Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of 51000+ appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Govt Departments
28 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My heartiest congratulations to all of you for becoming the protectors of the country's freedom and protectors of the crores of countrymen in this 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal'. I am calling you 'Amrit Rakshaks' because the youngsters who are getting appointment letters today will not only serve the country but also protect the country's citizens. That's why in a way you are the protectors of the people and also the 'Amrit Rakshaks' of the 'Amritkaal'.
My family members,
This time, this Rozgar Mela is being organized in such an atmosphere wherein the country is full of pride and confidence. Our Chandrayaan and its rover Pragyan, are continuously sending pictures from the Moon that are creating history. In this moment of pride, you are about to embark on the most important journey of your life. I extend my best wishes to all the successful candidates and their families.
Friends,
Joining the army, joining the defence forces, joining the police service, every youth dreams of becoming a watchdog for the country's defence. And therefore you have a great responsibility. That's why our government has been very serious about your needs as well.
In the last few years, we have made several major changes in the recruitment process of paramilitary forces. The process from application to selection has been expedited. The examination for recruitment in paramilitary forces is now being conducted in 13 local languages too. Earlier there was an option to choose either Hindi or English in such examinations, but now the mother tongue has been given importance . This change has helped provide opportunities to lakhs of youngsters to get employment.
Last year hundreds of tribal youngsters were appointed in Naxal affected districts of Chhattisgarh. They were given an opportunity to get recruited in the defence forces by easing the rules so that they remain connected with the mainstream of development. Similarly, the quota has been increased in the constable recruitment exam for the youth of border districts and militancy affected districts. Due to the efforts of the government, the paramilitary forces are continuously getting strengthened.
Friends,
You play a significant role in ensuring the development of the country. The atmosphere of security and law & order accelerate the pace of development. You can take the example of UP. Once UP was far behind in terms of development and far ahead in terms of crime. But now with the rule of law being established, UP is touching new heights of development. A fear-free society is being established in Uttar Pradesh, which once lived in terror of goons and mafia. Such law and order instills confidence in the people. And when the crime rate was reduced, investment also started increasing in UP; investment started flowing in. On the contrary, we also see that in the states where crime rate is at its peak, investment starts decreasing proportionately; and all the work for livelihood comes to a standstill.
My family members,
Nowadays you constantly read that India is the fastest growing economy in the world. India will be among the top-3 economies in this decade. And when I give this guarantee to you, or Modi gives this guarantee to his countrymen and family members, it is done with a great responsibility. But when you read about this, a question comes to your mind: what will be its impact on the ordinary citizens of the country? And this question is very natural.
Friends,
For any economy to move forward, it is necessary for every sector of the country to develop. From the food sector to pharma, from space to startups, when every sector moves forward, the economy will also move forward. Let's take the example of the pharma industry. India's pharma industry was greatly appreciated during the pandemic. Today this industry is worth more than Rs 4 lakh crore. And it is being said that by 2030, India's pharma industry will be worth about Rs 10 lakh crore. Now when this pharma industry moves forward, what does it mean? This means that in this decade the pharma industry will need several times more number of youngsters than today. Many new employment opportunities will be created.
Friends,
Today, automobile and auto components industries in the country are also witnessing rapid growth. At present, both these industries are worth more than Rs 12 lakh crore. It is expected to increase further in the coming years. To handle this growth, the automobile industry will also need a large number of new youngsters. New workers will be needed and innumerable employment opportunities will be created. You must have seen that these days there is a lot of discussion about the importance of the food processing industry. India's food processing market was worth around Rs 26 lakh crore last year. Now in the next 3-3.5 years, this sector will be worth about Rs 35 lakh crore. That is, the more it expands, the more youngsters will be needed and more employment opportunities will be created.
Friends,
Infrastructure is developing rapidly in India today. In the last 9 years, the central government has invested more than Rs 30 lakh crore on infrastructure. This is expanding connectivity across the country; it has given rise to new possibilities in the tourism and hospitality sectors. And new possibilities simply mean that more and more employment opportunities are being created.
Friends,
By 2030, the contribution of the tourism sector in our economy is estimated to be more than Rs 20 lakh crore. It is believed that 13 to 14 crore people are going to get new jobs from this industry alone. From all these examples, you can understand that India's development is not just a race of numbers. This development will have an impact on the lives of every citizen of India. This means that a large number of employment opportunities are being created. And this is ensuring an increase in income and quality of life. We also see within a family of farmers, if there is a bumper crop and they get good prices for their crops, then the house is filled with joy. They buy new clothes; they feel like going out and buying new things. If the income of the household increases, then there is a positive change in the lives of the family members too. Just like in the family, it is the same with the country. As the income of the country increases, the power of the country increases, and the wealth increases; the citizens of the country too will start becoming prosperous.
Friends,
With our efforts during the last 9 years, another new phase of change has started appearing. Last year India made record exports. This is an indication that the demand for Indian goods is continuously increasing in the world markets. This means that our production has increased, and at the same time jobs have also increased due to the need for new youngsters in the production process. And naturally, the income of the family is also increasing. Today India is the second largest mobile phone manufacturer in the world. The demand for mobile phones is also increasing continuously in the country. The efforts of the government have also increased mobile manufacturing manifold. Now the country is moving beyond mobiles and focusing on other electronic gadgets as well.
In the field of IT hardware production, we are going to repeat the same success that we have achieved in the field of mobiles. The day is not far when the best quality laptops, tablets and personal computers made in India will enhance our glory around the world just like mobiles. Following the mantra of Vocal for Local, the Government of India is also emphasizing upon buying several products like Made in India Laptops and Computers. As a result, manufacturing has increased and new employment opportunities are also being created for the youth. That's why I will once again repeat, all of you have a huge responsibility and that is to handle and protect this whole cycle of the economy. And as you all are starting out as security personnel, you can imagine the kind of responsibility that you have.
My family members,
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana was launched 9 years ago on this day. This scheme has played a major role in the economic empowerment of the villages and the poor as well as in employment generation. 9 years ago, a large number of people in the country did not even have a bank account. But due to Jan Dhan Yojana, more than 50 crore new bank accounts have been opened in the last 9 years. This scheme has not only helped in providing government benefits directly to the poor and villagers, but also has given a lot of strength to the women, dalits, backward people and tribals in terms of employment and self-employment.
When bank accounts were opened in every village, lakhs of youngsters got job opportunities as banking correspondents and as Bank Mitras. Thousands of our sons and daughters got employment in the form of Bank Mitra, Bank Sakhi. Today, more than 21 lakh young friends are serving in every village as Banking Correspondents, or Bank Mitra or Bank Sakhi. A large number of digital sakhis are connecting women and senior citizens with banking services.
Similarly, Jan Dhan Yojana gave impetus to another massive campaign for employment and self-employment, and that is Mudra Yojana. This made it easier for those sections, including women, to take loans for small businesses, who could never even think of it before. These people did not have any guarantee to give to the banks. In such a scenario, the government itself took the guarantee on their behalf. Loans worth more than Rs 24 lakh crore have been given so far under Mudra Yojana. Among the beneficiaries there are about 8 crore people who have started their business for the first time. Under the PM Svanidhi scheme, around 43 lakh street vendors have been sanctioned loans without any guarantee from banks for the first time. A large number of women, dalits, backward and my tribal youth are among the beneficiaries of Mudra and Svanidhi.
Jan Dhan accounts have also helped a lot in strengthening the women self help groups in the villages. Nowadays, when I go to the village, when I meet the sisters of women's self-help groups, many of them come and say that ‘I am a lakhpati Didi’. Everything has become possible because of this. The financial assistance provided by the government is now directly deposited in the bank accounts of women associated with women self-help groups. The role played by Jan Dhan Yojana in speeding up social and economic change in the country is indeed a subject of research for the top universities.
Friends,
So far I have addressed lakhs of youngsters in various events of Rozgar Mela. Those youngsters have got jobs in public service or other sectors. All of you young friends are my greatest strength in the mission of bringing a change in Government and Governance. You all belong to that generation where everything is just a click away. So, you can understand that people want fast delivery of every service. You are well aware that today's generation does not want piecemeal solutions to problems. They want permanent solutions. Therefore, being public servants, you have to take such decisions, fulfil such responsibilities, and be ready every moment in such a way, which is beneficial to the people in the long run.
The generation you belong to is determined to achieve success. This generation does not want anyone's favour. It just wants one thing and that is, no one should become an obstacle in their way. Therefore, it is very important for you as public servants to understand that the government is always there to serve the public and to fulfil the aspirations of the public. If you work with this in mind, then it will be easier for you in maintaining law and order.
Friends,
While fulfilling your important responsibility in the paramilitary forces, you must also maintain the attitude of continuous learning. There are more than 600 different courses available on the IGoT Karmayogi portal for Karmayogis like you. There are certificate courses. More than 20 lakh government employees have registered on this portal. They are studying online and writing exams.
I urge you all to join this portal from day one and decide from day one that you would try your best, complete as many certificate courses as possible, and obtain as many certificates as possible. And you see, whatever you learn, know and understand is not just limited to the exams. But it is to carry out your duties in your lives in the best possible way. It holds the potential to turn into a great opportunity for you.
Friends,
Your field belongs to the world of uniforms. I would urge all of you not to compromise in physical fitness at all because your work is not limited to a particular time-frame. You have to face all the vagaries of the weather. Physical fitness is very important for those working in your department. Half of the work is done with physical fitness. If you stand strong then you do not have to do anything extra to maintain law and order; just your presence there is enough.
Secondly, you might face certain stressful moments during your duty. There might be stress over small things. In my opinion, Yoga should be a daily practice in your life. You will see that a balanced mind will immensely boost up your work. Yoga is not just a physical exercise. It is very important to make it a part of life for a healthy mind, for a balanced mind and for people like you to be free from stress during duty.
Friends,
When the country will celebrate 100 years of independence in 2047, then you would have reached a very high position in the government. The 25 years of the country and these 25 years of your life, has such a wonderful connection! So, you should not miss this opportunity now. Develop your full power, potential, as much as you can, and dedicate yourself as much as you can. The more you dedicate your lives for the common man, the more satisfied you will feel in life; it will bring you wonderful joy. And success in your personal life will give you immense overall satisfaction.
My best wishes to you, many congratulations to your family members! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सरकारी विभागांमध्ये नव्याने भरती झालेल्या 51000+ जणांच्या नियुक्ती पत्रांच्या वितरणावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले मार्गदर्शन
28 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नमस्कार.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या या अमृतकाळात, देशाचे स्वातंतत्र्याचे आणि देशातील कोटि-कोटि नागरिकांचे अमृत-रक्षक झाल्यानिमित्त तुम्हा सर्वांना खूप-खूप शुभेच्छा. मी तुम्हाला अमृतरक्षक यासाठी म्हटले, कारण आज ज्या तरुणांना नियुक्तीपत्र मिळत आहेत, ते देशाच्या सेवे सोबतच देशाचे नागरिक आणि देशाचेही रक्षण करतील. म्हणून तुम्ही एकाप्रकारे या अमृतकाळाचे जन (नागरीक) आणि अमृत-रक्षक देखील आहात.
माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो,
देश अभिमान आणि आत्मविश्वासाने भारलेला असताना या रोजगार मेळाव्याचे आयोजन होत आहे. आपले चांद्रयान आणि त्याचा रोव्हर प्रज्ञान, चंद्रावरून सातत्याने ऐतिहासिक छायाचित्रे पाठवत आहेत. हा अभिमानाचा क्षण आणि अशा वेळी तुम्ही तुमच्या आयुष्यातील सर्वात महत्त्वाच्या प्रवासाला सुरुवात करणार आहात. मी सर्व यशस्वी उमेदवारांना आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना अनेक-अनेक शुभेच्छा देतो.
मित्रांनो,
सैन्यात भरती होऊन, सुरक्षा दलात सामील होऊन, पोलीस सेवेत येऊन, प्रत्येक तरुणाचे स्वप्न असते की देशाच्या संरक्षणासाठी पहारेकरी बनावे. आणि म्हणून तुमच्यावर मोठी जबाबदारी असते. म्हणूनच आमचे सरकार तुमच्या गरजांबाबतही खूप गंभीर राहिले आहे.
गेल्या काही वर्षांत आम्ही निमलष्करी दलांच्या भरती प्रक्रियेत अनेक मोठे बदल केले आहेत. अर्ज करण्यापासून ते निवडीपर्यंतची प्रक्रिया वेगवान करण्यात आली आहे. निमलष्करी दलातील भरतीसाठीची परीक्षा आता 13 स्थानिक भाषांमध्येही घेतली जात आहे. पूर्वी अशा परीक्षेत फक्त हिंदी किंवा इंग्रजी निवडण्याचा पर्याय होता, आता मातृभाषेचा मान वाढला आहे. या बदलामुळे लाखो तरुणांना रोजगार मिळण्याचा मार्ग खुला झाला आहे.
गेल्या वर्षीही छत्तीसगडमधील नक्षलग्रस्त जिल्ह्यांमध्ये शेकडो आदिवासी तरुणांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली होती. विकासाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यासाठी नियमांमध्ये सूट देऊन त्यांना सुरक्षा दलात भरती होण्याची संधी देण्यात आली. त्याचप्रमाणे, सीमावर्ती जिल्हे आणि दहशतवाद प्रभावित जिल्ह्यांतील तरुणांसाठी कॉन्स्टेबल भरती परीक्षेत कोटा वाढवण्यात आला आहे. सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे निमलष्करी दले सातत्याने बळकट होत आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
देशाचा विकास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तुमच्या दायित्वाची भूमिका महत्वाची आहे. सुरक्षिततेचे वातावरण, कायद्याचे राज्य यामुळे विकासाचा वेग वाढतो. तुम्ही यूपीचे उदाहरण घेऊ शकता. एकेकाळी यूपी विकासाच्या बाबतीत खूप मागे आणि गुन्हेगारीच्या बाबतीत खूप पुढे होते. पण आता कायद्याचे राज्य प्रस्थापित झाल्याने यूपी विकासाच्या नव्या उंचीवर पोहचले आहे. एकेकाळी गुंड आणि माफियांच्या दहशतीत जगणाऱ्या उत्तर प्रदेशात भयमुक्त समाजाची स्थापना होत आहे. अशा कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्थेमुळे लोकांमध्ये विश्वास निर्माण होतो. आणि जेव्हा गुन्हेगारी कमी झाली आहे, यूपीमध्ये गुंतवणूकही वाढत आहे, गुंतवणूक येत आहे. उलट ज्या राज्यांमध्ये गुन्हेगारी शिगेला पोहोचली आहे, तितकीच तिथे गुंतवणूकही कमी होत आहे, उदरनिर्वाहाची सगळी कामे ठप्प होतात, हेही आपण पाहतो.
माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो,
सध्या तुम्ही सतत वाचता आणि पहाता देखील की भारत ही जगातील सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी अर्थव्यवस्था आहे. या दशकात भारत जगातील अव्वल-3 अर्थव्यवस्थेत सामील होईल. आणि जेव्हा मी तुम्हाला ही हमी देतो, तेव्हा मोदी मोठ्या जबाबदारीने माझ्या देशवासीयांना आणि माझ्या कुटुंबियांना ही हमी देत आहे. पण हे वाचल्यावर तुमच्या मनात एक प्रश्न नक्कीच आला असेल की, याचा देशातील सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांवर काय परिणाम होईल? आणि हा प्रश्न अगदी स्वाभाविकही आहे.
मित्रांनो,
कोणतीही अर्थव्यवस्था पुढे जाण्यासाठी देशातील प्रत्येक क्षेत्राचा विकास होणे आवश्यक आहे. खाद्यान्न क्षेत्रापासून औषध उद्योगापर्यंत, अवकाशापासून स्टार्टअप्सपर्यंत प्रत्येक क्षेत्र पुढे जाईल तेव्हा अर्थव्यवस्थाही पुढे जाईल. औषध उद्योगाचेच उदाहरण घ्या. महामारीच्या काळात भारतातील औषध उद्योगाचे खूप कौतुक झाले. आज या उद्योगाची उलाढाल 4 लाख कोटींहून अधिक आहे. आणि असे म्हटले जात आहे की 2030 पर्यंत भारतातील औषध उद्यो गाची उलाढाल सुमारे 10 लाख कोटी रुपयांची होईल. आता हा औषध उद्योग पुढे जाईल, म्हणजे काय? याचा अर्थ या दशकात औषध उद्योगाला आजच्या तुलनेत कित्येक पट अधिक तरुणांची गरज भासेल. रोजगाराच्या अनेक नवीन संधी उपलब्ध होतील.
मित्रांनो,
आज देशातील वाहन उद्योग आणि वाहन घटक या उद्योगातही वेगाने वाढ होत आहे. सध्या हे दोन्ही उद्योग 12 लाख कोटींहून अधिकचे आहे. येत्या काही वर्षांत त्यात आणखी वाढ होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. ही वाढ हाताळण्यासाठी वाहन उद्योगालाही मोठ्या प्रमाणात नवीन तरुणांची गरज भासेल, नवीन लोकांची गरज भासेल, रोजगाराच्या असंख्य संधी निर्माण होतील. तुम्ही पाहिलेच असेल की आजकाल अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योगाच्या महत्त्वाविषयी खूप चर्चा होत आहे. भारतातील अन्नप्रक्रिया बाजारपेठ गेल्या वर्षी सुमारे 26 लाख कोटी रुपयांची होती. आता पुढील साडेतीन वर्षांत हे क्षेत्र सुमारे 35 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे होईल. म्हणजेच त्याचा जितका विस्तार होईल, तितक्या अधिक तरुणांची गरज भासेल, रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी खुल्या होतील.
मित्रांनो,
आज भारतात पायाभूत सुविधांचा वेगाने विकास होत आहे. गेल्या 9 वर्षांत केंद्र सरकारने पायाभूत सुविधांवर 30 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्च केला आहे. यामुळे देशभरातील संपर्क व्यवस्था विस्तारत आहे, त्यामुळे पर्यटन आणि आदरातिथ्य क्षेत्रात नवीन शक्यता निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. आणि नवीन शक्यतांचा अर्थ असा होतो की अधिकाधिक रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होत आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत 2030 पर्यंत पर्यटन क्षेत्राचे योगदान 20 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त असेल असा अंदाज आहे. एकट्या या उद्योगातून 13 ते 14 कोटी लोकांना नवीन रोजगार मिळणार असल्याचे मानले जात आहे. या सर्व उदाहरणांवरून भारताचा विकास ही केवळ आकड्यांची शर्यत नाही हे समजू शकते. या विकासाचा भारतातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाच्या जीवनावर परिणाम होईल. म्हणजे मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होत आहेत. आणि यामुळे उत्पन्नात वाढ आणि दर्जेदार जीवनमान सुनिश्चित होत आहे. आपण कुटुंबातही पाहतो, जर आपण शेतकरी आहोत, चांगले पीक आले- जास्त पीक आले, चांगला भाव मिळाला, तर घर कसे उजळून निघते. कपडे नवीन येतात, बाहेर जावेसे वाटते, नवीन खरेदी करावीशी वाटते. घराचे उत्पन्न वाढले तर घरातील लोकांच्या जीवनात बदल होतो. जसे कुटुंबात आहे, तसेच देशातही आहे. जसे देशाचे उत्पन्न वाढते, देशाची शक्ती वाढते, देशात संपत्ती वाढते, तेव्हा देशातील नागरिकांचे जीवन समृद्ध होऊ लागते.
मित्रांनो,
गेल्या 9 वर्षांच्या आमच्या प्रयत्नांनी परिवर्तनाचा आणखी एक नवीन टप्पा दिसू लागला आहे. गेल्या वर्षी भारताने विक्रमी निर्यात केली. जागतिक बाजारपेठेत भारतीय वस्तूंची मागणी सातत्याने वाढत असल्याचे हे द्योतक आहे. म्हणजे आपले उत्पादनही वाढले आहे, तसेच उत्पादनासाठी ज्या नवीन तरुणांची गरज भासली त्याने रोजगारही वाढला आहे आणि साहजिकच त्यामुळे कुटुंबाचे उत्पन्नही वाढत आहे. भारत हा आज जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा मोबाईल फोन उत्पादक देश आहे. देशात मोबाईल फोनची मागणीही सातत्याने वाढत आहे.
सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांनी मोबाईलच्या उत्पादनामध्ये किती तरी पटीने वाढ झाली आहे. उत्पादनाच्या बाबतीत मोबाईलच्या पुढे जाऊन देश आता इतर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गॅजेट्सवरसुद्धा लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे. IT hardware उत्पादनाच्या क्षेत्रात आम्ही मोबाईलच्या क्षेत्रात जसे यश मिळवले आहे त्याच यशाची पुनरावृत्ती करणार आहोत. असे दिवस काही फार दूर नाहीत, जेव्हा मोबाईलप्रमाणेच भारतात तयार झालेले एकापेक्षा एक सरस लॅपटॉप, टॅबलेट आणि पर्सनल कम्प्युटर जगात आमची मान उंचावतील. ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ या मंत्रावर चालणारंं भारत सरकार सुद्धा मेड इन इंडिया लॅपटॉप, कॉम्प्युटर अशी अनेक उत्पादने खरेदी करण्यावर भर देत आहे. त्यामुळे उत्पादनात वाढ झाली आहे आणि युवकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होत आहेत. म्हणून मी पुन्हा सांगेन की या अर्थव्यवस्थेचं हे संपूर्ण चक्र सांभाळण्याची, त्याला संरक्षण देण्याची मोठी जबाबदारी तुम्हा सर्वांवर आहे. जेव्हा सुरक्षा कर्मचारी म्हणून तुमच्या जीवनाचा आरंभ होत होत आहे, तुमचे काम सुरु होत आहे अशा वेळी किती मोठी जबाबदारी तुमच्या डोक्यावर आहे त्याचा तुम्हाला व्यवस्थित अंदाज लावता येईल.
माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो,
नऊ वर्षांपूर्वी आजच्याच दिवशी प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजना सुरु केली गेली होती. या योजनेतून गाव आणि गरीबांच्या आर्थिक सशक्तिकरणाबरोबरच रोजगार निर्मितीतसुद्धा मोठी भूमिका बजावली. नऊ वर्षांपूर्वी बरीच मोठी लोकसंख्या अशी होती ती त्या लोकांकडे बँक खाते नव्हते. बिचाऱ्यांनी कधी बँकेचा दरवाजा सुद्धा बघितला नव्हता. परंतु जनधन योजनेमुळे गेल्या नऊ वर्षात पन्नास कोटींहून जास्त बँक खाती उघडली गेली आहेत. या योजनेमुळे खेडीपाडी तसंच गरीबांपर्यत सरकारी लाभ थेट पोहोचवण्यास मदत तर झाली आहेच, त्याचबरोबर महिला, दलित, मागासलेले, आदिवासी यांचे रोजगार आणि स्वयंरोजगार यांना मोठे बळ मिळाले आहे. जेव्हा खेडोपाडी बँक खाती उघडली गेली तेव्हा त्यासाठी बँकिंग मध्यस्थ या स्वरूपात बँक-मित्र म्हणून लाखो तरुणांना रोजगार मिळाला. बँक मित्र असो बँक सखी असो त्या प्रकाराने आमच्या हजारो मुला मुलींना रोजगार मिळाला. आज 21 लाखांहून अधिक तरुण साथी बँकिंग मध्यस्थ म्हणा किंवा बँक मित्र किंवा बँक सखी गावागावात बँकिंग सेवा देत आहेत. मोठ्या संख्येने डिजिटल सख्या या महिला आणि वयोवृद्ध मंडळींंना बँकिंग सेवांशी जोडून देत आहेत
जनधन योजनेने याचप्रकारे रोजगार आणि स्वरोजगाराशी संबधित एका मोठया मोहिमेला म्हणजे मुद्रा योजनेला बळ पुरवले. यामुळे महिलांबरोबरच या वर्गाला छोट्या छोट्या व्यापारासाठी कर्ज घेणं सुलभ झाले. त्यांनी या गोष्टीची कल्पनाही केली नव्हती. या लोकांकडे बँकेला हमी देण्यासाठी काहिही नव्हते. अशा वेळी सरकारने स्वतःच त्यांची हमी घेतली. मुद्रा योजनेतून आतापर्यंत 24 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक कर्ज दिली गेली आहेत. यामध्ये जवळपास 8 कोटी साथी असे आहेत ज्यांनी पहिल्यांदाच कोणतातरी व्यवसाय सुरु केला आहे, स्वतः काम करायला सुरुवात केली आहे. पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेंतर्गत जवळपास 43 लाख फेरीवाल्यांना, पहिल्यांदाच बँकांकडून विना तारण कर्ज मिळाले आहे. मुद्रा आणि स्वनिधीच्या लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने महिला दलित, मागास आणि माझे आदिवासी .युवक आहेत.
जनधन खात्यांची गावांमधील महिला स्वमदत गटांना मजबूत करण्यासाठी मोठीच मदत झाली आहे. हल्ली मी गावांमध्ये जातो आणि जेव्हा महिला स्व-मदत गटांच्या भगिनींशी भेट होते तेव्हा त्यांच्यामधील कितीतरी जणी येऊन सांगतात की, मी तर लखपती दीदी आहे. हे सर्व यामुळेच शक्य झालं आहे. सरकार जी आर्थिक मदत करते ती महिला स्व मदत गटांशी जोडल्या गेलेल्या स्त्रियांच्या बँक खात्यामध्ये आता थेट जमा होते. देशामध्ये सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक परिवर्तनाला गती देण्यात जनधन योजनेने जी भूमिका निभावली आहे ती खरे तर आपल्या मोठ्या मोठ्या विद्यापीठांसाठी शिकून घेण्याचा विषय आहे.
मित्रहो,
आत्तापर्यंत रोजगार मेळाव्याच्या अनेक आयोजनांमध्ये मी लाखो तरुणांना संबोधित केले आहे. या तरुणांना सार्वजनिक सेवा किंवा इतर क्षेत्रांमध्ये रोजगार मिळाला आहे. शासन आणि प्रशासन यांच्यामध्ये बदल घडवून आणण्याच्या योजनेमध्ये आपण सर्व तरुण वर्ग माझी सगळ्यात मोठी ताकद आहे. आपण अशा पिढीतले आहात ज्यांना सर्व काही एका क्लिकवर मिळते म्हणून तुम्हाला हे समजू शकते की लोकांना प्रत्येक सेवेचा वेगवान पुरवठा हवा असतो. आत्ताच्या पिढीला समस्यांची तुकड्या- तुकड्यांमध्ये सोडवणूक नको असते. त्यांना कायमस्वरूपी तोडगा हवा असतो म्हणूनच लोकसेवक या नात्याने आपल्याला असे निर्णय घ्यायला हवेत अशा जबाबदाऱ्या निभावायला हव्यात आणि प्रत्येक क्षणी अशा रीतीने तयार असायला हवं जे लोकांसाठी खूप काळ उपयुक्त असेल.
आपण ज्या पिढीतून आला आहात ती काही मिळवण्याचे ठरवून ठेवते. या पिढीला कोणाचेही उपकार नको असतात. फक्त कोणीही आपल्या मार्गातली धोंड बनवून नये एवढेच त्यांना हवे असते. म्हणून लोकसेवक या नात्याने आपल्याला हे समजून घेणे आवश्यक आहे की सरकार जनतेच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, नेहमीच जनतेच्या सेवेसाठी आहे. आपण हे समजून घेत काम कराल तर न्यायव्यवस्था उत्तम ठेवण्यासाठी आपली खूप मदत होईल.
मित्रहो,
निमलष्करी दलांमध्ये असलेल्या आपल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडण्यासोबतच आपण शिकत राहण्याची वृत्ती बाणवून घ्या. आपल्यासारख्या कर्मयोगांसाठी IGOT पोर्टलवर 600 हून जास्त वेगळेवेगळे अभ्यासक्रम उपलब्ध आहेत. सर्टिफिकेट कोर्सेस आहेत. वीस लाखांहून जास्त सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांनी या पोर्टलवर रजिस्ट्रेशन केले आहे. ते ऑनलाईन शिकत आहेत, परीक्षा देत आहेत.
माझा असा आग्रह आहे की आपण सर्वजण या पोर्टलशी पहिल्याच दिवसापासून परिचय करून घ्या आणि पहिल्या दिवसापासूनच ठरवून घ्या की मी जास्तीत जास्त प्रयत्न करेन, जास्तीत जास्त सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स करेन. आणि‌ बघा जे शिकाल लक्षात घ्या समजून घ्या ते फक्त परीक्षेसाठी नाही तर आपल्या जीवनात उत्तम नोकरी करण्यासाठी आहे एक श्रेष्ठ संधी बनण्याचे सामर्थ्य त्यात सुप्तावस्थेत आहे.
मित्रहो,
आपले क्षेत्र गणवेशाच्या दुनियेचे आहे. आपल्या सर्वांना मी आग्रह करेन की शारीरिक क्षमतेच्या बाबतीत थोडीही तडजोड करू नका कारण आपल्या कामांना वेळ असेल, बंधन असत नाही, हवामानाची कोणतीही लहर आपल्याला झेलावी लागते त्यामुळे आपल्या विभागात काम करणाऱ्याना शारीरिक क्षमता अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे. शारीरिक क्षमतेमुळे अर्धे काम तर असेच होऊन जाते. जर आपण ठाम उभे रहाल तर न्यायव्यवस्था सांभाळण्यासाठी अजून काहीही करावे लागत नाही, उभे राहणे पुरेसे असते.
मित्रहो देश जेव्हा 2047 मध्ये स्वातंत्र्याचे शंभरावे वर्ष साजरे करत असेल, तेव्हा तुम्ही सरकारमध्ये मोठ्या उच्च पदावर पोहोचला असाल. ही 25 वर्षै देशाची आणि 25 वर्षै आपल्या जीवनातील हा अत्यंत अद्भुत संगम आहे, आता ही संधी तुम्ही वाया घालवू नये. आपल्या पूर्ण शक्तीसामर्थ्याचा ज्याचा जेवढा विकास करता येईल तेवढा करा जेवढे जास्त समर्पण करू शकतात करा. जेवढे जास्त सामान्य लोकांच्या जीवनासाठी आपले जीवन खर्च करता येईल तेवढे करा बघा. जीवनात एक अद्भुत आनंद मिळेल अद्भुत संतोष होईल आणि आपल्या व्यक्तिगत जीवनाची सफलता हे आपल्याला आनंद देईल.
आपणांस माझ्याकडून भरपूर शुभेच्छा, आपल्या कुटुंबीयांचे खूप खूप अभिनंदन. अनेकानेक धन्यवाद.