Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves 23 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode
16 SEP 2023 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the initiative of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership with NGOs/Private Schools/State Governments in a graded manner class-wise, starting from Class 6th onwards. Under this initiative, Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) has been signed by Sainik Schools Society with 19 New Sainik Schools located all over the country.
Following further evaluation of applications for opening new Sainik Schools under partnership mode, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved setting up of 23 New Sainik Schools in partnership mode. This initiative has increased the tally of new Sainik Schools under partnership mode functioning under the aegis of Sainik School Society to 42 apart from the existing 33 Sainik Schools already functioning under the erstwhile pattern.
The objectives behind Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools is to provide quality education to the students in tune with National Education Policy and give them better career opportunities, including joining the Armed Forces. It also gives an opportunity to the private sector to work hand-in-hand with the Government towards nation building by refining today’s youth to become responsible citizens of tomorrow.
State/UT-wise list of the above 23 approved new Sainik Schools can be seen at https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ .
These new Sainik Schools, besides their affiliation to respective education boards, will function under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society and will follow the Rules and Regulations for new Sainik schools in partnership mode prescribed by the Society. In addition to their regular affiliated board curriculum, they will also impart education of Academic PLUS curriculum to the students of Sainik school pattern. Details pertaining to the modalities of operation of these schools are available at https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ .Willing students and parents are invited to visit the web portal and take advantage of this novel opportunity.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
23 புதிய சைனிக் பள்ளிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒப்புதல்
16 SEP 2023 10:55AM by PIB Chennai
அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள்/ தனியார் பள்ளிகள்/ மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து 6-ம் வகுப்பு முதல் வகுப்பு வாரியாக 100 புதிய சைனிக் பள்ளிகளை அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சியின் கீழ், சைனிக் பள்ளிகள் சங்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் அமைந்துள்ள 19 புதிய சைனிக் பள்ளிகளுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம் சைனிக் பள்ளி சங்கத்தின் கீழ் கூட்டாண்மை முறையில் செயல்படும் புதிய சைனிக் பள்ளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 42 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
100 புதிய சைனிக் பள்ளிகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் பின்னால் உள்ள நோக்கங்கள், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கைக்கு இணங்க மாணவர்களுக்கு தரமான கல்வியை வழங்குவதும், ஆயுதப்படைகளில் சேருவது உட்பட அவர்களுக்கு சிறந்த தொழில் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதும் ஆகும்.
இன்றைய இளைஞர்களை நாளைய பொறுப்புள்ள குடிமக்களாக மாற்றுவதன் மூலம் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் அரசாங்கத்துடன் கைகோர்த்து செயல்பட தனியார் துறைக்கு இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட 23 அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட புதிய சைனிக் பள்ளிகளின் மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச வாரியான பட்டியலை https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.
இந்த புதிய சைனிக் பள்ளிகள், அந்தந்த கல்வி வாரியங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்படுவதைத் தவிர, சைனிக் பள்ளிகள் சங்கத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும், இப்பள்ளிகளின் செயல்பாட்டு முறைகள் குறித்த விவரங்களை https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம். விருப்பமுள்ள மாணவர்களும் பெற்றோர்களும் இந்த புதிய வாய்ப்பை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.