Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
06 SEP 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with the PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and others who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ), including a citation in narrative form maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कार-2024 के लिए 15 सितंबर, 2023 तक नामांकन
06 SEP 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस, 2024 के अवसर पर घोषित किए जाने वाले पद्म पुरस्कार 2024 के लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन/सिफारिशें पहली मई 2023 से प्रारंभ की गई थीं। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि 15 सितंबर, 2023 है। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन/सिफारिशें राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल ( https://awards.gov.in ) पर ऑनलाइन प्राप्त की जाएंगी।
पद्म पुरस्कार अर्थात पद्म विभूषण, पद्म भूषण और पद्मश्री देश के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कारों में से हैं। 1954 में स्थापित, इन पुरस्कारों की घोषणा हर वर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर की जाती है। यह पुरस्कार 'विशिष्ट कार्य' को मान्यता देते हैं और इन्‍हें कला, साहित्य एवं शिक्षा, खेल, चिकित्सा, सामाजिक कार्य, विज्ञान तथा इंजीनियरिंग, सार्वजनिक मामले, नागरिक सेवा, व्यापार और उद्योग आदि जैसे सभी क्षेत्रों/विषयों में विशिष्ट और असाधारण उपलब्धियों/सेवा के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है। जाति, व्यवसाय, पद या लिंग के भेदभाव के बिना सभी व्यक्ति इन पुरस्कारों के लिए पात्र हैं। चिकित्‍सकों और वैज्ञानिकों को छोड़कर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों में कार्यरत सरकारी कर्मचारी पद्म पुरस्कार के लिए पात्र नहीं हैं।
सरकार पद्म पुरस्कारों को "पीपुल्स पद्म" में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, इसलिए सभी नागरिकों से स्व-नामांकन सहित नामांकन/सिफारिशें करने का अनुरोध किया जाता है। अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों, महिलाओं एवं समाज के अन्य कमजोर वर्गों के बीच से समाज के लिए निस्वार्थ सेवा कर रहे प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तियों की उत्कृष्टता और उपलब्धियों की पहचान करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए जा सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल (https://awards.gov.in ) पर उपलब्ध प्रारूप में नामांकन/सिफारिशों में निर्दिष्ट सभी प्रासंगिक विवरण शामिल होने चाहिए, जिसमें वर्णनात्मक रूप में एक उद्धरण (अधिकतम 800 शब्द) शामिल हों, जो स्पष्ट रूप से संबंधित क्षेत्र/अनुशासन में अनुशंसित व्यक्ति की विशिष्ट और असाधारण उपलब्धियों/सेवाओं को सामने ला सकें।
इस संबंध में विवरण गृह मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( https://mha.gov.in ) और पद्म पुरस्कार पोर्टल ( https://padmaawards.gov.in ) पर 'पुरस्कार और पदक' शीर्षक के अंतर्गत भी उपलब्ध है। इन पुरस्कारों से संबंधित क़ानून और नियम https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx वेबसाइट पर लिंक के साथ उपलब्ध हैं।