Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIBES INDIA PAVILION AT CRAFTS BAZAAR AT BHARAT MANDAPAM SHOWCASES WIDE RANGE OF TRIBAL ART AND ARTIFACTS FOR THE G20 LEADERS' SUMMIT
PITHORA ART REVERED BY TRIBES OF GUJARAT AND MADHYA PRADESH TO BE ON LIVE DEMONSTRATION
08 SEP 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd. (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs is showcasing a wide range of traditional tribal art, artifacts, paintings, pottery, textiles, organic natural products and many more at the ‘Tribes India’ pavilion. The exhibition is being hosted at the Crafts Bazaar (Hall 3), as part of the G-20 Leaders' Summit at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 9th and 10th September 2023.
Padmi Shri awardee Shri Paresh Rathwa, a renowned artist of Pithora art, would be present and giving live demonstration of the richness and ritualist art revered by Rathwa, Bhilala, Naik and Bhil tribes of Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh. This passionate approach to the age old art has not only revived our cultural richness but also has generated curiosity world over.
Gond painting from Madhya Pradesh and Saura painting by artisans from Odisha is captivating to the eye. Besides the Angora and Pashmina shawls from the high altitudes of Leh-Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh, woven by the Bodh and Bhutia tribes are ‘not to be missed’. The colorful jewelery by the Konyak tribals of Nagaland appeases the eye.
The richness of the Maheshwari silk sarees from Madhya Pradesh is worn during religious functions and auspicious events. Add it to Eri or “Millenium Silk”, so delicately made by Bodo tribe from Assam which gives richness a new dimension altogether.
Dhokra jewelery, carved out of molten metals, beads, colorful glass pieces, wooden balls gives it the ethnicity, exoticness and richness. This traditional jewelery is natural themed and ethically sophisticated. Tribal artisans from West Bengal, Odisha, Chhatisgarh and Madhya Pradesh are the architects of these pieces of intrinsic art.
Grace and beauty are so delicately carved out of Meena tribal artisans of Rajasthan in the Metal Ambabari craft. These products are crafted using enameling which is the art of colorings or decorating a metal surface by attaching delicate designs of flowers, birds, etc. on the surface. This gives a unique traditional grace and serenity to the households where such crafts are displayed.
Natural products such as Araku Valley coffee, honey, cashews, rice, spices from various states of India including Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Chhatisgarh and Maharashtra on display are a few among the many products promoted by TRIFED.
All these along with many other products are being showcased at Tribes India pavilion that depicts Unity in Diversity, cultural and traditional collage, richness of heritage of the nation, all under one roof.
Some of the snapshots of the exhibition are below:

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
بھارت منڈاپم کے دست کاری بازار میں ٹرائبس انڈیا پویلین میں جی-20 لیڈروں کےچوٹی اجلاس کے لئے قبائلی آرٹ اور فن پاروں کی وسیع سریز کی نمائش کی گئی
گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش قبائل کے ذریعہ باوقار پٹھورا آڑٹ کی لائیو نمائش کی جائے گی
08 SEP 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت سےمتعلق ٹرائبل کوآپریٹیو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ٹرائفیڈ) ’ٹرائبس انڈیا‘ پویلین میں قبائلی آرٹ ، فن پاروں ، پینٹنگ ، مٹی کے برتن ، لباس، نامیاتی قدرتی مصنوعات اور دیگر چیزوں کی ایک وسیع سیریز کی نمائش کررہا ہے۔ یہ نمائش 9 اور 10ستمبر 2023 کو بھارت منڈاپم نئی دہلی میں جی-20 لیڈروں کے چوٹی اجلاس کے حصے کی شکل میں دستکاری بازار (ہال نمبر3) میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
پتھوڑا آرٹ کے مشہور فنکار پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب پریش راٹھوا ،اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گےا ور گجرات و مدھیہ پردیش کی راٹھوا ،بھیلالا، نائیک اور بھیل قبائل کے ذریعہ باوقار، مالا مال آرٹ کی لائیو نمائش کریں گے۔ صدیوں پرانے آرٹ کے تئیں اس جذباتی نظریے نے نہ صرف ہماری ثقافتی زرخیزی کو ازسرنوع زندہ کیا ہے بلکہ دنیا بھر میں اس کے تئیں تجسس بھی پیدا کیا ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی گوند پینٹنگ اور اوڈیشہ کے کاریگروں کی سورا پینٹنگ آنکھوںکو لبھاتی ہیں۔ لیہہ- لداخ اور ہماچل پردیش کے اونچے علاقوں سے انگورا اور پشمینہ شال کے علاوہ جسے بودھ اور بھوٹیا قبائل کے ذریعہ تیار کیا جاتا ہے انہیں کوئی بھی شخص مس نہیں کرنا چاہے گا ۔ناگالینڈ کے کون یاک قبائل کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے رنگ برنگے زراب آنکھوں کو خیرح کرتے ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے مہیشوری ریشم ساڑیاں ، مذہبی امور اور مقدس کے دوران پہنی جاتی ہیں۔ اس سے ایری یا ’ملینئم سلک‘ میں جوڑے جو آسا م کے بوڈو قبائل کےذریعہ بہت ہی نازک ڈھنگ سے بنایا جاتاہے۔ یہ ہماری مالا مال وراثت کو ایک نئی بلندی عطا کرتا ہے۔
پگھلی ہوئی دھاتوں ، موتیوں ،رنگین کانچ کے ٹکڑوں ، لکڑی کی گیندوں سے بنے ڈھوکرہ زیورات ، اسے زرخیزی اور اختصاص فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ روایتی زیورات قدرتی تھیم پر مبنی اور اخلاقیات سے مزین ہیں۔ مغربی بنگال ، اوڈیشہ ، چھتیس گڑھ کے قبائل کاریگر اس اہم آرٹ کے ان ٹکڑوں سے تیار کئےجاتے ہیں۔
دھات والی امبا باری دست کاری میں راجستھان کے مینا قبائل کاریگروں کے ذریعہ خوبصورتی کو بہت ہی بہترین ڈھنگ سے نقش کیا گیا ۔ ان مصنوعات کواینا میلنگ کا استعمال کرکے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ جو دھات کی سطح کو رنگنے یا سجانے کا آرٹ ہے۔ جس میں سطح پر پھولوں ، پرندوں وغیرہ کے نازک ڈیزائن منسلک ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ ان گھروں کو ایک غیر معمولی روایتی ، خوبصورتی اور سکون فراہم کرتے ہیں جہاں اس طرح کی دستکاری کی نمائش کی جاتی ہے۔
نمائش پر آندھرپردیش گجرات ، تمل ناڈو، چھتیس گڑھ اور مہاراشٹر سمیت ہندستان کی مختلف ریاستوں کی آراکو ویلی کوفی ، شہد، کاجو، چاول، مسالہ جات جیسی قدرتی مصنوعات ٹرائفیڈ کے ذریعہ مشتہر کی جانے والی مصنوعات میں شامل ہیں۔
ان سب کے ساتھ ٹرائبس انڈیا پویلین میں کئی دیگر مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جارہی ہےجو کثرت میں وحدت، ثقافت، اور روایتی کولاز، ملک کی وراثتی زرخیزی، ا ن تمام چیزوں کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے بہت خوبصورتی سے دکھارہا ہے۔
نمائش کی کچھ تصویریں یہ ہیں۔