Ministry of Mines
Special Campaign 2.0: A Stride towards Swachhta by the Ministry of Mines
Campaign included rainwater harvesting, compost pits, cleaning lakes/ponds and eco-disposal of waste
Over Rs.17 Crore earned from scrap disposal; 34549 squarefeet space Freed
08 SEP 2023 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Special Campaign 2.0, the Ministry of Mines along with its field formations continued its activities from November 2022 to August 2023. The Campaign for the Ministry was launched by the Secretary, Ministry of Mines on 2ndOctober 2022 at New Delhi where all the Organizations under the Ministry joined through V.C. The Ministry identified 84 Site Offices throughout India for implementing 116 Swachhta campaigns.
The goal set by the Ministry during the campaign was “giving back to the environment” in the form of rainwater harvesting, compost pits, cleaning lakes/ponds and eco-disposal of waste. As part of best practices, the buildings owned by the offices of Ministry of Mines had set up rainwater harvesting structures. Sites were identified for the Vermi Compost Pit Projects.
HCLVermicompostPlant- ICC Unit, Ghatsila (Jharkhand)
Vermicompost Plant at NALCO, Damanjodi (Odisha)
Rainwater Harvesting, Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited(MECL), Nagpur
GSITI Hyderabad,Rainwater Harvesting
Wellness Centre on unutilized space, NALCO, Angul (Odisha)
While reviewing the works done under the Special Campaign, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi suggested segregation of waste in the departmental canteen which has been implemented by the Ministry of Mines. The Ministry of Education, the Nodal Ministry was requested to issue similar guidelines for the departmental canteens of Shastri Bhawan for waste segregation and usingbio waste for making compost pits.
Waste Segregation in Departmental Canteen of Ministry of Mines, Shastri Bhawan
GSITI, Hyderabad also as a best practice started waste segregation in its hostel canteen and used bio waste for making compost. Compost Pit has been created in GSITI, Hyderabad. Beside that unutilized land was converted into Open Air Gym for the Trainees/Employees/Public.
GSITI, Hyderabad, Open Air Gym
The Ministry of Mines as a part of its Special Campaign 2.0, weeded out around 2743 files from November 2022 to August 2023, freeing up a total of 34549 sq.ft space and generated a total revenue of Rs.172,130,148 from scrap disposal.
The Office Space were modernized to create a better working environment. Corridors of the Ministry of Mines were adorned with paintings and potted with plants to beautify the space and were used for the Inauguration Programmes of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Har GharTiranga campaigns. Director-level Officers were assigned duties to inspect the office space and submit reports. Same practices were being followed at all the organizations, PSUs of Ministry of Mines. The initiative has resulted in continued swachhta in the premises and perpetual initiatives are taken under the Special Campaign 2.0.

खान मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 2.0:खान मंत्रालय का स्वच्छता की ओर एक कदम
अभियान में वर्षा जल संचयन, कम्पोस्ट पिट, झीलों / तालाबों की सफाई और कचरे का पर्यावरण-निपटान शामिल रहा
स्क्रैप निपटान से 17 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व जुटाया गयाऔर 34,549 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई
08 SEP 2023 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के हिस्से के रूप में, खान मंत्रालय ने अपने सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर नवंबर, 2022 से अगस्त, 2023 तक विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं। खान मंत्रालय के सचिव ने इस अभियान की शुरुआत 02 अक्टूबर, 2022 को नयी दिल्ली में की थी जिसमें मंत्रालय के अधीन आने वाले सभी संगठन वीडियो कॉफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शामिल हुए थे। मंत्रालय ने देशभर में 84 साइट कार्यालयों की पहचान कर इनमें 116 स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए।
मंत्रालय ने निर्धारित लक्ष्य ‘पर्यावरण को वापस देना’ (गिविंग बैक टू इनवायरमैंट) अभियान के तहत वर्षा जल संचयन, कम्पोस्ट पिट, झीलों/ तालाबों की सफाई और कचरे का पर्यावरण-निपटान शामिल था। खान मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों की इमारतों में वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनायें स्थापित की गईं। वर्मी कम्पोस्ट पिट परियोजनाओं के लिए स्थलों की पहचान की गई।
IMG_256
एचसीएल वर्मीकम्पोस्ट प्लांट-आईसीसी यूनिट, घाटशिला (झारखंड)
IMG_256
वर्मीकम्पोस्ट प्लांट -नाल्को, दमनजोड़ी (ओडिशा)
IMG_256
वर्षा जल संचयन, खनिज अन्वेषण और कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल), नागपुर
IMG_256
जीएसआईटीआई, हैदराबाद, में वर्षा जल संचयन
IMG_256
खाली हुई जगह पर कल्याण केंद्र, नाल्को, अंगुल (ओडिशा)
अभियान के तहत किये गये कार्यों की समीक्षा करते हुए केन्द्रीय खान मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने विभागीय कैंटीन में अपशिष्ट को अलग-अलग करने का सुझाव दिया था जिसको खान मंत्रालय द्वारा क्रियान्वित किया गया है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय, नोडल मंत्रालय को भी शास्त्री भवन में स्थित विभागीय कैंटीन में अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण करके जैव अपशिष्ट के लिए कम्पोस्ट पिट तैयार करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी करने का अनुरोध किया गया।
IMG_256
खान मंत्रालय, शास्त्री भवन की विभागीय कैंटीन में अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण
जीएसआईटीआई, हैदराबाद ने भी सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली के रूप में अपने छात्रावास कैंटीन में अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण शुरू किया और खाद बनाने के लिए जैव अपशिष्ट का उपयोग किया। जीएसआईटीआई, हैदराबाद में कम्पोस्ट पिट बनाया गया है। इसके अलावा खाली पड़ी भूमि पर प्रशिक्षुओं/कर्मचारियों/जनता के लिए ओपन एयर जिम बनाया गया।
IMG_256
जीएसआईटीआई, हैदराबाद, ओपन एयर जिम
खान मंत्रालय ने अपने विशेष अभियान 2.0 के एक भाग के रूप में, नवंबर, 2022 से अगस्त, 2023 तक लगभग 2,743 फाइलों की छंटनी की, कुल 34,549 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई और स्क्रैप निपटान से कुल 172,130,148 रुपये का राजस्व जुटाया गया।
बेहतर कामकाजी माहौल बनाने के लिए कार्यालय का आधुनिकीकरण किया गया। खान मंत्रालय के गलियारों को चित्रों से सजाया गया और स्थान को सुंदर एवं आकर्षक बनाने के लिए पौधों से सजाया गया था। इसका उपयोग ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ और ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ अभियान के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमों के लिए किया गया था। निदेशक स्तर के अधिकारियों को कार्यालय स्थल का निरीक्षण करने और रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गयी। खान मंत्रालय के सभी संगठनों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में समान कार्यक्रमों का पालन किया जा रहा था। इस पहल के परिणामस्वरूप परिसर में स्वच्छता बनाये रखी गयी और विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत सतत पहल की गई।
IMG_256IMG_256
IMG_256