Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of 51000+ appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Govt Departments
28 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My heartiest congratulations to all of you for becoming the protectors of the country's freedom and protectors of the crores of countrymen in this 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal'. I am calling you 'Amrit Rakshaks' because the youngsters who are getting appointment letters today will not only serve the country but also protect the country's citizens. That's why in a way you are the protectors of the people and also the 'Amrit Rakshaks' of the 'Amritkaal'.
My family members,
This time, this Rozgar Mela is being organized in such an atmosphere wherein the country is full of pride and confidence. Our Chandrayaan and its rover Pragyan, are continuously sending pictures from the Moon that are creating history. In this moment of pride, you are about to embark on the most important journey of your life. I extend my best wishes to all the successful candidates and their families.
Friends,
Joining the army, joining the defence forces, joining the police service, every youth dreams of becoming a watchdog for the country's defence. And therefore you have a great responsibility. That's why our government has been very serious about your needs as well.
In the last few years, we have made several major changes in the recruitment process of paramilitary forces. The process from application to selection has been expedited. The examination for recruitment in paramilitary forces is now being conducted in 13 local languages too. Earlier there was an option to choose either Hindi or English in such examinations, but now the mother tongue has been given importance . This change has helped provide opportunities to lakhs of youngsters to get employment.
Last year hundreds of tribal youngsters were appointed in Naxal affected districts of Chhattisgarh. They were given an opportunity to get recruited in the defence forces by easing the rules so that they remain connected with the mainstream of development. Similarly, the quota has been increased in the constable recruitment exam for the youth of border districts and militancy affected districts. Due to the efforts of the government, the paramilitary forces are continuously getting strengthened.
Friends,
You play a significant role in ensuring the development of the country. The atmosphere of security and law & order accelerate the pace of development. You can take the example of UP. Once UP was far behind in terms of development and far ahead in terms of crime. But now with the rule of law being established, UP is touching new heights of development. A fear-free society is being established in Uttar Pradesh, which once lived in terror of goons and mafia. Such law and order instills confidence in the people. And when the crime rate was reduced, investment also started increasing in UP; investment started flowing in. On the contrary, we also see that in the states where crime rate is at its peak, investment starts decreasing proportionately; and all the work for livelihood comes to a standstill.
My family members,
Nowadays you constantly read that India is the fastest growing economy in the world. India will be among the top-3 economies in this decade. And when I give this guarantee to you, or Modi gives this guarantee to his countrymen and family members, it is done with a great responsibility. But when you read about this, a question comes to your mind: what will be its impact on the ordinary citizens of the country? And this question is very natural.
Friends,
For any economy to move forward, it is necessary for every sector of the country to develop. From the food sector to pharma, from space to startups, when every sector moves forward, the economy will also move forward. Let's take the example of the pharma industry. India's pharma industry was greatly appreciated during the pandemic. Today this industry is worth more than Rs 4 lakh crore. And it is being said that by 2030, India's pharma industry will be worth about Rs 10 lakh crore. Now when this pharma industry moves forward, what does it mean? This means that in this decade the pharma industry will need several times more number of youngsters than today. Many new employment opportunities will be created.
Friends,
Today, automobile and auto components industries in the country are also witnessing rapid growth. At present, both these industries are worth more than Rs 12 lakh crore. It is expected to increase further in the coming years. To handle this growth, the automobile industry will also need a large number of new youngsters. New workers will be needed and innumerable employment opportunities will be created. You must have seen that these days there is a lot of discussion about the importance of the food processing industry. India's food processing market was worth around Rs 26 lakh crore last year. Now in the next 3-3.5 years, this sector will be worth about Rs 35 lakh crore. That is, the more it expands, the more youngsters will be needed and more employment opportunities will be created.
Friends,
Infrastructure is developing rapidly in India today. In the last 9 years, the central government has invested more than Rs 30 lakh crore on infrastructure. This is expanding connectivity across the country; it has given rise to new possibilities in the tourism and hospitality sectors. And new possibilities simply mean that more and more employment opportunities are being created.
Friends,
By 2030, the contribution of the tourism sector in our economy is estimated to be more than Rs 20 lakh crore. It is believed that 13 to 14 crore people are going to get new jobs from this industry alone. From all these examples, you can understand that India's development is not just a race of numbers. This development will have an impact on the lives of every citizen of India. This means that a large number of employment opportunities are being created. And this is ensuring an increase in income and quality of life. We also see within a family of farmers, if there is a bumper crop and they get good prices for their crops, then the house is filled with joy. They buy new clothes; they feel like going out and buying new things. If the income of the household increases, then there is a positive change in the lives of the family members too. Just like in the family, it is the same with the country. As the income of the country increases, the power of the country increases, and the wealth increases; the citizens of the country too will start becoming prosperous.
Friends,
With our efforts during the last 9 years, another new phase of change has started appearing. Last year India made record exports. This is an indication that the demand for Indian goods is continuously increasing in the world markets. This means that our production has increased, and at the same time jobs have also increased due to the need for new youngsters in the production process. And naturally, the income of the family is also increasing. Today India is the second largest mobile phone manufacturer in the world. The demand for mobile phones is also increasing continuously in the country. The efforts of the government have also increased mobile manufacturing manifold. Now the country is moving beyond mobiles and focusing on other electronic gadgets as well.
In the field of IT hardware production, we are going to repeat the same success that we have achieved in the field of mobiles. The day is not far when the best quality laptops, tablets and personal computers made in India will enhance our glory around the world just like mobiles. Following the mantra of Vocal for Local, the Government of India is also emphasizing upon buying several products like Made in India Laptops and Computers. As a result, manufacturing has increased and new employment opportunities are also being created for the youth. That's why I will once again repeat, all of you have a huge responsibility and that is to handle and protect this whole cycle of the economy. And as you all are starting out as security personnel, you can imagine the kind of responsibility that you have.
My family members,
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana was launched 9 years ago on this day. This scheme has played a major role in the economic empowerment of the villages and the poor as well as in employment generation. 9 years ago, a large number of people in the country did not even have a bank account. But due to Jan Dhan Yojana, more than 50 crore new bank accounts have been opened in the last 9 years. This scheme has not only helped in providing government benefits directly to the poor and villagers, but also has given a lot of strength to the women, dalits, backward people and tribals in terms of employment and self-employment.
When bank accounts were opened in every village, lakhs of youngsters got job opportunities as banking correspondents and as Bank Mitras. Thousands of our sons and daughters got employment in the form of Bank Mitra, Bank Sakhi. Today, more than 21 lakh young friends are serving in every village as Banking Correspondents, or Bank Mitra or Bank Sakhi. A large number of digital sakhis are connecting women and senior citizens with banking services.
Similarly, Jan Dhan Yojana gave impetus to another massive campaign for employment and self-employment, and that is Mudra Yojana. This made it easier for those sections, including women, to take loans for small businesses, who could never even think of it before. These people did not have any guarantee to give to the banks. In such a scenario, the government itself took the guarantee on their behalf. Loans worth more than Rs 24 lakh crore have been given so far under Mudra Yojana. Among the beneficiaries there are about 8 crore people who have started their business for the first time. Under the PM Svanidhi scheme, around 43 lakh street vendors have been sanctioned loans without any guarantee from banks for the first time. A large number of women, dalits, backward and my tribal youth are among the beneficiaries of Mudra and Svanidhi.
Jan Dhan accounts have also helped a lot in strengthening the women self help groups in the villages. Nowadays, when I go to the village, when I meet the sisters of women's self-help groups, many of them come and say that ‘I am a lakhpati Didi’. Everything has become possible because of this. The financial assistance provided by the government is now directly deposited in the bank accounts of women associated with women self-help groups. The role played by Jan Dhan Yojana in speeding up social and economic change in the country is indeed a subject of research for the top universities.
Friends,
So far I have addressed lakhs of youngsters in various events of Rozgar Mela. Those youngsters have got jobs in public service or other sectors. All of you young friends are my greatest strength in the mission of bringing a change in Government and Governance. You all belong to that generation where everything is just a click away. So, you can understand that people want fast delivery of every service. You are well aware that today's generation does not want piecemeal solutions to problems. They want permanent solutions. Therefore, being public servants, you have to take such decisions, fulfil such responsibilities, and be ready every moment in such a way, which is beneficial to the people in the long run.
The generation you belong to is determined to achieve success. This generation does not want anyone's favour. It just wants one thing and that is, no one should become an obstacle in their way. Therefore, it is very important for you as public servants to understand that the government is always there to serve the public and to fulfil the aspirations of the public. If you work with this in mind, then it will be easier for you in maintaining law and order.
Friends,
While fulfilling your important responsibility in the paramilitary forces, you must also maintain the attitude of continuous learning. There are more than 600 different courses available on the IGoT Karmayogi portal for Karmayogis like you. There are certificate courses. More than 20 lakh government employees have registered on this portal. They are studying online and writing exams.
I urge you all to join this portal from day one and decide from day one that you would try your best, complete as many certificate courses as possible, and obtain as many certificates as possible. And you see, whatever you learn, know and understand is not just limited to the exams. But it is to carry out your duties in your lives in the best possible way. It holds the potential to turn into a great opportunity for you.
Friends,
Your field belongs to the world of uniforms. I would urge all of you not to compromise in physical fitness at all because your work is not limited to a particular time-frame. You have to face all the vagaries of the weather. Physical fitness is very important for those working in your department. Half of the work is done with physical fitness. If you stand strong then you do not have to do anything extra to maintain law and order; just your presence there is enough.
Secondly, you might face certain stressful moments during your duty. There might be stress over small things. In my opinion, Yoga should be a daily practice in your life. You will see that a balanced mind will immensely boost up your work. Yoga is not just a physical exercise. It is very important to make it a part of life for a healthy mind, for a balanced mind and for people like you to be free from stress during duty.
Friends,
When the country will celebrate 100 years of independence in 2047, then you would have reached a very high position in the government. The 25 years of the country and these 25 years of your life, has such a wonderful connection! So, you should not miss this opportunity now. Develop your full power, potential, as much as you can, and dedicate yourself as much as you can. The more you dedicate your lives for the common man, the more satisfied you will feel in life; it will bring you wonderful joy. And success in your personal life will give you immense overall satisfaction.
My best wishes to you, many congratulations to your family members! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سرکاری محکموں میں بھرتی کئے گئے ملازمین کو 51000 تقرر ناموں کی تقسیم پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
28 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
آزادی کے اس امرت کال میں ملک کی آزادی کے اور ملک کے لاکھو ں لوگوں کے امرت – محافظ بننے پر آب سب کو بہت بہت مبارک باد۔ میں نے آپ کو امرت محافظ اس لئے کہا کیونکہ آج جن نوجوانوں کو تقرر نامہ مل رہا ہے، وہ ملک کی خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے شہریوں کی ، ملک کی بھی حفاظت کریں گے۔ اس لئے ایک طرح سے آپ اس امرت کال کے شہری اور امرت - محافظ بھی ہیں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں!
اس بار روز گار میلے کا یہ انعقاد ایک ایسے ماحول میں ہو رہا ہے، جب ملک فخر اور خود اعتمادی سے بھرا ہو اہے۔ ہمارا چندریان اور اس کا رووَر پرگیان ، لگا تار چاند سے تاریخی تصویریں بھیج رہا ہے۔ فخر سے بھرے اس لمحے اور ایسے وقت میں آپ اپنی زندگی کا سب سے اہم سفر شروع کرنے جارہے ہیں۔ میں سبھی کامیاب امیدواروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
فوج میں آکر ، سکیورٹی فورسز کے ساتھ جڑ کر ، پولیس سروس میں آکر ہر نوجوان، اس کا خواب ہوتا ہے کہ وہ ملک کی حفاظت کا پرہری بنے۔ اور اس لئے آپ پر بہت بڑی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے، اس لئے آپ کی ضرورتوں کے تئیں بھی ہماری حکومت بہت سنجیدہ رہی ہے۔
گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں نیم فوجی دستوں کی بھرتی کے عمل میں ہم نے کئی بڑی تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ درخواست سے لے کر انتخابات تک کے عمل میں تیزی لائی گئی ہے۔ نیم فوجی دستوں میں بھرتی کے لئے ہونے والا امتحان اب 13 مقامی زبانوں میں بھی کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلے یہ امتحان صرف ہندی یا انگریزی چننے کا ہی متبادل ہوتا تھا، اب مادری زبان کی اہمیت بڑھی ہے۔ اس تبدیلی سے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کے لئے روز گا ر پانے کے راستے کھل گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ سال بھی چھتیس گڑھ کے نکسل متاثرہ اضلاع میں سینکڑوں آدیواسی نوجوانوں کی بھرتی کی گئی تھی، انہیں ضوابط میں کچھ رعایت دے کر سکیورٹی فورس میں بھرتی پانے کا موقع دیا گیا تاکہ ترقی کے اصل دھارے سے جڑے رہیں۔ اسی طرح سرحدی اضلاع اور دہشت گردوں سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں نوجوانوں کے لئے کانسٹبل بھرتی امتحان میں کوٹہ بڑھا یا گیا ہے۔ حکومت کی کوششوں سے نیم فوجی دستوں کو لگا تار مضبوطی مل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ملک کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں آپ کی ذمہ داری کا بھی اہم رول ہے، تحفظ کا ماحول، قانون کا راج، ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کردیتا ہے۔ آپ یوپی کی مثال لے سکتے ہیں۔ کبھی یوپی ترقی کے معاملے بہت پیچھے تھا اور جرائم کے معاملے بہت آگے۔ لیکن اب قانون کا راج قائم ہونے سے یوپی ترقی کی نئی اونچائی چھو رہا ہے۔ کبھی غنڈو ں - مافیا کی دہشت میں رہنے والے اتر پردیش میں آج خوف سے پاس معاشرہ قائم ہور ہا ہے۔ امن و قانون کی ایسی حکمرانی لوگوں میں اعتماد پیدا کرتی ہے اور جب جرائم کم ہو ئے ہیں تو یوپی میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھ رہی ہے، انویسٹمنٹ آر ہا ہے۔ اس کے برعکس ہم یہ بھی دیکھتے ہیں کہ جن ریاستوں میں جرائم عروج پر ہیں، وہاں سرمایہ کاری بھی اتنی ہی کم ہو رہی ہے۔ روزی روٹی کے سارے کام ٹھپ پڑ جاتے ہیں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں!
آج کل آپ لگاتار پڑھتے بھی ہیں اور دیکھتے بھی ہیں، کہ بھارت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنےو الی معیشت ہے، بھارت اس دہائی میں ٹاپ – 3 معیشتوں میں شامل ہو جائے گا اور یہ گارنٹی جب میں آپ کو دیتا ہوں نا، بڑی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ۔ میرے ہم وطنوں کو، میرے پریوار جنوں کو یہ مودی گارنٹی دیتا ہے۔ لیکن جب آپ یہ پڑھتے ہیں ، تو ایک سوال آپ کے دل میں ضرور آتا ہوگا کہ اس ملک کے عام شہریوں پر کیا اثر ہوگا؟ اور یہ سوال بہت فطری بھی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کسی بھی معیشت کو آگے بڑھنے کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ملک کے ہر سیکٹر کی ترقی ہو، فوڈ سیکٹر سے لے کر کہ فارم تک، اسپیس سے لے کر کے اسٹارٹ اپ تک، جب ہر سیکٹر آگے بڑھے گا تو معیشت بھی آگے بڑھے گی۔ آپ فارم انڈسٹری کی مثال لے لیجئے۔ عالمی وبا کے وقت بھارت کی فارم انڈسٹری کی بہت ستائش کی گئی ۔ آج یہ انڈسٹری چار لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ہے۔ اور کہا یہ جا رہا ہے کہ 2030 تک بھارت کی فارم انڈسٹری تقریبا 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ہو جائے گی۔ اب یہ فارم انڈسٹری آگے بڑھے گی، تو اس کا کیا مطلب ہوا؟ اس کا مطلب یہ ہوا کہ اس دہائی میں فارم انڈسٹری کو آج کے مقابلے میں کئی گنا زیادہ نوجوانوں کی ضرورت پڑے گی۔ روز گار کے بہت سے نئے مواقع آئیں گے۔
ساتھیو!
آج ملک میں آٹو موبائل اور آٹو کمپوٹننٹس، اس انڈسٹری میں بھی بہت تیزی سے بڑھت دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہے۔ فی الحال یہ دونوں انڈسٹری 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ہیں۔ آنے والے برسوں میں اس کے اور بڑھنے کی امید ہے۔ اس ترقی کو سنبھالنے کے لئے آٹو موبائل انڈسٹری کو بھی بہت بڑی تعداد میں نئے نوجوانوں کی ضرورت ہوگی، نئے لوگوں کی ضرورت پڑے گی، روز گار کے انگنت مواقع بنیں گے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ ان دنوں فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی اہمیت پربھی کافی بحث ہو رہی ہے۔ بھارت کا فوڈ پروسیسنگ مارکیٹ پچھلے سال تقریبا 26 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا تھا، اب اگلے تین ساڑھے تین سال میں یہ سیکٹر تقریبا 35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا ہو جائے گا، یعنی جتنی توسیع ہوگی، اتنے زیادہ نوجوانوں کی ضرورت پڑے گی، اتنے نئے روز گار کے مواقع کھل جائیں گے۔
ساتھیو!
بھارت میں آج بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیزی سے ترقی ہو رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 9 سال میں مرکزی حکومت نے 30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ کئے ہیں۔ اس سے ملک بھر میں کنکٹی وٹی میں توسیع تو ہو ہی رہی ہے، اس نے سیاحت اور میزبانی کے سیکٹر میں نئے امکانات پیدا کئے ہیں اور نئے امکانات کا سیدھا مطلب ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ روز گار کے موقع بنتے جارہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
2030 تک ہماری معیشت میں سیاحت کے سیکٹر کا تعاون 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بھی زیادہ ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ سمجھا جا رہا ہے کہ تنہا اس صنعت سے 13 سے 14 کروڑ لوگوں کو نئے روز گار کے امکانات پیدا ہونے والے ہیں۔ ان تمام مثالوں سے آپ سمجھ سکتے ہیں کہ بھارت کی ترقی صرف نمبر کی ریس نہیں ہے۔ اس ترقی کا بھارت کے ہر شہری کی زندگی پر اثر پڑے گا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ بڑی تعداد میں روز گار کے مواقع تیار ہو رہے ہیں اور اس سے آمدنی میں اضافہ اور معیار زندگی یقینی ہورہا ہے۔ ہم خاندان میں بھی دیکھتے ہیں نا، اگر ہم کسان ہیں، اچھی فصل ہوئی - زیادہ فصل ہوئی ، اچھے دام ملے تو گھر کے اندر کیسی رونق آجاتی ہے۔ کپڑے نئے آتے ہیں، باہر جانے کا دل چاہتا ہے، نئی چیزیں خریدنے کا دل چاہتا ہے۔ گھر کی اگر آمدنی بڑھی تو گھر کے لوگوں کی زندگی میں بھی تبدیلی آتی ہے۔ جیسے خاندان میں ہے نا، ملک میں بھی ویسا ہی ہے۔ جیسے ملک کی آمدنی بڑھتی ہے، ملک کی طاقت بڑھتی ہے، ملک میں اثاثے بڑھتے ہیں، تو ملک کے شہریوں کی زندگی خوشحال بننی شروع ہو جاتی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
پچھلے 9 برسوں میں ہماری کوششوں سے تبدیلی کا ایک اور نیا دور نظر آنے لگا ہے۔ پچھلے سال بھارت نے ریکارڈ برآمد کیا۔ یہ اشارہ ہے کہ دنیا بھر کے بازاروں میں بھارتی سامان کی مانگ لگاتار بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہماری پیدا وار بھی بڑھی ہے اور پروڈکشن کے لئے جو نئے نوجوان لگے، اس کی وجہ سے روز گار بھی بڑھا ہے اور فطری ہے کہ اس کی وجہ سے خاندان کی آمدنی بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل فون تیار کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ ملک میں موبائل فون کی مانگ بھی لگا تار بڑھ رہی ہے أحکومت کی کوششوں نے موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ کو بھی کئی گنا بڑھا دیا ہے۔ اب ملک ، موبائل سے آگے بڑھ کر دوسرے الیکٹرانکس گجٹس پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔
آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر پروڈیکشن کے شعبے میں ہم ویسی ہی کامیابی دہرانے والے ہیں، جیسی موبائل کے شعبے میں حاصل کی ہے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں ہوگا جب موبائل کی طرح ہی بھارت میں بنے ایک سے بڑھ کر ایک لیپ ٹاپ ، ٹیبلیٹ اور پرسنل کمپیورٹر دنیا میں ہماری شان بڑھائیں گے۔ ووکل فار لوکل کے منتر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے بھارتی حکومت بھی میڈ ان انڈیا لیپ ٹاپ ، کمپیوٹر جیسے بہت سی مصنوعات خریدنے پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ اس سے مینوفیکچرنگ بھی بڑھی ہے اور نوجوانوں کے لئے روز گار کے نئے مواقع بھی بن رہے ہیں۔ اس لئے میں پھر کہوں گا کہ معیشت کے اس پورے دائرے کو سنبھالنے کی ، اسے تحفظ دینے کی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری آپ سبھی ، جب یہ تحفظ فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر آپ کی زندگی کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے، آپ کے کام کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے، تو کتنی ذمہ داری آپ کے سر پر ہے، اس کا آپ بھی اچھی طرح اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں!
9 سال پہلے آج ہی کے دن پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا لانچ کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم نے گاؤں اور غریب کو معاشی طور پر با اختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ہی روز گار پیدا کرنے میں بھی بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ 9 سال پہلے ملک میں بہت بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کے پاس بینک کھاتہ ہی نہیں تھا، بیچاروں نے بینک کا دروازہ نہیں دیکھا تھا، لیکن جن دھن یوجنا کی وجہ سے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ نئے بینک کھاتے کھل چکے ہیں۔ اس یوجنا سے گاؤں - غریب تک سرکاری فوائد براہ راست پہنچانے میں تو مدد ملی ہی ہے ، ساتھ ہی خواتین ، دلتوں ، پچھڑوں ، قبائل کے روز گار اور خود - روز گار کو اس سے بہت تقویت ملی ہے۔
جب گاؤں گاؤں میں بینک کھاتے کھلے تو اس کے لئے بینکنگ کوریسپونڈنٹس کی شکل میں ، بینک متر کی شکل میں لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو موقعے ملے۔ بینک متر ہوں، بینک سکھی ہو، اس کی شکل میں ہمارے ہزاروں بیٹے بیٹیوں کو روز گار ملا ہے۔ آج 21 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوان ساتھی بینکنگ کوریسپونڈنٹس، یا تو کہیں بینک متر یا بینک سکھی کی شکل میں گاؤں گاؤں خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ بڑی تعداد میں ڈیجیٹل سہیلیاں خواتین اور بزرگوں کو بینک خدمات سے جوڑ ر ہی ہیں۔
اسی طرح جن دھن یوجنا نے خود روز گار کی ایک اور بڑی مہم ، مدرا یوجنا کو تقویت دی۔ اس سے خواتین سمیت ان طبقوں کو چھوٹے چھوٹے کاروبار کے لئے قرض لینا آسان ہوا ، جو کبھی اس بارے میں سوچ بھی نہیں سکتے تھے۔ ان لوگوں کے پاس بینکوں کو دینے کے لئے کوئی گارنٹی نہیں ہوتی تھی۔ ایسے میں حکومت نے خود ان کی گارنٹی لی۔ مدرا یوجنا سے ابھی تک 24 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے قرض دیئے جاچکے ہیں، اس میں تقریبا 8 کروڑ ساتھی ایسے ہیں، جنہوں نے پہلی مرتبہ کوئی کاروبار شروع کیا ہے۔ اپنا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کے تحت تقریبا 34 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈرس کو ریڑھی پٹری والے جو لوگ ہوتے ہیں نا، پہلی بار بینکوں سے بلا گارنٹی قرض منظور ہوا ہے۔ مدرا اور سواندھی کے فیض یافتگان نے بڑی تعداد میں خواتین ، دلت ، پسماندہ، اور میرے آدیواسی نوجوان شامل ہیں۔
جن دھن کھاتے نے گاؤوں میں خواتین کے خود ا مدادی گروپوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی بہت مدد کی ہے۔ آج کل تو میں گاؤں میں جاتا ہوں ، جب خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی بہنوں سے ملتا ہوں تو کئی تو اس میں سے آکر کہتی ہیں کہ میں تو لکھ پیتی دیدی ہوں۔ یہ سب اسی سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ حکومت جو مالی مدد کرتی ہے، وہ خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں اب براہ راست جمع ہوتا ہے۔ جن دھن یوجنا نے ملک میں سماجی اور معاشی تبدیلی کو رفتار دینے میں جو رول ادا کی ہے، وہ واقعی ہماری بڑی بڑی یونیورسٹیوں کے لئے مطالعے کا مضمون ہے۔
ساتھیو!
اب تک روز گار میلے کے متعدد انعقاد میں لاکھوں نوجوانوں سے میں خطاب کر چکا ہوں، ان نوجوانوں کو پبلک سروس یا دوسرے شعبوں میں روز گار ملا ہے، حکومت اور حکمرانی میں تبدیلی لانے کے لئے مشن میں آپ سبھی نوجوان میری سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں۔ آپ سبھی اس نسل سے آتے ہیں، جہاں سب کچھ بس ایک کلک پر مل جاتا ہے۔ اس لئے، آپ سمجھ سکتے ہیں کہ لوگ ہر سروس کی تیز ڈلیوری چاہتے ہیں۔ آپ اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ آج کی نسل مسائل کا ٹکڑوں میں حل نہیں چاہتی، انہیں پائیدار حل چاہئے، اس لئے پبلک سرونٹ ہونے کے ناطے آپ کو ایسے فیصلے لینے ہوں گے، ایسی ذمہ داریاں نبھانی ہوں گی، ہر لمحہ اس کے لئے تیار رہنا ہوگا، جو طویل عرصے تک لوگوں کے لئے فائدہ مند ہوں۔
آپ جس نسل سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، وہ کچھ حاصل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ یہ نسل کسی کا فیور نہیں چاہتی، وہ بس یہ چاہتی ہے کہ کوئی ان کے راستے کا روڑا نہ بنے۔ اس لئے پبلک سرونٹ کے طور پر آپ کے لئے یہ سمجھنا بہت ضروری ہے کہ حکومت عوام کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے، ہمیشہ عوام کی خدمت کے لئے ہے۔ آپ یہ سمجھتے ہوئے کام کریں گے تو امن وقانون کو بنائے رکھنے میں بھی آپ کو بہت مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیو!
نیم فوجی دستوں میں اپنی اہم ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ آپ سیکھتے رہنے کے رجحان کو بھی برقرار رکھیں۔ آپ جیسے کرم یوگیوں کے لئے ، ‘‘آئی گوٹ ’’ کرم یوگی پورٹل پر 600 سے زیادہ الگ الگ کورسز دستیاب ہیں۔ سرٹیفکٹ کورسز ہیں۔ 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین نے اس پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ وہ آن لائن پڑھائی کر رہے ہیں، امتحان دے رہے ہیں۔
میری درخواست ہے کہ آپ سب بھی اس پورٹل سے پہلے دن سے ہی جڑ جائیں اور پہلے دن سے طے کیجئے کہ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کوششیں کروں، زیادہ سے زیادہ سرٹیفکٹ کورس کروں، زیادہ سے زیادہ سرٹیفکٹ حاصل کروں۔ اور آپ دیکھئے ، جو سیکھیں گے، جانیں گے، سمجھیں گے، وہ صرف امتحان کے لئے نہیں ہے۔ آپ کی زندگی میں بہتر سے بہتر ڈیوٹی کرنے کے لئے ہے۔ ایک بہترین موقع بننے کی صلاحیت اس میں موجود ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آپ کا شعبہ یونیفارم کی دنیا کا ہے، میں آپ سب سے درخواست کروں گا کہ ، فیزیکل فٹنس میں ذرا بھی کمپرومائز نہ کیجئے۔ کیونکہ آپ کا کام وقت کے بندھن میں بندھا ہو انہیں ہوتا۔ موسم کی ہر مار آپ کو جھیلنی پڑتی ہے۔ فیزیکل فٹنس ، یہ آپ کے محکمے میں کام کرنے والوں کے لئے بہت ضروری ہے۔ فیزیکل فٹنس سے ہی آدھا کام تو یوں ہی ہو جاتا ہے۔ اگر ڈھنگ سے آپ کھڑے ہیں تو امن وقانون کو سنبھالنے میں کچھ کرنا نہیں پڑتا ہے، کھڑا رہنا ہی کافی ہو جاتا ہے۔
دوسرا میرا خیال ہے کہ آپ کی ڈیوٹی میں تناؤ والے پل بہت مرتبہ آتے ہیں، چھوٹی چھوٹی بات پر تناؤ آجاتا ہے۔ یوگا ، یہ آپ کی زندگی میں یومیہ پریکٹس ہونی چاہئے۔ آپ دیکھیں گے کہ متوازن ذہن آپ کے کام کے لئے بہت بڑی طاقت دے گا۔ یوگا – یہ صرف فیزیکل ایکسرسائز نہیں ہے، صحت مند ذہن کے لئے ، متوازن ذہن کے لئے اور آپ جیسے لوگوں کی ڈیوٹی میں تناؤ سے دور رہنے کے لئے یہ زندگی کا حصہ ہونا بہت ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ملک 2047 میں جب آزادی کے 100 سال منائے گا، تب آپ حکومت میں بہت اونچے عہدے پر پہنچے ہوں گے۔ یہ 25 سال ملک کے اور یہ 25 سال آپ کی زندگی کے کتنا شاندار اتفاق ہے، اب موقع آپ کو نہیں گنوانا ہے۔ اپنی پوری قوت ، صلاحیت ، جتنا اس کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں، بڑھایئے، جتنا زیادہ وقف کرسکتے ہیں کرئے۔ جتنا زیادہ عوام الناس کے لئے اپنی زندگی کو کھپادیں، آپ دیکھئے کہ زندگی میں بہترین سکون ملے گا، ایک شاندار خوشی ملے گی۔ اور آپ کی ذاتی زندگی کی کامیابی آپ کو مطمئن کرے گی۔ میری آپ کے لئے بہت نیک خو اہشات ہیں، آپ کے اہل خانہ کو بہت بہت مبارک۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!