ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने मसूर डाळीच्या अनिवार्य साठ्याबाबत तात्काळ प्रभावाने माहिती देण्याबाबत मार्गदर्शक सूचना केली जारी
06 SEP 2023 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
केंद्र सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने मसूर डाळीच्या अनिवार्य साठ्याबाबत तात्काळ प्रभावाने माहिती देण्याबाबत मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केली आहे. सर्व संबंधितांनी दर शुक्रवारी विभागाद्वारे व्यवस्थापित स्टॉक डिस्क्लोजर पोर्टलवर (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) त्यांच्याकडील मसूर डाळीची माहिती अनिवार्यपणे उघड करावी. कोणताही अघोषित साठा आढळल्यास तो साठेबाजी मानला जाईल आणि आवश्यक वस्तू कायद्यानुसार योग्य कारवाई केली जाईल.
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव रोहित कुमार सिंह यांनी साप्ताहिक मूल्य आढावा बैठकीदरम्यान विभागाला मसुराची बफर खरेदी अधिक व्यापक बनवण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या आहेत. किमान हमी भावाच्या जवळच्या किमतीत उपलब्ध साठा खरेदी करणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे. ग्राहक व्यवहार सचिव म्हणाले की जेव्हा कॅनडामधून मसूराची आयात आणि आफ्रिकन देशांमधून तूर डाळीची आयात वाढत असताना काही प्रमुख कंपन्या ग्राहक आणि राष्ट्राच्या हिताच्या विरोधात बाजारपेठेत अनियमितता आणण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहेत.सरकार या घडामोडींवर बारीक लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि सणासुदीच्या काळात रास्त दरात सर्व डाळींची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हा साठा बाजारात आणण्यासाठी कठोर उपाययोजना हाती घेईल.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, ग्राहकांबरोबरच शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताचा समतोल राखण्याला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य असून भारतीय ग्राहक आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताला ठेच पोहोचवणाऱ्यांवर कठोर कारवाई करण्यास विभाग मागेपुढे पाहणार नाही.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues advisory for mandatory stock disclosure of Masur (lentil) with immediate effect
Masur stock to be mandatorily disclosed on portal every Friday
Undisclosed stock of Masur to be considered hoarding: Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI
06 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has issued advisory for mandatory stock disclosure of Masur (lentil) with immediate effect. All the stakeholders should mandatorily disclose their Masur stock on stock disclosure portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) managed by the department on every Friday. Any undisclosed stock if found, will be considered as hoarding and suitable action under EC Act would be initiated.
Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, during the weekly price review meeting has instructed the department to broad-based the lentil buffer procurement. The objective is to procure available stocks at prices around the MSP. This came at a time when NAFED and NCCF had to suspend their tenders to purchase imported lentils due to exorbitantly high bids received from few suppliers amid hints of cartelization.
Secretary, Consumer Affairs stated that at the time when lentil import flow increases from Canada and Tur imports from African countries, few players are trying to manipulate the market against the interest of the consumers and the Nation. Government is watching the developments very closely and would initiate stringent measures to get the stock released into the market so that availability of all pulses at reasonable prices in the festival season is ensured.
He further added that judiciously balancing the interest of the farmers vis-à-vis the consumers is paramount and that the Department will not hesitate to initiate stern action against those trying to hurt the interest of Indian consumers and farmers in an unscrupulous manner.