Ministry of Mines
Special Campaign 2.0: A Stride towards Swachhta by the Ministry of Mines
Campaign included rainwater harvesting, compost pits, cleaning lakes/ponds and eco-disposal of waste
Over Rs.17 Crore earned from scrap disposal; 34549 squarefeet space Freed
08 SEP 2023 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Special Campaign 2.0, the Ministry of Mines along with its field formations continued its activities from November 2022 to August 2023. The Campaign for the Ministry was launched by the Secretary, Ministry of Mines on 2ndOctober 2022 at New Delhi where all the Organizations under the Ministry joined through V.C. The Ministry identified 84 Site Offices throughout India for implementing 116 Swachhta campaigns.
The goal set by the Ministry during the campaign was “giving back to the environment” in the form of rainwater harvesting, compost pits, cleaning lakes/ponds and eco-disposal of waste. As part of best practices, the buildings owned by the offices of Ministry of Mines had set up rainwater harvesting structures. Sites were identified for the Vermi Compost Pit Projects.
HCLVermicompostPlant- ICC Unit, Ghatsila (Jharkhand)
Vermicompost Plant at NALCO, Damanjodi (Odisha)
Rainwater Harvesting, Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited(MECL), Nagpur
GSITI Hyderabad,Rainwater Harvesting
Wellness Centre on unutilized space, NALCO, Angul (Odisha)
While reviewing the works done under the Special Campaign, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi suggested segregation of waste in the departmental canteen which has been implemented by the Ministry of Mines. The Ministry of Education, the Nodal Ministry was requested to issue similar guidelines for the departmental canteens of Shastri Bhawan for waste segregation and usingbio waste for making compost pits.
Waste Segregation in Departmental Canteen of Ministry of Mines, Shastri Bhawan
GSITI, Hyderabad also as a best practice started waste segregation in its hostel canteen and used bio waste for making compost. Compost Pit has been created in GSITI, Hyderabad. Beside that unutilized land was converted into Open Air Gym for the Trainees/Employees/Public.
GSITI, Hyderabad, Open Air Gym
The Ministry of Mines as a part of its Special Campaign 2.0, weeded out around 2743 files from November 2022 to August 2023, freeing up a total of 34549 sq.ft space and generated a total revenue of Rs.172,130,148 from scrap disposal.
The Office Space were modernized to create a better working environment. Corridors of the Ministry of Mines were adorned with paintings and potted with plants to beautify the space and were used for the Inauguration Programmes of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Har GharTiranga campaigns. Director-level Officers were assigned duties to inspect the office space and submit reports. Same practices were being followed at all the organizations, PSUs of Ministry of Mines. The initiative has resulted in continued swachhta in the premises and perpetual initiatives are taken under the Special Campaign 2.0.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 2.0: ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಯತ್ತ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ
ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ಮಳೆನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲು, ಕಾಂಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಗುಂಡಿಗಳು, ಸರೋವರಗಳು / ಕೊಳಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯದ ಪರಿಸರ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು
ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪ್ (ರದ್ದಿ) ವಿಲೇವಾರಿಯಿಂದ 17 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಆದಾಯ ಗಳಿಕೆ; 34549 ಚದರ ಅಡಿ ಜಾಗವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
08 SEP 2023 12:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 2.0 ರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ರಚನೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 2022 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಿಂದ 2023 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ ವರೆಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿತು. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ 2022 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು. ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ವಿಸಿ(ವಿಡಿಯೊ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್) ಮೂಲಕ ಸೇರಿಕೊಂಡವು. 116 ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ 84 ಸೈಟ್ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಗುರಿಯು ಮಳೆನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲು, ಕಾಂಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಗುಂಡಿಗಳು, ಸರೋವರಗಳು / ಕೊಳಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯದ ಪರಿಸರ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿಯ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ "ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕೆ ಹಿಂತಿರುಗುವುದು". ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಒಡೆತನದ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳು ಮಳೆನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲು ರಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದವು. ವರ್ಮಿ ಕಾಂಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಪಿಟ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಚ್ ಸಿಎಲ್ ವರ್ಮಿಕಾಂಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಪ್ಲಾಂಟ್- ಐಸಿಸಿ ಘಟಕ, ಘಾಟ್ಸಿಲಾ (ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್)
ನಾಲ್ಕೊ, ದಮನ್ಜೋಡಿ (ಒಡಿಶಾ) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎರೆಹುಳು ಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಘಟಕ
ಮಳೆನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲು, ಖನಿಜ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎಂಇಸಿಎಲ್), ನಾಗ್ಪುರ
ಜಿಎಸ್ಐಟಿಐ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್, ಮಳೆನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲು
ಬಳಕೆಯಾಗದ ಜಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ, ನಾಲ್ಕೊ, ಅಂಗುಲ್ (ಒಡಿಶಾ)
ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಡಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ, ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಿರುವ ಇಲಾಖಾ ಕ್ಯಾಂಟೀನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬೇರ್ಪಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ ಭವನದ ಇಲಾಖಾ ಕ್ಯಾಂಟೀನ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಂಗಡಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಂಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಗುಂಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಲು ಜೈವಿಕ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲು ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ನೋಡಲ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಕೋರಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ ಭವನದ ಇಲಾಖಾ ಕ್ಯಾಂಟೀನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಂಗಡಣೆ
ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ನ ಜಿಎಸ್ಐಟಿಐ ಕೂಡ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವಾಗಿ ತನ್ನ ಹಾಸ್ಟೆಲ್ ಕ್ಯಾಂಟೀನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಂಗಡಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಮಿಶ್ರಗೊಬ್ಬರ ತಯಾರಿಸಲು ಜೈವಿಕ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿತು. ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ನ ಜಿಎಸ್ ಐಟಿಐನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಂಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಪಿಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ ಬಳಕೆಯಾಗದ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ತರಬೇತಿದಾರರು / ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು / ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಓಪನ್ ಏರ್ ಜಿಮ್ ಆಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಜಿಎಸ್ಐಟಿಐ, ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್, ಓಪನ್ ಏರ್ ಜಿಮ್
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 2.0 ರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, 2022 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಿಂದ 2023 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 2743 ಕಡತಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಿದೆ, ಜತೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 34549 ಚದರ ಅಡಿ ಜಾಗವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಿ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿಯಿಂದ ಒಟ್ಟು 172,130,148 ರೂ.ಗಳ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಉತ್ತಮ ಕೆಲಸದ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಕಚೇರಿ ಸ್ಥಳವನ್ನು ಆಧುನೀಕರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ವರ್ಣಚಿತ್ರಗಳಿಂದ ಅಲಂಕೃತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳವನ್ನು ಸುಂದರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಸ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಮಡಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಲಂಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು. ಕಚೇರಿ ಸ್ಥಳವನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿ ವರದಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಪಿಎಸ್ ಯುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೇ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಚತೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 2.0 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ