Ministry of Electronics & IT
India will host 1st edition of ‘Global IndiaAI 2023 ’ in October
Conference will bring together best and brightest in AI from India and around the world: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
After huge success of SemiconIndia conference, the Global IndiaAI will also catalyze India’s AI landscape: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
30 AUG 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology will be organizing the Global IndiaAI 2023, scheduled for October this year. There will be participation from leading AI players, researchers, startups, and investors in India and worldwide.
The conference is poised to cover a wide spectrum of topics, including Next Generation Learning and Foundational AI models, AI’s applications in healthcare, governance, and next-gen electric vehicles, future AI research trends, AI computing systems, investment opportunities, and nurturing AI talent.
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar chairs the conference’s steering committee which is entrusted with the task of shaping the contours of the Global IndiaAI 2023. It draws members from MeitY’s Digital Economy Advisory group and other prominent leaders in the field of AI.
Speaking about the conference, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasized that the Government’s vision is to gather the world’s best and brightest minds under one roof to deliberate the future of AI and its impact in several sectors.
“The Global IndiaAI 2023 conference is tentatively planned for October 14/15 and it will bring together the best and brightest in AI from India and around the world. This summit is expected to evolve and become a must attend event on the annual calendar of the Global AI industry, startups, practitioners, researchers and students. The huge success of the past two editions of the SemiconIndia conference by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji firmly put India on the global semicon map. This enabled India to become a catalyst for investments and growth within the sector. The Global IndiaAI summit will also catalyze India’s AI landscape and innovation ecosystem,” the Minister said.
The conference will also serve as a showcase for the vibrant IndiaAI ecosystem that comprises key initiatives such as DI Bhashini, India Datasets Program, IndiaAI Futuredesign program for startups, and IndiaAI FutureSkills program dedicated to nurturing world-class AI talent.
Highlighting the comprehensive groundwork behind IndiaAI, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar pointed out the pivotal role of the working groups that collaborated closely with industry, Startups & academia partners. These groups have presented a holistic framework for the IndiaAI initiative, which revolves around pillars: AI in Governance, AI Computing & Systems, Data for AI, AI IP & Innovation and Skilling in AI. These pillars will form an integral part of the upcoming conference’s agenda.
“What makes India so attractive for AI is the diversity of it. Our diversity will be an addition to the quality of data sets for any large language model or any AI learning model. What we want is that AI should be responsible so that user harm is curbed and innovation is encouraged. Our primary aim is to ensure a collaborative and participatory approach, steering AI to enhance governance and transforming lives while building global partnerships and actively shaping the world’s technology landscape,” the Minister added.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت اکتوبر میں ‘گلوبل انڈیا اے آئی 2023’ کے پہلے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کرے گا
کانفرنس میں بھارت اور پوری دنیا کے اے آئی کے بہترین ماہرین یکجا ہوں گے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
‘سیمی کون انڈیا’ کانفرنس کی زبردست کامیابی کے بعد بھارت کے اے آئی کے منظر نامے پر گلوبل انڈیا اے آئی اثر انداز ہوگا: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
30 AUG 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت گلوبل انڈیا اے آئی 2023 کا اہتمام کرے گی، جو اس سال اکتوبر میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے ۔ اس میں بھارت اور دنیا بھر کے سرکردہ اے آئی ماہرین ، محققین، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور سرمایہ کاروں کی شرکت ہوگی۔
اس کانفرنس میں وسیع موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا، جس میں نیکسٹ جنریشن لرننگ اور فاؤنڈیشنل اے آئی ماڈلز، صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اے آئی کی ایپلی کیشنز، گورننس، اور اگلی نسل کی الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، مستقبل کے اے آئی ریسرچ کے رجحانات، اے آئی کمپیوٹنگ سسٹم، سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع، اور اے آئی کی صلاحیت کی پرورش شامل ہیں ۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کانفرنس کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی صدارت کی ، جسے گلوبل انڈیا اے آئی 2023 کا خاکہ تیار کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ اس میں وزات کا ڈیجیٹل معیشت کا ایڈوائزری گروپ اور اے آئی کے شعبے میں دیگر اہم لیڈر شرکت کریں گے ۔
کانفرنس کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کا ویژن دنیا کے بہترین اور روشن دماغوں کو ایک چھت کے نیچے جمع کرنا ہے ،تاکہ اے آئی کے مستقبل اور کئی شعبوں میں اس کے اثرات پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ "گلوبل انڈیا اے آئی 2023 " کانفرنس کی عارضی طور پر 14/ 15 اکتوبر کے لئے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے اور یہ بھارت اور دنیا بھر سے اے آئی کے بہترین ماہرین کو یکجا کرے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ کانفرنس گلوبل اے آئی انڈسٹری، اسٹارٹ اپس، پریکٹیشنرز، محققین اور طلباء کے لئے سالانہ کیلنڈر پر ایک اہم تقریب بن جائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی طرف سے سیمی کون انڈیا کانفرنس کے پچھلے دو ایڈیشنوں کی زبردست کامیابی نے بھارت کو سیمی کون کے عالمی نقشے پر مضبوطی سے پیش کیا۔ اس نے بھارت کو اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کے لیے ایک تحریک دینے والا ملک بنادیا ہے ۔ گلوبل انڈیا اے آئی کانفرنس بھارت کے اے آئی کی بنیاد اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو بھی متحرک بنائے گی "۔
یہ کانفرنس انڈیا اے آئی کے تابناک ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ایک نمائش کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گی، جس میں کلیدی اقدامات جیسے ڈی آئی بھاشینی، انڈیا ڈیٹا سیٹس پروگرام، انڈیا اے آئی فیوچر ڈیزائن پروگرام برائے اسٹارٹ اپس، اور انڈیا اے آئی فیوچر سکلز پروگرام شامل ہیں، جو عالمی سطح کے اے آئی ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے وقف ہیں۔
انڈیا اے آئی کے پیچھے جامع بنیادوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ان ورکنگ گروپس کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کی جنہوں نے صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اکیڈمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کیا۔ ان گروپس نے انڈیا اے آئی پہل کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک پیش کیا ہے جس میں ، اے آئی ان گورننس، اے آئی کمپیوٹنگ اور سسٹمز، ڈیٹا فار اے آئی ، اے آئی آئی پی اور اختراعی اور اے آئی میں مہارت جیسے بنیادی ستون کانفرنس کے ایجنڈے کا لازمی حصہ بنیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ "جو چیز بھارت کو اے آئی کے لیے اتنا پرکشش بناتی ہے وہ اس کا تنوع ہے۔ ہمارا تنوع کسی بھی بڑے زبان کے ماڈل یا کسی بھی اے آئی سیکھنے کے ماڈل کے لیے ڈیٹا سیٹ کے معیار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ اے آئی ذمہ دار ہو، تاکہ صارف کے نقصان کو روکا جائے اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔ ہمارا بنیادی مقصد ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اور شراکتی نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنانا ہے، جس سے حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے اور زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے عالمی شراکت داری کی تعمیر اور دنیا کے ٹیکنالوجی کے منظر نامے کو فعال طور پر تشکیل دینے کے لیے اے آئی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔