Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre sells 1.66 LMT wheat and 0.17 LMT rice through Open Market Sale Scheme (D) in e-auction held recently
Reduction in retail price is targeted in the e-auctions to encourage small and marginal end users along with their maximum participation
11 SEP 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Government of India initiative for market intervention to control the retail price of rice, wheat and atta, weekly e auctions of both wheat and rice are organized. The 11th e-auction of 2023-24 was held on 06.09.2023. A quantity of 2.0 LMT wheat from 500 depots and 4.89 LMT rice from 337 depots were offered from across the country.
In the e-auction, 1.66 LMT wheat and 0.17 LMT rice was sold. The weighted average selling price was Rs. 2169.65/qtl for FAQ wheat against the reserve price of Rs. 2150/qtl Pan India whereas weighted average selling price of URS wheat was Rs. 2150.86/qtl against the reserve price of Rs. 2125/qtl.
The weighted average selling price was Rs. 2956.19/qtl for rice against the reserve price of Rs. 2952.27/qtl Pan India.
In the current tranche of e-auctions, the reduction in retail price is being targeted by offering up to 100 tons maximum for a buyer for wheat and 1000 tons for rice. This decision is to encourage small and marginal end users and to ensure that more participants could come forward and bid for the quantity from their depot of choice.
In order to avoid hoarding of stocks traders were kept out from the ambit of wheat sale under OMSS (D) and regular checks/inspections are being made at the Flour Mills of the processors who have purchased wheat under OMSS (D). Till 05.09.23 898 checks across the country have been made.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மின்னணு ஏலத்தில் 1.66 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை மற்றும் 0.17 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியை வெளிச்சந்தை விற்பனை திட்டம் (டி) மூலம் மத்திய அரசு விற்பனை
11 SEP 2023 10:53AM by PIB Chennai
அரிசி, கோதுமை மற்றும் ஆட்டா ஆகியவற்றின் சில்லறை விலையைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான சந்தை இடையீட்டிற்கான மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக,கோதுமை மற்றும் அரிசியின் வாராந்திர மின்னணு ஏலங்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான 11-வது மின் ஏலம் 06.09.2023 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 500 கிடங்குகளில் இருந்து 2.0 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையும், 337 கிடங்குகளில் இருந்து 4.89 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
மின்னணு ஏலத்தில், 1.66 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையும், 0.17 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியும் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டன. இருப்பு விலையான ரூ. 2150வுக்கு எதிராக, எப்.ஏ.க்யு கோதுமை, குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.2169.65 ஆகவும், , யூ.ஆர்.எஸ் கோதுமையின் எடையிடப்பட்ட சராசரி விற்பனை விலைகுவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ. 2150.86 ஆகவும் (இருப்பு விலை ரூ. 2125) இருந்தது.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் அரிசியின் சராசரி விற்பனை விலை ரூ.2956.19 ஆகவும், இருப்பு விலை ரூ.2952.27 ஆகவும் இருந்தது.
தற்போதைய மின்னணு ஏலத்தில், கோதுமை அதிகபட்சம் 100 டன் வரையிலும், அரிசி 1000 டன் வரையிலும் வழங்கப்படுவதன் மூலம் சில்லறை விலை குறைப்பு இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சிறிய மற்றும் விளிம்பு நிலையில் உள்ள பயனர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், அதிக பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் முன்வந்து அவர்கள் விரும்பும் கிடங்கிலிருந்து அளவை ஏலம் எடுப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கையிருப்பு பதுக்கலைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக, ஓ.எம்.எஸ்.எஸ் (டி) இன் கீழ் வணிகர்கள் கோதுமை விற்பனை வரம்பிலிருந்து விலக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டனர். ஓ.எம்.எஸ்.எஸ் (டி) இன் கீழ் கோதுமையை வாங்கிய உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் அரவை ஆலைகளில் வழக்கமான சோதனைகள் / ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 05.09.23 வரை நாடு முழுவதும் 898 சோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன