Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
06 SEP 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with the PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and others who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ), including a citation in narrative form maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم ایوارڈس-2024 کے لئے نامزدگیاں 15 ستمبر 2023 تک کھلی رہیں گی
06 SEP 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ 2024 کے موقع پر اعلان کیے جانے والے پدم ایوارڈز 2024 کے لیے آن لائن نامزدگیاں/سفارشات یکم مئی 2023 کو کھل گئی ہیں۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر 2023 ہے۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگیوں/سفارشات راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in) پر آن لائن موصول ہوں گی۔
پدم ایوارڈس کے نام ہیں ، پدم وبھوشن، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری ۔ یہ پدم ایوارڈس 1954 میں قائم کئے گئے جو ملک کے اعلی شہری ایوارڈس میں شمار ہوتے ہیں ، ان ایوارڈس کااعلان ہرسال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ غیرمعمولی کام کے صلے میں دیا جاتاہے اور تمام شعبوں، ڈسپلنس جیسے آرٹس، ادب اور تعلیم، کھیلوں، میڈیسن، سماجی ورکس، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ پبلک امور، سول سروسیز، تجارت اور صنعت وغیرہ میں غیرمعمولی اور منفرد حصولیابیوں کےلئے دیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان سبھی ایوارڈس کے لئے نسل ، پیشہ، حیثیت یا جنس کے امتیاز کے بغیر سبھی افراد اہل ہیں ۔حکومت کے ملازمین، نیز ڈاکٹرس اورسائنسدانوں کے علاوہ پی ایس یوز کےساتھ کام کرنے والے لوگ پدم ایوارڈ کے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
حکومت پدم ایوارڈس کو‘‘پیپلس پدم’’(عوامی پدم) میں منتقل کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے، لہذا سبھی شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ خود نامزدگی سمیت نامزدگیاں/سفارشات کرنے کے لئے درخواست کریں۔ ان باصلاحیت کی شناخت کےلئے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جاسکتی ہیں جن کی مہارت اورحصولیابیاں ایس سی ایس ٹیز اور دویانگ افراد، خواتین اورمعاشرے کےدیگر کمزور طبقوں میں تسلیم کی گئی ہیں ، جو معاشرے کے لئے بے لوث خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
نامزدگیوں/سفارشات میں راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in) پر دستیاب فارمیٹ میں بیان کردہ تمام متعلقہ تفصیلات شامل ہونی چاہئیں، بشمول بیانیہ کی شکل میں ایک حوالہ (زیادہ سے زیادہ 800 الفاظ)، واضح طور پر ممتاز اور غیر معمولی حصولیابیوں کو سامنے لاتے ہوئے اس شخص کی متعلقہ فیلڈ/ڈسپلن میں کی گئی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ (https://mha.gov.in) اور پدما ایوارڈ پورٹل (https://padmaawards.gov.in) پر 'ایوارڈز اور میڈلز' کے عنوان کے تحت بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ )۔ ان ایوارڈز سے متعلق قوانین اور ضابطے ویب سائٹ پر https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx لنک کے ساتھ دستیاب ہیں۔