Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre sells 1.66 LMT wheat and 0.17 LMT rice through Open Market Sale Scheme (D) in e-auction held recently
Reduction in retail price is targeted in the e-auctions to encourage small and marginal end users along with their maximum participation
11 SEP 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Government of India initiative for market intervention to control the retail price of rice, wheat and atta, weekly e auctions of both wheat and rice are organized. The 11th e-auction of 2023-24 was held on 06.09.2023. A quantity of 2.0 LMT wheat from 500 depots and 4.89 LMT rice from 337 depots were offered from across the country.
In the e-auction, 1.66 LMT wheat and 0.17 LMT rice was sold. The weighted average selling price was Rs. 2169.65/qtl for FAQ wheat against the reserve price of Rs. 2150/qtl Pan India whereas weighted average selling price of URS wheat was Rs. 2150.86/qtl against the reserve price of Rs. 2125/qtl.
The weighted average selling price was Rs. 2956.19/qtl for rice against the reserve price of Rs. 2952.27/qtl Pan India.
In the current tranche of e-auctions, the reduction in retail price is being targeted by offering up to 100 tons maximum for a buyer for wheat and 1000 tons for rice. This decision is to encourage small and marginal end users and to ensure that more participants could come forward and bid for the quantity from their depot of choice.
In order to avoid hoarding of stocks traders were kept out from the ambit of wheat sale under OMSS (D) and regular checks/inspections are being made at the Flour Mills of the processors who have purchased wheat under OMSS (D). Till 05.09.23 898 checks across the country have been made.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے حال ہی میں منعقدہ ای -نیلامی میں اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم یعنی کھلی منڈی فروخت اسکیم (D) کے ذریعے 1.66لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں اور 0.17لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول فروخت کیا
خردہ قیمت میں کمی کو ای نیلامی میں ہدف بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ چھوٹے اور پسماندہ غریب صارفین کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کے ساتھ حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے
11 SEP 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، چاول، گندم اور آٹے کی خردہ قیمت کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے بازار میں اقدامات کرنے کے لیے گیہوں اور چاول دونوں کی ہفتہ وار ای- نیلامی کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ 24-2023 کی 11ویں ای -نیلامی 06ستمبر2023 کو ہوئی تھی۔ جہاں ملک بھر سے 500 گوداموں سے 2.0لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم اور 337 گوداموں سے 4.89لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول فروخت کرنے کی پیشکش کی گئی۔
ای- نیلامی میں 1.66لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم اور 0.17لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول کی فروخت کی گئی۔ ایف اے کیو گیہوں کے لیے فروخت کی اوسط قیمت 2169.65روپے فی کوئنٹل تھی۔ جبکہ 2125 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کی ریزرو قیمت کے مقابلے یو آر ایس گیہوں کی کُل ہند اوسط فروخت قیمت 2150.86 روپئے فی کوئنٹل تھی۔
چاول کی فروخت کے لیے اوسط قیمت 2956.19 روپے فی کوئنٹل تھی جبکہ اس کی کُل ہند ریزرو قیمت 2952.27فی کوئنٹل تھی۔
ای- نیلامی کے موجودہ مرحلے میں خردہ قیمت میں کمی کا ہدف، گندم کے خریدار کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 ٹن اور چاول کے لیے 1000 ٹن تک کی پیشکش کر کے لگایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ اس لیے کیا گیا ہے تاکہ چھوٹے ، پسماندہ اور غریب صارفین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ مزید شرکاء آگے آئیں اور اپنی پسند کے گودام سے اناج کی مقدار کے لیے بولی لگائیں۔
ذخیرہ اندوزی سے بچنے کے لیے تاجروں کو او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی) کے تحت گندم کی فروخت کے دائرے سے باہر رکھا گیا ہے اور جن پروسیسرز نے او ایم ایس ایس (ی) کے تحت گندم خریدی ہے ان کی فلور ملوں پر باقاعدہ چیک/معائنہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 05ستمبر2023 تک ملک بھر میں 898 معائنے کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ع م ۔ ع ن
U NO: 9353