Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri dedicates to the nation 90 BRO infrastructure projects, built at a cost of over Rs 2,900 crore, across 11 States/Union Territories
Nechiphu Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh, two airfields in West Bengal, two helipads, 22 roads & 63 bridges among the projects launched
Shri Rajnath Singh virtually lays foundation stone of Nyoma Airfield in Eastern Ladakh
Record 295 BRO projects, worth Rs 8,000 crore, dedicated to the nation since 2021
Timely completion of infrastructure projects in border areas is new normal of New India: RM
“Border securing & socio-economic development of far-flung areas is our top priority”
12 SEP 2023 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has dedicated to the nation 90 infrastructure projects of Border Roads Organisation (BRO), worth over Rs 2,900 crore, spread across 11 States/Union Territories. The projects were inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri at an event in Jammu on September 12, 2023. These include Nechiphu Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh; two airfields in West Bengal; two helipads; 22 roads and 63 bridges. Of these 90 projects, 36 are in Arunachal Pradesh; 26 in Ladakh; 11 in Jammu & Kashmir; five in Mizoram; three in Himachal Pradesh; two each in Sikkim, Uttarakhand & West Bengal and one each in Nagaland, Rajasthan and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
The BRO has completed the construction of these strategically-important projects in record time; most of them in a single working season using state-of-the-art technology. In his address, the Raksha Mantri described the BRO as ‘bro (brother)’ of the Armed Forces, asserting that, through its infrastructure projects, BRO is not only securing India’s borders, but also playing a key role in the socio-economic development of the far-flung areas.
Shri Rajnath Singh credited the timely completion of these projects to the hard work & dedication of its personnel as well as the commitment of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “Together with BRO, we are ensuring that the nation is secure and border areas are developed. Timely completion of infrastructure projects in far-flung areas has now become the new normal of New India,” he said.
Devak Bridge
The event was organised at Devak Bridge on Bishnah-Kaulpur-Phulpur Road, which was inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri. The state-of-the-art 422.9 meter long Class 70 RCC Devak bridge is of strategic importance as it will enhance the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces and boost socio-economic development of the region.
Nechiphu Tunnel
An important infrastructure project inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri was the 500-metre long Nechiphu Tunnel on Balipara-Charduar-Tawang Road in Arunachal Pradesh. This tunnel, along with the under construction Sela Tunnel, will provide all-weather connectivity to the strategic Tawang Region. It will be beneficial to the Armed Forces deployed in the region and the tourists visiting Tawang. Shri Rajnath Singh had laid the foundation stone of the tunnel in October 2020.
Bagdogra and Barrackpore Airfields
The revamped Bagdogra and Barrackpore Airfields in West Bengal were also dedicated to the nation. These airfields, reconstructed at a cost of over Rs 500 crore, will not only bolster the preparedness of the Indian Air Force (IAF), but also facilitate commercial flight operations in the region.
Nyoma Airfield
In addition, Shri Rajnath Singh virtually laid the foundation stone of Nyoma Airfield in Eastern Ladakh. This airfield, to be developed at a cost of approx. Rs 200 crore, will boost the air infrastructure in Ladakh and augment IAF’s capability along the Northern border. The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that this airfield, which will be one of the world’s highest, would prove to be a game-changer for the Armed Forces.
The Raksha Mantri also expressed hope the BRO will soon set another unique record with the construction of Shinkun La Tunnel, the world’s highest tunnel at an altitude of 15,855 feet. The tunnel will connect Lahaul-Spiti in Himachal to the Zaskar Valley in Ladakh and provide all weather connectivity, he said, commending the BRO for developing infrastructure in border areas and making an invaluable contribution to the security of the nation.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that infrastructure development in border areas is not only effective for national security, but also promotes connectivity with a neighboring country which functions with a spirit of co-operation with India. He pointed out that the BRO has constructed infrastructure projects in several countries such as Myanmar & Bhutan and helped in strengthening peace and cooperation with them.
Civil-military fusion: Need of the hour
The Raksha Mantri termed the working style and projects of the BRO as a shining example of civil-military fusion. “Civil-military fusion is the need of the hour, as the responsibility of the nation’s security lies not only with the soldiers but also with the civilians. The BRO is developing infrastructure for the security of the country by coordinating with the civil and military sectors. This collaboration will write a number of golden chapters in the field of border infrastructure,” he said. While Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the need to work together to protect India's borders, he lauded the cooperation of state governments, despite ideological differences, towards securing national interests.
Shri Rajnath Singh also called upon the BRO to involve local bodies & the people by understanding their needs and taking inputs for the projects in border areas. “Your job is not only to connect one place with another. It is also to connect the hearts of the people with your actions. The constructions should represent the spirit of ‘for the people, of the people and by the people’,” he said.
Minimum environment degradation, maximum national security, maximum welfare
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the BRO for being conscious about its responsibilities towards the environment and using modern techniques & technologies for infrastructure development. He urged them to keep focusing on the developmental activities, while laying equal emphasis on environment protection. “Till now, we have worked with the mantra of ‘minimum investment, maximum value’. Now, we need to move forward with the mantra of ‘minimum environment degradation, maximum national security, maximum welfare’,” he said.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology and Minister of State in Prime Minister’s Office Dr Jitendra Singh, Member of Parliament, Jammu Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma, Director General, Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command Air Marshal Pankaj Mohan Sinha were among those present on the occasion. Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu joined the event virtually.
With today’s inauguration of 90 projects worth Rs 2,900 crore, a record 295 infrastructure projects of the BRO, at an overall cost of approx. Rs 8,000 crore, have been dedicated to the nation since 2021. In 2022, 103 projects worth approx. Rs 2,900 crore were inaugurated; while in 2021, 102 projects at a cost of over Rs 2,200 crore were dedicated to the nation.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
11 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ரூ .2,900 கோடிக்கு மேல் செலவில் கட்டப்பட்ட 90 பி.ஆர்.ஓ உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
12 SEP 2023 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
11 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ரூ.2,900 கோடிக்கு மேல் மதிப்புள்ள எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் (பி.ஆர்.ஓ) 90 உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். செப்டம்பர் 12, 2023 அன்று ஜம்முவில் நடந்த ஒரு நிகழ்வில் இந்த திட்டங்களை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள நெச்சிபு சுரங்கப்பாதை,மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் இரண்டு விமான நிலையங்கள்; இரண்டு ஹெலிபேடுகள்; 22 சாலைகள் மற்றும் 63 பாலங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும். இந்த 90 திட்டங்களில், 36 திட்டங்கள் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ளன; லடாக்கில் 26; ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் 11; மிசோரமில் 5; இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் 3; சிக்கிம், உத்தராகண்ட் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் தலா இரண்டு மற்றும் நாகாலாந்து, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் தலா ஒன்று ஆகியவை இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
பி.ஆர்.ஓ இந்த பாதுகாப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த திட்டங்களின் கட்டுமானத்தை சாதனை நேரத்தில் முடித்துள்ளது; அவற்றில் பெரும்பாலானவை அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஒரே வேலை பருவத்தில் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் தனது உரையில், பி.ஆர்.ஓவை ஆயுதப்படைகளின் சகோதரர் என்று விவரித்தார், அதன் உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் மூலம், பி.ஆர்.ஓ இந்தியாவின் எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளின் சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியிலும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் சரியான நேரத்தில் முடிக்கப்பட்டதற்கு அதன் பணியாளர்களின் கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசாங்கத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவையே காரணம் என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டினார். "பி.ஆர்.ஓவுடன் இணைந்து, நாடு பாதுகாப்பாக இருப்பதையும், எல்லைப் பகுதிகள் மேம்படுத்தப்படுவதையும் நாங்கள் உறுதி செய்கிறோம். தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை சரியான நேரத்தில் முடிப்பது இப்போது புதிய இந்தியாவின் புதிய இயல்பாக மாறியுள்ளது, "என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக்கு பயனுள்ளதாக இருப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்தியாவுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பு உணர்வுடன் செயல்படும் அண்டை நாட்டுடனான இணைப்பையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார். மியான்மர் மற்றும் பூட்டான் போன்ற பல நாடுகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை பி.ஆர்.ஓ கட்டமைத்துள்ளது மற்றும் அவர்களுடன் அமைதி மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த உதவியது என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
"நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பின் பொறுப்பு பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, பொதுமக்களுக்கும் இருப்பதால், சிவில்-ராணுவ இணைப்பு காலத்தின் தேவையாகும். சிவில் மற்றும் ராணுவத் துறைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பை பி.ஆர்.ஓ உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு எல்லை உள்கட்டமைப்பு துறையில் பல பொன்னான அத்தியாயங்களை எழுதும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாக்க ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் மக்களின் தேவைகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதன் மூலமும், எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள திட்டங்களுக்கு உள்ளீடுகளைப் பெறுவதன் மூலமும் அவர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துமாறு திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பி.ஆர்.ஓ.வுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். "உங்கள் வேலை ஒரு இடத்தை மற்றொரு இடத்துடன் இணைப்பது மட்டுமல்ல. உங்கள் செயல்களால் மக்களின் இதயங்களை இணைப்பதும் கூட. 'மக்களுக்காக, மக்களுக்காக, மக்களுக்காக' என்ற உணர்வை கட்டுமானங்கள் பிரதிபலிக்க வேண்டும்" என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சரும், பிரதமர் அலுவலக இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஜம்மு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் ஜுகல் கிஷோர் சர்மா, எல்லைச் சாலைகள் இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் லெஃப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ராஜீவ் சவுத்ரி, மேற்கு விமானப் படைத் தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் பங்கஜ் மோகன் சின்ஹா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் பெமா காண்டு கலந்து கொண்டார்.