Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Honourable President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, to virtually launch Ayushman Bhav Campaign on September 13, 2023
Ayushman Bhav a comprehensive nationwide healthcare initiative ensures saturation coverage of healthcare schemes, reaching every village and town
'Seva Pakhwada' from September 17th to October 2nd, 2023 to ensure that every individual receives essential health services
Saturation coverage of health services through the three components of Ayushman Bhav- Ayushman - Apke Dwar 3.0, Ayushman Melas at HWCs and CHCs and Ayushman Sabhas in every village and panchayat
Ayushman Bhav aims to provide Ayushman cards, generate ABHA IDs, and raise awareness about vital health schemes and disease conditions, such as non-communicable diseases, tuberculosis, and sickle cell disease
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya holds a virtual interaction with States/UTs to take stock of the preparations underway for the launch of Ayushman Bhav
12 SEP 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous event set to redefine healthcare accessibility and inclusivity across the country, Honourable President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will inaugurate the visionary 'Ayushman Bhav' campaign on September 13, 2023. This historic launch will take place through a virtual event, marking a significant leap towards achieving Universal Health Coverage (UHC) and ensuring healthcare for all.
The inauguration event will be attended by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, and Prof. SP Singh Baghel, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, several Members of Parliament, and senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Hon’ble Governors, Hon’ble Chief Ministers, State Ministers, and their officers from different sectors have been invited to participate virtually from all States and Union Territories. A large number of public representatives, beneficiaries and participants will also attend from District headquarters, Block headquarters and Health and Wellness Centres in their villages.
The 'Ayushman Bhav' campaign, initiated by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, is a comprehensive nationwide healthcare initiative that aims to provide saturation coverage of healthcare services, reaching every village and town in the country. This groundbreaking initiative builds upon the success of the Ayushman Bharat program and signifies a paradigm shift in healthcare services.
The campaign, which will be implemented during the 'Seva Pakhwada' from September 17th to October 2nd, 2023, embodies a whole-of-nation and whole-of-society approach. It unites government sectors, civil society organizations and communities under a common mission to ensure that every individual receives essential health services without any disparity or exclusion.
The Ayushman Bhav campaign is a collaborative effort spearheaded by Gram Panchayats in coordination with the Department of Health, other government departments, and local elected bodies in the rural and urban areas. Its core objective is to extend comprehensive healthcare coverage to every village and town, transcending geographical barriers and ensuring that no one is left behind.
This synergistic approach aims to saturate coverage of health services through its three components Ayushman - Apke Dwar 3.0, Ayushman Melas at Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) and Community Health Centres (CHCs) and Ayushman Sabhas in every village and panchayat:
Ayushman Apke Dwar 3.0: This initiative aims to provide Ayushman cards to remaining eligible beneficiaries enrolled under the PM-JAY scheme, ensuring that more individuals have access to essential health services.
Ayushman Melas at HWCs and CHCs: These Melas at Ayushman Bharat- HWCs and CHCs will facilitate the creation of ABHA IDs (Health IDs) and issuance of Ayushman Bharat Cards. They will also offer early diagnosis, comprehensive primary health care services, teleconsultation with specialists, and appropriate referrals.
Ayushman Sabhas: These gatherings in every village and Panchayat will play a pivotal role in distributing Ayushman cards, generating ABHA IDs, and raising awareness about vital health schemes and disease conditions, such as non-communicable diseases, tuberculosis (Nikshay Mitra), sickle cell disease, as well as blood donation and organ donation drives.
The Ayushman Bhav campaign is aligned with the vision of creating 'Healthy Villages' and 'Healthy Gram Panchayats,' laying the foundation for achieving Universal Health Coverage in the country. Panchayats that successfully saturate the health schemes will earn the prestigious title of 'Ayushman Gram Panchayat' or 'Ayushman Urban Ward,' symbolizing their dedication to equitable healthcare provision.
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya held a virtual interaction with Health Ministers and senior officers of States and UTs today to take stock of the preparations underway for the launch of Ayushman Bhav.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted the importance of the Ayushman Bhav initiative for all states and UTs. He stressed upon the states/UTs to organize Health Melas in the Health and Wellness Centres every year and urged every medical college to hold a Health Camp at the block level. He emphasized that this would ensure that patients getting screened at the Health Melas can access timely treatment at the Health Melas.
Underlining the complementarity of cleanliness and good health, he exhorted the states to ensure that all villages hold Swachchta Drive on 2nd Oct. He also underscored the importance of organ-donation and blood-donation which have recently been added as the sixth and seventh pillars of the Ayushman Bharat Initiative.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মূৰ্মুয়ে ১৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত আয়ুষ্মান ভৱ অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব
এটি বিস্তৃত ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা পদক্ষেপ আয়ুষ্মান ভৱই স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা আঁচনিসমূহৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ক’ভাৰেজ নিশ্চিতকৰণেৰে প্ৰতিখন গাঁও আৰু চহৰক স্পৰ্শ কৰিব
১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ-২ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২৩ত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ‘সেৱা পষেকে’ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ আৱশ্যকীয় স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা লাভ নিশ্চিত কৰিব
আয়ুষ্মান ভৱৰ তিনিটা অংশ যথাঃ আয়ুষ্মান-আপকে দ্বাৰ ৩.০, এইচডব্লিউচি আৰু চিএইচচিসমূহত আয়ুষ্মান মেলা আৰু প্ৰতিখন গাঁও আৰু প্ৰতিটো পঞ্চায়ততে আয়ুষ্মান সভাৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাসমূহৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ক’ভাৰেজ
আয়ুষ্মান ভৱৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান, আভা (ABHA) আইডি সৃষ্টি আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্বাস্থ্য আঁচনিসমূহ আৰু অ-সংক্ৰামক ৰোগ, যক্ষ্মাৰোগ আৰু ছিকেল চেল ৰোগৰ দৰে ৰোগসমূহৰ স্থিতি সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি
12 SEP 2023 5:51PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ উপলব্ধতা আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিক এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মূৰ্মুয়ে ১৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ত অভিলাষী ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভৱ’ অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ ঐতিহাসিক শুভাৰম্ভণিয়ে সৰ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য ক’ভাৰেজ (UHC)ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱা আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উদ্যোগত আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভৱ’ অভিযান হৈছে দেশখনৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁও আৰু চহৰত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ক’ভাৰেজ প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এক বিস্তৃত দেশজোৰা স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা পদক্ষেপ। এই যুগান্তকাৰী পদক্ষেপ আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ সফলতাৰ ভিত্তিত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ই স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাত এক লক্ষণীয় পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ইংগিত বহন কৰিছে।
অহা ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰপৰা ২ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২৩লৈ অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ‘সেৱা পষেক’ৰ সময়ছোৱাত ৰূপায়ণ হ’বলগীয়া এই অভিযানে সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ সমাজ পন্থা অৱলম্বন কৰিব। ই চৰকাৰী খণ্ড, নাগৰিক সমাজৰ সংগঠন আৰু সমাজসমূহক এক উমৈহতীয়া অভিযানৰ অধীনত একত্ৰিতকৰণেৰে প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ বৈষম্যবিহীনভাৱে বা বাদ নপৰাকৈ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা লাভ নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
আয়ুষ্মান ভৱ অভিযান হৈছে গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ নেতৃত্বত স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগ, আন-আন চৰকাৰী বিভাগ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য তথা চহৰাঞ্চলসমূহৰ স্থানীয় নিৰ্বাচিত সংস্থাসমূহৰ সমন্বয়ত ৰূপায়ণ হ’বলগীয়া এক সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টা। ইয়াৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ভৌগোলিক বাধাসমূহ অতিক্ৰম আৰু কোনো বাদ নপৰাকৈ প্ৰতিখন গাঁও আৰু চহৰলৈ ব্যাপক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ক’ভাৰেজ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা।
এই অভিযানৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ইয়াৰ তিনিটা অংশ যথাঃ আয়ুষ্মান-আপকে দ্বাৰ ৩.০, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণ কেন্দ্ৰ (HWC) আৰু সামূহিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ (CHC)সমূহত আয়ুষ্মান মেলা আৰু প্ৰতিখন গাঁও আৰু প্ৰতিটো পঞ্চায়ততে আয়ুষ্মান সভাৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাসমূহৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ক’ভাৰেজঃ
আয়ুষ্মান-আপকে দ্বাৰ ৩.০: এই পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পিএম-জেএৱাই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত, বাকী থকা যোগ্য হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড প্ৰদানৰে অধিক ব্যক্তিৰ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ সুবিধা লাভক প্ৰশস্ত কৰা।
এইচডব্লিউচি আৰু চিএইচচিসমূহত আয়ুষ্মান মেলাঃ এইচডব্লিউচি আৰু চিএইচচিসমূহত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য আয়ুষ্মান মেলাসমূহে আভা আইডি (Health ID) সৃষ্টি আৰু আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত কাৰ্ড প্ৰদানৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰোপৰি, ইয়াত আগতীয়াকৈ ৰোগ নিৰ্ণয়, বিস্তৃত প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, বিশেষজ্ঞৰ সৈতে টেলিকন্সালটেচন আৰু উপযুক্ত ৰেফাৰেল প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
আয়ুষ্মান সভাঃ প্ৰতিখন গাঁও আৰু প্ৰতিটো পঞ্চায়তত এই সমাৱেশসমূহে আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান, আভা (ABHA) আইডি সৃষ্টি আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্বাস্থ্য আঁচনিসমূহ আৰু অ-সংক্ৰামক ৰোগ, যক্ষ্মাৰোগ আৰু ছিকেল চেল ৰোগৰ দৰে ৰোগসমূহৰ স্থিতি সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা সৃষ্টিত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
আয়ুষ্মান ভৱ অভিযানে ‘সুস্থ গাঁও’ আৰু ‘সুস্থ গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত’ গঢ়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে সংগতি ৰাখি ভাৰতত সৰ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য ক’ভাৰেজ লাভৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিব। স্বাস্থ্য আঁচনিসমূহ সফলতাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা পঞ্চায়তসমূহে ন্যায্য স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ সমৰ্পণৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে ‘আয়ুষ্মান গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত’ বা ‘আয়ুষ্মান নগৰীয়া ৱাৰ্ড’ৰ সন্মান লাভ কৰিব।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মাণ্ডবিয়া, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভাৰতী প্রবীণ পাৱাৰ আৰু অধ্যাপক এছপি সিং বাঘেল, নিটি আয়োগৰ সদস্য (স্বাস্থ্য) ডাঃ ভিকে পাল, কেইবাজনো সাংসদ তথা স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকিব। ইয়াত সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মাননীয় ৰাজ্যপালসকল, মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকল, ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীসকল আৰু ভিন্ন বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসকলে ভাৰ্চুৱেলভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ইয়াত জিলা সদৰ, ব্লক সদৰ আৰু গাঁৱৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰপৰা গৰিষ্ঠ সংখ্যক জনপ্ৰতিনিধি, হিতাধিকাৰী আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী উপস্থিত থাকিব।