محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
این سی ایس پر اگست 2023 میں سرگرم آسامیوں کی تعداد میں بھاری اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا
این سی ایس پورٹل پر 28 اگست 2023 کو ایک ملین سے زیادہ سرگرم آسامیاں رجسٹرڈ ہوئیں
28 AUG 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار وزارت کے پورٹل نیشنل کیرئر سروسز(ا ین سی ایس ) میں 28 اگست 2023 کو ایک ملین سے زیادہ سرگرم آسامیاں رجسٹرڈ ہوئیں ہیں۔ یہ آسامیاں پبلک سیکٹر اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر دونوں کے مختلف آجروں کی جانب سے این سی ایس پورٹل پر رجسٹر کی گئیں جو اب بھی بھرتی کے لئے کھلی ہوئی ہیں۔
ایک ملین سرگرم آسامیوں میں سے تقریبا ایک تہائی آسامیاں نئے فارغین کے سلیکشن کے لئے نوٹیفائی کی گئی ہیں جس سے تازہ فارغین کو روزگار حاصل کرنے کے مواقع ملیں گے۔ این سی ایس پر رجسٹرڈ آسامیوں میں سے ایک بڑی تعداد ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ ایگزیکیٹیو ، سیلز ایکزیکیٹیو، ڈیٹا اینٹری آپریٹرز، لوجسٹک ایکزیکیٹو، وغیرہ سے متعلق ہیں۔
این سی ایس پر میں رجسٹر ہونے والی آسامیاں مختلف شعبوں سے متعلق ہیں جس سے ملک میں مختلف شعبوں میں روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہونے کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔ اکیاون فی صد آسامیاں ٹرانسپورٹ اور اسٹوریج سیکٹر کی ہیں، دو دیگر شعبے مثلا آپریشن اینڈ سپورٹ، آئی ٹی اور مواصلات مینوفیکچرنگ وغیرہ ہیں ، روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہونے کی توقع ہے کیونکہ تہواروں کا سیزن آنے والا ہے اور اس دوران این سی ایس پر روزگار کے مواقع میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
مجموعی سرگرم آسامیوں میں سے 38 فیصد آسامیاں کل ہند بنیاد پر سلیکشن والی آسامیاں ہیں اور اٹھارہ فیصد آسامیاں کئی ریاستوں سے متعلق ہیں۔
این سی ایس نے ایک اور سنگ میل طے کرتے ہوئے این سی ایس پورٹل پر ڈیڑھ ملین آجروں کو رجسٹر کرنے کا نشانہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ 68 فیصد آجر خدمات کی سرگرمیوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں اور اس کے بعد مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کا نمبر ہے جو 26 فیصد ہے۔
این سی ایس کیرئر سے متعلق سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے کوشاں ہے مثلا روزگار کی تلاش اور تال میل، کیرئر کاؤنسلنگ ، رہنمائی ، اطلاعات اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی جانکاری وغیرہ کا انتظام ہے۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
August 2023 witness huge surge in active vacancies on NCS
NCS portal registered 1 million + active vacancies on 28 th August, 2023
28 AUG 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Career Service (NCS) Portal of the Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoLE), Government of India has registered more than one million active vacancies on 28th August, 2023. These vacancies have been reported by various employers in the public sector as well as in private sector on the NCS portal which are still open for recruitment. The vacancies on NCS Portal are mobilized through direct reporting by the employers on the portal and API integration with various private job- portals.
Out of the one million active vacancies, about one third vacancies are notified for the selection of freshers, which would facilitate many young candidates to get employment opportunity just after their education. A significant number of vacancies registered on NCS are related to the job roles of Technical Support Executives, Sales Executives, Data Entry Operators, Logistics Executives, Software Engineers, Maintenance Engineer etc.
The vacancies on NCS are spanning across diverse sectors indicating a boost in employment opportunities in the country across the sectors. 51% of the active vacancies have been reported in Finance & Insurance and 13% in Transport and Storage sector. Other sectors like Operations & Support, IT & Communication, Manufacturing etc. which altogether contributed approximately 12% of the vacancies, and have also registered surge in vacancies during June-August, 2023. The growth in employment opportunities may increase with the expected demand during the ensuing festival season taking the active vacancies in NCS portal to its new high.
Out of the total active vacancies, 38% of the vacancies were posted for the selection of candidates at all India basis whereas 18% vacancies for the requirement at multiple States. Remaining vacancies are for State specific requirement.
NCS has also achieved another milestone of registering more than 1.5 million employers in the NCS portal. A majority (68%) of the employers are from the service activities, which is followed by the manufacturing sector (26%).
NCS strives to provide a variety of career related like job search and matching, career counseling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses etc. to the job seekers and serving the employers in finding the right candidates with the required skill sets.