Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues advisory for mandatory stock disclosure of Masur (lentil) with immediate effect
Masur stock to be mandatorily disclosed on portal every Friday
Undisclosed stock of Masur to be considered hoarding: Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI
06 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has issued advisory for mandatory stock disclosure of Masur (lentil) with immediate effect. All the stakeholders should mandatorily disclose their Masur stock on stock disclosure portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) managed by the department on every Friday. Any undisclosed stock if found, will be considered as hoarding and suitable action under EC Act would be initiated.
Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, during the weekly price review meeting has instructed the department to broad-based the lentil buffer procurement. The objective is to procure available stocks at prices around the MSP. This came at a time when NAFED and NCCF had to suspend their tenders to purchase imported lentils due to exorbitantly high bids received from few suppliers amid hints of cartelization.
Secretary, Consumer Affairs stated that at the time when lentil import flow increases from Canada and Tur imports from African countries, few players are trying to manipulate the market against the interest of the consumers and the Nation. Government is watching the developments very closely and would initiate stringent measures to get the stock released into the market so that availability of all pulses at reasonable prices in the festival season is ensured.
He further added that judiciously balancing the interest of the farmers vis-à-vis the consumers is paramount and that the Department will not hesitate to initiate stern action against those trying to hurt the interest of Indian consumers and farmers in an unscrupulous manner.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మసూర్ (పప్పు) స్టాక్ బహిర్గతం తప్పనిసరి అని, తక్షణం ఇది అమలులోకి వస్తుందని అడ్వైజరీ జారీ చేసిన కేంద్రం
ప్రతి శుక్రవారం తప్పనిసరిగా పోర్టల్‌లో మసూర్ స్టాక్‌ను బహిర్గతం చేయాలి
మసూర్ బహిర్గతం చేయకపోతే అది స్టాక్ హోర్డింగ్‌గా పరిగణిస్తాం: కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల శాఖ
06 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వం వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల శాఖ, మసూర్ (పప్పు) తప్పనిసరిగా స్టాక్ బహిర్గతం కోసం తక్షణం అమలులోకి వచ్చేలా ఒక అడ్వైజరీ జారీ చేసింది. ప్రతి శుక్రవారం డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ నిర్వహించే స్టాక్ డిస్‌క్లోజర్ పోర్టల్ (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp)లో వాటాదారులందరూ తమ మసూర్ స్టాక్‌ను తప్పనిసరిగా బహిర్గతం చేయాలి. ఏదైనా బహిర్గతం చేయని స్టాక్ కొనుగోలు చేస్తే, అది హోర్డింగ్‌గా పరిగాయినిస్తారు, ఈసీ చట్టం ప్రకారం తగిన చర్య చేపడతారు.
వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రోహిత్ కుమార్ సింగ్, వారం వారీ ధరల సమీక్షా సమావేశంలో పప్పు బఫర్ సేకరణను విస్తృతంగా నిర్వహించాలని శాఖను ఆదేశించారు. ఎంఎస్పి ధరలకు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న స్టాక్‌లను సేకరించడం దీని లక్ష్యం. కార్టలైజేషన్ సూచనల మధ్య కొంతమంది సరఫరాదారుల నుండి అధిక బిడ్‌లు అందిన కారణంగా దిగుమతి చేసుకున్న పప్పులను కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి నాఫెడ్, ఎన్సిసిఎఫ్ టెండర్‌లను నిలిపివేయవలసి వచ్చిన సమయంలో ఇది జరిగింది.
కెనడా నుండి కాయధాన్యాల దిగుమతి, ఆఫ్రికన్ దేశాల నుండి కంది దిగుమతులు పెరుగుతున్న సమయంలో, కొంతమంది, వినియోగదారులు, దేశ ప్రయోజనాలకు వ్యతిరేకంగా మార్కెట్‌ను తారుమారు చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నారని వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల కార్యదర్శి పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వం పరిణామాలను చాలా నిశితంగా పరిశీలిస్తోంది. పండుగ సీజన్‌లో అన్ని పప్పులు సరసమైన ధరలకు లభ్యమయ్యేలా స్టాక్‌ను మార్కెట్‌లోకి విడుదల చేయడానికి కఠినమైన చర్యలను ప్రారంభిస్తుంది.
వినియోగదారులతో పాటు రైతుల ప్రయోజనాలను న్యాయబద్ధంగా సమతుల్యం చేయడం చాలా ముఖ్యమైనదని, భారతీయ వినియోగదారుల, రైతుల ప్రయోజనాలను దెబ్బతీసేందుకు ప్రయత్నిస్తున్న వారిపై కఠిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవడానికి శాఖ వెనుకాడదని ఆయన అన్నారు.