அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்குப் பல புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் திறமைக்கு ஏற்ப வாழ்வாதாரங்களை வழங்குகின்றன; மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
06 SEP 2023 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற கேஏஎம்பி பிரதிபா உத்சவ் -2023 இல் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், சந்திரயான் -3 வெற்றிகரமாக ஏவப்பட்டது இந்திய மாணவர்களிடையே உலகளாவிய விருப்பங்களை தூண்டியுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். சந்திரயான் -3 ஐத் தொடர்ந்து ஆதித்யா எல் 1, சூரியனை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான முதல் விண்வெளி அடிப்படையிலான இந்தியாவின் திட்டமாகும். இன்னும் சில நாட்களில் இந்தியா டெல்லியில் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க ஜி 20 உச்சி மாநாட்டை நடத்துகிறது, இவை அனைத்திற்கும் பெருமை நமது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியையே சாரும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
“இந்தியாவில் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்குப் புதிய தொழில் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் வாய்ப்புகளைத் திறப்பதற்கான வாக்குறுதியுடன் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புக்கு துணைபுரியும் புதிய தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கையையும் (என்இபி -2020) பிரதமர் மோடி கொண்டு வந்தார்,” என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறுகையில், இந்த கல்வி நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை மாணவர்களின் உள்ளார்ந்த கற்றல் மற்றும் உள்ளார்ந்த திறனைப் பொறுத்து வெவ்வேறு நேரங்களில் வெவ்வேறு தொழில் வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெறுவது தொடர்பான நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்பதால், மல்டிபிள் என்ட்ரி / எக்ஸிட் விருப்பத்தை வழங்குவது மதிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய ஒன்றாகும். இந்த நுழைவு / வெளியேறும் விருப்பத்தை எதிர்காலத்தில் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கும் தேர்வு செய்யலாம் என்றும், இது சில மேற்கத்திய நாடுகள் மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவைப் போலவே அவர்களுக்கு தொழில் நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மோடியின் 9 ஆண்டுகால ஆட்சியைக் குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், முறையான வேலைகளைத் தவிர, ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள், முத்ரா திட்டம், பிரதமர் ஸ்வநிதி என நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அரசாங்கத் துறைக்கு வெளியே லட்சக்கணக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
ஜூன் 2020 இல் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் முயற்சியால் விண்வெளி ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களின் எண்ணிக்கை வெறும் 04 என்பதில் இருந்து 150 ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, அவற்றில் பெரும்பாலானவை அறிவியல் மாணவர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர்களால் வழிநடத்தப்படுகின்றன என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆரின் ஒரு வாரம் ஒரு ஆய்வகத் திட்டம் 2023 செப்டம்பர் 11 முதல் 16 வரை இயங்கும், அப்போது சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆர் அமைப்புகளை பொதுமக்கள் பார்வையிடலாம்.
வெளியீட்டு ஐடி; 1955213

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Indian Youth today is no longer a prisoner of aspiration because a host of new openings available now beckon him with opportunities of livelihood as per his inherent aptitude.
Addressing the KAMP Pratibha Utsav-2023 in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is the Best Times happening in India as the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 has sparked global aspirations in Indian students
PM Modi’s new National Education Policy (NEP-2020) supplements Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India: Dr Jitendra Singh
06 SEP 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Indian Youth today is no longer a prisoner of aspiration because a host of new openings available now beckon him with opportunities of livelihood as per his inherent aptitude.
A lot of this has been possible because of groundbreaking reforms brought by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, including StartUp policy, National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, Space sector and Drone deregulations, new geospatial policy, National Research Foundation etc, he said.
Addressing the KAMP Pratibha Utsav-2023 in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is the Best Times happening in India and the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 has sparked global aspirations in Indian students. He said, Chandrayaan-3 was followed by Aditya L1, the first space based Indian mission to study the Sun and a couple of days from now India will be hosting the historic G20 Summit Meet in Delhi and the credit for all these goes to our visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi also brought in the new National Education Policy (NEP-2020) which supplements Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the provision of multiple entry/exit option is something to be cherished as this academic flexibility will have a positive impact on the students related to the availing of different career opportunities at different times, depending upon their intrinsic learning and inherent aptitude. The Minister also said that this entry/exit option can be opted in future for the teachers as well, giving them career flexibility and upgradation opportunities as is done in some western countries and the USA.
Saying that one of the objectives of NEP-202 is de-linking degree from education, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that linking degrees with education has taken a heavy toll on our education system and society as well. One of the fall-outs has been an increasing number of educated unemployed.
Referring to 9 years of Modi rule, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that apart from formal jobs, lakhs of opportunities and avenues were created outside the government sector for the youth of the country, be it Start-ups, Mudra Scheme, PM SVANidhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is all the more evident that after the opening up of the Space sector by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2020, the number of Space Startups sky-rocketed from merely 04 to 150 Startups and most of them being led by science students, researchers and entrepreneurs.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that there were just around 350 Startups before 2014, but after PM Modi gave the clarion call from the ramparts of the Red Fort in his Independence Day address and rolled out special Startup scheme in 2016, there has been a quantum jump with over 1.25 lakh Startups now and more than 110 Unicorns. Similarly, he added that in the Biotech sector, from 50 odd Startups in 2014, we now have 6,000 Biotech Startups.
Dr. Jitendra Singh felicitated the young achievers and said that he always believed in catching the talent young and advised the KAMP to focus on students from class V to class X to get the desired results. He complimented the organisers for designing the course in a more scientific fashion with 8 fundamental issues ranging from Aptitude to Mathematics to Mechanical Engineering. He also underlined the right kind of Mentorship for students.
In the welcome address, Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR said, "One Week One Lab" campaign is a unique platform that enables each CSIR laboratory to unveil its legacy, technological breakthroughs, and success stories to a diverse array of stakeholders in our society.” She added that one week one lab campaign is the brainchild of the Minister of S&T Dr. Jitendra Singh. His support and vision have been instrumental in making this campaign a reality.”
The One Week One Lab programme of CSIR-NIScPR will run from 11th September to 16th September 2023, during which CSIR-NIScPR will open its doors to the public and invite them to visit its departments and witness its academic and research initiatives. The programme will also include popular lectures, demonstrations, workshops, puppet shows, quizzes, competitions, and exhibitions on various topics related to science communication and S&T based policy research. It allows each of the 37 CSIR laboratories, spread across the country, to showcase their work and achievements.