Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Sir M Visvesvaraya
Also greets engineers on Engineers Day
15 SEP 2023 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Sir M Visvesvaraya on the occasion of Engineers Day.
Shri Modi also extended greetings to all hardworking engineers on this occasion.
The Prime Minister said Sir M Visvesvaraya will continue to inspire generations to innovate and serve the nation. PM also shared glimpses from Chikkaballapura, where he had paid homage to Sir M Visvesvaraya during his visit earlier this year.
In X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“On #EngineersDay we pay homage to Sir M Visvesvaraya, a visionary engineer and statesman. He continues to inspire generations to innovate and serve the nation. Here are glimpses from Chikkaballapura, where I paid homage to him during my visit earlier this year.”
“Greetings to all hardworking engineers on #EngineersDay! Their innovative minds and tireless dedication have been the backbone of our nation's progress. From infrastructural marvels to tech breakthroughs, their contributions touch every aspect of our lives.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सर एम विश्वेश्वरैया को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
अभियंताओं को अभियंता दिवस पर बधाई भी दी
15 SEP 2023 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अभियंता दिवस के अवसर पर सर एम विश्वेश्वरैया को अपने श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित किए हैं।
श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर सभी कर्मनिष्ठ अभियंताओं को शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सर एम विश्वेश्वरैया से पीढ़ियों को नवप्रवर्तन और राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए प्रेरणा मिलती रहेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने चिक्काबल्लापुरा की झलकियां भी साझा कीं, जहां उन्होंने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में अपनी यात्रा के दौरान सर एम विश्वेश्वरैया को श्रद्धांजलि दी थी।
एक एक्स पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“अभियंता दिवस पर हम एक दूरदर्शी अभियंता और राजनेता सर एम विश्वेश्वरैया को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हैं। उनसे पीढ़ियों को नवप्रवर्तन और राष्ट्र सेवा करने की निरंतर प्रेरणा मिलती हैं। यह चिक्काबल्लापुरा की झलकियां हैं, जहां मैंने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी थी।''
“अभियंता दिवस पर सभी परिश्रमी अभियंताओं को बधाई! उनकी नवोन्वेषी सोच और अथक समर्पण हमारे देश की प्रगति का आधार रही है। बुनियादी ढाँचे की विशिष्टताओं से लेकर तकनीकी सफलताओं तक, उनका योगदान हमारे जीवन के हर पहलू से जुड़ा है।