Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Jakarta, Indonesia
06 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to Jakarta, Indonesia at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Joko Widodo to participate in the ASEAN related meetings.
My first engagement will be the 20th ASEAN-India Summit. I look forward to discussing with ASEAN leaders the future contours of our partnership, which has now entered its fourth decade. Engagement with ASEAN is an important pillar of India’s “Act East” policy. The Comprehensive Strategic Partnership entered into last year has injected new dynamism in our ties.
Thereafter, I will be attending the 18th East Asia Summit. This forum provides a useful opportunity to deliberate on issues of importance to the region including food and energy security, environment, health, and digital transformation. I look forward to exchanging views with other EAS Leaders on practical cooperation measures to collectively address these global challenges.
I warmly recall my visit to Indonesia for the G-20 Summit in Bali last year, and I am confident that this visit will further deepen our engagement with the ASEAN region.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಜಕಾರ್ತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರ ನಿರ್ಗಮನದ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
06 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಜೊಕೊ ವಿಡೊಡೊ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ನಾನು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಜಕಾರ್ತಕ್ಕೆ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ನನ್ನ ಮೊದಲ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯು 20 ನೇ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಕುರಿತಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈಗ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ದಶಕವನ್ನು ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಿರುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕುರಿತು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಜೊತೆಗಿನ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯು ಭಾರತದ "ಆಕ್ಟ್ ಈಸ್ಟ್" ನೀತಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆಧಾರಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಚೈತನ್ಯವನ್ನು ತುಂಬಿದೆ.
ಅದರ ನಂತರ, ನಾನು 18ನೇ ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಪರಿಸರ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೂಪಾಂತರ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಯು ಉಪಯುಕ್ತ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಇತರ ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ(EAS)ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಬಾಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಜಿ-20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ನಾನು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಪ್ರೀತಿಯಿಂದ ಖುಷಿಯಿಂದ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಈ ಬಾರಿಯ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಆಳಕ್ಕೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡು ಹೋಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ನನಗಿದೆ.