house by the speakers despite many challenges. He said they created reference points in their decisions. He remembered that 17 Speakers including 2 women from Shri Mavlankar to Smt Sumitra Mahajan to Shri Om Birla everyone contributed in their way, taking everyone along. The Prime Minister also acknowledged the contribution of the staff of the Parliament.
Recalling the terrorist attack on the Parliament, the Prime Minister said that it was not an attack on the building but an attack on the Mother of Democracy itself. “It was an attack on the soul of India”, the Prime Minister interjected. He acknowledged the contributions of those who stood between the terrorists and the House to protect its members and paid tributes to the bravehearts.
The Prime Minister also remembered the journalists who have dedicated their lives to reporting the proceedings of the Parliament, even without the use of the latest technology. He mentioned that bidding farewell to the Old Parliament will be an even tougher task for them as they have been connected with the establishment more than its members.
Throwing light on the ritual of Naad Brahma when a place turns to pilgrimage owing to the constant incantations in its vicinity, the Prime Minister said that the echoes of the 7500 representatives have turned the Parliament into a pilgrimage even if discussions cease here.
“Parliament is where Bhagat Singh and Battukeshwar Dutt had created panic among the British with their valor and courage”, the Prime Minister remarked. He stated that the echoes of ‘Stroke of Midnight’ by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru will continue to inspire every citizen of India. He also recalled Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s famous speech and quoted, “Governments will come and go. Parties will be made and unmade. This country should survive, its democracy should survive”.
Recalling the first Council of Ministers, Shri Modi remembered how Baba Saheb Ambedkar included best practices from all over the world. He also mentioned the brilliant water policy made by Baba Saheb in the Nehru Cabinet. The Prime Minister also mentioned the emphasis of Baba Saheb over industrialization for the empowerment of Dalits and how Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee brought the first Industrial Policy as the first Industry Minister.
The Prime Minister said that it was in this house when Lal Bahadur Shastri emboldened the spirits of the Indian soldiers during the war of 1965. He also touched upon the foundations of the Green Revolution which was laid down by Shastri Ji. He highlighted that the war for Bangladesh’s independence was also a result of this house under the leadership of Smt Indira Gandhi. He also touched upon the attack on democracy during the emergency and the reemergence of the power of the people after the emergency was lifted.
The Prime Minister mentioned the formation of the Ministry of Rural Development under the leadership of former PM Charan Singh. “The reduction of the voting age from 21 to 18 also took place in this house”, the Prime Minister asserted. He recalled the nation adopting new economic policies and measures under the leadership of PV Narasimha Rao at a time when the country was reeling under economic distress. He also spoke about Atal Ji’s ‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan’, the formation of the Tribal Affairs Ministry and the advent of the nuclear age under his aegis. Shri Modi also touched upon the ‘Cash for Votes’ scam witnessed by the House.
Referring to clearing historic decisions that had been pending for decades, the Prime Minister touched upon Article 370, GST, OROP and 10 percent reservation for the poor.
The Prime Minister said that this House is witness to the trust of the people and has been a center of that trust amidst the ups and downs of democracy. He remembered times when the Atal Bihari Government fell by one vote. He also underlined the emergence of parties from various regions as a point of attraction.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the creation of 3 new states during Atal Ji’s leadership including Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand and lamented the attempts to usurp power in the creation of Telangana. He also pointed out that there were no celebrations in either state as the bifurcation was carried out with malicious intent.
Shri Modi remembered how the Constituent Assembly reduced its daily allowance and how the House eliminated the canteen subsidy for its members. Also, the members came forward to help the nation during the pandemic with their MPLAD funds and took a pay cut of 30 percent. He also mentioned how the members imposed discipline on themselves by bringing changes to the Representation of the People Act.
The Prime Minister underlined that the present members of the House are extremely lucky as they get the opportunity to become a link of the past with the future as he mentioned bidding farewell to the Old Building tomorrow. “Today’s occasion is a moment of pride for the 7500 representatives who have derived inspiration from within the walls of the Parliament”, Shri Modi added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the members will move to the new building with great zeal and enthusiasm and thanked the Speaker for allowing the opportunity to reminisce about the historical moments of the house in good light.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकसभा में संसद के विशेष सत्र को संबोधित किया
“आज भारत की 75 वर्षों की संसदीय यात्रा का पुनः स्मरण करने का अवसर है”
“हम भले ही नए भवन में शिफ्ट हो रहे हैं लेकिन यह भवन आने वाली पीढ़ी को प्रेरणा देता रहेगा क्योंकि यह भारतीय लोकतंत्र की यात्रा का एक स्वर्णिम अध्याय है”
“अमृत काल की प्रथम प्रभा का प्रकाश, राष्ट्र में एक नया विश्वास, नया आत्मविश्वास भर रहा है”
“भारत इस बात के लिए गर्व करेगा कि जब भारत जी-20 का अध्यक्ष रहा, तब अफ्रीकन यूनियन इसका सदस्य बना”
“जी-20 के दौरान भारत 'विश्व मित्र' के रूप में उभरा”
“सदन का समावेशी माहौल पूरी शक्ति के साथ जन-आकांक्षाओं को अभिव्यक्त करता रहा है”
“75 वर्षों की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि है कि देश के जन सामान्य का हमारी संसद पर विश्वास बढ़ता ही गया है”
“संसद पर आतंकी हमला, सिर्फ लोकतंत्र पर ही नहीं, बल्कि हमारी आत्मा पर हमला था”
“भारतीय लोकतंत्र के तमाम उतार-चढ़ाव देखने वाला हमारा यह सदन जनविश्वास का केंद्र बिंदु रहा है”
18 SEP 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज लोकसभा में संसद के विशेष सत्र को संबोधित किया। विशेष सत्र 18 से 22 सितंबर, 2023 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
सदन को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज कार्यवाही को हाल में उद्घाटन किए गए भवन में स्थानांतरित करने से पहले भारत की 75 वर्षों की संसदीय यात्रा का पुनः स्मरण करने का अवसर है। पुराने संसद भवन के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह भवन भारत की स्वतंत्रता से पहले इम्पीरियल लेजिस्लेटिव कॉउन्सिल के रूप में कार्य करता था और स्वतंत्रता के बाद इसे भारत की संसद के रूप में मान्यता दी गई थी। उन्होंने बताया कि भले ही इस इमारत के निर्माण का निर्णय विदेशी शासकों द्वारा किया गया था, लेकिन यह भारतीयों द्वारा की गई कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और धन से विकसित हुआ। श्री मोदी ने कहा, 75 साल की यात्रा में इस सदन ने सर्वोत्तम परंपराएं और प्रथाएं बनाई हैं, जिसमें सभी का योगदान रहा है और सभी इसके साक्षी हैं। उन्होंने कहा,हम भले ही नए भवन में शिफ्ट हो रहे हैं लेकिन यह भवन आने वाली पीढ़ी को प्रेरणा देती रहेगी। चूंकि यह भारतीय लोकतंत्र की यात्रा का एक स्वर्णिम अध्याय है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत काल की प्रथम प्रभा का प्रकाश, राष्ट्र में एक नया विश्वास, नया आत्मविश्वास भर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भारत और भारतीयों की उपलब्धियों पर चर्चा कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह हमारे 75 साल के संसदीय इतिहास के सामूहिक प्रयास का परिणाम है।
चंद्रयान 3 की सफलता का जिक्र करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह भारत की क्षमताओं का एक और आयाम सामने लाता है जो आधुनिकता, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और हमारे वैज्ञानिकों के कौशल और 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ताकत से जुड़ा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने वैज्ञानिकों को उनकी उपलब्धि के लिए सदन और राष्ट्र की ओर से बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि कैसे सदन ने अतीत में गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन के शिखर सम्मेलन के समय देश के प्रयासों की सराहना की थी और अध्यक्ष द्वारा जी-20 की सफलता की स्वीकृति के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जी-20 की सफलता 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की है, किसी व्यक्ति विशेष या पार्टी की नहीं। उन्होंने भारत में 60 से अधिक स्थानों पर 200 से अधिक आयोजनों की सफलता को, भारत की विविधता की सफलता की अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में चिन्हित किया। उन्होंने समावेशन के भावनात्मक क्षण को याद करते हुए कहा, “भारत इस बात के लिए गर्व करेगा कि जब भारत जी-20 का अध्यक्ष रहा, तब अफ्रीकन यूनियन इसका सदस्य बना।
भारत की क्षमताओं के बारे में संदेह पैदा करने की कुछ लोगों की नकारात्मक प्रवृत्ति की ओर इशारा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जी-20 घोषणापत्र के लिए सर्वसम्मति और भविष्य के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया गया। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता नवंबर के अंतिम दिन तक है, और राष्ट्र इसका पूरा उपयोग करने का इरादा रखता है, प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी अध्यक्षता में पी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन (संसदीय 20) आयोजित करने के अध्यक्ष के संकल्प का समर्थन किया।
उन्होंने कहा, “यह सभी के लिए गर्व की बात है कि भारत ने 'विश्व मित्र' के रूप में अपनी जगह बनाई है और पूरी दुनिया भारत को एक मित्र के रूप में देख रही है। उसका कारण वेदों से लेकर विवेकानन्द तक से मिले हमारे संस्कार हैं। सबका साथ सबका विकास का मंत्र हमें दुनिया को अपने साथ लाने के लिए एकजुट कर रहा है।
एक नए घर में स्थानांतरित होने वाले परिवार की उपमा देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पुराने संसद भवन को विदाई देना एक बहुत ही भावनात्मक क्षण है। उन्होंने इन सभी वर्षों में सदन द्वारा देखी गई विभिन्न मनोभावों पर विचार करते हुए कहा कि ये यादें सदन के सभी सदस्यों की संरक्षित विरासत हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “इसका गौरव भी हमारा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संसद भवन के 75 साल के इतिहास में देश ने नए भारत के निर्माण से जुड़ी अनगिनत घटनाएं देखी हैं और आज का दिन भारत के आम नागरिकों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करने का अवसर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उस दिन को याद किया जब पहली बार सांसद के रूप में वे संसद आये थे और भवन को नमन किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक भावनात्मक क्षण था और वह इसकी कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकते थे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, “यह भारत के लोकतंत्र की शक्ति है कि एक गरीब बच्चा जो रेलवे स्टेशन पर आजीविका कमाता था वह संसद तक पहुंच गया। मैंने कभी नहीं सोचा था कि देश मुझे इतना प्यार, सम्मान और आशीर्वाद देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद के गेट पर अंकित उपनिषद वाक्य का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि संतों ने कहा है कि लोगों के लिए दरवाजे खोलो और गौर करो कि उन्हें उनका अधिकार कैसे मिलता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सदन के वर्तमान और पूर्व सदस्य इस कथन की सत्यता के गवाह हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने समय के साथ सदन की बदलती संरचना पर प्रकाश डाला क्योंकि यह अधिक समावेशी हो गया और समाज के सभी वर्गों के प्रतिनिधि सदन में आने लगे। उन्होंने कहा, ''समावेशी माहौल लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरी शक्ति से प्रकट करता रहा है।'' प्रधानमंत्री ने महिला सांसदों के योगदान के बारे में बताया कि इससे सदन की गरिमा बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है।
मोटे तौर पर अनुमान लगाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों सदनों में 7500 से अधिक जन प्रतिनिधियों ने सेवा की है, जहां महिला प्रतिनिधियों की संख्या लगभग 600 रही है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि श्री इंद्रजीत गुप्ता जी ने इस सदन में लगभग 43 वर्षों तक सेवा की है, और श्री शफीकुर रहमान ने 93 साल की उम्र में सेवा की। उन्होंने सुश्री चंद्रानी मुर्मु का भी जिक्र किया जो 25 वर्ष की कम उम्र में सदन के लिए चुनी गईं थीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तर्क-वितर्क और कटाक्ष के बावजूद सदन में परिवार की भावना का जिक्र किया और इसे सदन का प्रमुख गुण बताया क्योंकि कड़वाहट कभी नहीं टिकती। उन्होंने यह भी याद किया कि कैसे, गंभीर बीमारियों के बावजूद, सदस्य महामारी के कठिन समय सहित अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करने के लिए सदन में आए।
एक ही सदन में 2 साल और 11 महीने तक संविधान सभा की बैठकों और संविधान को अपनाने और लागू करने के दिनों का स्मरण करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 75 वर्षों में सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि साधारण व्यक्ति का उनकी संसद में बढ़ता विश्वास रहा है।” उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद, डॉ. कलाम से लेकर श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द और श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु तक विभिन्न राष्ट्रपतियों के अभिभाषण से सदन लाभान्वित हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पंडित नेहरू और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री से लेकर अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी और मनमोहन सिंह के समय का स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने अपने नेतृत्व में देश को नई दिशा दी है और आज उनकी उपलब्धियों को सामने लाने का अवसर है। उन्होंने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल, राम मनोहर लोहिया, चंद्र शेखर, लाल कृष्ण आडवाणी और अन्य लोगों का भी जिक्र किया जिन्होंने सदन में सार्थक चर्चा की और आम नागरिकों की आवाज को अभिव्यक्ति दी। श्री मोदी ने सदन में विभिन्न विदेशी नेताओं के संबोधन को भी याद किया जो देश के प्रति उनके सम्मान को प्रदर्शित करता है।
उन्होंने पीड़ा के उन क्षणों को भी याद किया जब देश ने तीन पदासीन प्रधानमंत्रियों - नेहरू जी, शास्त्री जी और इंदिरा जी को खो दिया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कई चुनौतियों के बावजूद वक्ताओं द्वारा सदन के कुशल संचालन को भी याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने अपने निर्णयों में संदर्भ बिंदु बनाए। उन्होंने याद किया कि श्री गणेश वासुदेव मावलंकर से श्रीमती सुमित्रा महाजन और श्री ओम बिड़ला तक 2 महिलाओं सहित 17 अध्यक्षों ने सभी को साथ लेकर, सदन की कार्रवाई को सुनियोजित ढंग से चलाने में योगदान दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद के कर्मचारियों के सराहनीय योगदान को य़ाद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद पर हुए आतंकी हमले को याद करते हुए कहा कि यह इमारत पर हमला नहीं बल्कि लोकतंत्र की जननी पर हमला था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह भारत की आत्मा पर हमला था।" प्रधानमंत्री ने उन वीरों के योगदान को स्वीकार किया जो अपने सदस्यों की रक्षा के लिए आतंकवादियों और सदन के बीच अटल खड़े थे उन्होंने संसद की रक्षा में जान न्यौछावर करने वाले बहादुरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन पत्रकारों को भी याद किया जिन्होंने नवीनतम तकनीक के उपयोग के बिना भी संसद की कार्यवाही की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पुरानी संसद को विदा कहना उनके लिए और भी कठिन काम होगा क्योंकि वे संसद से एक सदस्य के रूप में ही नहीं बल्कि इस प्रतिष्ठान से भावात्मक रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं।
नाद ब्रह्म के अनुष्ठान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोई भी स्थान अपने आसपास के क्षेत्र में निरंतर मंत्रोंच्चार से तीर्थ स्थली के रूप में परिवर्तित हो जाता है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 7500 प्रतिनिधियों की गूंज ने संसद को तीर्थस्थल के रूप में बदल दिया है, भले ही यहां चर्चाएं बंद हो जाएं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "संसद वह स्थल है जहां भगत सिंह और बटुकेश्वर दत्त ने अपनी शौर्य और साहस से अंग्रेजों में दहशत पैदा कर दी थी।" उन्होंने कहा कि पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू के 'स्ट्रोक ऑफ मिडनाइट' की गूंज भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक को प्रेरणा देती रहेगी। उन्होंने अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के प्रसिद्ध भाषण को भी याद किया और कहा, “सरकारें आएंगी और जाएंगी। पार्टियां तो बनेंगी और टूटेंगी। यह देश बचना चाहिए, इसका लोकतंत्र बचना चाहिए
पहली मंत्रिपरिषद का स्मरण करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने याद किया कि कैसे बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर ने दुनिया भर की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को शामिल किया था। उन्होंने नेहरू मंत्रिमंडल में बाबा साहेब द्वारा निर्मित उत्कृष्ट जल नीति का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बाबा साहेब ने दलितों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए औद्योगीकरण पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात का भी स्मरण किया कि कैसे डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पहले उद्योग मंत्री के रूप में पहली औद्योगिक नीति लाए थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संसद में ही लाल बहादुर शास्त्री ने 1965 के युद्ध के दौरान भारतीय सैनिकों के उत्साह को बढ़ाया था। उन्होंने शास्त्री जी द्वारा रखी गई हरित क्रांति को भी याद किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बांग्लादेश की आजादी की लड़ाई भी श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी के नेतृत्व में इसी सदन का परिणाम थी। उन्होंने आपातकाल के दौरान लोकतंत्र पर हमले और आपातकाल हटने के बाद लोगों की शक्ति के फिर से उभरने का भी स्मरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री चरण सिंह के नेतृत्व में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के गठन को याद किय। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मतदान की आयु 21 से घटाकर 18 इसी सदन की विशेषता रही।" उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय पीवी नरसिम्हा राव के नेतृत्व में नई आर्थिक नीतियों और उपायों को अपनाया गया जब देश आर्थिक संकट से जूझ रहा था। उन्होंने अटल जी द्वारा शुरू किए गए 'सर्व शिक्षा अभियान', जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के गठन और परमाणु युग के आविर्भाव के बारे में भी बात की। श्री मोदी ने 'वोट के बदले नोट' घोटाले का भी जिक्र किया।
दशकों से लंबित ऐतिहासिक फैसलों को मंजूरी देने का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुच्छेद 370, जीएसटी, वन रैंक वन पेंशन और गरीबों के लिए 10 प्रतिशत आरक्षण का मुद्दा उठाया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह सदन लोगों के विश्वास का साक्षी है और लोकतंत्र के उतार-चढ़ाव के बीच उस विश्वास का केंद्रबिन्दु रहा है। उन्होंने उस समय को भी याद किया जब अटल बिहारी सरकार एक वोट से गिर गई थी। उन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से पार्टियों के उद्भव होने को आकर्षण के एक केंद्र बिंदु के रूप में बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अटल जी के नेतृत्व में छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तराखंड और झारखंड सहित 3 नए राज्यों के गठन पर भी प्रकाश डाला और तेलंगाना के गठन में सत्ता हथियाने के प्रयासों पर खेद जताया। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों राज्यों में उत्सवों का आयोजन नहीं किया गया क्योंकि विभाजन दुर्भावनापूर्ण इरादे से किया गया था।
श्री मोदी ने याद किया कि कैसे संविधान सभा ने अपना दैनिक भत्ता कम कर दिया था और कैसे सदन ने अपने सदस्यों के लिए कैंटीन सब्सिडी समाप्त कर दी थी। इसके अतिरिक्त, संसद सदस्यों ने अपनी संसद सदस्य स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना निधि से महामारी के दौरान देश की मदद की और वेतन में 30 प्रतिशत की कटौती की। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि किस तरह सदस्यों ने जन प्रतिनिधित्व कानून में बदलाव लाकर खुद को अनुशासित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सदन के वर्तमान सदस्य बेहद भाग्यशाली हैं क्योंकि उन्हें अतीत को भविष्य के साथ जोड़ने का अवसर मिला है। वे कल पुरानी इमारत को विदाई देंगे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज का अवसर उन 7500 प्रतिनिधियों के लिए गौरवान्वित क्षण है जिन्होंने संसद दीर्घा से प्रेरणा हासिल की है।"
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधान मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सदस्य बड़े जोश और उत्साह के साथ नए भवन में पदार्पण करेंगे। उन्होंने ऐतिहासिक क्षणों का स्मरण करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष को धन्यवाद दिया।