Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Union Government headed by PM Narendra Modi ended discrimination against people living in border areas
"Blatant discrimination by the previous governments in J&K was evident from its decision to provide 4% reservation in higher education institutions and jobs to those living along the LoC but denying the same to those living along the International Border (IB), mostly along Kathua and Samba districts"
Prime Minister Modi will go down in history for having brought justice to the Pakistan refugees settled in J&K who were deprived of their constitutional rights of citizenship and owning the property: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Accusing the earlier governments at the Centre and in Jammu & Kashmir of misplaced priorities, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that in the last over 9 years, the Union Government headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ended discrimination against people living in border areas and ensured justice to all.
Interacting with a delegation of Seema Jagran Manch that called on him, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the blatant discrimination by the previous governments in the erstwhile state of Jammu & Kashmir was evident from its decision to provide 4% reservation in higher education institutions and jobs to those living along the LoC but denying the same to those living along the International Border (IB), mostly along Kathua and Samba districts.
“What could be the worst example of inhuman discrimination between one section of youth and the other, between one part of the border and the other,” he asked.
It was only after PM Modi took over, that this anomaly was corrected and youth along IB also given the same benefit, reminded the Minister, who is also the Lok Sabha MP representing Kathua-Udhampur-Doda.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi will go down in history for having brought justice to the Pakistan refugees settled in J&K who were deprived of their constitutional rights of citizenship and owning the property. The refugees settled in J&K were not even given voting rights. “West-Pak refugees have also been sanctioned Rs. 5 lakh per family,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Central Government approved funds for construction of 13,029 Individual bunkers with capacity of 8 persons each and 1,431 Community bunkers with capacity of 40 persons each in the border areas of J&K.
Stating that development has been brought to the last man in the last queue under PM Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the border areas which were neglected earlier have now become the models of development, the best example being the border district Kathua which is now being cited as an example of unprecedented development which was never seen before.
Today there is road connectivity right up to the last point on IB, which was also done in the last 9 years, he said. From his MP Fund, he recalled, over 300 toilets had been constructed within the premises of border area houses in district Kathua.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Central Government approved the raising of nine new battalions in the Jammu & Kashmir Police, including 2 Mahila battalions for women employment. Out of the 9 new Battalions, two of which are exclusively for border area youth and in another 5, 60% is reserved for the border area youth.
“New SPOs are being recruited, 50% from border areas. Crops destroyed by border shelling have been included for compensation under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Beema Yojana. Compensation for firing victims increased etc,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the government made provision of Rs 50,000 compensation for each cattle / livestock lost in border shelling, no limit on number of cattle and 5 Bulletproof Ambulances provided for border areas.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा-प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली केंद्र सरकार ने सीमावर्ती इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों के साथ भेदभाव खत्म किया
"जम्मू-कश्मीर में पिछली सरकारों द्वारा किया गया घोर भेदभाव उनके फैसले से स्पष्ट था, जबकि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के पास रहने वाले लोगों को उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और नौकरियों में 4 प्रतिशत आरक्षण प्रदान किया गया लेकिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा के साथ कठुआ और सांबा जिले के पास रहने वाले ज्यादातर लोगों को इससे वंचित किया गया"
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को जम्मू-कश्मीर में बसे पाकिस्तानी शरणार्थियों को न्याय दिलाने के लिए इतिहास में याद रखा जाएगा, जो नागरिकता और संपत्ति के मालिकाना हक के संवैधानिक अधिकारों से वंचित थे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
01 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली केंद्र सरकार ने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के खिलाफ भेदभाव को समाप्त करते हुए सभी के लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित किया है। उन्होंने पूर्व की सभी केंद्र और जम्मू-कश्मीर की पिछली सरकारों पर गलत निर्णय को प्राथमिकता दिए जाने का भी आरोप लगाया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीमा जागरण मंच के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि पूर्ववर्ती राज्य जम्मू और कश्मीर में सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में पिछली सरकारों द्वारा उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और नौकरियों में 4 प्रतिशत आरक्षण प्रदान करने में किया गया घोर भेदभाव उनके फैसले से स्पष्ट था। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा के पास रहने वाले लोगों, खासकर कठुआ और सांबा जिलों को इन सुविधाओं से वंचित किया गया है।
उन्होंने पूछा कि युवाओं के एक वर्ग और दूसरे वर्ग के बीच, सीमा के एक हिस्से और दूसरे हिस्से के बीच, अमानवीय भेदभाव का इससे बुरा उदाहरण क्या हो सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सत्ता संभालने के बाद ही इस विसंगति को ठीक किया गया और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा के युवाओं को भी समान लाभ दिया गया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कठुआ-उधमपुर-डोडा का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लोकसभा सांसद भी हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को जम्मू-कश्मीर में बसे पाकिस्तानी शरणार्थियों को न्याय दिलाने के लिए इतिहास में याद रखा जाएगा, जो नागरिकता और संपत्ति के मालिकाना हक के संवैधानिक अधिकारों से वंचित थे। जम्मू-कश्मीर में बसे शरणार्थियों को मतदान का अधिकार भी नहीं दिया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिम-पाक से आए शरणार्थियों को भी प्रति परिवार 5 लाख रुपए मंजूर किए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में 8 व्यक्तियों की क्षमता वाले 13,029 व्यक्तिगत बंकरों और 40 व्यक्तियों की क्षमता वाले 1,431 सामुदायिक बंकरों के निर्माण के लिए धनराशि स्वीकृत की है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अंतिम पंक्ति के आखिरी व्यक्ति तक विकास पहुंचाया गया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जिन सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों को पहले उपेक्षित किया गया था वे अब विकास के मॉडल बन गए हैं, इसका सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण सीमावर्ती जिला कठुआ है जिसे अब विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह ऐसे अभूतपूर्व विकास का उदाहरण है, जो पहले कभी नहीं देखा गया।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर अंतिम छोर तक सड़क संपर्क है, जो पिछले 9 वर्षों में किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी सांसद निधि से कठुआ जिले में सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र के घरों के परिसर में 300 से अधिक शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस में महिलाओं के रोजगार के लिए 2 महिला बटालियन सहित नौ नई बटालियन बनाने की स्वीकृति दी है। 9 नई बटालियनों में से दो विशेष रूप से सीमा क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिए हैं और अन्य 5 में 60 प्रतिशत सीमा क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिए आरक्षित हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि नए एसपीओ की भर्ती की जा रही है, जिनमें से 50 प्रतिशत सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों से हैं। सीमा पर गोलाबारी से नष्ट हुई फसलों को प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत मुआवजे में शामिल किया गया है और गोलीबारी से पीड़ितों के लिए मुआवज़ा बढ़ाया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने सीमा पर गोलाबारी में जान गंवाने वाले प्रत्येक मवेशी/पशुधन- के लिए 50,000 रुपये के मुआवजे का प्रावधान किया है और इसके लिए मवेशियों की संख्या की कोई सीमा निर्धारित नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के लिए 5 बुलेटप्रूफ एम्बुलेंस प्रदान की गई हैं।