Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues advisory for mandatory stock disclosure of Masur (lentil) with immediate effect
Masur stock to be mandatorily disclosed on portal every Friday
Undisclosed stock of Masur to be considered hoarding: Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI
06 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has issued advisory for mandatory stock disclosure of Masur (lentil) with immediate effect. All the stakeholders should mandatorily disclose their Masur stock on stock disclosure portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) managed by the department on every Friday. Any undisclosed stock if found, will be considered as hoarding and suitable action under EC Act would be initiated.
Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, during the weekly price review meeting has instructed the department to broad-based the lentil buffer procurement. The objective is to procure available stocks at prices around the MSP. This came at a time when NAFED and NCCF had to suspend their tenders to purchase imported lentils due to exorbitantly high bids received from few suppliers amid hints of cartelization.
Secretary, Consumer Affairs stated that at the time when lentil import flow increases from Canada and Tur imports from African countries, few players are trying to manipulate the market against the interest of the consumers and the Nation. Government is watching the developments very closely and would initiate stringent measures to get the stock released into the market so that availability of all pulses at reasonable prices in the festival season is ensured.
He further added that judiciously balancing the interest of the farmers vis-à-vis the consumers is paramount and that the Department will not hesitate to initiate stern action against those trying to hurt the interest of Indian consumers and farmers in an unscrupulous manner.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने मसूर (दाल) के अनिवार्य भंडार की जानकारी तत्काल प्रभाव से देने के लिए परामर्श जारी किया
मसूर के भंडार की जानकारी हर शुक्रवार को अनिवार्य रूप से पोर्टल पर दी जाएगी
मसूर का अघोषित भंडार जमाखोरी माना जाएगा: उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग
06 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने मसूर (दाल) के अनिवार्य भंडार की जानकारी तत्काल प्रभाव से देने के लिए सलाह जारी की है। सभी हितधारकों को विभाग द्वारा प्रबंधित भंडार जानकारी पोर्टल (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) पर अपने मसूर भंडार की अनिवार्य रूप से प्रत्येक शुक्रवार को जानकारी देनी होगी। कोई भी अघोषित भंडार जमाखोरी माना जाएगा और ईसी कानून के तहत उचित कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने साप्ताहिक मूल्य समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान विभाग को मसूर की बफर खरीद को व्यापक बनाने का निर्देश दिया है। इसका उद्देश्य एमएसपी के आसपास कीमतों पर उपलब्ध भंडार की खरीद करना है। यह ऐसे समय में हुआ है, जब नेफेड और एनसीसीएफ को व्यवसायी समूहन के संकेतों के बीच कुछ आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से प्राप्त अत्यधिक ऊंची बोलियों के कारण आयातित दाल खरीदने के लिए अपनी निविदाएं निलंबित करनी पड़ी हैं।
उपभोक्ता कार्य सचिव ने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब कनाडा से मसूर का आयात और अफ्रीकी देशों से तुअर का आयात बढ़ रहा है, कुछ महत्वपूर्ण कंपनियां उपभोक्ताओं और राष्ट्र के हितों के खिलाफ बाजार में हेरफेर करने की कोशिश कर रही हैं। सरकार घटनाक्रम पर करीब से नजर रख रही है और स्टॉक को बाजार में उतारने के लिए कड़े कदम उठाएगी ताकि त्योहारी सीजन में उचित कीमतों पर सभी दालों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
उन्होंने कहा कि उपभोक्ताओं के साथ किसानों के हितों को विवेकपूर्ण ढंग से संतुलित करना सर्वोपरि है और विभाग बेईमानी से भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं और किसानों के हितों को नुकसान पहुंचाने की कोशिश करने वालों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई शुरू करने में संकोच नहीं करेगा।