Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu Inaugurates ‘First Global Symposium on Farmers' Rights’ in New Delhi, today
Farmers are ‘Annadatta’ and only if there is food then there is body, and if there is body then any work gets done, that is why farmers need to be saluted and it is our duty to protect their rights and future – President of India
Rich agricultural heritage of our country has flourished due to the efforts of our farmers, who have carefully nurtured and developed numerous plant varieties - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
12 SEP 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated first 'Global Symposium on Farmers' Rights' (GSFR) today, in a ceremony held at ICAR Convention Centre, National Agricultural Science Centre, New Delhi. President Murmu conferred the ‘Plant Genome Saviour Communities’ Award (6) and ‘Plant Genome Saviour Farmers Reward’ (16) and ‘Plant Genome Saviour Farmers Recognition’ (4) awards to the invited Indian farmers. These awards are instituted by the PPVFR Authority as per the provisions of the PPVFR Act, 2001. She also inaugurated the newly constructed ‘Plant Authority Bhawan’, the office of the PPVFR Authority, and an online plant variety ‘Registration Portal’. Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, MoS Shri Kailash Chaudhury and Secretary, Shri Manoj Ahuja were also present on the occasion.
In her address, Smt Droupadi Murmu congratulated organizers FAO and the Secretariat of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (the Treaty) for appropriately choosing India as the country to host the prestigious meeting, given its rich agricultural, cultural and ethnic diversity. She welcomed the delegates in the land of “Vasudhaiv Kutumabakam” (world is one family), a philosophy deeply ingrained in India’s culture and traditions. She said that farmers have toiled and enterprisingly developed or conserved landraces, wild-relatives and traditional varieties of crops, and provided the building blocks for the modern crop breeding programs, thus ensuring food and nutritional security for human beings and live-stocks alike. She said that holding of GFSR was very appropriate, as farmers are primary food producers (‘annadatta’) and only if there is food then there is body, and if there is body then any work gets done. That is why farmers need to be saluted and it is our duty to protect their rights and future.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar while welcoming the President of India, expressed his happiness that the GFSR proposed by the GoI during the Ninth Session of Governing Body of the FAO’s International Treaty held in New Delhi (during September 17 to 24, 2022), has been ably organized by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) in collaboration with Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPVFR) Authority and in partnership with Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR). He said that agricultural biodiversity conservation is not just a duty but a vital necessity for the survival of ecosystems. The rich agricultural heritage of our country has flourished due to the efforts of our farmers, who have carefully nurtured and developed numerous plant varieties. He said that these varieties of plants are not only a source of livelihood but also a living testimony of the deep connection between nature and culture.
Secretary, DA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja informed that India has been the first country in the world to include Farmers’ Rights in the context of Plant Variety Registration through its Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPVFR) Act, 2001. Chairperson, PPVFR Authority, Dr T. Mohapatra delivered the welcome address and apprised about the genesis and expectations of the GFSR.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), Dr R.S. Paroda, Chairman, Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences (TAAS) and former Secretary, DARE & DG, ICAR, Mr Kent Nnadozie, Secretary, ITPGRFA and Mr Takayuki Hagiwara, FAO Representative in India, were also present on the occasion.
India is hosting the GFSR from September 12 to 15, 2023, that is being attended by more than 700 delegates from 59 countries. including the National Focal Points of the International Treaty, farmer bodies from around the world, policy makers, scientists, research scholars, industry representatives, government officers, intergovernmental and non-governmental organizations, legal experts and civil society. This first of its kind symposium aims to facilitate implementation of Farmers' Rights by Contracting Parties of the Treaty through discussions on innovative approaches, effective policies, best practices, knowledge, and experience sharing in implementing Farmers' Rights. The Global Symposium would also provide a platform to promote recognition of farmers as conservers of agrobiodiversity and guardians of global food security.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج نئی دہلی میں کسانوں کے حقوق پر پہلے عالمی سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
کسان ‘انّ داتا’ ہیں اور اگر کھانا ہے تو جسم ہے، اور اگر جسم ہے تو کوئی بھی کام ہوتا ہے، اسی لیے کسانوں کو سلام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور ان کے حقوق اور مستقبل کی حفاظت کرنا ہمارا فرض ہے - صدر جمہوریہ ہند
ہمارے ملک کا زرعی ورثہ ہمارے کسانوں کی کوششوں سے پروان چڑھا ہے، جنہوں نے پودوں کی بہت سی اقسام کو احتیاط سے پروان چڑھایاہے اور تیار کیا ہے - جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
12 SEP 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ایگریکلچرل سائنس سنٹرکے آئی سی اے آر کنونشن سنٹر،میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں پہلے ‘کاشتکاروں کے حقوق پر عالمی سمپوزیم’ (جی ایس ایف آر) کا افتتاح کیا۔ صدر مرمو نے مدعو ہندوستانی کسانوں کو 'پلانٹ جینوم سیوور کمیونٹیز‘ ایوارڈ (6) اور‘ جینوم سیوور فارمرز ریوارڈ’ (16) اور 'پلانٹ جینوم سیوور فارمرز ریکاگنیشن ’ (4) ایوارڈز سے نوازا۔ یہ ایوارڈز پی پی وی ایف آر اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ پی پی وی ایف آر ایکٹ، 2001 کی دفعات کے مطابق قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نو تعمیر شدہ ‘پلانٹ اتھارٹی بھون’ جوکہ پی پی وی ایف آر اتھارٹی کا دفترہے اور ایک آن لائن پلانٹ ورائٹی ‘رجسٹریشن پورٹل’ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اور سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ایف اے او اور خوراک اور زراعت کے لیے پلانٹ جینیٹک ریسورسز (معاہدہ) کے بین الاقوامی معاہدے کے سیکریٹریٹ کو ہندوستان کواس کی بھرپور زرعی، ثقافتی اور نسلی تنوع کے سبب اس باوقار اجلاس کی میزبانی کے لیے ملک کے طور پر منتخب کرنے کے لیے مبارکباد دی، ۔ انہوں نے ‘‘وسودھیو کٹم بکم’’(دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کی سرزمین میں مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا، یہ فلسفہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور روایات میں گہرا جڑا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں نے محنتی اور کاروباری طور پر زمینوں، جنگلی رشتہ داروں اور فصلوں کی روایتی اقسام کو تیار یا محفوظ کیا ہے، اور فصلوں کی افزائش کے جدید پروگراموں کے لیے تعمیراتی بلاکس فراہم کیے ہیں، اس طرح انسانوں اورمویشیوں کے لیے خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ایف ایس آر کا انعقاد بہت مناسب تھا، کیونکہ کسان بنیادی خوراک پیدا کرنے والے (‘انّ داتا’)ہیں اور اگر کھانا ہے تو جسم ہے، اور اگر جسم ہے تو کوئی بھی کام ہوسکتا ہے۔ اس لیے کسانوں کو سلام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور ان کے حقوق اور مستقبل کی حفاظت کرنا ہمارا فرض ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایف اے او کے بین الاقوامی معاہدے (ٹریٹی )کی گورننگ باڈی کے نویں اجلاس کے دوران (17 سے 24 ستمبر، 2022) جس جی ایف ایس آر کی تجویز پیش کی گئی تھی ، اس کا انعقاد زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نے پودوں کی اقسام اور کسانوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ (پی پی وی ایف آر)کی اتھارٹی کے تعاون سے اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) ،آئی سی اے آر-انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی اے آرآئی )، اور آئی سی اے آر -نیشنل بیورو آف پلانٹ جینیٹک ریسورسز(این بی پی جی آر) کے اشتراک سے کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ صرف ایک فرض ہی نہیں بلکہ ماحولیاتی نظام کی بقا کے لیے ایک اہم ضرورت ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کا زرعی ورثہ ہمارے کسانوں کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے پروان چڑھا ہے، جنہوں نے پودوں کی بہت سی اقسام کو احتیاط سے پالا اور تیار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پودے کی یہ اقسام نہ صرف معاش کا ذریعہ ہیں بلکہ فطرت اور ثقافت کے درمیان گہرے تعلق کا زندہ ثبوت بھی ہیں۔
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیوکے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا پہلا ملک ہے جس نے پودوں کی اقسام اور کسانوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ (پی پی وی ایف آر) ایکٹ، 2001 کے ذریعے پلانٹ ورائٹی رجسٹریشن کے تناظر میں کسانوں کے حقوق کو شامل کیا ہے۔ چیئرپرسن، پی پی وی ایف آر اتھارٹی، ڈاکٹر ٹی موہاپاترا نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا اور جی ایف ایس آر کی ابتداء اور توقعات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، سکریٹری (ڈی اے آرای) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ( آئی سی اے آر)، ڈاکٹرآرایس پروڈہ، چیئرمین، ٹرسٹ فار ایڈوانسمنٹ آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز (ٹی اے اے ایس ) اور سابق سکریٹری، ڈی اے آرای اور ڈی جی، آئی سی اے آر،جناب کینٹ ناڈوزی ،سکریٹری، آئی ٹی پی جی آرایف اے اور جناب تکایوکی ہگی وارا ، ہندوستان میں ایف اے او کے نمائندے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ہندوستان 12 سے 15 ستمبر 2023 تک جی ایف ایس آر کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے، جس میں 59 ممالک کے 700 سے زیادہ مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ جن میں بین الاقوامی معاہدے کے قومی فوکل پوائنٹس، دنیا بھر کے کسان ادارے، پالیسی ساز، سائنسدان، ریسرچ اسکالرز، صنعت کے نمائندے، سرکاری افسران، بین الحکومتی اور غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں، قانونی ماہرین اور سول سوسائٹی کے افراد شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ اپنی نوعیت کے اس پہلے سمپوزیم کا مقصد کاشتکاروں کے حقوق کے نفاذ کے لیے معاہدے کے فریقین کے ذریعے اختراعی طریقوں، موثر پالیسیوں، بہترین طور طریقوں، علم اور کسانوں کے حقوق کو نافذ کرنے میں تجربے کے اشتراک پر بات چیت کے ذریعے کسانوں کے حقوق کے نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ عالمی سمپوزیم کسانوں کو زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے محافظ اور عالمی غذائی تحفظ کے محافظوں کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گا۔