Ministry of Coal
Large scale Afforestation Drive underway in Coal Sector in line with Sustainable Development
Prime Minister lauds Development of Eco-parks and Environ care by Coal Companies
16 SEP 2023 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is continuously coordinating with coal CPSEs for promoting large scale plantation on decoaled land, overburden dumps and non-coal bearing land. As per latest assessment, during this financial year, coal companies have completed plantation on 2338 hect. land, planting over 43 lakh saplings. In last five years a total of 10,000 hect. area have been brought under plantation, using over 2.24 crore saplings.
Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi has lauded the efforts of coal companies for reclamation of decoaled land through development of “Eco-Parks”, while inaugurating Chhattisgarh East Rail Corridor dedicated for environmentally sustainable evacuation of coal.
Coal companies are undertaking mission mode efforts for bio-reclamation of available land. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has promoted such plantation to be counted for requirement of “compensatory afforestation”. Accordingly, all coal companies have submitted proposal to the respective State Forest Department for notification of about 2800 hect. decoaled afforested land for notification as “Accredited Compensatory Afforestation Area”. This ACA area would be counted towards future requirement of diversion of coal bearing forest land for taking up further coal mining activities.
All coal subsidiaries have dedicated cell for promotion of bio-reclamation / plantation. Coal Ministry has accorded highest priority for environmentally sustainable measures to ensure just transition in the coal producing areas.

کوئلے کی وزارت
پائیدار ترقی کے رُخ پر کوئلے کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری كی مہم جاری
وزیر اعظم كی طرف سے کول کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ایکو پارکس اور ماحولیات کی دیکھ بھال کی ترقی کی ستائش
16 SEP 2023 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کول سی پی ایس ایز کے ساتھ مسلسل ہم آہنگ ہے تاکہ ڈیکولڈ زمین، زیادہ بوجھ والے ڈمپ اور غیر کوئلہ والی زمین پر بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ تازہ ترین جاءزے کے مطابق رواں مالی سال کے دوران، کوئلہ کمپنیوں نے 2338 ہیکٹر زمیں پر شجرکاری مکمل کی ہے اور 43 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں کل 10,000 ہیکٹر رقبہ کو شجرکاری کے تحت لایا گیا جس میں 2.24 کروڑ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چھتیس گڑھ ایسٹ ریل کوریڈور کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کوئلے کے ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار انخلاء کے لیے وقف شدہ چھتیس گڑھ مشرقی ریل راہ داری کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے "ایکو پارکس" کی ترقی کے ذریعے ڈیکولڈ زمین کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ کمپنیوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ہے۔
کوئلہ کمپنیاں دستیاب اراضی کے بائیو ریکلیمیشن کے لیے مشن موڈ میں سرگرم ہیں۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ایسی شجرکاری کو فروغ دیا ہے جس کا شمار "معاوضہ جاتی جنگلات" کی ضرورت کے لیے کیا جائے۔اس طرح تمام کوئلہ کمپنیوں نے تقریباً 2800 ہیکٹر کے نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات کو تجویز پیش کی ہے كہ نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے ڈیکولڈ جنگلاتی اراضی کو "تسلیم شدہ معاوضہ دار جنگلاتی علاقہ"قرار دیا جاءے۔ اس تسلیم شدہ معاوضہ دار جنگلاتی علاقے کا شمار مستقبل میں کوئلے والی جنگلاتی زمین کی ضرورت کے مطابق کیا جائے گا تاكہ کوئلے کی کان کنی کی مزید سرگرمیاں شروع کی جا سكیں۔
کوئلے کے تمام ذیلی اداروں کے پاس بائیو ریکلیمیشن/پلانٹیشن کے فروغ کے لیے وقف سیل ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں میں درست منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار اقدامات کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے۔