Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves 23 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode
16 SEP 2023 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the initiative of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership with NGOs/Private Schools/State Governments in a graded manner class-wise, starting from Class 6th onwards. Under this initiative, Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) has been signed by Sainik Schools Society with 19 New Sainik Schools located all over the country.
Following further evaluation of applications for opening new Sainik Schools under partnership mode, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved setting up of 23 New Sainik Schools in partnership mode. This initiative has increased the tally of new Sainik Schools under partnership mode functioning under the aegis of Sainik School Society to 42 apart from the existing 33 Sainik Schools already functioning under the erstwhile pattern.
The objectives behind Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools is to provide quality education to the students in tune with National Education Policy and give them better career opportunities, including joining the Armed Forces. It also gives an opportunity to the private sector to work hand-in-hand with the Government towards nation building by refining today’s youth to become responsible citizens of tomorrow.
State/UT-wise list of the above 23 approved new Sainik Schools can be seen at https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ .
These new Sainik Schools, besides their affiliation to respective education boards, will function under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society and will follow the Rules and Regulations for new Sainik schools in partnership mode prescribed by the Society. In addition to their regular affiliated board curriculum, they will also impart education of Academic PLUS curriculum to the students of Sainik school pattern. Details pertaining to the modalities of operation of these schools are available at https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ .Willing students and parents are invited to visit the web portal and take advantage of this novel opportunity.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने साझेदारी मोड में 23 नए सैनिक स्कूलों को मंजूरी दी
16 SEP 2023 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने एनजीओ/निजी स्कूलों/राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझेदारी में छठी कक्षा से कक्षा-वार आधार पर 100 नए सैनिक स्कूल स्थापित करने की पहल को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस पहल के तहत, सैनिक स्कूल सोसाइटी ने देश भर के 19 नए सैनिक स्कूलों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए)पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
साझेदारी मोड के तहत नए सैनिक स्कूल खोलने के लिए आवेदनों के आगे के मूल्यांकन के बाद, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने साझेदारी मोड में 23 नए सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस पहल से पिछले पैटर्न के तहत कार्यरत मौजूदा 33 सैनिक स्कूलों के अलावा, सैनिक स्कूल सोसाइटी के तत्वावधान में साझेदारी मोड के तहत कार्यरत नए सैनिक स्कूलों की संख्या बढ़कर 42 हो गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 100 नए सैनिक स्कूल स्थापित करने के दृष्टिकोण के पीछे का उद्देश्य छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के अनुरूप गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने सहित बेहतर कैरियर के अवसर प्रदान करना है। यह निजी क्षेत्र को आज के युवाओं को कल के जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करके राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
उपरोक्त 23 स्वीकृत नए सैनिक स्कूलों की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार सूची https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ पर देखी जा सकती है।
ये नए सैनिक स्कूल, संबंधित शिक्षा बोर्डों से संबद्धता के अलावा, सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी के तत्वावधान में कार्य करेंगे और सोसायटी द्वारा निर्धारित साझेदारी मोड में नए सैनिक स्कूलों के लिए नियमों और विनियमों का पालन करेंगे। अपने नियमित सहायक बोर्ड पाठ्यक्रम के अलावा, वे सैनिक स्कूल पैटर्न के छात्रों को शैक्षणिक प्लस पाठ्यक्रम भी प्रदान करेंगे। इन स्कूलों के कामकाज से संबंधित विवरण https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध हैं। इच्छुक छात्रों और अभिभावकों को वेब पोर्टल पर जाने और इस अभिनव अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।