Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Sir M Visvesvaraya
Also greets engineers on Engineers Day
15 SEP 2023 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Sir M Visvesvaraya on the occasion of Engineers Day.
Shri Modi also extended greetings to all hardworking engineers on this occasion.
The Prime Minister said Sir M Visvesvaraya will continue to inspire generations to innovate and serve the nation. PM also shared glimpses from Chikkaballapura, where he had paid homage to Sir M Visvesvaraya during his visit earlier this year.
In X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“On #EngineersDay we pay homage to Sir M Visvesvaraya, a visionary engineer and statesman. He continues to inspire generations to innovate and serve the nation. Here are glimpses from Chikkaballapura, where I paid homage to him during my visit earlier this year.”
“Greetings to all hardworking engineers on #EngineersDay! Their innovative minds and tireless dedication have been the backbone of our nation's progress. From infrastructural marvels to tech breakthroughs, their contributions touch every aspect of our lives.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سر ایم وسویسورایا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
انجینئرز ڈے پر انجینئرز کو بھی مبارکباد
15 SEP 2023 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے انجینئرز ڈے کے موقع پر سر ایم ویسویسورایا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے اس موقع پر تمام محنتی انجینئروں کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سر ایم ویسویسورایا نسلوں کو اختراعات اور قوم کی خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے رہیں گے۔ پی ایم نے چکابلا پورہ سے بھی جھلکیاں شیئر کیں، جہاں انہوں نے اس سال کے شروع میں اپنے دورے کے دوران سر ایم ویسویسورایا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا تھا۔
ایکس پوسٹوں میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
‘‘انجینئرز ڈے پر ہم ایک صاحب بصیرت انجینئر اور سیاستداں سر ایم ویسویسورایا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں ۔ ان سے نسلوں کو اختراع کرنے اور قوم کی خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب حاصل ہوتی رہتی ہے۔ یہاں آپ چکابلا پورہ کی کچھ جھلکیاں دیکھ سکتے ہیں، جہاں میں نے اس سال کے شروع میں اپنے دورے کے دوران انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
‘‘تمام محنتی انجینئرز کو انجینئرز ڈے پر سلام! ان کا اختراعی ذہن اور انتھک لگن ہماری قوم کی ترقی میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سلسلے میں ان کے حیرت انگیز کارناموں سے لے کر تکنیکی کامیابیوں تک، ان کی شراکت ہماری زندگی کے ہر پہلو کو چھوتی ہے۔’’