பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களுக்கு எதிரான பாகுபாட்டை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டு வந்தது- மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
01 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியிலும், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரிலும் முந்தைய அரசுகள் தவறான முன்னுரிமைகளை வழங்கியதாக குற்றம் சாட்டிய மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு, எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் வாழும் மக்களுக்கு எதிரான பாகுபாட்டை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டு வந்து, அனைவருக்கும் நீதியை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தன்னைச் சந்தித்த சீமா ஜாக்ரன் மஞ்சின் தூதுக்குழுவுடன் உரையாடிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், முந்தைய ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மாநிலத்தில் முந்தைய அரசாங்கங்களின் அப்பட்டமான பாகுபாடு, எல்லைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கோட்டுப் பகுதியில் வசிப்பவர்களுக்கு உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வேலைகளில் 4% இடஒதுக்கீடு வழங்கும் முடிவில் இருந்து தெளிவாகத் தெரிகிறது, ஆனால் சர்வதேச எல்லையில் (ஐபி) வசிப்பவர்களுக்கு அது மறுக்கப்பட்டது.
"எல்லையின் ஒரு பகுதிக்கும் மற்றொரு பகுதிக்கும் இடையில் ஒரு பிரிவு இளைஞர்களுக்கும் மற்றொரு பிரிவினருக்கும் இடையிலான மனிதாபிமானமற்ற பாகுபாட்டிற்கு மோசமான எடுத்துக்காட்டு என அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் மோடி பதவியேற்ற பிறகுதான், இந்த முரண்பாடு சரிசெய்யப்பட்டது சர்வதேச எல்லையில் உள்ள இளைஞர்களுக்கும் அதே நன்மை வழங்கப்பட்டது என்று கத்துவா-உதம்பூர்-தோடாவை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் மக்களவை எம்.பி.யான அமைச்சர் நினைவூட்டினார்.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் குடியேறிய பாகிஸ்தான் அகதிகளுக்கு அவர்களின் குடியுரிமை மற்றும் சொத்துக்களின் அரசியலமைப்பு உரிமைகளை இழந்ததற்காக பிரதமர் மோடி வரலாற்றில் இடம் பெறுவார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் குடியேறிய அகதிகளுக்கு வாக்குரிமை கூட வழங்கப்படவில்லை. மேற்கு-பாகிஸ்தான் அகதிகளுக்கு ஒரு குடும்பத்திற்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இன்று எல்லை பகுதிகளில், கடைசி புள்ளி வரை சாலை இணைப்பு உள்ளது, இதுவும் கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் செய்யப்பட்டது என்று அவர் கூறினார். தனது எம்.பி நிதியிலிருந்து, கதுவா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள எல்லைப் பகுதி வீடுகளின் வளாகத்திற்குள் 300 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
எல்லை குண்டுவெடிப்பு தாக்குதலில் இழந்த ஒவ்வொரு கால்நடை / கால்நடைகளுக்கும் ரூ .50,000 இழப்பீடு வழங்கப்பட்டது. கால்நடைகளின் எண்ணிக்கைக்கு வரம்பு இல்லை. எல்லைப் பகுதிகளுக்கு 5 குண்டு துளைக்காத ஆம்புலன்ஸ்களை அரசாங்கம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Union Government headed by PM Narendra Modi ended discrimination against people living in border areas
"Blatant discrimination by the previous governments in J&K was evident from its decision to provide 4% reservation in higher education institutions and jobs to those living along the LoC but denying the same to those living along the International Border (IB), mostly along Kathua and Samba districts"
Prime Minister Modi will go down in history for having brought justice to the Pakistan refugees settled in J&K who were deprived of their constitutional rights of citizenship and owning the property: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Accusing the earlier governments at the Centre and in Jammu & Kashmir of misplaced priorities, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that in the last over 9 years, the Union Government headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ended discrimination against people living in border areas and ensured justice to all.
Interacting with a delegation of Seema Jagran Manch that called on him, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the blatant discrimination by the previous governments in the erstwhile state of Jammu & Kashmir was evident from its decision to provide 4% reservation in higher education institutions and jobs to those living along the LoC but denying the same to those living along the International Border (IB), mostly along Kathua and Samba districts.
“What could be the worst example of inhuman discrimination between one section of youth and the other, between one part of the border and the other,” he asked.
It was only after PM Modi took over, that this anomaly was corrected and youth along IB also given the same benefit, reminded the Minister, who is also the Lok Sabha MP representing Kathua-Udhampur-Doda.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi will go down in history for having brought justice to the Pakistan refugees settled in J&K who were deprived of their constitutional rights of citizenship and owning the property. The refugees settled in J&K were not even given voting rights. “West-Pak refugees have also been sanctioned Rs. 5 lakh per family,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Central Government approved funds for construction of 13,029 Individual bunkers with capacity of 8 persons each and 1,431 Community bunkers with capacity of 40 persons each in the border areas of J&K.
Stating that development has been brought to the last man in the last queue under PM Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the border areas which were neglected earlier have now become the models of development, the best example being the border district Kathua which is now being cited as an example of unprecedented development which was never seen before.
Today there is road connectivity right up to the last point on IB, which was also done in the last 9 years, he said. From his MP Fund, he recalled, over 300 toilets had been constructed within the premises of border area houses in district Kathua.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Central Government approved the raising of nine new battalions in the Jammu & Kashmir Police, including 2 Mahila battalions for women employment. Out of the 9 new Battalions, two of which are exclusively for border area youth and in another 5, 60% is reserved for the border area youth.
“New SPOs are being recruited, 50% from border areas. Crops destroyed by border shelling have been included for compensation under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Beema Yojana. Compensation for firing victims increased etc,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the government made provision of Rs 50,000 compensation for each cattle / livestock lost in border shelling, no limit on number of cattle and 5 Bulletproof Ambulances provided for border areas.