Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre sells 1.66 LMT wheat and 0.17 LMT rice through Open Market Sale Scheme (D) in e-auction held recently
Reduction in retail price is targeted in the e-auctions to encourage small and marginal end users along with their maximum participation
11 SEP 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Government of India initiative for market intervention to control the retail price of rice, wheat and atta, weekly e auctions of both wheat and rice are organized. The 11th e-auction of 2023-24 was held on 06.09.2023. A quantity of 2.0 LMT wheat from 500 depots and 4.89 LMT rice from 337 depots were offered from across the country.
In the e-auction, 1.66 LMT wheat and 0.17 LMT rice was sold. The weighted average selling price was Rs. 2169.65/qtl for FAQ wheat against the reserve price of Rs. 2150/qtl Pan India whereas weighted average selling price of URS wheat was Rs. 2150.86/qtl against the reserve price of Rs. 2125/qtl.
The weighted average selling price was Rs. 2956.19/qtl for rice against the reserve price of Rs. 2952.27/qtl Pan India.
In the current tranche of e-auctions, the reduction in retail price is being targeted by offering up to 100 tons maximum for a buyer for wheat and 1000 tons for rice. This decision is to encourage small and marginal end users and to ensure that more participants could come forward and bid for the quantity from their depot of choice.
In order to avoid hoarding of stocks traders were kept out from the ambit of wheat sale under OMSS (D) and regular checks/inspections are being made at the Flour Mills of the processors who have purchased wheat under OMSS (D). Till 05.09.23 898 checks across the country have been made.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने हाल ही में खुली बाजार बिक्री योजना (डी) के माध्यम से 1.66 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं और 0.17 लाख मीट्रिक टन चावल की बिक्री की
छोटे और सीमांत उपयोगकर्ताओं को उनकी अधिकतम भागीदारी के साथ प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ई-नीलामी में खुदरा मूल्य में कमी लाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है
11 SEP 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
चावल, गेहूं और आटे के खुदरा मूल्यों को नियंत्रित करने के बाजार उपाय के रूप में भारत सरकार की पहल के अंतर्गत गेहूं और चावल दोनों की साप्ताहिक ई-नीलामी आयोजित की गई है। वर्ष 2023-24 की 11वीं ई-नीलामी दिनांक 06.09.2023 को आयोजित की गई। पूरे देश में 500 डिपो से 2 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं और 337 डिपो से 4.89 लाख मीट्रिक टन चावल की बिक्री की पेशकश की गई।
ई-नीलामी में 1.66 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं और 0.17 लाख मीट्रिक टन चावल बेचा गया। एफएक्यू गेहूं के लिए भारित औसत विक्रय मूल्य 2169.65 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल था, जबकि इसका पूरे देश में आरक्षित मूल्य 2150 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल था। यूआरएस गेहूं का भारित औसत बिक्री मूल्य 2150.86 रहा जबकि इसका आरक्षित मूल्य 2125 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल था।
चावल का भारित औसत विक्रय मूल्य 2956.19 रुपए प्रति क्विंटवल था, जबकि देशभर में इसका आरक्षित मूल्य 2952.27 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल था।
ई-नीलामी की वर्तमान किश्त में एक खरीदार के लिए गेहूं की अधिकतम 100 टन और चावल की 1000 टन तक की पेशकश करके इनके खुदरा मूल्यों में कमी लाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। यह निर्णय छोटे और सीमांत उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लिया गया है ताकि प्रतिभागी आगे आ सकें और अपनी पसंद के डिपो से आवश्यक मात्रा के लिए बोली लगा सकें।
स्टॉक की जमाखोरी रोकने के लिए व्यापारियों को ओएमएसएस (डी) के अंतर्गत गेहूं की बिक्री के दायरे से बाहर रखा गया है और ओएमएसएस (डी) के तहत गेहूं खरीदने वाले प्रोसेसरों की आटा मिलों की नियमित जांच/निरीक्षण किया जा रहा है। दिनांक 05.09.23 तक देशभर में ऐसी 898 जांच की जा चुकी हैं।