इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत ऑक्टोबर महिन्यात पहिल्या ‘ग्लोबल इंडिया एआय 2023’ परिषदेचे आयोजन करणार
ही परिषद भारत आणि जगभरातील कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्रातील धुरिणांना एकत्र आणेल: राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
30 AUG 2023 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 ऑगस्ट 2023
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय या वर्षी ऑक्टोबरमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्तेवरील (एआय), पहिल्या ग्लोबल इंडिया एआय 2023 परिषदेचे आयोजन करणार आहे. कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता क्षेत्रातील धुरीण, संशोधक, स्टार्टअप्स आणि भारतातील आणि जगभरातील गुंतवणूकदार या परिषदेत सहभागी होतील.
परिषदेत या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित व्यापक विषयांचा समावेश असेल. पुढील पिढीसाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) प्रशिक्षण आणि प्राथमिक मॉडेल्स, आरोग्य सेवा, प्रशासन, आणि पुढील पिढीच्या विद्युत वाहनांमधील कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर, भविष्यातील एआय संशोधन पद्धती, एआय संगणकीय प्रणाली, गुंतवणुकीच्या संधी आणि एआय प्रतिभेचे संगोपन या विषयांचा यात समावेश असेल.
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर या परिषदेच्या सुकाणू समितीचे अध्यक्ष आहेत, ही समिती ग्लोबल इंडिया एआय 2023 ची रूपरेषा तयार करण्याची जबाबदारी पार पाडेल. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था सल्लागार गटाचे सदस्य आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्राशी संबंधित महत्वाच्या व्यक्तींचा यात समावेश आहे.
परिषदेबद्दल बोलताना राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी नमूद केले की, कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्तेचे भविष्य आणि त्याचा अनेक क्षेत्रांवर होणारा परिणाम जाणून घेण्यासाठी जगातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट आणि प्रतिभावंत व्यक्तींना एका व्यासपीठावर एकत्र आणणे हा सरकारचा दृष्टीकोन आहे.
“ग्लोबल इंडिया एआय 2023 परिषद 14/15 ऑक्टोबरला करण्याचे प्राथमिक पातळीवर नियोजित असून ती कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्रातील भारतातील आणि जगभरातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट आणि प्रतिभावंत व्यक्तींना एकत्र आणेल. जागतिक एआय उद्योग, स्टार्टअप्स, व्यावसायिक, संशोधक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांच्या वार्षिक कार्यक्रमांच्या वेळापत्रकात या परिषदेमधील उपस्थिती महत्वाची ठरेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या सेमीकॉन इंडिया परिषदेच्या मागील दोन भागांना मिळालेल्या मोठ्या यशाने, जागतिक सेमीकॉन क्षेत्रात भारताला पक्के स्थान मिळवून दिले आहे. यामुळे भारत या क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूक आणि विकासाला चालना देणारा देश ठरला आहे. ग्लोबल इंडिया एआय परिषद, भारताचा एआय क्षेत्रातील आवाका आणि नवोन्मेष व्यवस्थेला देखील चालना देईल.” राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी सांगितले.
ही परिषद डीआय भाषिणी, इंडिया डेटासेट कार्यक्रम, स्टार्टअप्ससाठी इंडियाएआय फ्यूचर डिझाइन कार्यक्रम आणि जागतिक दर्जाच्या एआय प्रतिभेची जोपासना करण्यासाठी समर्पित इंडिया एआय फ्यूचर स्किल कार्यक्रम, यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांचा समावेश असलेल्या गतिमान भारतीय एआय व्यवस्थेचे प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी एक उत्तम व्यासपीठ ठरेल.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India will host 1st edition of ‘Global IndiaAI 2023 ’ in October
Conference will bring together best and brightest in AI from India and around the world: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
After huge success of SemiconIndia conference, the Global IndiaAI will also catalyze India’s AI landscape: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
30 AUG 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology will be organizing the Global IndiaAI 2023, scheduled for October this year. There will be participation from leading AI players, researchers, startups, and investors in India and worldwide.
The conference is poised to cover a wide spectrum of topics, including Next Generation Learning and Foundational AI models, AI’s applications in healthcare, governance, and next-gen electric vehicles, future AI research trends, AI computing systems, investment opportunities, and nurturing AI talent.
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar chairs the conference’s steering committee which is entrusted with the task of shaping the contours of the Global IndiaAI 2023. It draws members from MeitY’s Digital Economy Advisory group and other prominent leaders in the field of AI.
Speaking about the conference, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasized that the Government’s vision is to gather the world’s best and brightest minds under one roof to deliberate the future of AI and its impact in several sectors.
“The Global IndiaAI 2023 conference is tentatively planned for October 14/15 and it will bring together the best and brightest in AI from India and around the world. This summit is expected to evolve and become a must attend event on the annual calendar of the Global AI industry, startups, practitioners, researchers and students. The huge success of the past two editions of the SemiconIndia conference by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji firmly put India on the global semicon map. This enabled India to become a catalyst for investments and growth within the sector. The Global IndiaAI summit will also catalyze India’s AI landscape and innovation ecosystem,” the Minister said.
The conference will also serve as a showcase for the vibrant IndiaAI ecosystem that comprises key initiatives such as DI Bhashini, India Datasets Program, IndiaAI Futuredesign program for startups, and IndiaAI FutureSkills program dedicated to nurturing world-class AI talent.
Highlighting the comprehensive groundwork behind IndiaAI, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar pointed out the pivotal role of the working groups that collaborated closely with industry, Startups & academia partners. These groups have presented a holistic framework for the IndiaAI initiative, which revolves around pillars: AI in Governance, AI Computing & Systems, Data for AI, AI IP & Innovation and Skilling in AI. These pillars will form an integral part of the upcoming conference’s agenda.
“What makes India so attractive for AI is the diversity of it. Our diversity will be an addition to the quality of data sets for any large language model or any AI learning model. What we want is that AI should be responsible so that user harm is curbed and innovation is encouraged. Our primary aim is to ensure a collaborative and participatory approach, steering AI to enhance governance and transforming lives while building global partnerships and actively shaping the world’s technology landscape,” the Minister added.