Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Union Government headed by PM Narendra Modi ended discrimination against people living in border areas
"Blatant discrimination by the previous governments in J&K was evident from its decision to provide 4% reservation in higher education institutions and jobs to those living along the LoC but denying the same to those living along the International Border (IB), mostly along Kathua and Samba districts"
Prime Minister Modi will go down in history for having brought justice to the Pakistan refugees settled in J&K who were deprived of their constitutional rights of citizenship and owning the property: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Accusing the earlier governments at the Centre and in Jammu & Kashmir of misplaced priorities, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that in the last over 9 years, the Union Government headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ended discrimination against people living in border areas and ensured justice to all.
Interacting with a delegation of Seema Jagran Manch that called on him, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the blatant discrimination by the previous governments in the erstwhile state of Jammu & Kashmir was evident from its decision to provide 4% reservation in higher education institutions and jobs to those living along the LoC but denying the same to those living along the International Border (IB), mostly along Kathua and Samba districts.
“What could be the worst example of inhuman discrimination between one section of youth and the other, between one part of the border and the other,” he asked.
It was only after PM Modi took over, that this anomaly was corrected and youth along IB also given the same benefit, reminded the Minister, who is also the Lok Sabha MP representing Kathua-Udhampur-Doda.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi will go down in history for having brought justice to the Pakistan refugees settled in J&K who were deprived of their constitutional rights of citizenship and owning the property. The refugees settled in J&K were not even given voting rights. “West-Pak refugees have also been sanctioned Rs. 5 lakh per family,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Central Government approved funds for construction of 13,029 Individual bunkers with capacity of 8 persons each and 1,431 Community bunkers with capacity of 40 persons each in the border areas of J&K.
Stating that development has been brought to the last man in the last queue under PM Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the border areas which were neglected earlier have now become the models of development, the best example being the border district Kathua which is now being cited as an example of unprecedented development which was never seen before.
Today there is road connectivity right up to the last point on IB, which was also done in the last 9 years, he said. From his MP Fund, he recalled, over 300 toilets had been constructed within the premises of border area houses in district Kathua.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Central Government approved the raising of nine new battalions in the Jammu & Kashmir Police, including 2 Mahila battalions for women employment. Out of the 9 new Battalions, two of which are exclusively for border area youth and in another 5, 60% is reserved for the border area youth.
“New SPOs are being recruited, 50% from border areas. Crops destroyed by border shelling have been included for compensation under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Beema Yojana. Compensation for firing victims increased etc,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the government made provision of Rs 50,000 compensation for each cattle / livestock lost in border shelling, no limit on number of cattle and 5 Bulletproof Ambulances provided for border areas.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने सीमावर्ती भागात राहणाऱ्या लोकांच्या बाबतीत केला जाणारा भेदभाव संपुष्टात आणला- केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
01 SEP 2023 3:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 सप्टेंबर 2023
केंद्रात असलेली यापूर्वीची सरकारे आणि जम्मू काश्मीर मधील सरकारांनी प्राधान्यक्रमांची गफलत केली असा आरोप केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री, पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केला आहे. गेल्या नऊ वर्षात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने सीमावर्ती भागात राहणाऱ्या लोकांच्या बाबतीत केला जाणारा भेदभाव संपुष्टात आणला आणि सर्वांना न्याय सुनिश्चित केला, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. सीमा जागरण मंच या संस्थेच्या शिष्टमंडळाने आज त्यांची भेट घेतली, त्यावेळी जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी या शिष्टमंडळासोबत संवाद साधला. जम्मू काश्मीर मध्ये असलेल्या यापूर्वीच्या सरकारांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर भेदभाव केला आणि याचे ठळक उदाहरण म्हणजे नियंत्रण रेषेवर राहणाऱ्या लोकांना उच्च शिक्षण संस्था आणि रोजगारांमध्ये चार टक्के आरक्षण दिले जात असताना, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमावर्ती भागात राहणाऱ्या बहुत करून कथुआ आणि सांभा जिल्ह्यातील लोकांना या सुविधा नाकारल्या जातात, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांची नोंद इतिहासात होईल ज्यांनी जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये स्थायिक झालेल्या पाकिस्तानी निर्वासितांना त्यांचे घटनात्मक अधिकार, नागरिकत्वाचे अधिकार आणि त्यांच्या मालमत्तेचे अधिकार मिळवून दिले. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये स्थायिक झालेल्या निर्वासितांना मतदानाचे अधिकार देखील दिले जात नव्हते. पश्चिमी पाकिस्तानी निर्वासितांसाठी प्रति कुटुंब 5 लाख रुपये मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्र सरकारने जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या सीमावर्ती भागात राहणाऱ्या लोकांसाठी 8 व्यक्ती राहू शकतील इतकी क्षमता असलेल्या 13,029 वैयक्तिक खंदकांना आणि 40 माणसे राहू शकतील इतकी क्षमता असलेल्या 1,431 सामुदायिक खंदकांना मंजुरी दिली, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. यापूर्वी दुर्लक्षित राहिलेले सीमावर्ती भाग आता विकासाचा आदर्श बनत आहेत, याचे उदाहरण म्हणजे सीमावर्ती भागातील कथुआ हा जिल्हा आहे, ज्या जिल्ह्यात यापूर्वी कधीही न पाहिलेला अभूतपूर्व विकास घडून येत आहे.
जम्मू आणि काश्मीर पोलिसात महिलांसाठी 2 महिला बटालियनसह नव्या 9 बटालियनचा समावेश करण्यास केंद्राने मंजुरी दिली आहे, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. नव्या 9 बटालियनपैकी दोन बटालियन या विशेषत्वाने सीमावर्ती भागातील युवावर्गासाठी आहेत आणि आणखी 5 बटालियनमध्ये 60% पदे सीमावर्ती भागातील युवा वर्गासाठी आरक्षित आहेत.
सीमेवर होत असलेल्या भडीमारामुळे पशुधन गमावणाऱ्या गावकऱ्यांना प्रत्येक गुरासाठी/ पशुधनासाठी भरपाई देण्यासाठी सरकारने 50,000 रुपयांची तरतूद केली आहे, भरपाईसाठी गुरांच्या संख्येवर मर्यादा नाही आणि सीमावर्ती भागांसाठी बुलेटप्रुफ रुग्णवाहिका उपलब्ध करण्यात आल्या आहेत, अशी माहिती सिंह यांनी दिली.