Ministry of Labour & Employment
August 2023 witness huge surge in active vacancies on NCS
NCS portal registered 1 million + active vacancies on 28 th August, 2023
28 AUG 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Career Service (NCS) Portal of the Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoLE), Government of India has registered more than one million active vacancies on 28th August, 2023. These vacancies have been reported by various employers in the public sector as well as in private sector on the NCS portal which are still open for recruitment. The vacancies on NCS Portal are mobilized through direct reporting by the employers on the portal and API integration with various private job- portals.
Out of the one million active vacancies, about one third vacancies are notified for the selection of freshers, which would facilitate many young candidates to get employment opportunity just after their education. A significant number of vacancies registered on NCS are related to the job roles of Technical Support Executives, Sales Executives, Data Entry Operators, Logistics Executives, Software Engineers, Maintenance Engineer etc.
The vacancies on NCS are spanning across diverse sectors indicating a boost in employment opportunities in the country across the sectors. 51% of the active vacancies have been reported in Finance & Insurance and 13% in Transport and Storage sector. Other sectors like Operations & Support, IT & Communication, Manufacturing etc. which altogether contributed approximately 12% of the vacancies, and have also registered surge in vacancies during June-August, 2023. The growth in employment opportunities may increase with the expected demand during the ensuing festival season taking the active vacancies in NCS portal to its new high.
Out of the total active vacancies, 38% of the vacancies were posted for the selection of candidates at all India basis whereas 18% vacancies for the requirement at multiple States. Remaining vacancies are for State specific requirement.
NCS has also achieved another milestone of registering more than 1.5 million employers in the NCS portal. A majority (68%) of the employers are from the service activities, which is followed by the manufacturing sector (26%).
NCS strives to provide a variety of career related like job search and matching, career counseling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses etc. to the job seekers and serving the employers in finding the right candidates with the required skill sets.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय करिअर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टलवर नोकरीसाठी उपलब्ध रिक्त पदांमध्ये ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये मोठी वाढ
एनसीएस पोर्टलवर 28 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी दहा लाखांहून अधिक रिक्त पदांची नोंद
28 AUG 2023 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2023
भारत सरकारच्या श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय करिअर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टलवर 28 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी नोकरीसाठी दहा लाखाहून अधिक उपलब्ध रिक्त पदांची नोंद करण्यात आली आहे. या रिक्त जागा एनसीएस पोर्टलवर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तसेच खाजगी क्षेत्रातील विविध नियोक्त्यांद्वारे नोंदवण्यात आल्या असून अद्याप भरतीसाठी या जागा खुल्या आहेत. एनसीएस पोर्टलवरील रिक्त जागा नियोक्त्यांद्वारे पोर्टलवर थेट संपर्कांद्वारे आणि विविध खाजगी नोकरी -पोर्टलसह एपीआय एकत्रीकरणाद्वारे एकत्रित केल्या जातात
दहा लाखाहून अधिक उपलब्ध रिक्त पदांपैकी, सुमारे एक तृतीयांश रिक्त पदे नव्या उमेदवारांच्या निवडीसाठी अधिसूचित आहेत,यामुळे अनेक तरुण उमेदवारांना त्यांच्या शिक्षणानंतर रोजगाराची संधी मिळू शकेल.एनसीएसवर नोंदणीकृत रिक्त पदांची लक्षणीय संख्या तांत्रिक सहाय्य अधिकारी, विक्री अधिकारी, डेटा एन्ट्री ऑपरेटर, लॉजिस्टिक अधिकारी , सॉफ्टवेअर अभियंता, देखभाल अभियंता इत्यादींच्या नोकरीच्या पदांशी संबंधित आहे.
एनसीएस पोर्टलवर नोंदणीकृत रिक्त पदे विविध क्षेत्रांमधील असून देशभरातील रोजगाराच्या संधींना चालना देणारी आहेत. नोकरीसाठी उपलब्ध रिक्त पदांपैकी 51% वित्त आणि विमा तसेच 13% वाहतूक आणि साठवण क्षेत्रात नोंदवण्यात आली आहेत. एकूण रिक्त पदांमध्ये, परिचालन आणि सहाय्य, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि दळणवळण, उत्पादन इत्यादी इतर क्षेत्रांचे योगदान सुमारे 12% आहे आणि या क्षेत्रांनी जून-ऑगस्ट, 2023 दरम्यान रिक्त पदांमध्ये वाढ नोंदवली आहे. सणासुदीच्या काळात अपेक्षित मागणीसह एनसीएस पोर्टलमधील नोकरीसाठी उपलब्ध रिक्त पदांच्या संख्येत वाढ होऊन ती नवीन उच्चांकावर जाऊ शकते.
नोकरीसाठी उपलब्ध एकूण रिक्त पदांपैकी, 38% रिक्त पदे अखिल भारतीय आधारावर उमेदवारांच्या निवडीसाठी तर 18% रिक्त पदे अनेक राज्यांमध्ये आवश्यकतेनुसार नियुक्त करण्यासाठी आहेत. उर्वरित रिक्त पदे राज्य विशिष्ट गरजांसाठी आहेत.
एनसीएस पोर्टलने 1.5 दशलक्षहून अधिक नियोक्ते नोंदणी करण्याचा आणखी एक टप्पा गाठला आहे.बहुसंख्य (68%) नियोक्ते सेवा उपक्रमातील आहेत, त्याखालोखाल उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील (26%) आहेत.
नोकरी शोधणाऱ्यांना आणि नियोक्त्यांना आवश्यक कौशल्य संचासह योग्य उमेदवार शोधण्यासाठी सेवा देण्याच्या अनुषंगाने, नोकरीचा शोध आणि अनुरूप नोकरी, करिअर समुपदेशन, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल्य विकास अभ्यासक्रमांची माहिती इत्यादी विविध करिअरशी संबंधित सेवा प्रदान करण्याचा एनसीएसचा प्रयत्न आहे.