Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Jakarta, Indonesia
06 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to Jakarta, Indonesia at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Joko Widodo to participate in the ASEAN related meetings.
My first engagement will be the 20th ASEAN-India Summit. I look forward to discussing with ASEAN leaders the future contours of our partnership, which has now entered its fourth decade. Engagement with ASEAN is an important pillar of India’s “Act East” policy. The Comprehensive Strategic Partnership entered into last year has injected new dynamism in our ties.
Thereafter, I will be attending the 18th East Asia Summit. This forum provides a useful opportunity to deliberate on issues of importance to the region including food and energy security, environment, health, and digital transformation. I look forward to exchanging views with other EAS Leaders on practical cooperation measures to collectively address these global challenges.
I warmly recall my visit to Indonesia for the G-20 Summit in Bali last year, and I am confident that this visit will further deepen our engagement with the ASEAN region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
જકાર્તા, ઇન્ડોનેશિયાની મુલાકાત પહેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીનું પ્રસ્થાન નિવેદન
06 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હું આસિયાન સંબંધિત બેઠકોમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે મહામહિમ શ્રી જોકો વિડોડોના આમંત્રણ પર જકાર્તા, ઇન્ડોનેશિયાની મુસાફરી કરી રહ્યો છું.
મારૂં પ્રથમ જોડાણ 20મી આસિયાન-ભારત સમિટ હશે. હું ASEAN નેતાઓ સાથે આપણી ભાગીદારીની ભાવિ રૂપરેખા વિશે ચર્ચા કરવા આતુર છું, જે હવે તેના ચોથા દાયકામાં પ્રવેશી ચૂકી છે. ASEAN સાથે જોડાણ એ ભારતની "એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ" નીતિનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ આધારસ્તંભ છે. ગયા વર્ષે દાખલ થયેલી વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીએ આપણા સંબંધોમાં નવી ગતિશીલતા દાખલ કરી છે.
ત્યારપછી હું 18મી ઈસ્ટ એશિયા સમિટમાં ભાગ લઈશ. આ ફોરમ ખાદ્ય અને ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા, પર્યાવરણ, આરોગ્ય અને ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન સહિતના ક્ષેત્રના મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવાની એક ઉપયોગી તક પૂરી પાડે છે. હું આ વૈશ્વિક પડકારોને સામૂહિક રીતે સંબોધવા માટે વ્યવહારિક સહકારના પગલાં પર અન્ય EAS નેતાઓ સાથે વિચારોની આપલે કરવા માટે આતુર છું.
હું ગયા વર્ષે બાલીમાં જી-20 સમિટ માટે ઇન્ડોનેશિયાની મારી મુલાકાતને ઉષ્માપૂર્વક યાદ કરું છું અને મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ મુલાકાત આસિયાન ક્ષેત્ર સાથેની આપણા જોડાણને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવશે.