Ministry of Coal
Large scale Afforestation Drive underway in Coal Sector in line with Sustainable Development
Prime Minister lauds Development of Eco-parks and Environ care by Coal Companies
16 SEP 2023 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is continuously coordinating with coal CPSEs for promoting large scale plantation on decoaled land, overburden dumps and non-coal bearing land. As per latest assessment, during this financial year, coal companies have completed plantation on 2338 hect. land, planting over 43 lakh saplings. In last five years a total of 10,000 hect. area have been brought under plantation, using over 2.24 crore saplings.
Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi has lauded the efforts of coal companies for reclamation of decoaled land through development of “Eco-Parks”, while inaugurating Chhattisgarh East Rail Corridor dedicated for environmentally sustainable evacuation of coal.
Coal companies are undertaking mission mode efforts for bio-reclamation of available land. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has promoted such plantation to be counted for requirement of “compensatory afforestation”. Accordingly, all coal companies have submitted proposal to the respective State Forest Department for notification of about 2800 hect. decoaled afforested land for notification as “Accredited Compensatory Afforestation Area”. This ACA area would be counted towards future requirement of diversion of coal bearing forest land for taking up further coal mining activities.
All coal subsidiaries have dedicated cell for promotion of bio-reclamation / plantation. Coal Ministry has accorded highest priority for environmentally sustainable measures to ensure just transition in the coal producing areas.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
शाश्वत विकासाच्या अनुषंगाने कोळसा क्षेत्रात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वनीकरण मोहीम सुरू
कोळसा कंपन्यांच्या इको-पार्क आणि पर्यावरण जपणूक प्रयत्नांचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले कौतुक
16 SEP 2023 10:44AM by PIB Mumbai
कोळसा रहित, अतिरिक्त भराव असलेल्या आणि गैर-कोळसा जमिनीवर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वृक्षारोपणाला चालना देण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कोळसा कंपन्यांसोबत (CPSEs) कोळसा मंत्रालय, सातत्याने समन्वय साधत आहे. ताज्या मूल्यांकनानुसार, या आर्थिक वर्षात कोळसा कंपन्यांनी 2338 हेक्टरवर वृक्षारोपण पूर्ण केले आहे. येथे 43 लाख रोपे लावली आहेत. गेल्या पाच वर्षांत 2.24 कोटी रोपे लावून एकूण 10,000 हेक्टर क्षेत्र वृक्षारोपणाखाली आणले आहे.
कोळशाच्या पर्यावरणीयदृष्ट्या शाश्वत स्थलांतरासाठी समर्पित छत्तीसगड पूर्व रेल्वे कॉरिडॉरचे उद्घाटन करताना "इको-पार्क्स" च्या विकासाद्वारे कोळसा रहित जमिनीचा पुनर्वापर करण्यासाठी कोळसा कंपन्यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कौतुक केले आहे.
उपलब्ध जमिनीच्या जैव-पुनर्प्राप्तीसाठी कोळसा कंपन्या युद्धपातळीवर प्रयत्न करत आहेत. पोकळी भरुन काढणारे आवश्यक वनीकरण अशी याची गणना पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने केली आहे. त्यानुसार सर्व कोळसा कंपन्यांनी सुमारे 2800 हेक्टरच्या अधिसूचनेसाठी संबंधित राज्याच्या वनविभागाकडे प्रस्ताव सादर केला आहे. कोळसा रहित वनीकरण म्हणून अधिसूचनेसाठी "मान्यताप्राप्त भरपाई वनीकरण क्षेत्र" जाहीर केले आहे. पुढील कोळसा खाण उपक्रम हाती घेण्यासाठी कोळसा असलेली वनजमीन वळवण्याच्या भविष्यातील गरजेनुसार या एसीए क्षेत्राची गणना केली जाईल.
सर्व कोळसा सहाय्यक कंपन्यांमध्ये जैव-पुनर्प्राप्ती / वृक्षारोपणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी समर्पित विभाग आहेत. कोळसा उत्पादक क्षेत्रात फक्त संक्रमण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पर्यावरणीयदृष्ट्या शाश्वत उपायांना कोळसा मंत्रालयाने सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे.