Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
06 SEP 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with the PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and others who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ), including a citation in narrative form maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कार-2024 साठी नामांकन अर्ज पाठविण्याचे पोर्टल येत्या 15 सप्टेंबर 2023 पर्यंत खुले
06 SEP 2023 11:20AM by PIB Mumbai
प्रजासत्ताक दिनानिमित्त जाहीर करण्यात येणार्‍या पद्म पुरस्कार 2024 साठी ऑनलाईन नामांकने/शिफारशी, करण्यासाठीचे पोर्टल, दिनांक 1 मे 2023 रोजी पासून सुरू झालेले असून, यावर्षी पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकने सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 15 सप्टेंबर 2023 आहे. या पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकन/शिफारशी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर (https://awards.gov.in) ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने स्वीकारणे सुरू आहे.
पद्म पुरस्कार- पद्मविभूषण, पद्मभूषण आणि पद्मश्री, हे देशातील सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्कार आहेत. 1954 मध्ये स्थापन झालेल्या या पुरस्कारांची घोषणा दरवर्षी प्रजासत्ताक दिनी केली जाते. कला, साहित्य आणि शिक्षण, क्रीडा, वैद्यक, सामाजिक कार्य, विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी, सार्वजनिक व्यवहार, नागरी यांसारख्या सर्व क्षेत्रांत/विषयांमध्ये विशिष्ट आणि असाधारण कामगिरी/सेवा करून 'वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण कार्य' करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींना हा पुरस्कार दिला जातो. सेवा, व्यापार आणि उद्योग या क्षेत्रांत वंश, व्यवसाय, पद किंवा लिंग असा भेद न करता महत्वपूर्ण कार्य करणाऱ्या सर्व व्यक्ती या पुरस्कारांसाठी पात्र असतात.
डॉक्टर आणि शास्त्रज्ञ वगळता सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांमधून काम करणारे सरकारी कर्मचारी पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी पात्र नाहीत.
पद्म पुरस्कारांचे रूपांतर “जन पद्म पुरस्कार” मध्ये करण्यासाठी सरकार प्रतिबद्ध आहे. म्हणून सर्व नागरिकांना विनंती आहे की त्यांनी स्वतःच्या नावासह त्या व्यक्तींसाठी नामांकने/शिफारशी कराव्यात. महिला, समाजातील दुर्बल घटक, अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमाती, दिव्यांग व्यक्ती आणि समाजाची निःस्वार्थ सेवा करणार्‍या प्रतिभावान व्यक्तींची ओळख करून देण्यासाठी सर्व नागरीक एकत्रित प्रयत्न करू शकतात.
https://awards.gov.in या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध असलेल्या स्वरुपात निर्दिष्ट केलेले सर्व संबंधित तपशीलांसह( वर्णनात्मक स्वरूपात जास्तीत जास्त 800 शब्दांमध्ये) ही नामांकने/शिफारशी केल्या जाव्यात तसेच, त्यांची सुस्पष्टपणे वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण आणि असाधारण कामगिरी समोर आणून त्यांच्या सेवेसंबंधीत क्षेत्रात/प्रकारात शिफारस केलेली असावी. या संदर्भातील सर्व तपशील गृह मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर (https://mha.gov.in) आणि पद्म पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर (https://padmaawards.gov.in) 'पुरस्कार आणि पदके' या शीर्षकाखाली देखील उपलब्ध आहेत).
या पुरस्कारांशी संबंधित कायदे आणि नियम https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.