President's Secretariat
President of India graces the 10th convocation of Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
01 SEP 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 10th convocation of Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya at Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh today (September 1, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in the modern world, the individuals, institutions and countries should remain ahead in innovation and adopting science & technology for greater progress. She added that for the development of science and technology, appropriate facilities, environment and encouragement are needed. She was happy to note the establishment of Accelerator Based Research Centre at the Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya. She expressed confidence that this Centre would make its mark through useful research.
Speaking about the recent success of Chandrayaan-3 mission, the President said that behind that success was not only the ability acquired through years of hard work and dedication, but also the commitment of moving forward without getting discouraged by the obstacles and failures. She urged the Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya to organize knowledge-enhancing programs and competitions on this historic achievement which would help in developing scientific temper in the society.
The President said that today India is a respected member of the Nuclear Club and the Space Club on the strength of hard work and talent of our scientists and engineers. She added that the example of ‘High Science’ at ‘Low Cost’ presented by India is appreciated in the country and abroad. She said that by attaining high level competence, students of this university can participate in important decisions of society, state and country. She added that creating opportunities amid challenges is an effective way to achieve success.
The President said that Guru Ghasidas had spread the immortal and living message that all human beings are equal. About 250 years ago, he advocated for the equality of underprivileged, backward and women. She said that youth can build a better society by following these ideals.
The President noted that there are a large number of tribals in the area around the Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya. She said that students can learn life values like sensitivity towards nature, sense of equality in community life and participation of women from the tribal community.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے گرو گھاسی داس وشوودیالیہ کی 10ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں شرکت کی
01 SEP 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم ستمبر 2023) چھتیس گڑھ کے بلاسپور میں واقع گروگھاسی داس وشوودیالیہ کی 10ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں شرکت کی اور حاضرین سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ موجودہ دنیا میں افراد، اداروں اور ممالک کو اختراع کے شعبے میں آگے رہنا چاہیے اور بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کااستعمال کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کے لیے مناسب سہولیات، ماحول اور حوصلہ افزائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے گروگھاسی داس وشوودیالیہ میں سریع الحرکت پر مبنی تحقیقی مرکز کے قیام پر خوشی کااظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مرکز مفید تحقیق کے ذریعے اپنے اثرات چھوڑے گا۔
حالیہ دنوں چندریان-3 مشن کی کامیابی کاذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس کامیابی کے پیچھے نہ صرف سالوں کی سخت محنت کام کررہی تھی بلکہ روکاوٹوں اور ناکامیوں کی پروا کیے بغیر مسلسل آگے بڑھنے کا جذبہ بھی کارفرما تھا۔ انہوں نے گرو گھاسی داس وشوودیالیہ سے اس تاریخی کامیابی پر علم میں اضافہ کرنے کے پروگرام اور مقابلے منعقد کرنے کی اپیل کی تاکہ معاشرے میں سائنسی ذہنیت پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی جاسکے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے سائنس دانوں اور انجینئروں کی کڑی محنت اور صلاحیت کی وجہ سے آج ہندوستان نیوکلیئر کلب اور اسپیس کلب کا ایک قابل احترام رُکن بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے ذریعے ’کم قیمت ‘پر ’اعلیٰ سائنس‘ کی پیش کش کی ملک کے اندر اور باہر تعریف ہورہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ درجے کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے بعد اس یونیورسٹی کے طلباء معاشرے ، ریاست اور ملک کے اہم فیصلوں میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چیلنجوں کے درمیان مواقع پیدا کرنا کامیابی حاصل کرنے کا ایک مؤثر طریقہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گروگھاسی داس نے لافانی اور زندہ پیغام پہنچایا ہے کہ تمام انسان برابر ہوتے ہیں۔ تقریباً 250 سال پہلے انہوں نے محروموں، پسماندوں اور خواتین کی برابری کی وکالت کی تھی۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نوجوان ان اصولوں پر عمل کرکے بہتر معاشرے کی تعمیر کرسکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گرو گھاسی داس وشوودیالیہ کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں آدیواسیوں کی ایک بڑی آبادی رہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طلباء قدرت کے تئیں حساسیت، اجتماعی زندگی میں برابری کا احساس اور آدیواسی برادری کی خواتین کی حصہ داری جیسی زندگی کی قدریں حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں
-----------------------
ش ح۔ق ت ۔ ع ن
U NO: 9079