Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues advisory for mandatory stock disclosure of Masur (lentil) with immediate effect
Masur stock to be mandatorily disclosed on portal every Friday
Undisclosed stock of Masur to be considered hoarding: Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI
06 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has issued advisory for mandatory stock disclosure of Masur (lentil) with immediate effect. All the stakeholders should mandatorily disclose their Masur stock on stock disclosure portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) managed by the department on every Friday. Any undisclosed stock if found, will be considered as hoarding and suitable action under EC Act would be initiated.
Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, during the weekly price review meeting has instructed the department to broad-based the lentil buffer procurement. The objective is to procure available stocks at prices around the MSP. This came at a time when NAFED and NCCF had to suspend their tenders to purchase imported lentils due to exorbitantly high bids received from few suppliers amid hints of cartelization.
Secretary, Consumer Affairs stated that at the time when lentil import flow increases from Canada and Tur imports from African countries, few players are trying to manipulate the market against the interest of the consumers and the Nation. Government is watching the developments very closely and would initiate stringent measures to get the stock released into the market so that availability of all pulses at reasonable prices in the festival season is ensured.
He further added that judiciously balancing the interest of the farmers vis-à-vis the consumers is paramount and that the Department will not hesitate to initiate stern action against those trying to hurt the interest of Indian consumers and farmers in an unscrupulous manner.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے فوری طور پر مسور (دال) کے ذخیرہ کے لازمی انکشاف سے متعلق ایڈوائزری جاری کی
مسور کے ذخیرہ کا ہر جمعہ کو پورٹل پر انکشاف کرنا لازمی کردیا گیا ہے
انکشاف کے بغیر مسور کو جمع کرنا ، جمع خوری سمجھا جائے گا: محکمہ امور صارفین، حکومت ہند
06 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ امور صارفین نے ایڈوائزری جاری کرکے فوری طور پر مسور (دال) کے ذخیرہ سے متعلق انکشاف کو لازمی کردیا ہے۔ تمام متعلقین کو اب ہر جمعہ کو محکمہ کے پورٹل (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp)پر مسور کے ذخیرہ کا انکشاف کرنا ہوگا۔ اگر کوئی بھی ذخیرہ انکشاف کے بغیر پایا گیا تو اسے جمع خوری سمجھا جائے گا اور اس کے خلاف ای سی قانون کے تحت مناسب کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
محکمہ امور صارفین کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے قیمت کے جائزے سے متعلق ہر ہفتے ہونے والی میٹنگ کے دوران محکمہ کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ دال کی وسیع پیمانے پر خریداری کو یقینی بنائیں۔ اس کا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی بنیاد پر دستیاب ذخیروں کی خریداری کرنا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ ایسے وقت میں آیا ہے جب گروہ بندی کی خبروں کے درمیان چند سپلائرز کی طرف سے اونچی بولیاں موصول ہونے کی وجہ سے نیفیڈ اور این سی سی ایف کو درآمد شدہ دالوں کی خریداری سے متعلق اپنی نیلامیاں مسترد کرنی پڑی تھیں۔
امور صارفین کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں جبکہ کناڈا سے دال اور افریقی ممالک سے تور کی درآمدات میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے، کچھ لوگ صارفین اور ملک کے مفادات کے خلاف جاکر بازار سے چھیڑ چھاڑ کرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔ حکومت ان تمام واقعات پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئی ہے اور وہ بازار میں ان ذخائر کو پہنچانے کےلئے سخت قدم اٹھائے گی تاکہ تہوار کے موسم میں تمام دالوں کی مناسب قیمت پر دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسانوں اور صارفین کے مفادات کے درمیان صحیح توازن قائم کرنا بہت ضروری ہے اور یہ محکمہ ان لوگوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرنے سے بالکل بھی پرہیز نہیں کرے گا جو غلط طریقے سے ہندوستانی صارفین اور کسانوں کے مفادات کو نقصان پہنچانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔