Ministry of Finance
More than 6.62 crore subscribers under National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
Assets Under Management (AUM) under NPS and APY cross Rs. 10 lakh crore
01 SEP 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The number of subscribers under the National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) together have grown to more than 6.62 crore and the total Asset Under Management (AUM) has reached Rs. 10 lakh crore (Rs. 10,00,000 crore).
The segment wise status of the NPS and APY as on 25.08.2023:
Sector
AUM (In Rupees)
Central Government
2,40,902.87
CAB
42,246.13
State Government
4,36,071.72
SAB
63,133.73
Corporate
1,35,218.06
All Citizen Model
47,663.36
NPS Lite
5,157.12
APY
30,051.28
Total
10,00,444.26
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) regularly carries various initiatives to enhance financial education, empowering subscribers to make well-informed decisions and leverage the advantages of the formal financial sector while maintaining a clear understanding of associated risks and trade-offs.
About NPS
The National Pension System (NPS) has been implemented for all Government Employees (except armed forces) joining Central Govt. on or after 1st January 2004. Most of the State/UT Governments have also notified the National Pension System (NPS) for their new employees. NPS has been made available to every Indian Citizen from 1st May 2009 on a voluntary basis. Further, from 1st June 2015, the Atal Pension Yojana, has been launched which has given the much-required impetus to the social security schemes.
About National Pension System Diwas (NPS Diwas)
In pursuit of the objective to promote pension and retirement planning, PFRDA annually celebrates October 1st as “National Pension System Diwas (NPS Diwas)”. This initiative contributes to the financial self-sufficiency of Indian citizens in their post-retirement phase. In observance of NPS Diwas this year, PFRDA has a planned a month-long sequence of digital media and publicity initiatives. These endeavours are strategically designed to commemorate NPS Diwas and effectively communicate the importance of pension planning to the subscribers as well as to the general public.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) और अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) के तहत 6.62 करोड़ से अधिक ग्राहक
एनपीएस और एपीवाई के तहत ऐसेट अंडर मैनेजमेंट (एयूएम) 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के पार
01 SEP 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) और अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) के तहत ग्राहकों की संख्या कुल मिलाकर 6.62 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई हैं और कुल ऐसेट अंडर मैनेजमेंट (एयूएम) 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये (10,00,000 करोड़ रुपये) तक पहुंच गई है।
दिनांक 25.08.2023 तक एनपीएस और एपीवाई की खंडवार स्थिति:
सेक्‍टर
एयूएम (रुपये में)
केंद्र सरकार
2,40,902.87
सीएबी
42,246.13
राज्य सरकार
4,36,071.72
एसएबी
63,133.73
कॉर्पोरेट
1,35,218.06
सभी नागरिक मॉडल
47,663.36
एनपीएस लाइट
5,157.12
एपीवाई
30,051.28
कुल
10,00,444.26
पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) नियमित रूप से वित्तीय शिक्षा को बढ़ाने, ग्राहकों को अच्छी तरह से सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाने और संबंधित जोखिमों तथा दुविधा की स्पष्ट समझ बनाए रखते हुए औपचारिक वित्तीय क्षेत्र के लाभों का लाभ उठाने के लिए विभिन्न पहल करता है।
एनपीएस के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) 1 जनवरी 2004 को या उसके बाद केंद्र सरकार में शामिल होने वाले सभी सरकारी कर्मचारियों (सशस्त्र बलों को छोड़कर) के लिए लागू किया गया है। अधिकांश राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित सरकारों ने अपने नए कर्मचारियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) भी अधिसूचित कर दी है। एनपीएस 1 मई 2009 से प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक के लिए स्वैच्छिक आधार पर उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 1 जून 2015 से अटल पेंशन योजना शुरू की गई है, जिसने सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं को बहुत आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन दिया है।
राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली दिवस (एनपीएस दिवस) के बारे में
पेंशन और सेवानिवृत्ति योजना को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, पीएफआरडीए प्रति वर्ष 1 अक्टूबर को "राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली दिवस (एनपीएस दिवस)" मनाता है। यह पहल सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद के चरण में भारतीय नागरिकों की वित्तीय आत्मनिर्भरता में योगदान देती है। इस वर्ष एनपीएस दिवस के अवसर पर पीएफआरडीए ने डिजिटल मीडिया और प्रचार पहलों के एक महीने के अनुक्रम की योजना बनाई है। इन प्रयासों की रूपरेखा रणनीतिक रूप से एनपीएस दिवस मनाने और ग्राहकों के साथ-साथ आम जनता को पेंशन योजना के महत्व को प्रभावी ढंग से बताने के लिए बनाई गई है।