Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Sir M Visvesvaraya
Also greets engineers on Engineers Day
15 SEP 2023 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Sir M Visvesvaraya on the occasion of Engineers Day.
Shri Modi also extended greetings to all hardworking engineers on this occasion.
The Prime Minister said Sir M Visvesvaraya will continue to inspire generations to innovate and serve the nation. PM also shared glimpses from Chikkaballapura, where he had paid homage to Sir M Visvesvaraya during his visit earlier this year.
In X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“On #EngineersDay we pay homage to Sir M Visvesvaraya, a visionary engineer and statesman. He continues to inspire generations to innovate and serve the nation. Here are glimpses from Chikkaballapura, where I paid homage to him during my visit earlier this year.”
“Greetings to all hardworking engineers on #EngineersDay! Their innovative minds and tireless dedication have been the backbone of our nation's progress. From infrastructural marvels to tech breakthroughs, their contributions touch every aspect of our lives.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্যার এম বিশ্বেশ্বরাইয়া-কে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
ইঞ্জিনিয়ারর্স দিবসের শুভেচ্ছা সব ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের
15 SEP 2023 9:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইঞ্জিনিয়ারর্স দিবস উপলক্ষে স্যার এম বিশ্বেশ্বরাইয়া-কে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
এই উপলক্ষে সকল কঠোর পরিশ্রমী ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন স্যার এম বিশ্বেশ্বরাইয়া প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে উদ্ভাবন ও দেশের সেবায় অনুপ্রাণিত করে চলেছেন। এই বছরের শুরুর দিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী চিক্কাবল্লাপুরা সফর করেছিলেন। সেই সময় তিনি স্যার এম বিশ্বেশ্বরাইয়ার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেন করেছিলেন। তার নানা মুহুর্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
“#EngineersDay – তে আমরা এক দূরদর্শী ইঞ্জিনিয়ার ও রাষ্ট্রনায়ক স্যার এম বিশ্বেশ্বরাইয়াকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। তিনি প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে উদ্ভাবন ও দেশের সেবায় অনুপ্রাণিত করে চলেছেন। এই বছরের শুরুর দিকে চিক্কাবল্লাপুরা সফর করেছিলাম। সেই সময় আমি তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছিলাম। তার নানা মুহুর্ত আমি সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিচ্ছি।”
“#EngineersDay! – তে সকল কঠোর পরিশ্রমী ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। তাদের উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তাভাবনা এবং অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম আমাদের দেশের অগ্রগতির মেরুদণ্ড। পরিকাঠামোগত বিস্ময় থেকে প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে তাদের অবদান আমাদের জীবনের প্রতিটি দিক স্পর্শ করে যায়।”