Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
In last 9 years, MSME Tool Room and training centres provided training to 16 lakh youth, 3 lakh MSME units were benefitted : Shri Narayan Rane
30 AUG 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 'National Small Industries Day', Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane took to Twitter to announce that 16 lakh youth have been trained subsequently benefiting over 3 lakh MSME units in the last 9 years, through 18 tool rooms and technology centres run by the Ministry of MSME across the country.
Shri Rane said that the Tool Rooms and Technology Centres working under the Ministry of MSME are making a significant contribution in realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of a self-reliant India. These tool rooms and technology centres are also providing step by step support in manufacturing state of the art products.
Shri Rane said these tool rooms design and manufacture medium and small-size equipment as per international standards which are being used in industries related to sports goods, plastic, automobile, footwear, glass, perfume, foundry and forging, electronics and space sector. In the recently launched Chandrayaan-3 mission, Bhubaneswar Tool Room manufactured around 54,000 aero-space components of 437 types. Tool rooms have also played an important role in fulfilling the domestic needs of PPE kits, sanitizer machines, oxygen concentrators as well as in their exports to foreign countries in the difficult times of the Corona pandemic.
MSME Minister informed through his tweet that 15 more technology centres are being set up to further strengthen the MSME units of the country.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
गेल्या 9 वर्षात एमएसएमई टूल रूम आणि प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांनी 16 लाख युवकांना दिले प्रशिक्षण, 3 लाख एमएसएमई युनिट्सना मिळाला लाभ : केंद्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे
30 AUG 2023 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 ऑगस्ट 2023
देशभरात एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाद्वारे चालवल्या जाणार्‍या 18 टूल रूम्स आणि तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून गेल्या 9 वर्षात 16 लाख युवकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले असून 3 लाखांहून अधिक एमएसएमई युनिट्सना याचा फायदा झाला आहे, अशी माहिती, केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी आज 'राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग दिना'च्या निमित्ताने, ट्विटरवरुन दिली.
एमएसएमई मंत्रालयांतर्गत कार्यरत टूल रूम्स आणि तंत्रज्ञान केंद्र पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देत आहेत असे राणे यांनी म्हटले आहे. ही टूल रूम्स आणि तंत्रज्ञान केंद्र अत्याधुनिक उत्पादनांच्या निर्मितीमध्ये प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर सहाय्य देखील करत आहेत.
या टूल रूममध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांनुसार मध्यम आणि लहान आकाराच्या उपकरणांची रचना आणि निर्मिती केली जाते जी क्रीडासाहित्य, प्लास्टिक, ऑटोमोबाईल, पादत्राणे, काच, अत्तरे, फाउंड्री आणि फोर्जिंग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्राशी संबंधित उद्योगांमध्ये वापरली जात आहे असे राणे यांनी सांगितले. अलिकडेच प्रक्षेपित चांद्रयान-3 मोहिमेत, भुवनेश्वर टूल रूमने 437 प्रकारचे सुमारे 54,000 एरो-स्पेस संबंधित सुटे भाग तयार केले आहेत . कोरोना महामारीच्या कठीण काळात पीपीई किट, सॅनिटायझर मशिन्स, ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सन्ट्रेटरच्या देशांतर्गत गरजा पूर्ण करण्यात तसेच परदेशात त्यांची निर्यात करण्यात टूल रूमने महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
देशातील एमएसएमई युनिट्सना अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी आणखी 15 तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रे स्थापन केली जात आहेत अशी माहिती एमएसएमई मंत्री राणे यांनी ट्विटद्वारे दिली.