Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Jakarta, Indonesia
06 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to Jakarta, Indonesia at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Joko Widodo to participate in the ASEAN related meetings.
My first engagement will be the 20th ASEAN-India Summit. I look forward to discussing with ASEAN leaders the future contours of our partnership, which has now entered its fourth decade. Engagement with ASEAN is an important pillar of India’s “Act East” policy. The Comprehensive Strategic Partnership entered into last year has injected new dynamism in our ties.
Thereafter, I will be attending the 18th East Asia Summit. This forum provides a useful opportunity to deliberate on issues of importance to the region including food and energy security, environment, health, and digital transformation. I look forward to exchanging views with other EAS Leaders on practical cooperation measures to collectively address these global challenges.
I warmly recall my visit to Indonesia for the G-20 Summit in Bali last year, and I am confident that this visit will further deepen our engagement with the ASEAN region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जकार्ता, इंडोनेशिया की यात्रा पर रवाना होने से पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
06 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
मैं महामहिम श्री जोको विडोडो के निमंत्रण पर आसियान से संबंधित बैठकों में भाग लेने के लिए जकार्ता, इंडोनेशिया रवाना हो रहा हूं।
मेरा पहला कार्यक्रम 20वां आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन होगा। मैं चौथे दशक में प्रवेश कर चुकी हमारी साझेदारी के भविष्य की रूपरेखा पर आसियान नेताओं के साथ चर्चा करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। आसियान के साथ सहभागिता भारत की "एक्ट ईस्ट" नीति का महत्वपूर्ण आधार है। पिछले वर्ष हुई व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी ने हमारे संबंधों को नया उत्‍साह प्रदान किया है।
इसके उपरांत, मैं 18वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन में शिरकत करूंगा। यह मंच खाद्य एवं ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण, स्वास्थ्य और डिजिटल परिवर्तन सहित क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का उपयोगी अवसर प्रदान करता है। मैं इन वैश्विक चुनौतियों से सामूहिक रूप से निपटने के लिए अन्य ईएएस नेताओं के साथ व्यावहारिक सहयोग के उपायों के बारे में वैचारिक आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
पिछले साल बाली में आयोजित जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए इंडोनेशिया की मेरी यात्रा की स्‍मृतियां आज भी मेरे जहन में ताज़ा हैं और मुझे विश्वास है कि इस यात्रा से आसियान क्षेत्र के साथ हमारी सहभागिता और मजबूत होगी।