Ministry of Coal
Large scale Afforestation Drive underway in Coal Sector in line with Sustainable Development
Prime Minister lauds Development of Eco-parks and Environ care by Coal Companies
16 SEP 2023 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is continuously coordinating with coal CPSEs for promoting large scale plantation on decoaled land, overburden dumps and non-coal bearing land. As per latest assessment, during this financial year, coal companies have completed plantation on 2338 hect. land, planting over 43 lakh saplings. In last five years a total of 10,000 hect. area have been brought under plantation, using over 2.24 crore saplings.
Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi has lauded the efforts of coal companies for reclamation of decoaled land through development of “Eco-Parks”, while inaugurating Chhattisgarh East Rail Corridor dedicated for environmentally sustainable evacuation of coal.
Coal companies are undertaking mission mode efforts for bio-reclamation of available land. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has promoted such plantation to be counted for requirement of “compensatory afforestation”. Accordingly, all coal companies have submitted proposal to the respective State Forest Department for notification of about 2800 hect. decoaled afforested land for notification as “Accredited Compensatory Afforestation Area”. This ACA area would be counted towards future requirement of diversion of coal bearing forest land for taking up further coal mining activities.
All coal subsidiaries have dedicated cell for promotion of bio-reclamation / plantation. Coal Ministry has accorded highest priority for environmentally sustainable measures to ensure just transition in the coal producing areas.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सतत विकास के अनुरूप कोयला क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान चल रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा इको-पार्क के विकास और पर्यावरण देखभाल की सराहना की
16 SEP 2023 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय कोयले से मुक्त भूमि, अत्यधिक भार वाले डम्पों और गैर-कोयला धारी भूमि पर बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमो (सीपीएसई) के साथ लगातार समन्वय कर रहा है। नवीनतम आकलन के अनुसार, इस वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान, कोयला कंपनियों ने 43 लाख से अधिक पौधे रोपण करके 2338 हेक्टेयर भूमि पर वृक्षारोपण पूरा कर लिया है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में 2.24 करोड़ से अधिक पौधे रोपण करके कुल 10,000 हेक्टेयर भूमि क्षेत्र को वृक्षारोपण के अन्‍तर्गत लाया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सतत निकासी के लिए समर्पित छत्तीसगढ़ ईस्ट रेल कॉरिडोर का उद्घाटन करते हुए "इको-पार्क" के विकास के माध्यम से कोयला भूमि के सुधार के लिए कोयला कंपनियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की है।
कोयला कंपनियां उपलब्ध भूमि के जैव-सुधार के लिए मिशन मोड पर प्रयास कर रही हैं। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने ऐसे वृक्षारोपण को "प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण" की आवश्यकता के लिए गिना जाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। इसके फलस्‍वरूप, सभी कोयला कंपनियों ने "मान्यता प्राप्त प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण क्षेत्र" के रूप में अधिसूचना के लिए वनीकरण भूमि को अलग करने हेतु लगभग 2800 हेक्टेयर भूमि की अधिसूचना के लिए संबंधित राज्य वन विभाग को प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया है। इस प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण क्षेत्र (एसीए) को कोयला खनन गतिविधियों की शुरूआत करने के लिए कोयला धारी वन भूमि के अपवर्तन की भविष्य की आवश्यकता के लिए गिना जाएगा।
सभी कोयला सहायक कंपनियों के पास जैव-सुधार/रोपण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित प्रकोष्ठ है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से दीर्घकालिक उपायों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।