राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गुरु घासीदास विश्वविद्यालय के 10वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
01 SEP 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (1 सितंबर, 2023) बिलासपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में गुरु घासीदास विश्वविद्यालय के 10वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और इस अवसर पर कार्यक्रम को संबोधित भी किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आधुनिक विश्व में व्यक्तियों, संस्थानों और देशों को अधिक प्रगति हासिल करने के लिए नवाचार और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने में आगे रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के लिए उचित सुविधाओं, वातावरण और प्रोत्साहन की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने गुरु घासीदास विश्वविद्यालय में एक्सेलेरेटर बेस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर की स्थापना पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह केंद्र उपयोगी शोध के माध्यम से अपनी पहचान बनाएगा।
हाल ही में हासिल हुई चंद्रयान-3 मिशन की सफलता का उल्लेख करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उस सफलता के पीछे केवल वर्षों की कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण से हासिल की गई क्षमता का ही योगदान नहीं था, बल्कि बाधाओं और असफलताओं से हतोत्साहित हुए बिना आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता भी थी। उन्होंने गुरु घासीदास विश्वविद्यालय से इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि पर ज्ञानवर्धक कार्यक्रम और प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित करने का आग्रह किया, जिससे समाज में वैज्ञानिक मनोवृत्ति विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों की कड़ी मेहनत और प्रतिभा के बल पर आज भारत परमाणु क्लब और अंतरिक्ष क्लब का एक सम्मानित सदस्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत द्वारा प्रस्तुत 'कम लागत' पर 'उच्च विज्ञान' के उदाहरण को देश-विदेश में सराहा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यार्थी उच्च स्तरीय योग्यता हासिल कर समाज, राज्य एवं देश के महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों में भाग ले सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनौतियों के बीच अवसरों का सृजन करना सफलता हासिल करने का प्रभावी तरीका है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुरु घासीदास ने इस शाश्वत और जीवंत संदेश का प्रसार किया था कि सभी मनुष्य समान हैं। करीब 250 साल पहले उन्होंने वंचितों, पिछड़ों और महिलाओं की समानता की वकालत की । उन्होंने कहा कि युवा इन आदर्शों का अनुसरण कर एक बेहतर समाज की रचना कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुरु घासीदास विश्वविद्यालय के आसपास के क्षेत्र में बड़ी संख्या में जनजातीय लोग रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थी प्रकृति के प्रति संवेदनशीलता, सामुदायिक जीवन में समानता की भावना और जनजातीय समुदाय की महिलाओं की भागीदारी जैसे जीवन मूल्यों को सीख सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
President of India graces the 10th convocation of Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
01 SEP 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 10th convocation of Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya at Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh today (September 1, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in the modern world, the individuals, institutions and countries should remain ahead in innovation and adopting science & technology for greater progress. She added that for the development of science and technology, appropriate facilities, environment and encouragement are needed. She was happy to note the establishment of Accelerator Based Research Centre at the Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya. She expressed confidence that this Centre would make its mark through useful research.
Speaking about the recent success of Chandrayaan-3 mission, the President said that behind that success was not only the ability acquired through years of hard work and dedication, but also the commitment of moving forward without getting discouraged by the obstacles and failures. She urged the Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya to organize knowledge-enhancing programs and competitions on this historic achievement which would help in developing scientific temper in the society.
The President said that today India is a respected member of the Nuclear Club and the Space Club on the strength of hard work and talent of our scientists and engineers. She added that the example of ‘High Science’ at ‘Low Cost’ presented by India is appreciated in the country and abroad. She said that by attaining high level competence, students of this university can participate in important decisions of society, state and country. She added that creating opportunities amid challenges is an effective way to achieve success.
The President said that Guru Ghasidas had spread the immortal and living message that all human beings are equal. About 250 years ago, he advocated for the equality of underprivileged, backward and women. She said that youth can build a better society by following these ideals.
The President noted that there are a large number of tribals in the area around the Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya. She said that students can learn life values like sensitivity towards nature, sense of equality in community life and participation of women from the tribal community.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -