Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of 51000+ appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Govt Departments
28 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My heartiest congratulations to all of you for becoming the protectors of the country's freedom and protectors of the crores of countrymen in this 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal'. I am calling you 'Amrit Rakshaks' because the youngsters who are getting appointment letters today will not only serve the country but also protect the country's citizens. That's why in a way you are the protectors of the people and also the 'Amrit Rakshaks' of the 'Amritkaal'.
My family members,
This time, this Rozgar Mela is being organized in such an atmosphere wherein the country is full of pride and confidence. Our Chandrayaan and its rover Pragyan, are continuously sending pictures from the Moon that are creating history. In this moment of pride, you are about to embark on the most important journey of your life. I extend my best wishes to all the successful candidates and their families.
Friends,
Joining the army, joining the defence forces, joining the police service, every youth dreams of becoming a watchdog for the country's defence. And therefore you have a great responsibility. That's why our government has been very serious about your needs as well.
In the last few years, we have made several major changes in the recruitment process of paramilitary forces. The process from application to selection has been expedited. The examination for recruitment in paramilitary forces is now being conducted in 13 local languages too. Earlier there was an option to choose either Hindi or English in such examinations, but now the mother tongue has been given importance . This change has helped provide opportunities to lakhs of youngsters to get employment.
Last year hundreds of tribal youngsters were appointed in Naxal affected districts of Chhattisgarh. They were given an opportunity to get recruited in the defence forces by easing the rules so that they remain connected with the mainstream of development. Similarly, the quota has been increased in the constable recruitment exam for the youth of border districts and militancy affected districts. Due to the efforts of the government, the paramilitary forces are continuously getting strengthened.
Friends,
You play a significant role in ensuring the development of the country. The atmosphere of security and law & order accelerate the pace of development. You can take the example of UP. Once UP was far behind in terms of development and far ahead in terms of crime. But now with the rule of law being established, UP is touching new heights of development. A fear-free society is being established in Uttar Pradesh, which once lived in terror of goons and mafia. Such law and order instills confidence in the people. And when the crime rate was reduced, investment also started increasing in UP; investment started flowing in. On the contrary, we also see that in the states where crime rate is at its peak, investment starts decreasing proportionately; and all the work for livelihood comes to a standstill.
My family members,
Nowadays you constantly read that India is the fastest growing economy in the world. India will be among the top-3 economies in this decade. And when I give this guarantee to you, or Modi gives this guarantee to his countrymen and family members, it is done with a great responsibility. But when you read about this, a question comes to your mind: what will be its impact on the ordinary citizens of the country? And this question is very natural.
Friends,
For any economy to move forward, it is necessary for every sector of the country to develop. From the food sector to pharma, from space to startups, when every sector moves forward, the economy will also move forward. Let's take the example of the pharma industry. India's pharma industry was greatly appreciated during the pandemic. Today this industry is worth more than Rs 4 lakh crore. And it is being said that by 2030, India's pharma industry will be worth about Rs 10 lakh crore. Now when this pharma industry moves forward, what does it mean? This means that in this decade the pharma industry will need several times more number of youngsters than today. Many new employment opportunities will be created.
Friends,
Today, automobile and auto components industries in the country are also witnessing rapid growth. At present, both these industries are worth more than Rs 12 lakh crore. It is expected to increase further in the coming years. To handle this growth, the automobile industry will also need a large number of new youngsters. New workers will be needed and innumerable employment opportunities will be created. You must have seen that these days there is a lot of discussion about the importance of the food processing industry. India's food processing market was worth around Rs 26 lakh crore last year. Now in the next 3-3.5 years, this sector will be worth about Rs 35 lakh crore. That is, the more it expands, the more youngsters will be needed and more employment opportunities will be created.
Friends,
Infrastructure is developing rapidly in India today. In the last 9 years, the central government has invested more than Rs 30 lakh crore on infrastructure. This is expanding connectivity across the country; it has given rise to new possibilities in the tourism and hospitality sectors. And new possibilities simply mean that more and more employment opportunities are being created.
Friends,
By 2030, the contribution of the tourism sector in our economy is estimated to be more than Rs 20 lakh crore. It is believed that 13 to 14 crore people are going to get new jobs from this industry alone. From all these examples, you can understand that India's development is not just a race of numbers. This development will have an impact on the lives of every citizen of India. This means that a large number of employment opportunities are being created. And this is ensuring an increase in income and quality of life. We also see within a family of farmers, if there is a bumper crop and they get good prices for their crops, then the house is filled with joy. They buy new clothes; they feel like going out and buying new things. If the income of the household increases, then there is a positive change in the lives of the family members too. Just like in the family, it is the same with the country. As the income of the country increases, the power of the country increases, and the wealth increases; the citizens of the country too will start becoming prosperous.
Friends,
With our efforts during the last 9 years, another new phase of change has started appearing. Last year India made record exports. This is an indication that the demand for Indian goods is continuously increasing in the world markets. This means that our production has increased, and at the same time jobs have also increased due to the need for new youngsters in the production process. And naturally, the income of the family is also increasing. Today India is the second largest mobile phone manufacturer in the world. The demand for mobile phones is also increasing continuously in the country. The efforts of the government have also increased mobile manufacturing manifold. Now the country is moving beyond mobiles and focusing on other electronic gadgets as well.
In the field of IT hardware production, we are going to repeat the same success that we have achieved in the field of mobiles. The day is not far when the best quality laptops, tablets and personal computers made in India will enhance our glory around the world just like mobiles. Following the mantra of Vocal for Local, the Government of India is also emphasizing upon buying several products like Made in India Laptops and Computers. As a result, manufacturing has increased and new employment opportunities are also being created for the youth. That's why I will once again repeat, all of you have a huge responsibility and that is to handle and protect this whole cycle of the economy. And as you all are starting out as security personnel, you can imagine the kind of responsibility that you have.
My family members,
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana was launched 9 years ago on this day. This scheme has played a major role in the economic empowerment of the villages and the poor as well as in employment generation. 9 years ago, a large number of people in the country did not even have a bank account. But due to Jan Dhan Yojana, more than 50 crore new bank accounts have been opened in the last 9 years. This scheme has not only helped in providing government benefits directly to the poor and villagers, but also has given a lot of strength to the women, dalits, backward people and tribals in terms of employment and self-employment.
When bank accounts were opened in every village, lakhs of youngsters got job opportunities as banking correspondents and as Bank Mitras. Thousands of our sons and daughters got employment in the form of Bank Mitra, Bank Sakhi. Today, more than 21 lakh young friends are serving in every village as Banking Correspondents, or Bank Mitra or Bank Sakhi. A large number of digital sakhis are connecting women and senior citizens with banking services.
Similarly, Jan Dhan Yojana gave impetus to another massive campaign for employment and self-employment, and that is Mudra Yojana. This made it easier for those sections, including women, to take loans for small businesses, who could never even think of it before. These people did not have any guarantee to give to the banks. In such a scenario, the government itself took the guarantee on their behalf. Loans worth more than Rs 24 lakh crore have been given so far under Mudra Yojana. Among the beneficiaries there are about 8 crore people who have started their business for the first time. Under the PM Svanidhi scheme, around 43 lakh street vendors have been sanctioned loans without any guarantee from banks for the first time. A large number of women, dalits, backward and my tribal youth are among the beneficiaries of Mudra and Svanidhi.
Jan Dhan accounts have also helped a lot in strengthening the women self help groups in the villages. Nowadays, when I go to the village, when I meet the sisters of women's self-help groups, many of them come and say that ‘I am a lakhpati Didi’. Everything has become possible because of this. The financial assistance provided by the government is now directly deposited in the bank accounts of women associated with women self-help groups. The role played by Jan Dhan Yojana in speeding up social and economic change in the country is indeed a subject of research for the top universities.
Friends,
So far I have addressed lakhs of youngsters in various events of Rozgar Mela. Those youngsters have got jobs in public service or other sectors. All of you young friends are my greatest strength in the mission of bringing a change in Government and Governance. You all belong to that generation where everything is just a click away. So, you can understand that people want fast delivery of every service. You are well aware that today's generation does not want piecemeal solutions to problems. They want permanent solutions. Therefore, being public servants, you have to take such decisions, fulfil such responsibilities, and be ready every moment in such a way, which is beneficial to the people in the long run.
The generation you belong to is determined to achieve success. This generation does not want anyone's favour. It just wants one thing and that is, no one should become an obstacle in their way. Therefore, it is very important for you as public servants to understand that the government is always there to serve the public and to fulfil the aspirations of the public. If you work with this in mind, then it will be easier for you in maintaining law and order.
Friends,
While fulfilling your important responsibility in the paramilitary forces, you must also maintain the attitude of continuous learning. There are more than 600 different courses available on the IGoT Karmayogi portal for Karmayogis like you. There are certificate courses. More than 20 lakh government employees have registered on this portal. They are studying online and writing exams.
I urge you all to join this portal from day one and decide from day one that you would try your best, complete as many certificate courses as possible, and obtain as many certificates as possible. And you see, whatever you learn, know and understand is not just limited to the exams. But it is to carry out your duties in your lives in the best possible way. It holds the potential to turn into a great opportunity for you.
Friends,
Your field belongs to the world of uniforms. I would urge all of you not to compromise in physical fitness at all because your work is not limited to a particular time-frame. You have to face all the vagaries of the weather. Physical fitness is very important for those working in your department. Half of the work is done with physical fitness. If you stand strong then you do not have to do anything extra to maintain law and order; just your presence there is enough.
Secondly, you might face certain stressful moments during your duty. There might be stress over small things. In my opinion, Yoga should be a daily practice in your life. You will see that a balanced mind will immensely boost up your work. Yoga is not just a physical exercise. It is very important to make it a part of life for a healthy mind, for a balanced mind and for people like you to be free from stress during duty.
Friends,
When the country will celebrate 100 years of independence in 2047, then you would have reached a very high position in the government. The 25 years of the country and these 25 years of your life, has such a wonderful connection! So, you should not miss this opportunity now. Develop your full power, potential, as much as you can, and dedicate yourself as much as you can. The more you dedicate your lives for the common man, the more satisfied you will feel in life; it will bring you wonderful joy. And success in your personal life will give you immense overall satisfaction.
My best wishes to you, many congratulations to your family members! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সরকারি দপ্তরগুলিতে ৫১ হাজারেরও বেশি নবনিযুক্তের নিয়োগপত্র প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
28 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ আগস্ট ২০২৩
নমস্কার!
এই ‘আজাদি কা অমৃতকাল’-এ দেশের স্বাধীনতার রক্ষক এবং কোটি কোটি দেশবাসীর রক্ষক হওয়ার জন্য আপনাদের সবাইকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন। আমি আপনাদের ‘অমৃত রক্ষক’ বলছি, কারণ, যাঁরা আজ নিয়োগপত্র পাচ্ছেন, তাঁরা শুধুমাত্র দেশের সেবা করবেন না, দেশের নাগরিকদেরও রক্ষা করবেন। সেই কারণে আপনারা জনসাধারণের রক্ষক এবং ‘অমৃতকাল’-এর ‘অমৃত রক্ষক’ও।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যবৃন্দ,
এই রোজগার মেলা এমন একটা সময়ে হচ্ছে, যখন দেশ পুরোপুরি গর্ব এবং আত্মবিশ্বাসের মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। আমাদের চন্দ্রযান এবং রোভার ‘প্রজ্ঞান’ চাঁদ থেকে ক্রমাগত ছবি পাঠিয়ে যাচ্ছে, যা ইতিহাস তৈরি করেছে। এই গর্বের মুহূর্তে আপনারা জীবনের সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যাত্রার সূচনা করতে চলেছেন। আমি সফল প্রত্যেক প্রার্থী এবং তাঁদের পরিবারকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
সেনাবাহিনী, প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনী, পুলিশে যোগদান, দেশ রক্ষার অতন্দ্র প্রহরী হওয়া প্রত্যেক তরুণের স্বপ্ন এবং সেই সুবাদে আপনাদের বড় দায়িত্বও রয়েছে।
গত কয়েক বছরে আধা-সামরিক বাহিনীতে নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে আমরা বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তন করেছি। আবেদনপত্র থেকে শুরু করে নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়ায় গতি আনা হয়েছে। ১৩টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় আধা-সামরিক বাহিনীতে নিয়োগের পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। আগে শুধুমাত্র হিন্দি বা ইংরেজিতে এই পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হত। এখন মাতৃভাষাতেও পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
গত বছর ছত্তিশগড়ের নকশাল অধ্যুষিত জেলাগুলির শয়ে শয়ে তরুণকে নিয়োগ করা হয়েছিল। নিয়মবিধি শিথিল করে প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীতে তাঁদের নিয়োগের সুযোগ করে দেওয়া হয়েছিল, যাতে তাঁরা উন্নয়নের মূলস্রোতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকতে পারেন। একইভাবে, সীমান্ত জেলা এবং উগ্রপন্থী অধ্যুষিত জেলাগুলিতে কনস্টেবল নিয়োগ পরীক্ষায় সংরক্ষণ বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দেশের উন্নয়নে আপনাদের উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রয়েছে। নিরাপত্তার পরিবেশ এবং আইনশৃঙ্খলা উন্নয়নের গতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করে। আপনারা উত্তরপ্রদেশের উদাহরণ নিতে পারেন। এক সময় উত্তরপ্রদেশ উন্নয়নে অনেক পিছিয়ে ছিল এবং অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে একেবারে সামনের সারিতে ছিল। কিন্তু এখন সেখানে আইনের শাসন প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। উত্তরপ্রদেশ এখন উন্নয়নের নতুন স্তরে পৌঁছে গিয়েছে। উত্তরপ্রদেশে এক ভয়মুক্ত সমাজ তৈরি হচ্ছে, যেখানে এক সময় গুণ্ডা এবং মাফিয়াদের সন্ত্রাস বিরাজ করত। এ ধরনের আইনশৃঙ্খলা মানুষের মনে আস্থা তৈরি করে। অপরাধের হার কমার ফলে উত্তরপ্রদেশে বিনিয়োগও অনেক বেড়ে গিয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, আমরা দেখছি, যেসব রাজ্য অপরাধের শীর্ষে রয়েছে, সেখানে বিনিয়োগ আনুপাতিক হারে কমছে এবং জীবনজীবিকার ওপর তার প্রভাব পড়েছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
এখন আপনারা হামেশাই পড়ছেন, ভারত বিশ্বের দ্রুততম আর্থিক অগ্রগতির দেশ হয়ে উঠছে। এই দশকে ভারত বিশ্বের প্রথম তিনটি আর্থিক শক্তিধর দেশের একটি হয়ে উঠবে এবং আমি যখন আপনাদের এই নিশ্চয়তা দিচ্ছি, বা মোদী যখন তাঁর দেশবাসী ও পরিবারের সদস্যদের এই নিশ্চয়তা দিচ্ছে, তখন অত্যন্ত দায়িত্বের সঙ্গে এই কাজ করা হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
যে কোনো অর্থনীতিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে হলে, দেশের প্রত্যেকটি ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন একান্ত জরুরি। খাদ্য থেকে ওষুধ, মহাকাশ থেকে স্টার্ট-আপ, যখন প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্র এগোবে, তখন দেশের অর্থনীতিও এগোবে। অতিমারীর সময় ভারতের ওষুধ শিল্প প্রশংসনীয় কাজ করেছে। আজ এই শিল্প ৪ লক্ষ কোটির বেশি শিল্প হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। বলা হচ্ছে, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ওষুধ শিল্প প্রায় ১০ লক্ষ কোটিতে পৌঁছে যাবে। এর অর্থ কী? এর অর্থ হল, এই দশকে ওষুধ শিল্পে কয়েকগুণ বেশি তরুণের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ গাড়ি এবং গাড়ির যন্ত্রাংশ শিল্প দ্রুত বিকশিত হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে এটি ১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি শিল্পক্ষেত্রে পরিণত হয়েছে। আশা করা যায়, আগামীদিনে এই অগ্রগতি বজায় থাকবে। আর এই অগ্রগতি ধরে রাখতে গেলে গাড়ি শিল্পে আরও বিপুল সংখ্যক তরুণের প্রয়োজন হবে। প্রচুর নতুন কর্মীর প্রয়োজন হবে এবং অসংখ্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। গত বছর খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের বাজার ছিল ২৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার। আগামী তিন থেকে সাড়ে তিন বছরের মধ্যে এটি ৩৫ লক্ষ কোটিতে পৌঁছে যাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজকের ভারতে দ্রুতগতিতে পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন ঘটছে। গত ৯ বছরে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৩০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি বিনিয়োগ করেছে। এর ফলে দেশজুড়ে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা সম্প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। পর্যটন ও আতিথেয়তা ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হয়েছে। নতুন সম্ভাবনার অর্থ হল, আরও বেশি সংখ্যক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হওয়া।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারতের পর্যটন শিল্প ২০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে যাবে। শুধুমাত্র এই শিল্পেই ১৩ থেকে ১৪ কোটি মানুষ নতুন চাকরির সুযোগ পাবেন। এইসব উদাহরণ থেকে আপনারা বুঝতে পারছেন যে, ভারতের উন্নয়ন শুধুমাত্র সংখ্যার দৌড় নয়। এই উন্নয়ন ভারতের প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের জীবনে প্রভাব ফেলবে। এর অর্থ হল, বিপুল সংখ্যক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে এবং এর ফলে আয় ও জীবনের গুণগত মানের উন্নতি সুনিশ্চিত হচ্ছে। আমরা যদি কৃষকদের পরিবারের দিকে তাকাই, তবে দেখা যাবে, যদি ফসলের ভালো উৎপাদন হয়, তাঁরা ফসলের দাম পান। তাঁদের পরিবারে আনন্দ নেমে আসে। তাঁরা নতুন জামাকাপড় কেনেন। যদি প্রতিটি পরিবারের আয় বাড়ে, তবে পরিবারের সদস্যদের জীবনেও ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আসে। একই জিনিস দেখা যায় দেশের ক্ষেত্রেও। দেশের আয় বাড়লে দেশের শক্তি বাড়ে, সম্পদ বাড়ে। দেশের নাগরিকদেরও সমৃদ্ধি ঘটে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের চেষ্টার ফলে গত ৯ বছরে পরিবর্তনের এক নতুন অধ্যায় শুরু হয়েছে। গত বছর রেকর্ড পরিমাণ রপ্তানি হয়েছে। এতেই স্পষ্ট, বিশ্বের বাজারে ভারতীয় পণ্যের চাহিদা ক্রমাগত বাড়ছে। এর অর্থ হল, আমাদের উৎপাদন বেড়েছে এবং একইসঙ্গে প্রচুর কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও বেড়েছে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই পরিবারের আয়ও বাড়ছে। ভারত আজ বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মোবাইল ফোন উৎপাদক দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। দেশেও মোবাইল ফোনের চাহিদা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে।
মোবাইলের পাশাপাশি তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি হার্ডওয়্যার উৎপাদনেও আমরা একই সাফল্য পেতে চলেছি। সেদিন হয়তো আর বেশি দূরে নেই, যেদিন ভারতে সেরা মানের ল্যাপটপ, ট্যাবলেট এবং পার্সোনাল কম্পিউটার উৎপাদিত হবে, যা বিশ্বের বাজারে মোবাইলের মতোই আমাদের গৌরবান্বিত করবে। ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ – এই মন্ত্রকে সামনে রেখে ভারত সরকার মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া ল্যাপটপ ও কম্পিউটার কেনার ওপর জোর দিচ্ছে। এর ফলে, তরুণদের নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। সেই কারণে আমি আবার বলছি, দেশের আর্থিক অগ্রগতিতে আপনাদের সবার বিপুল দায়দায়িত্ব রয়েছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
৯ বছর আগে আজকের দিনেই ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ধন যোজনা’ চালু করা হয়েছিল। এই প্রকল্প গ্রামীণ ভারত ও গরীবদের আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়ন এবং কর্মসংস্থান তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে প্রধান ভূমিকা পালন করেছিল। ৯ বছর আগে দেশের বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষের কোনো ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট ছিল না। জন ধন যোজনার ফলে গত ৯ বছরে ৫০ কোটির বেশি নতুন ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে গরীব এবং গ্রামের মানুষ সরাসরি শুধু উপকৃতই হননি, সেইসঙ্গে মহিলা, দলিত, অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী এবং আদিবাসীদের কর্মসংস্থান ও স্বনিযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে শক্তি জুগিয়েছে।
যখন প্রত্যেক গ্রামে ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছিল, ব্যাঙ্কিং করেসপন্ডেন্ট এবং ‘ব্যাঙ্ক মিত্র’ হিসেবে লক্ষ লক্ষ তরুণ চাকরির সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। আমাদের সন্তানরা ‘ব্যাঙ্ক মিত্র’, ‘ব্যাঙ্ক সখী’ হিসেবে কাজের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। আজ ২১ লক্ষের বেশি তরুণ প্রত্যেকটি গ্রামে ব্যাঙ্কিং করেসপন্ডেন্ট, ‘ব্যাঙ্ক মিত্র’ কিংবা ‘ব্যাঙ্ক সখী’ হিসেবে কাজ করে চলেছেন। একইভাবে, জন ধন যোজনা কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনিযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক গতি এনেছে। ‘মুদ্রা’ যোজনায় মহিলা সহ অনেকে ছোট ব্যবসার জন্য ঋণ পাচ্ছেন, যা আগে কখনও কেউ ভাবেননি। ‘মুদ্রা’ যোজনায় এ পর্যন্ত ২৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে প্রায় ৮ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগী রয়েছেন, যাঁরা প্রথমবার ঋণ নিয়ে তাঁদের ব্যবসা শুরু করেছেন। ‘পিএম স্বনিধি যোজনা’র অধীনে প্রায় ৪৩ লক্ষ পথ বিক্রেতাকে প্রথমবার ব্যাঙ্ক ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিপুল সংখ্যক মহিলা, দলিত, অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী এবং আদিবাসী তরুণ-তরুণী ‘মুদ্রা’ ও ‘স্বনিধি’ যোজনার সুবিধা পেয়েছেন।
জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্ট গ্রামাঞ্চলে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করেছে। আজ আমি যখন গ্রামে যাই, তখন আমি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলাদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করি, তাঁদের অনেকে আমার কাছে আসেন এবং বলেন যে ‘আমি লাখপতি দিদি’। সরকারের আর্থিক সহায়তা এখন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলাদের অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। জন ধন যোজনা দেশের সামাজিক ও আর্থিক পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে গতি এনেছে, যা দেশের শীর্ষ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির গবেষণার বিষয় হতে পারে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিভিন্ন রোজগার মেলায় এ পর্যন্ত আমি লক্ষ লক্ষ তরুণ-তরুণীর সামনে বক্তব্য রেখেছি, যাঁরা সরকারি বা অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে চাকরি পেয়েছেন। সরকার এবং প্রশাসনে পরিবর্তন আনার মিশনে আপনাদের মতো তরুণ বন্ধুরাই আমার সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি। আপনারা এমন এক প্রজন্ম, যাঁরা দ্রুত পরিষেবায় বিশ্বাসী। আজকের প্রজন্ম মানুষের সমস্যার দ্রুত সমাধান চায়। তাঁরা স্থায়ী সমাধান চায়। তাই, সাধারণ মানুষের সেবক হিসেবে আপনাদের এমন সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে হবে, যা মানুষের প্রত্যাশা পূরণ করে এবং প্রতিটি মুহূর্তের জন্য এমনভাবে তৈরি থাকতে হবে, যা শেষ পর্যন্ত মানুষের উপকার করবে।
আপনারা এমন এক প্রজন্ম, যাঁরা সাফল্য অর্জনে দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ। এই প্রজন্ম কোনো অনুগ্রহ চায় না। তাঁরা একটা জিনিসই চায়, তা হল তাঁদের পথে যেন কেউ বাধা হয়ে না দাঁড়ায়।
বন্ধুগণ,
আধা-সামরিক বাহিনীতে যখন আপনারা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন, তখন অবশ্যই ক্রমাগত শেখার মানসিকতা বজায় রাখবেন। আপনাদের মতো কর্মযোগীদের জন্য ‘কর্মযোগী পোর্টাল’-এ ৬০০-র বেশি বিভিন্ন ধরনের কোর্স রয়েছে। রয়েছে সার্টিফিকেট কোর্স। ২০ লক্ষের বেশি সরকারি কর্মী এই পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। তাঁরা অনলাইনে পড়াশোনা করে পরীক্ষায় বসছেন।
আমি আপনাদের কাছে আবেদন জানাচ্ছি, চাকরির প্রথম দিন থেকেই এই পোর্টালে যোগ দিন এবং যতগুলি সার্টিফিকেট কোর্স করা সম্ভব, সেগুলি করুন। আপনি দেখুন, যাই আপনি শিখুন না কেন, তা শুধুমাত্র পরীক্ষার মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকছে না, তা আপনার সম্ভাবনার নতুন ক্ষেত্র তৈরি করছে। আমি আপনাদের কাছে আর্জি জানাচ্ছি, শারীরিক সক্ষমতা নিয়ে কোনোরকম আপস করবেন না, কারণ আপনার কাজ কোনো নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে আবদ্ধ থাকবে না। আপনাকে সমস্ত পরিস্থিতির মুখোমুখি হতে হবে। তাই, কাজের ক্ষেত্রে শারীরিক সক্ষমতা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় আপনারা কিছু মানসিক চাপের মুখোমুখি হতে পারেন। ছোট ছোট বিষয়ে মানসিক চাপ তৈরি হতে পারে। আমার মতে, নিয়মিত যোগাভ্যাস করুন। আপনি দেখবেন যে, আপনার কাজে মানসিক স্থিরতা বজায় থাকবে। যোগাভ্যাস শুধুমাত্র শারীরিক কসরত নয়, আমাদের মনকে চাঙ্গা রাখার ক্ষেত্রে একটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০৪৭ সালে দেশ যখন স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ পূর্তি উদযাপন করবেন, তখন আপনারা সরকারের অতি উচ্চপদে পৌঁছে যাবেন। দেশের এই ২৫ বছর এবং আপনার জীবনের ২৫ বছর, এই দুইয়ের মধ্যে এক আশ্চর্য যোগসূত্র রয়েছে। তাই, আপনাদের এই সুযোগ হারানো উচিত নয়। আপনার শক্তিকে পুরোপুরি বিকশিত করুন। সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য আপনার জীবনকে যত বেশি উৎসর্গ করবেন, আপনার জীবনে তত বেশি সন্তুষ্টি আসবে। ব্যক্তিগত জীবনে সাফল্য আপনাকে সামগ্রিকভাবে অনেক অনেক বেশি আত্মতুষ্ট করবে।
আপনাদের, আপনার পরিবারের সদস্যদের আমার অনেক অনেক শুভেচ্ছা! আপনাদের ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছিলেন