Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIBES INDIA PAVILION AT CRAFTS BAZAAR AT BHARAT MANDAPAM SHOWCASES WIDE RANGE OF TRIBAL ART AND ARTIFACTS FOR THE G20 LEADERS' SUMMIT
PITHORA ART REVERED BY TRIBES OF GUJARAT AND MADHYA PRADESH TO BE ON LIVE DEMONSTRATION
08 SEP 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd. (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs is showcasing a wide range of traditional tribal art, artifacts, paintings, pottery, textiles, organic natural products and many more at the ‘Tribes India’ pavilion. The exhibition is being hosted at the Crafts Bazaar (Hall 3), as part of the G-20 Leaders' Summit at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 9th and 10th September 2023.
Padmi Shri awardee Shri Paresh Rathwa, a renowned artist of Pithora art, would be present and giving live demonstration of the richness and ritualist art revered by Rathwa, Bhilala, Naik and Bhil tribes of Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh. This passionate approach to the age old art has not only revived our cultural richness but also has generated curiosity world over.
Gond painting from Madhya Pradesh and Saura painting by artisans from Odisha is captivating to the eye. Besides the Angora and Pashmina shawls from the high altitudes of Leh-Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh, woven by the Bodh and Bhutia tribes are ‘not to be missed’. The colorful jewelery by the Konyak tribals of Nagaland appeases the eye.
The richness of the Maheshwari silk sarees from Madhya Pradesh is worn during religious functions and auspicious events. Add it to Eri or “Millenium Silk”, so delicately made by Bodo tribe from Assam which gives richness a new dimension altogether.
Dhokra jewelery, carved out of molten metals, beads, colorful glass pieces, wooden balls gives it the ethnicity, exoticness and richness. This traditional jewelery is natural themed and ethically sophisticated. Tribal artisans from West Bengal, Odisha, Chhatisgarh and Madhya Pradesh are the architects of these pieces of intrinsic art.
Grace and beauty are so delicately carved out of Meena tribal artisans of Rajasthan in the Metal Ambabari craft. These products are crafted using enameling which is the art of colorings or decorating a metal surface by attaching delicate designs of flowers, birds, etc. on the surface. This gives a unique traditional grace and serenity to the households where such crafts are displayed.
Natural products such as Araku Valley coffee, honey, cashews, rice, spices from various states of India including Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Chhatisgarh and Maharashtra on display are a few among the many products promoted by TRIFED.
All these along with many other products are being showcased at Tribes India pavilion that depicts Unity in Diversity, cultural and traditional collage, richness of heritage of the nation, all under one roof.
Some of the snapshots of the exhibition are below:

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत मंडपम के शिल्प बाजार के ट्राइब्स इंडिया पैवेलियन में जी20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए जनजातीय कला और कलाकृतियों की विस्तृत श्रंखला प्रदर्शित की गई
गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश की जनजातियों द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित पिथौरा कला का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा
08 SEP 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की ट्राइबल को-ऑपरेटिव मार्केटिव डेवलपमेंट फेडेरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (ट्राइफेड) के ‘ट्राइब्स इंडिया’ पैवेलियन में पारंपरिक जनजातीय कला, कलाकृतियों, पेंटिंग, मिट्टी के बर्तन, वस्त्र, जैविक प्राकृतिक उत्पादों और कई अन्य चीजों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित कर रही है। इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में 9 और 10 सितंबर, 2023 को जी 20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के एक हिस्से के रूप में किया जा रहा है।
पिथौरा कला के विख्यात कलाकार पद्मश्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित श्री परेश राठवा इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे और गुजरात तथा मध्य प्रदेश की राठवा, भिलाला, नाइक और भील जनजातियों की प्रतिष्ठित समृद्ध और अनुष्ठानिक कला का लाइव प्रदर्शन करेंगे। सदियों पुरानी कला के प्रति इस भावुक दृष्टिकोण ने न केवल हमारी सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को पुनर्जीवित किया है बल्कि विश्व भर में इसके प्रति उत्सुकता भी उत्पन्न की है।
मध्य प्रदेश की गोंड पेंटिंग और ओडिशा के कारीगरों द्वारा सौरा पेंटिंग भी बेहद लुभावनी हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, बोध और भूटिया जनजातियों द्वारा बुने गए लेह-लद्दाख और हिमाचल प्रदेश के पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों के अंगोरा और पश्मीना शॉल को भी अनदेखा नहीं किया जा सकती। नागालैंड के कोन्याक जनजातियों के रंगबिरंगे आभूषण भी काफी मनमोहक हैं।
मध्य प्रदेश की समृद्ध महेश्वरी सिल्क की साड़ियां धार्मिक उत्सवों और शुभ अवसरों के दौरान पहनी जाती हैं। इसके अलावा, असम की बोडो जनजातियों द्वारा बेहद कोमलतापूर्वक बनाई गई एरी या ‘‘मिलेनियम सिल्क’’ इसकी समृद्धि को एक नया आयाम देती हैं।
पिघली हुई धातुओं, मोतियों, रंगीन कांच के टुकड़ों, लकड़ी की गेंदों से बने ढोकरा आभूषण इनको स्वदेशी पहचान, मोहकता और समृद्धि प्रदान करते हैं। यह पारंपरिक आभूषण प्राकृतिक थीम पर आधारित और बेहद परिष्कृत आभूषण है। पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश के जनजातीय कारीगर इन मूलभूत कलाकृतियों के वास्तुकार हैं।
राजस्थान के मीणा जनजातीय कारीगरों द्वारा धातु अंबाबारी शिल्प में लावण्य और सुंदरता को बहुत ही खूबसूरती से उकेरा गया है। इन शिल्प कला उत्पादों को एनामेलिंग का उपयोग करके तैयार किया जाता है जो धातु की सतह को विभिन्न रंगों से रंगने या सजाने की कला है जिसमें सतह पर फूलों, पक्षियों आदि के कोमल डिजाइन बनाए जाते हैं। यह उन घरों को एक अनूठा पारंपरिक लावण्य और खूबसूरती प्रदान करते है जिनको इस कला से सजाया जाता हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु, छत्तीसगढ़ और महाराष्ट्र सहित भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों के अराकू वैली कॉफी, शहद, काजू, चावल, मसाले जैसे प्राकृतिक उत्पाद ट्राइफेड द्वारा यहां प्रदर्शित कई उत्पादों में शामिल कुछ प्रमुख उत्पाद हैं।
इन सभी उत्पादों के साथ, कई अन्य उत्पादों को भी ट्राइब्स इंडिया पैवेलियन में -एक ही छत के नीचे प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है जो विविधता में एकता, सांस्कृतिक और पारंपरिक सम्मुचित चित्रकला (कोलाज) के रुप में देश की विरासत की समृद्धि को दर्शाते हैं।
प्रदर्शनी के कुछ स्नैपशॉट नीचे दिए गए हैं :