अर्थ मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पेन्शन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) आणि अटल पेन्शन योजने (एपीवाय) अंतर्गत नोंदणीकृत ग्राहकांच्या संख्येनं केला 6.62 कोटींचा टप्पा पार
01 SEP 2023 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 सप्टेंबर 2023
राष्ट्रीय पेन्शन (निवृत्ती वेतन) प्रणाली (एनपीएस) आणि अटल पेन्शन योजने (एपीवाय) अंतर्गत एकत्रितपणे नोंदवल्या गेलेल्या ग्राहकांची संख्या 6.62 कोटीच्या पुढे गेली आहे, आणि व्यवस्थापना अंतर्गत एकूण मालमत्ता (एयुएम) रु 10 लाख कोटी इतकी झाली आहे.
Sector
AUM (In Rupees)
Central Government
2,40,902.87
CAB
42,246.13
State Government
4,36,071.72
SAB
63,133.73
Corporate
1,35,218.06
All Citizen Model
47,663.36
NPS Lite
5,157.12
APY
30,051.28
Total
10,00,444.26
पेन्शन फंड नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण (PFRDA), संबंधित जोखीम आणि ट्रेड-ऑफची स्पष्ट समज राखून सदस्यांमध्ये आर्थिक साक्षरता वाढवण्यासाठी, पूर्ण माहिती पश्चात निर्णय घेण्यासाठी आणि औपचारिक आर्थिक क्षेत्राच्या फायद्यांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी त्यांना सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी नियमितपणे विविध उपक्रम राबवले जातात.
एनपीएस
1 जानेवारी 2004 रोजी किंवा त्यानंतर केंद्र सरकारच्या सेवेत रुजू होणाऱ्या सर्व सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी (सशस्त्र दल वगळता) राष्ट्रीय पेन्शन प्रणाली (NPS) लागू करण्यात आली आहे. त्यानंतर, 1 जून 2015 पासून, अटल पेन्शन योजना सुरू करण्यात आली असून, या योजनेने सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनांना आवश्यक ती गती दिली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय पेन्शन प्रणाली दिवस (एनपीएस दिवस)
निवृत्ती वेतन आणि सेवानिवृत्ती नियोजनाला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, पेन्शन फंड नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण (PFRDA), दरवर्षी 1 ऑक्टोबर हा दिवस राष्ट्रीय पेन्शन प्रणाली दिवस (NPS दिवस) म्हणून साजरा करते.
हा उपक्रम भारतीय नागरिकांना त्यांच्या सेवानिवृत्तीनंतरच्या टप्प्यात आर्थिक दृष्ट्या स्वयंपूर्ण करण्यामध्ये हातभार लावतो.

Ministry of Finance
More than 6.62 crore subscribers under National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
Assets Under Management (AUM) under NPS and APY cross Rs. 10 lakh crore
01 SEP 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The number of subscribers under the National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) together have grown to more than 6.62 crore and the total Asset Under Management (AUM) has reached Rs. 10 lakh crore (Rs. 10,00,000 crore).
The segment wise status of the NPS and APY as on 25.08.2023:
Sector
AUM (In Rupees)
Central Government
2,40,902.87
CAB
42,246.13
State Government
4,36,071.72
SAB
63,133.73
Corporate
1,35,218.06
All Citizen Model
47,663.36
NPS Lite
5,157.12
APY
30,051.28
Total
10,00,444.26
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) regularly carries various initiatives to enhance financial education, empowering subscribers to make well-informed decisions and leverage the advantages of the formal financial sector while maintaining a clear understanding of associated risks and trade-offs.
About NPS
The National Pension System (NPS) has been implemented for all Government Employees (except armed forces) joining Central Govt. on or after 1st January 2004. Most of the State/UT Governments have also notified the National Pension System (NPS) for their new employees. NPS has been made available to every Indian Citizen from 1st May 2009 on a voluntary basis. Further, from 1st June 2015, the Atal Pension Yojana, has been launched which has given the much-required impetus to the social security schemes.
About National Pension System Diwas (NPS Diwas)
In pursuit of the objective to promote pension and retirement planning, PFRDA annually celebrates October 1st as “National Pension System Diwas (NPS Diwas)”. This initiative contributes to the financial self-sufficiency of Indian citizens in their post-retirement phase. In observance of NPS Diwas this year, PFRDA has a planned a month-long sequence of digital media and publicity initiatives. These endeavours are strategically designed to commemorate NPS Diwas and effectively communicate the importance of pension planning to the subscribers as well as to the general public.