Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually interacts with over 3000 farmers from various states at 1.60 lakh Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras
PMKSK are fast growing as the central hub for outreach activities for agriculture, enhancing awareness in new and developing knowledge in agriculture sector, samvaad with the farmer community, and extension activities through Agriculture Universities: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"PMKSK will soon become an Institution and not merely a One-Stop Shop for all agriculture and farming related activities"
"Let us try to reduce use of chemical fertilizers by 20% in the coming Rabi season, and substitute this by alternate Fertilizers"
“There is zero tolerance against diversion for urea meant for farmers to industrial use”
12 SEP 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
“Over 1.60 lakh Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras (PMKSKs) are functional in the country at present. The aim behind PMKSKs is to create a ‘One-Stop Shop’ network of more than 2 lakh such kendras to ensure that farmers have access to quality assured products for enhancing their knowledge about farming and agricultural practices.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he interacted virtually with over 3000 farmers from various states at 1.60 lakh Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendra (PMKSKs) across the country. There was two way interactions with the farmers from states of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, and Uttarakhand. Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, MoS(C&F) was also present during the virtual interaction session.
Dr Mandaviya stated that PMKSKs are fast growing as the central hub for outreach activities for agriculture, enhancing awareness in new and developing knowledge in agriculture sector, samvaad with the farmer community, extension activities through agriculture Universities. “These are not just outlets for fertilizers, equipment, sales but these are organizations of farmer’s welfare”, he stated. PMKSK will soon become an Institution and not merely a One-Stop Shop for all agriculture and farming related activities, he said.
The Union Minister encouraged the farmers through an Appeal to use nano urea, nano DAP, and progressively shift to alternate and organic fertilizers, in place of chemical fertilizers. "Let us try to reduce use of chemical fertilizers by 20% in the coming Rabi season, and substitute this by alternate/organic fertilizers ", he stated. He stated that studies have clearly shown adverse impact on human health and wellbeing, directly or indirectly due to excessive use of chemicals, fertilisers, pesticides etc. In this context, Dr Mandaviya again highlighted PM-PRANAM (PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother Earth) scheme launched recently. The scheme aims to reduce use of chemical fertilizers by incentivizing states to adopt alternative fertilizers.
Dr Mandaviya also cautioned retail points to desist from diverting urea and fertilisers meant for farmers and agriculture to industries for non-agriculture use. “There is zero tolerance against diversion for urea meant for farmers. We have taken strict measures towards those found responsible for these activities and coming days will see more strict action against wrong doers”.
The farmers who interacted with the Minister shared their experiences of using the services offered by Pradhan Mantri Kisam Samridhi Kendras. Pankaj Bhai from Gujarat said, “PMKSKs have really benefitted us to access inputs like seeds, fertilizers, and medicine, under one room which was previously unavailable to us. Earlier, we had to travel a long distance to access these services and facilities from various shops.” Dr. Ranganath, a radiologist from Karnataka who left his profession for farming said, “PMKSKs help provide testing facilities for soil and water, and help in connecting the farmers to those facility centres. It also helps create awareness among farmers regarding good agriculture practices.”
Shri Shravan Kumar from Bihar said, “PMKSK ensures regular capacity building of farmers. It also acts as a community for farmers from nearby areas to interact and share their experiences.”
Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Secretary, Deptt of Fertilizers, Ms. A Neeraja, Additional Secretary (C&F) and senior officials of Department of Fertilizers also attended the meeting.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 1.60 लाख प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों पर विभिन्न राज्यों के 3000 से अधिक किसानों के साथ आभासी रूप से बातचीत की
पीएमकेएसके कृषि के लिए आउटरीच गतिविधियों, कृषि क्षेत्र में नए और विकसित ज्ञान के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, कृषक समुदाय के साथ संवाद और कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के जरिए विस्तार गतिविधियों के केंद्रीय हब के रूप में तेजी से विकसित हो रहे हैं: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"पीएमकेएसके कृषि और खेती से संबंधित सभी गतिविधियों के लिए केवल वन-स्टॉप सेंटर ही नहीं रहेगा, बल्कि बल्कि जल्द ही एक संस्थान का रूप ग्रहण कर लेगा"
"आइए, आगामी रबी सीज़न में हम रासायनिक उर्वरकों के उपयोग को 20प्रतिशत तक कम करने का प्रयास करें और इसके स्थान पर वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों का उपयोग करें"
"किसानों के उपयोग के लिए नियत यूरिया का औद्योगिक इस्तेमाल कतई बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा"
12 SEP 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
“वर्तमान में देश भर में 1.60 लाख से अधिक प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र (पीएमकेएसके) काम कर रहे हैं। इन पीएमकेएसके का उद्देश्य 2 लाख से अधिक ऐसे केंद्रों का 'वन-स्टॉप शॉप' नेटवर्क तैयार करना है, ताकि किसानों को खेती और कृषि प्रथाओं के बारे में अपना ज्ञान बढ़ाने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादों तक पहुंच प्राप्त हो सके।यह बात डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 1.60 लाख प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों पर विभिन्न राज्यों के 3000 से अधिक किसानों के साथ आभासी रूप से आभासी बातचीत के दौरान कही। यह आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान और उत्तराखंड राज्यों के किसानों के साथ दोतरफा संवाद था। बातचीत के इस आभासी सत्र के दौरान रसायन एवं उवर्रक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि पीएमकेएसके कृषि के लिए आउटरीच गतिविधियों, कृषि क्षेत्र में नए और विकसित ज्ञान के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, कृषक समुदाय के साथ संवाद और कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के जरिए विस्तार गतिविधियों के केंद्रीय हब के रूप में तेजी से विकसित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "यह केवल उर्वरकों, उपकरणों, बिक्री के आउटलेट भर नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये किसानों के कल्याण हेतु संगठन हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमकेएसके कृषि और खेती से संबंधित सभी गतिविधियों के लिए केवल वन-स्टॉप सेंटर भर ही नहीं रहेगा, बल्कि जल्द ही एक संस्थान का रूप ग्रहण कर लेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक अपील के माध्यम से किसानों को नैनो यूरिया, नैनो डीएपी का उपयोग करने और उत्तरोत्तर रूप से रासायनिक उर्वरकों के बजाय वैकल्पिक और जैविक उर्वरकों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा, आइए, आगामी रबी सीज़न में हम रासायनिक उर्वरकों के उपयोग को 20प्रतिशत तक कम करने का प्रयास करें और इसके स्थान पर वैकल्पिक/ ऑर्गेनिक उर्वरकों का उपयोग करें"। उन्होंने कहा कि अध्ययनों ने स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाया है कि रसायनों, उर्वरकों, कीटनाशकों आदि के अतिशय इस्तेमाल के कारण मानव स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ रहा है। इस संदर्भ में, डॉ मांडविया ने हाल ही में शुरू की गई योजना पीएम-प्रणाम (धरती माता की पुनर्स्थापना, जागरूकता, पोषण और सुधार के लिए पीएम कार्यक्रम) को पुन: रेखांकित किया। इस योजना का उद्देश्य राज्यों को वैकल्पिक उर्वरक अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए रासायनिक उर्वरकों के उपयोग में कमी लाना है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने किसानों को आगाह किया कि वे किसानों और कृषि के लिए नियत यूरिया और उर्वरकों को उद्योगों में गैर-कृषि कार्यों में उपयोग करने से बचें। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “किसानों के उपयोग के लिए नियत यूरिया का औद्योगिक इस्तेमाल कतई बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा। हमने ऐसी गतिविधियों के लिए जिम्मेदार पाए गए लोगों के खिलाफ सख्त कदम उठाए हैं”।
डॉ. मांडविया से बातचीत में किसानों ने प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं का उपयोग करने के संबंध में अपने अनुभव साझा किए। गुजरात के पंकज भाई ने कहा, “पीएमकेएसके ने वास्तव में हमें एक छत के नीचे बीजों, उर्वरकों और दवाओं जैसे इनपुट तक उपलब्ध करवाते हुए लाभान्वित किया है, जो पहले हमारे लिए अनुपलब्ध थे। पहले, हमें विभिन्न दुकानों से इन सेवाओं और सुविधाओं को प्राप्त करने के लिए लंबी दूरी तय करनी पड़ती थी। खेती के लिए अपना व्यवसाय छोड़ने वाले कर्नाटक के रेडियोलॉजिस्ट डॉ. रंगनाथ ने कहा, “पीएमकेएसके मिट्टी और पानी के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाएं प्रदान करने में हमारी मदद करते हैं, और किसानों को उन सुविधा केंद्रों से जोड़ने में सहायता करते हैं। यह किसानों के बीच अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में भी मदद करते हैं।''
बिहार के श्री श्रवण कुमार ने कहा, “पीएमकेएसके किसानों का नियमित क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित करता है। यह आस-पास के क्षेत्रों के किसानों के साथ बातचीत करने और अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए एक समुदाय के रूप में भी कार्य करता है।
बैठक में उर्वरक विभाग के सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा, अपर सचिव (सीएंडएफ) सुश्री ए नीरजा और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।