Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Indian Youth today is no longer a prisoner of aspiration because a host of new openings available now beckon him with opportunities of livelihood as per his inherent aptitude.
Addressing the KAMP Pratibha Utsav-2023 in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is the Best Times happening in India as the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 has sparked global aspirations in Indian students
PM Modi’s new National Education Policy (NEP-2020) supplements Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India: Dr Jitendra Singh
06 SEP 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Indian Youth today is no longer a prisoner of aspiration because a host of new openings available now beckon him with opportunities of livelihood as per his inherent aptitude.
A lot of this has been possible because of groundbreaking reforms brought by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, including StartUp policy, National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, Space sector and Drone deregulations, new geospatial policy, National Research Foundation etc, he said.
Addressing the KAMP Pratibha Utsav-2023 in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is the Best Times happening in India and the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 has sparked global aspirations in Indian students. He said, Chandrayaan-3 was followed by Aditya L1, the first space based Indian mission to study the Sun and a couple of days from now India will be hosting the historic G20 Summit Meet in Delhi and the credit for all these goes to our visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi also brought in the new National Education Policy (NEP-2020) which supplements Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the provision of multiple entry/exit option is something to be cherished as this academic flexibility will have a positive impact on the students related to the availing of different career opportunities at different times, depending upon their intrinsic learning and inherent aptitude. The Minister also said that this entry/exit option can be opted in future for the teachers as well, giving them career flexibility and upgradation opportunities as is done in some western countries and the USA.
Saying that one of the objectives of NEP-202 is de-linking degree from education, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that linking degrees with education has taken a heavy toll on our education system and society as well. One of the fall-outs has been an increasing number of educated unemployed.
Referring to 9 years of Modi rule, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that apart from formal jobs, lakhs of opportunities and avenues were created outside the government sector for the youth of the country, be it Start-ups, Mudra Scheme, PM SVANidhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is all the more evident that after the opening up of the Space sector by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2020, the number of Space Startups sky-rocketed from merely 04 to 150 Startups and most of them being led by science students, researchers and entrepreneurs.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that there were just around 350 Startups before 2014, but after PM Modi gave the clarion call from the ramparts of the Red Fort in his Independence Day address and rolled out special Startup scheme in 2016, there has been a quantum jump with over 1.25 lakh Startups now and more than 110 Unicorns. Similarly, he added that in the Biotech sector, from 50 odd Startups in 2014, we now have 6,000 Biotech Startups.
Dr. Jitendra Singh felicitated the young achievers and said that he always believed in catching the talent young and advised the KAMP to focus on students from class V to class X to get the desired results. He complimented the organisers for designing the course in a more scientific fashion with 8 fundamental issues ranging from Aptitude to Mathematics to Mechanical Engineering. He also underlined the right kind of Mentorship for students.
In the welcome address, Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR said, "One Week One Lab" campaign is a unique platform that enables each CSIR laboratory to unveil its legacy, technological breakthroughs, and success stories to a diverse array of stakeholders in our society.” She added that one week one lab campaign is the brainchild of the Minister of S&T Dr. Jitendra Singh. His support and vision have been instrumental in making this campaign a reality.”
The One Week One Lab programme of CSIR-NIScPR will run from 11th September to 16th September 2023, during which CSIR-NIScPR will open its doors to the public and invite them to visit its departments and witness its academic and research initiatives. The programme will also include popular lectures, demonstrations, workshops, puppet shows, quizzes, competitions, and exhibitions on various topics related to science communication and S&T based policy research. It allows each of the 37 CSIR laboratories, spread across the country, to showcase their work and achievements.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارتی نوجوان آج خواہشات کے قیدی نہیں ہیں کیونکہ اب بڑی تعداد میں دستیاب نئے مواقع ، انہیں اپنی فطری صلاحیت کے مطابق روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں
نئی دلّی میں کے اے ایم پی پرتبھا اتسو -2023 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ موجودہ وقت بھارت کے لیے بہترین وقت ہے کیونکہ چندریان -3 کے کامیاب لانچ نے بھارتی طلباء میں عالمی امنگوں کو جنم دیا ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ( این ای پی – 2020 ) بھارت میں طلباء اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے کیریئر اور کاروباری مواقع کھولنے کے وعدے کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو پورا کرتی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
06 SEP 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارتی نوجوان آج خواہشات کے قیدی نہیں ہیں کیونکہ بڑی تعداد میں اب دستیاب نئے مواقع ، انہیں اپنی فطری صلاحیت کے مطابق روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسی، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ( این ای پی 2020 ) ، خلاء کے سیکٹر اور ڈرون سے متعلق ضابطوں ، نئی جیو اسپیشل پالیسی، قومی تحقیقاتی فاؤنڈیشن وغیرہ جیسی بنیادی اصلاحات کی وجہ سے ایسا ممکن ہوا ہے ۔
نئی دلّی میں کےاے ایم پی پرتبھا اتسو -2023 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ موجودہ وقت بھارت کے لیے بہترین وقت ہے اور چندریان -3 کے کامیاب لانچ نے بھارتی طلباء میں عالمی امنگوں کو جنم دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چندریان - 3 کے بعد آدتیہ ایل -1، سورج کا مطالعہ کرنے والا پہلا خلاء پر مبنی بھارتی مشن تھا اور اب سے کچھ دن بعد بھارت دلّی میں تاریخی جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا اور ان سب کا سہرا ہمارے دور اندیش وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ( این ای پی – 2020 ) بھی لاگو کی ہے ، جو بھارت میں طلباء اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے کیریئر اور کاروباری مواقع کھولنے کے وعدے کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک سے زیادہ داخلہ لینے / خارج ہونے کا اختیارفراہم کیا جانا قابل قدر چیز ہے کیونکہ یہ تعلیمی لچک مختلف اوقات میں کیریئر کے مختلف مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے سے متعلق طلباء پر ، ان کے سیکھنے کے عمل اور صلاحیتوں کے لحاظ سے مثبت اثر ڈالے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اساتذہ کے لیے بھی مستقبل میں داخلے/ خارج ہونے کا انتخاب دیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے انہیں کیریئر میں لچک اور اپ گریڈیشن کے مواقع مل سکیں گے جیسا کہ کچھ مغربی ممالک اور امریکہ میں کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ این ای پی – 2020 کا ایک مقصد ڈگری کو تعلیم سے الگ کرنا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈگریوں کو تعلیم سے جوڑنے سے ہمارے تعلیمی نظام اور معاشرے پر بھی بہت زیادہ اثر پڑا ہے۔ ان خرابیوں میں سے ایک تعلیم یافتہ بے روزگاروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد ہے۔
مودی حکومت کے 9 سال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اجاگر کیا کہ رسمی ملازمتوں کے علاوہ، ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے سرکاری شعبے سے باہر لاکھوں مواقع اور راستے پیدا کیے گئے ہیں ، چاہے وہ اسٹارٹ اپ ہو ، مدرا اسکیم ہو یا پی ایم سواندھی ہو۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ بات مزید واضح ہے کہ جون ، 2020 ء میں ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ خلائی شعبے کو کھولنے کے بعد، خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد محض 04 سے بڑھ کر 150 تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور ان میں سے زیادہ تر کی قیادت سائنس کے طلباء، محققین اور کاروباری افراد کے ذریعے کی جارہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014 ء سے پہلے تقریباً 350 اسٹارٹ اپ تھے، لیکن جب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اپیل کی اور 2016 ء میں خصوصی اسٹارٹ اپ اسکیم شروع کی، اس کے بعد ، اِس میں غیر معمولی اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔ اب ملک میں 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور 110 سے زیادہ یونیکونز ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بایوٹیکنا لوجی کے شعبے میں، 2014 ء میں 50 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے ، جو اب بڑھ کر 6000 ہو گئے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کامیابی حاصل کرنے والے نو جوانوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کا اعتراف کرنے پر یقین رکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کے اے ایم پی کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے جماعت پنجم سے دسویں جماعت کے طلباء پر توجہ مرکوز کرے۔ انہوں نے منتظمین کی ستائش کی کہ وہ کورس کو زیادہ سائنسی انداز میں ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے 8 بنیادی مسائل کے ساتھ ، جن میں اہلیت سے لے کر ریاضی تک مکینیکل انجینئرنگ تک شامل ہیں ، طلباء کے لیے صحیح طور پررہنمائی فراہم کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رنجنا اگروال نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ "ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب" مہم ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جو ہر سی ایس آئی آر لیباریٹری کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی وراثت، تکنیکی پیش رفت اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو ہمارے معاشرے کے مختلف متعلقہ فریقین کے سامنے پیش کر سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب کی مہم سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے دماغ کی اختراع ہے۔ اس مہم کو حقیقت بنانے میں ان کی حمایت اور ویژن نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔"
سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر کا ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب پروگرام 11 ستمبر سے 16 ستمبر ، 2023 ء تک جاری رہے گا، جس کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر عوام کے لیے اپنے دروازے کھولے گا اور انہیں اپنے محکموں کا دورہ کرنے اور اس کے علمی اور تحقیقی اقدامات کا مشاہدہ کرنے کی دعوت دے گا۔ اس پروگرام میں سائنس کمیونیکیشن اور سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی پر مبنی پالیسی ریسرچ سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر لیکچرز، نمائشیں ، ورکشاپس، کٹھ پتلی شو، کوئز ، مقابلے بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ ملک بھر پر محیط 37 سی ایس آئی آر لیباریٹریوں میں سے ہر ایک کو اپنے کام اور کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا ۔