President's Secretariat
President of India graces the 10th convocation of Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
01 SEP 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 10th convocation of Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya at Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh today (September 1, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in the modern world, the individuals, institutions and countries should remain ahead in innovation and adopting science & technology for greater progress. She added that for the development of science and technology, appropriate facilities, environment and encouragement are needed. She was happy to note the establishment of Accelerator Based Research Centre at the Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya. She expressed confidence that this Centre would make its mark through useful research.
Speaking about the recent success of Chandrayaan-3 mission, the President said that behind that success was not only the ability acquired through years of hard work and dedication, but also the commitment of moving forward without getting discouraged by the obstacles and failures. She urged the Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya to organize knowledge-enhancing programs and competitions on this historic achievement which would help in developing scientific temper in the society.
The President said that today India is a respected member of the Nuclear Club and the Space Club on the strength of hard work and talent of our scientists and engineers. She added that the example of ‘High Science’ at ‘Low Cost’ presented by India is appreciated in the country and abroad. She said that by attaining high level competence, students of this university can participate in important decisions of society, state and country. She added that creating opportunities amid challenges is an effective way to achieve success.
The President said that Guru Ghasidas had spread the immortal and living message that all human beings are equal. About 250 years ago, he advocated for the equality of underprivileged, backward and women. She said that youth can build a better society by following these ideals.
The President noted that there are a large number of tribals in the area around the Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya. She said that students can learn life values like sensitivity towards nature, sense of equality in community life and participation of women from the tribal community.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਘਾਸੀਦਾਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਦਯਾਲਯ (Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya) ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ
01 SEP 2023 2:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (1 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023) ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਰੂ ਘਾਸੀਦਾਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਦਯਾਲਯ (Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya) ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਘਾਸੀਦਾਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਦਯਾਲਯ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਸੇਲੇਰੇਟਰ ਬੇਸਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ (Accelerator Based Research Centre) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਈ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ-3 ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਕੇਵਲ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਾਸ਼ ਹੋਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਭੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਘਾਸੀਦਾਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਦਯਾਲਯ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ‘ਤੇ ਗਿਆਨਵਰਧਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਮਨੋਵਿਰਤੀ (scientific temper) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ ਬਲ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਰ ਕਲੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਸ ਕਲੱਬ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ‘ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ’ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਉੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ’ ( ‘High Science’ at ‘Low Cost’) ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਰਣਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਰੂ ਘਾਸੀਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਨ ਹਨ। ਕਰੀਬ 250 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ, ਪਿਛੜਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੁਵਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਸਰਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਰੂ ਘਾਸੀਦਾਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਦਯਾਲਯ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।