Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves 23 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode
16 SEP 2023 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the initiative of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership with NGOs/Private Schools/State Governments in a graded manner class-wise, starting from Class 6th onwards. Under this initiative, Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) has been signed by Sainik Schools Society with 19 New Sainik Schools located all over the country.
Following further evaluation of applications for opening new Sainik Schools under partnership mode, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved setting up of 23 New Sainik Schools in partnership mode. This initiative has increased the tally of new Sainik Schools under partnership mode functioning under the aegis of Sainik School Society to 42 apart from the existing 33 Sainik Schools already functioning under the erstwhile pattern.
The objectives behind Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools is to provide quality education to the students in tune with National Education Policy and give them better career opportunities, including joining the Armed Forces. It also gives an opportunity to the private sector to work hand-in-hand with the Government towards nation building by refining today’s youth to become responsible citizens of tomorrow.
State/UT-wise list of the above 23 approved new Sainik Schools can be seen at https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ .
These new Sainik Schools, besides their affiliation to respective education boards, will function under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society and will follow the Rules and Regulations for new Sainik schools in partnership mode prescribed by the Society. In addition to their regular affiliated board curriculum, they will also impart education of Academic PLUS curriculum to the students of Sainik school pattern. Details pertaining to the modalities of operation of these schools are available at https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ .Willing students and parents are invited to visit the web portal and take advantage of this novel opportunity.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भागीदारी पद्धतीने 23 नवीन सैनिक शाळा उभारण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्याकडून मान्यता
16 SEP 2023 10:55AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारने स्वयंसेवी संस्था/खाजगी शाळा/राज्य सरकारे यांच्यासोबत भागीदारी करून इयत्ता 6वी पासून वर्गवार श्रेणीनुसार, 100 नवीन सैनिक शाळा स्थापन करण्याच्या उपक्रमाला मान्यता दिली आहे. या उपक्रमांतर्गत, सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटीने देशभरातील 19 नवीन सैनिक शाळांसोबत संमती करार केला आहे.
भागीदारी पद्धतीने नवीन सैनिक शाळा उघडण्यासाठी अर्जांचे पुढील मूल्यमापन केल्यानंतर, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भागीदारी पद्धतीने 23 नवीन सैनिक शाळा उभारण्यासाठी मान्यता दिली आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटीच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भागीदारी पद्धतीने कार्यरत असलेल्या नवीन सैनिक शाळांची संख्या पूर्वीच्या पद्धतीनुसार कार्यरत असलेल्या विद्यमान 33 सैनिक शाळांव्यतिरिक्त 42 झाली आहे.
विद्यार्थ्यांना राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाशी सुसंगत दर्जेदार शिक्षण देणे आणि त्यांना सशस्त्र दलात सहभागी होण्यासह उत्तम कारकिर्दीच्या संधी पुरवणे, ही नवीन 100 सैनिक शाळा स्थापन करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पने मागील उद्दिष्टे आहेत. आजच्या तरुणांना उद्याचे जबाबदार नागरिक म्हणून घडविण्यासाठी राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी सरकारसोबत काम करण्याची संधीही यामुळे खाजगी क्षेत्राला मिळत आहे.
मंजुरी मिळालेल्या 23 नवीन सैनिक शाळांची राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार यादी https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ वर पाहता येईल.
या नवीन सैनिक शाळा, संबंधित शिक्षण मंडळांशी त्यांच्या संलग्नतेव्यतिरिक्त, सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटीच्या आश्रयाने काम करतील आणि सोसायटीने विहित केलेल्या भागीदारी पद्धतीने नवीन सैनिक शाळांसाठी नियम व नियमांचे पालन करतील. त्यांच्या नियमित संलग्न मंडळाच्या अभ्यासक्रमाव्यतिरिक्त, त्या सैनिक शाळा पॅटर्नच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना अकॅडेमिक प्लस अभ्यासक्रमाचे शिक्षण देखील देतील. या शाळांच्या कार्यपद्धतीशी संबंधित तपशील https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ वर उपलब्ध आहेत. इच्छुक विद्यार्थी आणि पालकांनी वेब पोर्टलला भेट देऊन या नवीन संधीचा लाभ घ्यावा, असे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.