Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says Kargil-Zanskar Intermediate Lane on National Highway 301 being upgraded
31 AUG 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said in Ladakh, the Kargil-Zanskar Intermediate Lane on National Highway 301 is being upgraded.
In a tweet Shri Gadkari said the total length of the project is 31.14 kilometers and falls under Package-6. He said the main aim of this effort is to boost economic growth in the area by providing a reliable and accessible link for both commuters and the movement of goods in the interior zones.
Union Minister said the upgraded highway will ensure year-round accessibility, which will greatly benefit the local economy and the inhabitants of the region.
He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, this ambitious project is dedicated to achieving swift, hassle-free, and environmentally conscious mobility in the Ladakh region.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 301 वरील कारगिल-झांस्कर इंटरमीडिएट लेनचे अद्ययावतीकरण करण्यात येत आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी
31 AUG 2023 1:24PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी माहिती दिली की, लडाखमध्ये राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 301 वरील कारगिल-झांस्कर इंटरमीडिएट लेनचे अद्ययावतीकरण केले जात आहे.
गडकरी ट्विट संदेशात म्हणाले की, या प्रकल्पाची एकूण लांबी 31.14 किलोमीटर असून ती पॅकेज-6 अंतर्गत येते. याचा मुख्य उद्देश प्रवासी आणि अंतर्गत भागात मालाची वाहतूक या दोन्हींसाठी विश्वासार्ह आणि सुलभ दुवा प्रदान करून या भागातील आर्थिक वाढीस चालना देणे हा आहे.
सुधारित महामार्गामुळे वर्षभर वाहतूक सुलभता सुनिश्चित होईल, ज्यामुळे स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्था आणि या भागातील रहिवाशांना मोठा फायदा होईल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वात हा महत्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्प लडाख प्रदेशात जलद, त्रासमुक्त आणि पर्यावरणाविषयी सजगता साध्य करण्यासाठी समर्पित असल्याचे गडकरी म्हणाले.