Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Union Government headed by PM Narendra Modi ended discrimination against people living in border areas
"Blatant discrimination by the previous governments in J&K was evident from its decision to provide 4% reservation in higher education institutions and jobs to those living along the LoC but denying the same to those living along the International Border (IB), mostly along Kathua and Samba districts"
Prime Minister Modi will go down in history for having brought justice to the Pakistan refugees settled in J&K who were deprived of their constitutional rights of citizenship and owning the property: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Accusing the earlier governments at the Centre and in Jammu & Kashmir of misplaced priorities, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that in the last over 9 years, the Union Government headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ended discrimination against people living in border areas and ensured justice to all.
Interacting with a delegation of Seema Jagran Manch that called on him, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the blatant discrimination by the previous governments in the erstwhile state of Jammu & Kashmir was evident from its decision to provide 4% reservation in higher education institutions and jobs to those living along the LoC but denying the same to those living along the International Border (IB), mostly along Kathua and Samba districts.
“What could be the worst example of inhuman discrimination between one section of youth and the other, between one part of the border and the other,” he asked.
It was only after PM Modi took over, that this anomaly was corrected and youth along IB also given the same benefit, reminded the Minister, who is also the Lok Sabha MP representing Kathua-Udhampur-Doda.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi will go down in history for having brought justice to the Pakistan refugees settled in J&K who were deprived of their constitutional rights of citizenship and owning the property. The refugees settled in J&K were not even given voting rights. “West-Pak refugees have also been sanctioned Rs. 5 lakh per family,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Central Government approved funds for construction of 13,029 Individual bunkers with capacity of 8 persons each and 1,431 Community bunkers with capacity of 40 persons each in the border areas of J&K.
Stating that development has been brought to the last man in the last queue under PM Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the border areas which were neglected earlier have now become the models of development, the best example being the border district Kathua which is now being cited as an example of unprecedented development which was never seen before.
Today there is road connectivity right up to the last point on IB, which was also done in the last 9 years, he said. From his MP Fund, he recalled, over 300 toilets had been constructed within the premises of border area houses in district Kathua.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Central Government approved the raising of nine new battalions in the Jammu & Kashmir Police, including 2 Mahila battalions for women employment. Out of the 9 new Battalions, two of which are exclusively for border area youth and in another 5, 60% is reserved for the border area youth.
“New SPOs are being recruited, 50% from border areas. Crops destroyed by border shelling have been included for compensation under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Beema Yojana. Compensation for firing victims increased etc,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the government made provision of Rs 50,000 compensation for each cattle / livestock lost in border shelling, no limit on number of cattle and 5 Bulletproof Ambulances provided for border areas.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی مرکزی حکومت نے سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے ساتھ امتیازی سلوک ختم کیا ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بیان
’’جموں و کشمیر میں پچھلی حکومتوں کی طرف سے کھلے عام امتیاز کے سلوک کا ثبوت اس کے اس فیصلے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ایل او سی سے متصل علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کو اعلی تعلیمی اداروں اور ملازمتوں میں 4فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کیا گیا لیکن بین الاقوامی سرحد خصوصاً کٹھوعہ اور سانبا اضلاع میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو اس سے محروم رکھا گیا
وزیر اعظم مودی جموں و کشمیر میں آباد ان پاکستانی پناہ گزینوں کو انصاف دلانے کے لئے تاریخ میں جانیں جائیں گے جنہیں شہریت اور جائیداد کی ملکیت کے آئینی حقوق سے محروم رکھا گیا تھا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
01 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز اور جموں و کشمیر میں سابقہ حکومتوں پر غلط ترجیحات کا الزام لگاتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی حکومت نے سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے ساتھ امتیازی سلوک کو ختم کیا ہے اور انصاف کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔
سیما جاگرن منچ کے ایک وفد کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جس نے ان سے ملاقات کی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا سابقہ ریاست جموں و کشمیر میں سابقہ حکومتوں کی طرف سے کھلے عام امتیازی سلوک کا ثبوت کا اس کا یہ فیصلہ تھا کہ وہ ایل او سی سے متصل علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور ملازمتوں میں 4 فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کرتی تھی لیکن بین الاقوامی سرحد (آئی بی) خصوصاً کٹھوعہ اور سانبا اضلاع میں رہنے والے لوگ اس سے محروم تھا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’نوجوانوں کے ایک طبقے اور دوسرے طبقے کے درمیان، سرحد کے ایک حصے اور دوسرے حصے کے درمیان غیر انسانی امتیاز کی اس سے بدترین مثال کیا ہوسکتی ہے؟‘‘
تاہم وزیراعظم جناب مودی کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد ہی، اس بے ضابطگی کو درست کیا گیا اور بین الاقوامی سرحد پر رہنے والے نوجوانوں کو بھی یہی فائدہ پہنچایا گیا۔ وزیرموصوف کو یاد دلایا گیا جو لوک سبھا میں کٹھوعہ-ادھم پور-ڈوڈا میں بھی نمائندگی کررہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم جناب مودی جموں و کشمیر میں آبادان پاکستانی پناہ گزینوں کو انصاف دلانےکے لئے تاریخ میں جانے جائیں گے۔ جنہیں ان کی شہریت اور جائیداد کی ملکیت کے آئینی حقوق سے محروم رکھا گیا تھا۔ جموں و کشمیر میں آباد پناہ گزینوں کو ووٹ کا حق بھی نہیں دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغربی پاک میں رہنے والے پناہ گزینوں کے لئے فی کنبہ 5 لاکھ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے جموں و کشمیر کے سرحدی علاقوں میں ہر 8 افراد کے ساتھ 13,029 انفرادی بنکر کی تعمیر اورہر 40 افراد کی گنجائش کے ساتھ 1,431 کمیونٹی بنکروں کی تعمیر کے لیے فنڈز کی منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ وزیراعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں ترقی کو آخری قطار میں آخری شخص تک پہنچایا گیا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، جو سرحدی علاقے پہلے نظر انداز کیے جاتے تھے اب ترقی کے نمونے بن چکے ہیں، جس کی بہترین مثال سرحدی ضلع کٹھوعہ ہے جسے اب بے مثال ترقی کے طور پر پیش کیا جارہا ہے جو پہلے کبھی نہیں دیکھا گیا تھا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بین الاقوامی سرحڈ پر آخری پوائنٹ تک سڑک کا رابطہ ہے، جو پچھلے 9 سالوں میں ہی کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ان کے ایم پی فنڈ سے ضلع کٹھوعہ میں سرحدی علاقے کے مکانات کے احاطے میں 300 سے زیادہ بیت الخلاء تعمیر کیے گئے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ مرکزی حکومت نے جموں و کشمیر پولیس میں 9 نئی بٹالین کے قیام کی منظوری دی ہے، جن میں خواتین کے روزگار کے لیے 2 مہیلا بٹالین بھی شامل ہیں۔ 9 نئی بٹالینز میں سے دو صرف سرحدی علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہیں اور دیگر 5 میں 60 فیصد سرحدی علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مختص ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا سرحدی علاقوں سے 50فیصد نئے ایس پی اوز بھرتی کیے جا رہے ہیں، ۔ سرحدی گولہ باری سے تباہ ہونے والی فصلوں کو پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت معاوضے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ فائرنگ کے متاثرین کے لیے معاوضے میں اضافہ کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے سرحدی گولہ باری میں ہلاک ہونے والے ہر مویشی / مویشیوں کے لیے 50,000 روپے معاوضے کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ مویشیوں کی تعداد کی کوئی حد نہیں اور سرحدی علاقوں کے لیے 5 بلٹ پروف ایمبولینس بھی فراہم کی گئیں۔