Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
In last 9 years, MSME Tool Room and training centres provided training to 16 lakh youth, 3 lakh MSME units were benefitted : Shri Narayan Rane
30 AUG 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 'National Small Industries Day', Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane took to Twitter to announce that 16 lakh youth have been trained subsequently benefiting over 3 lakh MSME units in the last 9 years, through 18 tool rooms and technology centres run by the Ministry of MSME across the country.
Shri Rane said that the Tool Rooms and Technology Centres working under the Ministry of MSME are making a significant contribution in realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of a self-reliant India. These tool rooms and technology centres are also providing step by step support in manufacturing state of the art products.
Shri Rane said these tool rooms design and manufacture medium and small-size equipment as per international standards which are being used in industries related to sports goods, plastic, automobile, footwear, glass, perfume, foundry and forging, electronics and space sector. In the recently launched Chandrayaan-3 mission, Bhubaneswar Tool Room manufactured around 54,000 aero-space components of 437 types. Tool rooms have also played an important role in fulfilling the domestic needs of PPE kits, sanitizer machines, oxygen concentrators as well as in their exports to foreign countries in the difficult times of the Corona pandemic.
MSME Minister informed through his tweet that 15 more technology centres are being set up to further strengthen the MSME units of the country.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਟੂਲ ਰੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ 16 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ, 3 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਰਾਣੇ
30 AUG 2023 7:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
'ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ' ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਰਾਣੇ ਨੇ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 16 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੂਲ ਰੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਣੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਟੂਲ ਰੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਟੂਲ ਰੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦਮ ਦਰ ਕਦਮ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਣੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਟੂਲ ਰੂਮ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੱਧਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ, ਜੁੱਤੇ, ਕੱਚ, ਪਰਫਿਊਮ, ਫਾਊਂਡਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰਜਿੰਗ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ-3 ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਟੂਲ ਰੂਮ ਨੇ 437 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 54,000 ਏਰੋ-ਸਪੇਸ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਟੂਲ ਰੂਮਜ਼ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਔਖੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ, ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸੈਂਟਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 15 ਹੋਰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।