Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari launches world's first prototype of the BS 6 Stage II ‘Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle’
The emphasis of Modi Government on ethanol aligns with objectives of attaining energy self-sufficiency, doubling farmers' income, transitioning them to Urjadata while continuing to support them as Annadata and positively impacting the environment :Shri Gadkari
29 AUG 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari launched the world's first prototype of the BS 6 Stage II ‘Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle’, developed by Toyota Kirloskar Motor in the presence of Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri , Union Minster Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey , MD & CEO of Toyota Shri Masakazu Yoshimura , MD & CEO of Kirloskar Systems Limited Geetanjali Kirloskar , Ambassador, Diplomats from Japan Embassy, higher officials and advisors in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said Ethanol being an indigenous, eco-friendly, and renewable fuel holds promising prospects for India. He said the emphasis of the Modi Government on ethanol aligns with objectives of attaining energy self-sufficiency, doubling farmers' income, transitioning them to Urjadata while continuing to support them as Annadata, and positively impacting the environment. He said the day ethanol economy becomes of 2 lakh crores agricultural growth rate will reach 20% from the current 12%. Talking about innovations in biofuels Shri Gadkari spoke of refinery in Numaligarh in Asssam of Indian Oil Corporation where bamboo is being used for manufacturing bio ethanol.
Shri Gadkari said this innovative vehicle is based on the Innova Hycross and is engineered to adhere to India's stricter emission standards, marking it as the first-ever BS 6 (Stage II) Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle prototype globally. He said the forthcoming stages for this prototype encompass meticulous refinement, homologation, and certification processes.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிஎஸ் 6 தரநிலையில் இரண்டாம் நிலை எலக்ட்ரிக் ஃப்ளெக்ஸ் எரிபொருள் வாகனத்தின் முதல் முன்மாதிரியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்
29 AUG 2023 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி, டொயோட்டா கிர்லோஸ்கர் மோட்டார் உருவாக்கிய பிஎஸ் 6 தரநிலையில் 3-ம் நிலை 2 மின்சார. ஃப்ளெக்ஸ் எரிபொருள் வாகனத்தின உலகின் முதல் முன்மாதிரியை இன்று (29-08-2023) வெளியிட்டார். மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மகேந்திர நாத் பாண்டே, டொயோட்டாவின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநரும் தலைமைச் அதிகாரியுமான திரு மசகாசு யோஷிமுரா, கிர்லோஸ்கர் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் மற்றும் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி கீதாஞ்சலி கிர்லோஸ்கர் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த முன்மாதிரி வெளியிடப்பட்டது. தில்லியில் உள்ள ஜப்பான் தூதர், தூதரக அதிகாரிகளும இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, எத்தனால் ஒரு சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிபொருளாக இருப்பது இந்தியாவுக்கு நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய வாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்கிறது என்றார். எரிசக்தி தன்னிறைவை அடைவது, விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவது, மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற நடைமுறைகள் ஆகிய நோக்கங்களுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு எத்தனாலுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். எத்தனால் தொடர்பான பொருளாதாரம் 2 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயை எட்டும்போது விவசாய வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் தற்போதைய 12 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 20 சதவீதத்தை எட்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த புதுமையான வாகனம் இன்னோவா ஹைக்ராஸை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் கடுமையான தரங்களுக்கு இணங்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார். இது உலகளவில் முதல் பிஎஸ் 6 (நிலை 2) மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட ஃப்ளெக்ஸ் எரிபொருள் வாகன முன்மாதிரியாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.