Ministry of Labour & Employment
August 2023 witness huge surge in active vacancies on NCS
NCS portal registered 1 million + active vacancies on 28 th August, 2023
28 AUG 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Career Service (NCS) Portal of the Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoLE), Government of India has registered more than one million active vacancies on 28th August, 2023. These vacancies have been reported by various employers in the public sector as well as in private sector on the NCS portal which are still open for recruitment. The vacancies on NCS Portal are mobilized through direct reporting by the employers on the portal and API integration with various private job- portals.
Out of the one million active vacancies, about one third vacancies are notified for the selection of freshers, which would facilitate many young candidates to get employment opportunity just after their education. A significant number of vacancies registered on NCS are related to the job roles of Technical Support Executives, Sales Executives, Data Entry Operators, Logistics Executives, Software Engineers, Maintenance Engineer etc.
The vacancies on NCS are spanning across diverse sectors indicating a boost in employment opportunities in the country across the sectors. 51% of the active vacancies have been reported in Finance & Insurance and 13% in Transport and Storage sector. Other sectors like Operations & Support, IT & Communication, Manufacturing etc. which altogether contributed approximately 12% of the vacancies, and have also registered surge in vacancies during June-August, 2023. The growth in employment opportunities may increase with the expected demand during the ensuing festival season taking the active vacancies in NCS portal to its new high.
Out of the total active vacancies, 38% of the vacancies were posted for the selection of candidates at all India basis whereas 18% vacancies for the requirement at multiple States. Remaining vacancies are for State specific requirement.
NCS has also achieved another milestone of registering more than 1.5 million employers in the NCS portal. A majority (68%) of the employers are from the service activities, which is followed by the manufacturing sector (26%).
NCS strives to provide a variety of career related like job search and matching, career counseling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses etc. to the job seekers and serving the employers in finding the right candidates with the required skill sets.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ 28 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ 1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ + ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ
28 AUG 2023 6:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੇ 28 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਓਪਨ ਹਨ। ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਜੌਬ-ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਏਪੀਆਈ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਟਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
10 ਲੱਖ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਰੈਸ਼ਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ, ਸੇਲਜ਼ ਐਗਜ਼ੀਕਿਊਟਿਵ, ਡੇਟਾ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਆਪਰੇਟਰ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਐਗਜ਼ੀਕਿਊਟਿਵ, ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ, ਮੇਨਟੇਨੈਂਸ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 51% ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ 13% ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਆਈਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਆਦਿ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ 12% ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ-ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 38% ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਲਈ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜਦਕਿ 18% ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੀਆਂ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ 1.5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ (68%) ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ (26%) ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਭਾਲਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਚਿੰਗ, ਕਰੀਅਰ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ, ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।