ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
16 SEP 2023 10:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ/ਨਿਜੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ/ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਕਲਾਸ-ਵਾਈਸ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 100 ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 19 ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਏ) ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਖੋਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਵੇਦਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 33 ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਤਵਾਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 42 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 100 ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਸਹਿਤ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ 23 ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼-ਵਾਲ ਸੂਚੀ https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਤਵਾਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਬੋਰਡ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਹ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਪਲੱਸ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਾ https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਇੱਛੁਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves 23 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode
16 SEP 2023 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the initiative of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership with NGOs/Private Schools/State Governments in a graded manner class-wise, starting from Class 6th onwards. Under this initiative, Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) has been signed by Sainik Schools Society with 19 New Sainik Schools located all over the country.
Following further evaluation of applications for opening new Sainik Schools under partnership mode, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved setting up of 23 New Sainik Schools in partnership mode. This initiative has increased the tally of new Sainik Schools under partnership mode functioning under the aegis of Sainik School Society to 42 apart from the existing 33 Sainik Schools already functioning under the erstwhile pattern.
The objectives behind Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools is to provide quality education to the students in tune with National Education Policy and give them better career opportunities, including joining the Armed Forces. It also gives an opportunity to the private sector to work hand-in-hand with the Government towards nation building by refining today’s youth to become responsible citizens of tomorrow.
State/UT-wise list of the above 23 approved new Sainik Schools can be seen at https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ .
These new Sainik Schools, besides their affiliation to respective education boards, will function under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society and will follow the Rules and Regulations for new Sainik schools in partnership mode prescribed by the Society. In addition to their regular affiliated board curriculum, they will also impart education of Academic PLUS curriculum to the students of Sainik school pattern. Details pertaining to the modalities of operation of these schools are available at https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ .Willing students and parents are invited to visit the web portal and take advantage of this novel opportunity.