Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
06 SEP 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with the PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and others who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ), including a citation in narrative form maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పద్మ అవార్డులు-2024 నామినేషన్లకు సెప్టెంబర్ 15,2023 వరకు గడువు
06 SEP 2023 11:20AM by PIB Hyderabad
గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం-2024 సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించబడే పద్మ అవార్డుల కోసం ఆన్‌లైన్ నామినేషన్లు/ సిఫారసు దరఖాస్తులు మే 1, 2023 న ప్రారంభించబడ్డాయి. పద్మ అవార్డుల నామినేషన్లకు చివరి తేదీ సెప్టెంబర్ 15, 2023. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో అందించే ఈ పద్మ అవార్డుల కోసం నామినేషన్లు/ సిఫారసు దరఖాస్తులు ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో రాష్ట్రీయ పురస్కార్ పోర్టల్ (https://awards.gov.in ) ద్వారా మాత్రమే స్వీకరించబడతాయి.
పద్మ అవార్డులు - పద్మ విభూషణ్, పద్మ భూషణ్, పద్మశ్రీ లు మ‌న దేశంలోని పౌరులకు అందించే అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారాలలో ఒకటి. 1954లో ఏర్పాటైన ఈ అవార్డులను ప్రతి ఏటా గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రకటిస్తారు. ఈ అవార్డు 'వర్క్ ఆఫ్ డిస్టింక్షన్' ను గుర్తించటానికి ప్ర‌తీక‌గా నిలుస్తున్నాయి. వివిధ కళలు, సాహిత్యం మ‌రియు విద్య, క్రీడలు, వైద్యం, సామాజిక సేవ, సైన్స్ అండ్ ఇంజినీరింగ్, ప్రజాసంబంధాలు, సేవ, సివిల్ సర్వీస్, వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమ, మొదలైన రంగాలలోను.. విభాగాలలో విశిష్టమైన, అసాధారణమైన విజయాలు/ సేవలకు గాను ఈ పుర‌స్కారాలు ఇవ్వ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది. జాతి, వృత్తి, స్థానం లేదా లింగ భేదం లేకుండా వ్యక్తులందరూ ఈ అవార్డులకు అర్హులు. వైద్యులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు మినహా పీఎస్‌యులలో పనిచేసే వారితో సహా ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు పద్మ అవార్డులకు అనర్హులు.
పద్మ అవార్డులను "ప్రజల పద్మ"గా మార్చడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. అందువల్ల పౌరులందరూ స్వీయ నామినేషన్ తో సహా నామినేషన్లు / సిఫార్సులు చేయాలని అభ్యర్థించబడింది. మహిళలు, బడుగు బలహీన వర్గాలు, ఎస్సీ, ఎస్టీలు, దివ్యాంగులు, సమాజానికి నిస్వార్థంగా సేవలందిస్తున్న ప్రతిభావంతులను గుర్తించేందుకు పౌరులు కృషి చేయాలి.
నామినేషన్ లు/సిఫార్సులు పైన పేర్కొన్న పోర్టల్ పై లభ్యం అయ్యే నిర్ధిష్ఠ ఫార్మాట్‌ల‌లో పేర్కొనబడ్డ అన్ని సంబంధిత వివరాలు కలిగి ఉండాలి, సిఫార్సు చేయబడిన ఆమె/అతని సంబంధిత రంగం/వృత్తి లో వారి వారి విశిష్టమైన , అసాధారణ ప్రతిభ/ విజయాలు/సర్వీసులకు సంబంధించిన వివరాలను స్పష్టంగా కథన రూపంలో గరిష్టంగా 800 పదాల‌లో తెలియజేయాలి.
పద్మ అవార్డులకు సంబంధించిన మరిన్ని వివరాలు హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (www.mha.gov.in), వెబ్ సైట్ లో 'అవార్డులు, పతకాలు' శీర్షిక కింద, పద్మ అవార్డుల పోర్టల్‌లో (https://padmaawards.gov.in ) లభిస్తాయి. ఈ అవార్డులకు సంబంధించిన నియమ నిబంధనలు https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx లింక్ తో వెబ్ సైట్ లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.