Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says Kargil-Zanskar Intermediate Lane on National Highway 301 being upgraded
31 AUG 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said in Ladakh, the Kargil-Zanskar Intermediate Lane on National Highway 301 is being upgraded.
In a tweet Shri Gadkari said the total length of the project is 31.14 kilometers and falls under Package-6. He said the main aim of this effort is to boost economic growth in the area by providing a reliable and accessible link for both commuters and the movement of goods in the interior zones.
Union Minister said the upgraded highway will ensure year-round accessibility, which will greatly benefit the local economy and the inhabitants of the region.
He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, this ambitious project is dedicated to achieving swift, hassle-free, and environmentally conscious mobility in the Ladakh region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 301 पर कारगिल-जांस्कर इंटरमीडिएट लेन को अपग्रेड किया जा रहा है
31 AUG 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने लद्दाख में कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-301 पर कारगिल-जांस्कर इंटरमीडिएट लेन को अपग्रेड (उन्नयन) किया जा रहा है।
एक ट्वीट में श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 31.14 किलोमीटर है जो पैकेज-6 के अंतर्गत आती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रयास का मुख्य उद्देश्य आंतरिक क्षेत्रों में यात्रियों और माल दोनों की आवाजाही के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और सुलभ संपर्क उपलब्ध कराकर इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि अपग्रेड किया गया राजमार्ग पूरे वर्ष सुगम्यता सुनिश्चित करेगा, जिससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था और इस क्षेत्र के निवासियों को लाभ प्राप्त होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में यह महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना लद्दाख क्षेत्र में त्वरित, बाधारहित और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक गतिशीलता अर्जित करने के लिए समर्पित है।