Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says Kargil-Zanskar Intermediate Lane on National Highway 301 being upgraded
31 AUG 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said in Ladakh, the Kargil-Zanskar Intermediate Lane on National Highway 301 is being upgraded.
In a tweet Shri Gadkari said the total length of the project is 31.14 kilometers and falls under Package-6. He said the main aim of this effort is to boost economic growth in the area by providing a reliable and accessible link for both commuters and the movement of goods in the interior zones.
Union Minister said the upgraded highway will ensure year-round accessibility, which will greatly benefit the local economy and the inhabitants of the region.
He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, this ambitious project is dedicated to achieving swift, hassle-free, and environmentally conscious mobility in the Ladakh region.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ 301 ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ-ਜਾਂਸਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਮਿਡੀਏਟ ਲੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
31 AUG 2023 1:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-301 ਤੇ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ-ਜਾਂਸਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਮਿਡੀਏਟ ਲੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ 31.14 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪੈਕੇਜ-6 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਂਤਰਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਲਭ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਲ ਇਕੋਨੋਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼, ਰੁਕਾਵਟ-ਰਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ।